ground INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual

Page 5445 of 5598


WCS
SEAT BELT BUCKLE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
WCS-41
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M B A
O P
SEAT BELT BUCKLE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006222691
1.CHECK COMBINATION METER INPUT SIGNAL
Select the “Data Monitor” for the “METER/M& A” and check the “BUCKLE SW” monitor value.
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222692
1.CHECK COMBINATION METER INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between combination meter harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace combination meter. Refer to MWI-85, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK SEAT BELT BUCKLE SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect combination meter connector and seat belt buckle switch (driver side) connector.
3. Check continuity between combination meter harnes s connector and seat belt buckle switch (driver side)
harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between comb ination meter harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
3.CHECK SEAT BELT BUCKLE SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
Check harness continuity between seat belt buckle switch (driver side) harness connector and ground.
BUCKLE SW
When seat belt is fastened : Off
When seat belt is unfastened : On
Te r m i n a l s ConditionVol tag e
(Approx.)
(+) (-)
Combination meter
Ground
Connector Terminal
M34 35 When driver seat belt is fastened 12 V
When driver seat belt is unfastened 0 V
Combination meter Seat belt buckle switch (driver side)
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M34 35 B76 3 Existed
Combination meter GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M34 35 Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56

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WCS-42
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
SEAT BELT BUCKLE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006222693
1.CHECK SEAT BELT BUCKLE SWITCH (DRIVER SIDE)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the seat belt buckle switch (driver side) connector.
3. Check continuity between terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace seat belt buckle (driver side). Refer to SB-8, "
SEAT BELT BUCKLE : Removal and Instal-
lation".
Seat belt buckle switch (driver side)
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
B76 4 Existed
Terminal Condition Continuity
34 When seat belt is fastened Not existed
When seat belt is unfastened Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56

Page 5447 of 5598


WCS
PARKING BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUITWCS-43
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
DE
F
G H
I
J
K L
M B A
O P
PARKING BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222530
1.CHECK COMBINATION METER INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between combination meter harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect combination meter connecto r and parking brake switch connector.
3. Check continuity between combination meter har ness connector and parking brake switch harness con-
nector.
4. Check continuity between combination meter harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006222531
1.CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
Check parking brake switch. Refer to BRC-118, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END.
NO >> Replace parking brake switch. Refer to PB-5, "
Exploded View".
(+) (−)
Condition Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Combination meter
Ground
Connector Terminal
M34 26 Ignition
switch ONWhen parking brake is applied 0 V
When parking brake is released 12 V
Te r m i n a l s
Continuity
Combination meter Parking brake switch
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal M34 26 M11 1 Existed
Te r m i n a l s Continuity
Combination meter
Ground
Connector Terminal
M34 26 Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56

Page 5452 of 5598


WT-2
DTC Logic ...............................................................39
Diagnosis Procedure ..............................................39
C1729 VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL ....................41
DTC Logic ............................................................ ...41
Diagnosis Procedure ..............................................41
C1750, C1751, C1752, C1753 RECEIVER ........42
DTC Logic ............................................................ ...42
Diagnosis Procedure ..............................................42
C1754 LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING
CONTROL UNIT ................................................
45
DTC Logic ............................................................ ...45
Diagnosis Procedure ..............................................45
C1755, C1756, C1757, C1758 POOR RE-
CEIVING CONDITIONS .....................................
47
DTC Logic ............................................................ ...47
Diagnosis Procedure ..............................................47
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT ............................49
Description ........................................................... ...49
DTC Logic ...............................................................49
Diagnosis Procedure ..............................................49
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN) .........................50
Description ........................................................... ...50
DTC Logic ...............................................................50
Diagnosis Procedure ..............................................50
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT .....51
Diagnosis Procedure ........................................... ...51
LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING LAMP .......52
Component Function Check ................................ ...52
Diagnosis Procedure ..............................................52
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS .............................53
TPMS SYMPTOMS ......................................... ...53
Symptom Table ................................................... ...53
LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
DOES NOT TURN ON .......................................
56
Description ........................................................... ...56
Diagnosis Procedure ..............................................56
LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
DOES NOT TURN OFF .....................................
57
Description ........................................................... ...57
Diagnosis Procedure ..............................................57
LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
BLINKS ..............................................................
58
Description ........................................................... ...58
Diagnosis Procedure ............................................ ...58
TIRE INFLATION INDICATOR DOES NOT
ACTIVATE .........................................................
59
Description ........................................................... ...59
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................59
ID REGISTRATION CANNOT BE COMPLET-
ED ......................................................................
60
Description ........................................................... ...60
Diagnosis Procedure ..............................................60
NOISE, VIBRATION AND HARSHNESS
(NVH) TROUBLESHOOTING ............................
61
NVH Troubleshooting Chart ................................. ...61
PERIODIC MAINTENANCE .......................62
ROAD WHEEL ................................................ ...62
Adjustment ........................................................... ...62
Tire Rotation ...........................................................63
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ..............64
ROAD WHEEL TIRE ASSEMBLY ................. ...64
Exploded View ..................................................... ...64
Removal and Installation .........................................64
Inspection ................................................................64
LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING CON-
TROL UNIT ........................................................
65
Exploded View ..................................................... ...65
Removal and Installation .........................................65
TRANSMITTER .................................................66
Exploded View ..................................................... ...66
Removal and Installation .........................................66
TIRE PRESSURE RECEIVER ...........................68
Exploded View ..................................................... ...68
FRONT TIRE PRESSURE RECEIVER .................. ...68
FRONT TIRE PRESSURE RECEIVER : Removal
and Installation ........................................................
68
REAR TIRE PRESSURE RECEIVER .......................68
REAR TIRE PRESSURE RECEIVER : Removal
and Installation ..................................................... ...
68
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS
(SDS) .......... ................................................
69
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS
(SDS) .............................................................. ...
69
Road Wheel ......................................................... ...69
Tire Air Pressure .....................................................69
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Page 5465 of 5598


LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING CONTROL UNIT
WT-15
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >
C
D F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
WT
N
O P
Te r m i n a l N o . (Wire color) Description
Condition Value (Approx.)
Signal name Input/
Output
1
(P) —CAN-L Input/
Output ——
2
(L) —CAN-H Input/
Output ——
3
(O/L) Ground Tire pressure receiver rear
RH signal Input Ignition switch ONStandby status
Approx. 4.5 V
When signal is
received Approx. 4.5 V
4
(L) Ground
Tire pressure receiver rear
LH signal Input Ignition switch ONStandby status
Approx. 4.5 V
When signal is
received Approx. 4.5 V
OCC3879D
OCC3880D
OCC3879D
OCC3880D
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56

Page 5466 of 5598


WT-16
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >
LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING CONTROL UNIT
5
(R/L) Ground
Tire pressure receiver front
RH signal Input Ignition switch ONStandby status
Approx. 4.5 V
When signal is
received Approx. 4.5 V
6
(W/G) Ground Tire pressure receiver front
LH signal
Input Ignition switch ONStandby status
Approx. 4.5 V
When signal is
received Approx. 4.5 V
7
(SB) Ground Tire pressure receiver rear
RH power supply*
OutputIgnition switch ON Approx. 9 - 16 V
Ignition switch OFF 0 V
8
(GR) Ground Tire pressure receiver rear
LH power supply*
OutputIgnition switch ON Approx. 9 - 16 V
Ignition switch OFF 0 V
9
(R/W) Ground Tire pressure receiver front
RH power supply*
OutputIgnition switch ON Approx. 9 - 16 V
Ignition switch OFF 0 V
10
(LG) Ground Tire pressure receiver front
LH power supply*
OutputIgnition switch ON Approx. 9 - 16 V
Ignition switch OFF 0 V
15
(GR) Ground Power supply Input Ignition switch ON Battery voltage
Ignition switch OFF 0 V
19
(L/R) Ground Tire pressure receiver rear
RH signal (sensitivity) InputIgnition switch ON Approx. 0.7 V
Ignition switch OFF 0 V
20
(P) Ground Tire pressure receiver rear
LH signal (sensitivity) InputIgnition switch ON Approx. 0.7 V
Ignition switch OFF 0 V
Te r m i n a l N o .
(Wire color) Description
Condition Value (Approx.)
Signal name Input/
Output
OCC3879D
OCC3880D
OCC3879D
OCC3880D
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56

Page 5467 of 5598


LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING CONTROL UNIT
WT-17
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >
C
D F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
WT
N
O P
*: Power is supplied to the tire pressure receiver from the low tire pressure warning control unit.
DTC Inspection Priority ChartINFOID:0000000006225498
If some DTCs are displayed at the same time, per form inspections one by one based on the following priority-
chart.
21
(G/R) Ground
Tire pressure receiver front
RH signal (sensitivity) InputIgnition switch ON Approx. 0.7 V
Ignition switch OFF 0 V
22
(BR/Y) Ground
Tire pressure receiver front
LH signal (sensitivity) InputIgnition switch ON Approx. 0.7 V
Ignition switch OFF 0 V
23
(V/W) Ground Tire pressure receiver rear
RH ground
Input Always 0 V
24
(R/B) Ground
Tire pressure receiver rear
LH ground Input Always 0 V
25
(W/L) Ground Tire pressure receiver front
RH ground Input Always 0 V
26
(BR/W) GroundTire pressure receiver front
LH ground
Input Always 0 V
32
(B) Ground Ground — Always 0 V
Te r m i n a l N o .
(Wire color) Description
Condition Value (Approx.)
Signal name Input/
Output
Priority Detected items (DTC)
1  U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
 U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
2  C1704 LOW PRESSURE FL
 C1705 LOW PRESSURE FR
 C1706 LOW PRESSURE RR
 C1707 LOW PRESSURE RL
3  C1755 PR RECEIV COND FL
 C1756 PR RECEIV COND FR
 C1757 PR RECEIV COND RR
 C1758 PR RECEIV COND RL
4  C1708 [NO DATA] FL
 C1709 [NO DATA] FR
 C1710 [NO DATA] RR
 C1711 [NO DATA] RL
5  C1716 [PRESSDATA ERR] FL
 C1717 [PRESSDATA ERR] FR
 C1718 [PRESSDATA ERR] RR
 C1719 [PRESSDATA ERR] RL
7  C1728 RECEIVER ID NO REG
8  C1729 VHCL SPEED SIG ERR
9  C1750 [RECEIVER ERR] FL
 C1751 [RECEIVER ERR] FR
 C1752 [RECEIVER ERR] RR
 C1753 [RECEIVER ERR] RL
10  C1754 CONT UNIT (EEPROM)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56

