turn signal INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual

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EC-324
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149381
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel con-
sumption to be decreased by reducing the engine load which is
caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery cur-
rent sensor (1) is installed to the battery cable at the negative termi-
nal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the
battery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the
power generation voltage variable control is performed. When per-
forming the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calcu-
lates the target power generation voltage based on the sensor
signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power genera-
tion command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power gen-
eration voltage variable control, refer to
CHG-7, "
System
Description".
: Vehicle front
CAUTION:
Do not connect the electrical compon ent or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of th e power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000005149382
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1554 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-289, "
On Board Diagnosis Logic".
Overall Function CheckINFOID:0000000005149383
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the battery current sensor circuit. During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm th at battery voltage is more than 12.8 V at idle.
• Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that all load switches and A/C switch are turned
OFF.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Select “BAT CUR SEN” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “BAT CUR SEN” indication for 10 seconds.
“BAT CUR SEN” should be above 2,300 mV at least once.
4. If NG, go to EC-325, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
1. Start engine and let it idle.
BBIA0744E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P1554
1554 Battery current sensor performance The output voltage of the battery current
sensor is lower than the specified value
while the battery voltage is high enough. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
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P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOREC-325
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
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2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 71 (battery current sensor
signal) and ground for 10 seconds.
The voltage should be ab ove 2.3 V at least once.
3. If NG, go to EC-325, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149384
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-85, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect battery current sensor (1) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON. : Vehicle front
3. Check voltage between battery current sensor terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
PBIB2616E
BBIA0354E
BBIA0744E
Voltage: Approximately 5 V
PBIA9891J
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EC-326
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GRO UND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between battery curr ent sensor terminal 2 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between battery curr ent sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 71.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Refer to EC-326, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005149385
BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
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P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOREC-327
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1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Disconnect battery negative cable (1).
3. Install jumper cable (A) between battery negative terminal and
body ground.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Check voltage between ECM terminal 71 (battery current sensor signal) and ground.
6. If NG, replace battery negative cable assembly.
BBIA0745E
Voltage: Approximately 2.5 V
PBIB2617E
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EC-328
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCH
P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149386
ICC steering switch has variant values of electrical
resistance for each button. ECM reads voltage variation of
switch, and determines which button is operated.
Refer to CCS-13, "
System Description" for the ICC function.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000005149387
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis .
NOTE:
If DTC P1564 is displayed with DTC P0605, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer to
EC-286, "
On Board Diagnosis Logic".
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149388
1. If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Turn ignition switch ON.
c. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Press MAIN switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Press CANCEL switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Press RESUME/ACCELERATE switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 sec-
onds.
7. Press SET/COAST switch for at least 10 seconds , then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
8. Press DISTANCE switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
9. Check DTC.
10. If DTC is detected, go to EC-328, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149389
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
PBIB2640E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1564
1564 ICC steering switch • An excessively high voltage signal from the
ICC steering switch is sent to ECM.
• ECM detects that input signal from the ICC
steering switch is out of the specified range.
• ECM detects that the ICC steering switch is stuck ON. • Harness or connectors
(The switch circuit is open or shorted.)
• ICC steering switch
• Combination switch (spiral cable)
•ECM
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EC-332
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149391
ASCD steering switch has variant values of electrical
resistance for each button. ECM reads voltage variation
of switch, and determines which button is operated.
Refer to EC-33, "
System Description" for the ASCD function.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000005149392
•This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
• The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1564 is displayed with DTC P0605, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer to
EC-286, "
On Board Diagnosis Logic".
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149393
1. If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Turn ignition switch ON.
c. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Press MAIN switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Press CANCEL switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Press RESUME/ACCELERATE switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 sec-
onds.
7. Press SET/COAST switch for at least 10 seconds , then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
8. Check DTC.
9. If DTC is detected, go to EC-332, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149394
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
PBIB2640E
DTC No. Trouble Diagnosi s NameDTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
P1564
1564 ASCD steering switch • An excessively high voltage signal from the ASCD
steering switch is sent to ECM.
• ECM detects that input signal from the ASCD steer- ing switch is out of the specified range.
• ECM detects that the ASCD steering switch is stuck ON. • Harness or connectors
(The switch circuit is open or
shorted.)
• ASCD steering switch
• Combination meter (spiral cable)
•ECM
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EC-336
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1568 ICC FUNCTION
P1568 ICC FUNCTION
On Board Diagn
osis LogicINFOID:0000000005149396
•This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
• The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
• If DTC P1568 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
• If DTC P1568 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagno sis for DTC P0605. Refer
to EC-286, "
On Board Diagnosis Logic".
