INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
Page 1611 of 5598
INTEGRATED HOMELINK TRANSMITTER SYSTEMDLK-75
< WIRING DIAGRAM >
C
DE
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
DLK
N
O P
INTEGRATED HOMELINK TRANSMITTER SYSTEM
Wiring Diagram - INTEGRATED HOMELINK TRANSMITTER SYSTEM -INFOID:0000000006256147
JCKWM4454GB
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 1612 of 5598
DLK-76
< WIRING DIAGRAM >
INTEGRATED HOMELINK TRANSMITTER SYSTEM
JCKWM4455GB
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 1613 of 5598
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOWDLK-77
< BASIC INSPECTION >
C
DE
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
DLK
N
O P
BASIC INSPECTION
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW
Work FlowINFOID:0000000006225866
OVERALL SEQUENCE
DETAILED FLOW
JMKIA3620GB
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 1614 of 5598
DLK-78
< BASIC INSPECTION >
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW
1.GET INFORMATION FOR SYMPTOM
1. Get detailed information from the customer about the symptom (the condition and the environment when
the incident/malfunction occurred).
2. Check operation condition of the function that is malfunctioning.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR DTC
1. Check BCM for DTC.
2. Perform the following procedure if DTC is displayed.
- Record DTC and freeze frame data (print them out with CONSULT-III).
- Erase DTC.
- Study the relationship between the cause detected by DTC and the symptom described by the customer.
3. Check related service bulletins for information.
Are any symptoms described or any DTC detected?
Symptom is described, DTC is displayed>>GO TO 3.
Symptom is described, DTC is not displayed>>GO TO 4.
Symptom is not described, DTC is displayed>>GO TO 5.
3.CONFIRM THE SYMPTOM
Confirm the symptom described by the customer.
Connect CONSULT-III to the vehicle in the “DATA MO NITOR” mode and check real time diagnosis results.
Verify relation between the symptom and the condition when the symptom is detected.
>> GO TO 5.
4.CONFIRM THE SYMPTOM
Confirm the symptom described by the customer.
Connect CONSULT-III to the vehicle in the “DATA MO NITOR” mode and check real time diagnosis results.
Verify relation between the symptom and the condition when the symptom is detected.
>> GO TO 6.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure for the display ed DTC, and then check that DTC is detected again.
At this time, always connect CONSULT-III to the vehicle, and check diagnostic results in real time.
If two or more DTCs are detected, refer to BCS-56, "
DTCInspectionPriorityChart" (BCM) determine trouble
diagnosis order.
NOTE:
Perform Component Function Check if DTC Confirmati on Procedure is not included in Service Manual. This
simplified check procedure is an effective alternat ive though DTC cannot be detected during this check.
If the result of Component Function Check is NG, it is the same as the detection of DTC by DTC Confirmation
Procedure.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING SYSTEM BY SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
Detect malfunctioning system according to SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS based on the confirmed symptom in step
4, and determine the trouble diagnosis order based on possible causes and symptoms.
>> GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART BY DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
Inspect according to Diagnostic Procedure of the system.
NOTE:
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 1615 of 5598
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOWDLK-79
< BASIC INSPECTION >
C
DE
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
DLK
N
O P
The Diagnostic Procedure described is based on open circuit inspection. A short circuit inspection is also
required for the circuit check in the Diagnostic Procedure.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Check voltage of related BCM terminals using CONSULT-III.
8.REPAIR OR REPLACE THE MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
2. Reconnect parts or connectors disconnected during Diagnostic Procedure again after repair and replace-
ment.
3. Check for DTC. If DTC is displayed, erase it.
>> GO TO 9.
9.FINAL CHECK
When DTC is detected in step 2, perform DTC Conf irmation Procedure or Component Function Check again,
and then check that the malfunction is completely repaired.
When symptom is described by the customer, refer to c onfirmed symptom in step 3 or 4, and check that the
symptom is not detected.
Does the symptom reappear?
YES (DTC is detected)>>GO TO 7.
YES (Symptom remains)>>GO TO 6.
NO >> INSPECTION END
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 1616 of 5598
DLK-80
< BASIC INSPECTION >
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REMOVING BATTERY NEGATIVE TERMINAL
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REMOVING BATTERY NEGATIVE TERMINAL : De-
scription
INFOID:0000000006225867
When the battery is disconnected from the negative terminal, it is necessary to perform initial setting to oper-
ate automatic back door control system normally.