Page 5484 of 5598


WT-34
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C1708, C1709, C1710, C1711 TRANSMITTER (NO DATA)
CHECK RECEIVER SIGNAL CIRCUIT
CHECK RECEIVER SIGNAL (SENSITIVITY) CIRCUIT
CHECK RECEIVER GROUND CIRCUIT
4. Check the continuity between low tire pressure warning control unit harness connector and ground.
CHECK RECEIVER POWER CIRCUIT
CHECK RECEIVER SIGNAL CIRCUIT
CHECK RECEIVER SIGNAL (SENSITIVITY) CIRCUIT
Low tire pressure warning control unit Tire pressure receiver
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M96 6 E53 (Front LH)
3 Existed
5 E19 (Front RH)
4 B43 (Rear LH)
3 B212 (Rear RH)
Low tire pressure wa rning control unit Tire pressure receiver
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M96 22 E53 (Front LH)
2 Existed
21 E19 (Front RH)
20 B43 (Rear LH)
19 B212 (Rear RH)
Low tire pressure wa rning control unit Tire pressure receiver
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M96 26 E53 (Front LH)
4 Existed
25 E19 (Front RH)
24 B43 (Rear LH)
23 B212 (Rear RH)
Low tire pressure
warning control unit
—Continuity
Connector Terminal
M96 10
Ground Not existed
9
8
7
Low tire pressure warning control unit
—Continuity
Connector Terminal
M96 6
Ground Not existed
5
4
3
Low tire pressure warning control unit
—Continuity
Connector Terminal
M96 22
Ground Not existed
21
20
19
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56

Page 5485 of 5598


C1708, C1709, C1710, C1711 TRANSMITTER (NO DATA)
WT-35
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
DF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
WT
N
O P
CHECK RECEIVER GROUND CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning harness or connector.
3.CHECK TIRE PRESSURE RECE IVER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Connect low tire pressure warning control unit harness connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
3. Check the voltage between tire pressure receiver harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace the low tire pressure warning control unit. Refer to WT-65, "
Removal and Installation".
4.TIRE PRESSURE RECEIVER SIGNAL
Check tire pressure receiver signal. Refer to WT-42, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.TRANSMITTER ID REGISTRATION
Perform transmitter ID registration. Refer to WT-29, "
Work Procedure".
Is transmitter ID registration completed?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace applicable transmitter. Refer to WT-66, "
Removal and Installation".
6.CHECK TIRE PRESSURE SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Drive for 3 minutes at a speed of 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more, then drive normally for 10 minutes.
2. Stop the vehicle.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” for “AIR PRESSURE MONITOR” with CONSULT-III.
4. Within 15 minutes after vehicle stopped, check t hat the tire pressures match the standard value.
Is the inspection result normal?
Low tire pressure warning control unit
—Continuity
Connector Terminal
M96 26
Ground Not existed
25
24
23
Tire pressu
re receiver
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E53 (Front LH)
1 Ground Approx. 9 - 16 V
E19 (Front RH)
B43 (Rear LH)
B212 (Rear RH)
Monitor item Displayed value
AIR PRESS FL Approximately equal to the indication on tire gauge value for front LH tire
AIR PRESS FR Approximately equal to the indication on tire gauge value for front RH tire
AIR PRESS RR Approximately equal to the indica tion on tire gauge value for rear RH tire
AIR PRESS RL Approximately equal to the indication on tire gauge value for rear LH tire
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56

Page 5489 of 5598


C1728 RECEIVER IDWT-39
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
DF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
WT
N
O P
C1728 RECEIVER ID
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006225514
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION
With CONSULT-III
1. Drive for 3 minutes at a speed of 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more, then drive normally for 10 minutes.
2. Stop the vehicle.
3. Perform self-diagnosis for “AIR PRESSURE MONITOR”.
Is DTC
“C1728” detected?
YES >> Proceed to WT-39, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006225515
1.CHECK TIRE PRESSURE RECEIVER INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start engine.
2. Use an oscilloscope and check the input signal waveform between the low tire pressure warning control
unit harness connector and ground.
STANDBY STATUS
WHEN SIGNAL IS RECEIVED
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1728 RECEIVER ID NO REG Receiver ID registration cannot be performed.  Tire pressure receiver malfunc-
tion
 Low tire pressure warning con- trol unit malfunction
Low tire pressure warning control unit — Value (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
M96 3
Ground
Approx. 4.5 V
4
5
6
Low tire pressure warning control unit — Value (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
M96 3
Ground Approx. 4.5 V
4
5
6
OCC3879D
OCC3880D
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56

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