• If DTC P1568 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagno sis for DTC P0607. Refer
to EC-288, "
On Board Diagnosis Logic".
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149397
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Step 4 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test
is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Press MAIN switch on ICC steering switch.
3. Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25 MPH).
4. Press SET/COAST switch.
5. Check DTC.
6. If DTC is detected, go to EC-336, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149398
1.REPLACE ICC UNIT
1. Replace ICC unit.
2. Perform CCS-8
.
3. Check DTC of ICC unit. Refer to CCS-18
.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble Diagnosis
Name DTC Detecting Condit
ion Possible Cause
P1568
1568 ICC function ECM detects a difference between signals
from ICC unit is out of specified range. • Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
• ICC unit
•ECM
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P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCHEC-337
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
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P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149399
When the brake pedal is depressed, ICC brake switch is turned OFF
and stop lamp switch is turned ON. ECM detects the state of the
brake pedal by this input of two kinds (ON/OFF signal).
Refer to
CCS-13
for the ICC function.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005149400
•This diagnosis has the on e trip detection logic.
• The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
• If DTC P1572 is displayed with DT C P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer
to EC-286, "
On Board Diagnosis Logic".
• This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic. When malfunction A is detected, DTC is not
stored in ECM memory. And in that case, 1st trip DTC and 1st trip freeze frame data are displayed.
1st trip DTC is erased when ignition switch OFF. And even when ma lfunction A is detected in two
consecutive trips, DTC is not stored in ECM memory.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149401
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
• Procedure for malfunction B is not described here. It takes extremely long time to complete procedure for
malfunction B. By performing procedure for malfunction A, the incident that causes malfunction B can be
detected.
• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Steps 3 and 6 may be conducted with the drive wheels li fted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
1. Start engine (VDC switch OFF).
2. Press MAIN switch and make sure that CRUISE lamp lights up.
3. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the following conditions.
BBIA0470E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1572
1572 ICC brake switch A)
When vehicle speed is above 30 km/h (19
MPH), ON signals from the stop lamp
switch and the ICC brake switch are sent to
ECM at the same time. • Harness or connectors
(The stop lamp switch circuit is shorted.)
• Harness or connectors
(The ICC brake switch circuit is shorted.)
•Stop lamp switch
• ICC brake switch
• ICC brake hold relay
• Incorrect stop lamp switch installation
• Incorrect ICC brake switch installation
•ECM
B)
ICC brake switch signal is not sent to ECM
for extremely long time while the vehicle is
driving
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EC-340
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RE
LAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ICC brake hold relay terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M31, E152
• Fuse block (J/B) connector M4
• 10 A fuse (No.15)
• Harness for open or short between ICC brake hold relay and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ICC brake switch terminal 2 and ECM terminal 108, ICC brake switch
terminal 2 and ICC unit terminal 29.
Refer Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Refer to EC-343, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Replace ICC brake switch.
9.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. Continuity should exist.
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0059E
Continuity should exist.
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EC-344
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149404
When the brake pedal is depressed, ASCD brake switch is turned
OFF and stop lamp switch is turned ON. ECM detects the state of
the brake pedal by this input of two kinds (ON/OFF signal).
Refer to
EC-33, "
System Description" for the ASCD function.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000005149405
•This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
• The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
• If DTC P 1572 is displayed with DTC P0605, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer
to EC-286, "
On Board Diagnosis Logic".
• This self-diagnosis has the one tr ip detection logic. When malfunction A is detected, DTC is not
stored in ECM memory. And in that case, 1st trip DTC and 1st trip freeze frame data are displayed.
1st trip DTC is erased when ignition switch OFF. And even when ma lfunction A is detected in two
consecutive trips, DTC is not stored in ECM memory.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149406
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
• Procedure for malfunction B is not described here. It takes extremely long time to complete procedure for
malfunction B. By performing procedure for malfunction A, the incident that causes malfunction B can be
detected.
• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Steps 3 and 6 may be conducted with the drive wheels li fted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
1. Start engine (VDC switch OFF).
2. Press MAIN switch and make sure that CRUISE indicator lights up.
3. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the following condition.
BBIA0373E
DTC No. Trouble Diagnosis
Name DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P1572
1572 ASCD brake switch A)
When the vehicle speed is above 30km/h (19
MPH), ON signals from the stop lamp switch
and the ASCD brake switch are sent to ECM
at the same time. • Harness or connectors
(The stop lamp switch circuit is shorted.)
• Harness or connectors
(The ASCD brake switch circuit is shorted.)
• Stop lamp switch
• ASCD brake switch
• Incorrect stop lamp switch installation
• Incorrect ASCD brake switch installation
•ECM
B)
ASCD brake switch signal is not sent to ECM
for extremely long time while the vehicle is
driving
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