NOTE:
The following specified operations are not performed under the non-initialized condition.
Automatic back door open/close function
Anti-pinch function
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REMOVING BATTERY NEGATIVE TERMINAL : Work
Procedure
INFOID:0000000006225868
1.INITIALIZATION
1. Fully close the back door manually. (when back door is already fully closed, this operation is not neces-
sary)
2. Perform automatic back door open/close operation of back door.
3. Check for noise or malfunctioning during operation.
4. Check that hazard lamp blinks and that warning buzzer operates.
NOTE:
Never touch back door, or allow foreign materials to be pinched in door, when performing automatic back door
open/close operation of back door, until it is in the fully closed or fully open position.
>> WORK END
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN RE PLACING CONTROL UNIT (BCM)
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACIN G CONTROL UNIT (BCM) : Description
INFOID:0000000006225869
Perform the system initialization when replacing BCM, replacing Intelligent Key or registering an additional
Intelligent Key.
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACIN G CONTROL UNIT (BCM) : Work Proce-
dure
INFOID:0000000006225870
Refer to the CONSULT-III operation manual for the initialization procedure.
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLAC ING (AUTOMATIC BACK DOOR CON-
TROL MODULE)
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACIN G (AUTOMATIC BACK DOOR CONTROL
MODULE) : Description
INFOID:0000000006225871
When replacing control module, or removing connector termi nal, it is necessary to perform initial setting to
operate automatic back door system normally.
NOTE:
The following specified operations are not performed under the non-initialized condition.
Automatic back door open/close function
Anti-pinch function
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACIN G (AUTOMATIC BACK DOOR CONTROL
MODULE) : Work Procedure
INFOID:0000000006225872
1.INITIALIZATION
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 1617 of 5598
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENTDLK-81
< BASIC INSPECTION >
C
DE
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
DLK
N
O P
1. Fully close the back door manually. (when back door is already fully closed, this operation is not neces-
sary)
2. Perform automatic back door open/close operation of back door.
3. Check for noise or malfunctioning during operation.
4. Check that hazard lamp blinks and that warning buzzer operates.
NOTE:
Never touch back door, or allow foreign materials to be pinched in door, when performing automatic back door
open/close operation of back door, until it is in the fully closed or fully open position.
>> WORK END
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 1618 of 5598
DLK-82
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006225873
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern
vehicle is equipped with many electronic control unit, and each control unit shares information and links with
other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected
with 2 communication lines (CAN H-line, CAN L-line) al lowing a high rate of information transmission with less
wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to LAN-28, "
CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM : CAN Communica-
tion Signal Chart".
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006225874
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006225875
1.PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
2. Check “Self Diagnostic Result”.
Is
“CAN COMM CIRCUIT” displayed?
YES >> Refer to LAN-18, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart".
NO >> Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
DTCCONSULT-III display
description DTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1000 CAN COMM When automatic back door control unit cannot
communicate CAN communication signal con-
tinuously for 2 seconds or more.
CAN communication system
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 1619 of 5598
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)DLK-83
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
DE
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
DLK
N
O P
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006225876
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006225877
1.REPLACE AUTOMATIC BACK DOOR CONTROL MODULE
When DTC [U1010] is detected, replac e automatic back door control module.
>> Replace automatic back door control module. Refer to DLK-262, "
Removal and Installation".
DTCCONSULT-III dis-
play description DTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1010 CONTROL UNIT
(CAN) Automatic back door control unit detected inter-
nal CAN communication circuit malfunction Automatic back door control mod-
ule
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 1620 of 5598
DLK-84
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2401 IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
B2401 IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006225878
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait for at least 1 second.
2. Check “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “AUTOMAT IC BACK DOOR CONTROL UNIT” using CONSULT-
III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to DLK-84, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006225879
1.CHECK FUSE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 10A fuse, [No. 4, located in fuse block (J/B)].
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse is blown.
2.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect automatic back door control unit connector.
3. Check voltage between automatic back door control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the measurement value normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-40, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
DTC CONSULT-III display
description DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2401 IGN OPEN When the automatic back door control unit detects
the following condition for 0.3 second or more
Power supply condition (OFF) of automatic back
door control unit and Ignition position signal (ON)
from BCM via CAN Fuse
Harness or connectors
(Ignition power supply condition
circuit is open or shorted)
(+)
(− ) Condition Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Automatic back door control unit
Connector Terminal
B26 9 Ground Ignition switch ON Battery voltage
OFF 0 V
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56