Camshaft sensor INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Owner's Manual

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ECM
EC-97
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION > [VK56VD]
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Priority Detected items (DTC)
1  U0101 CAN communication line  U0113 U1003 CAN communication line
 U1001 CAN communication line
 U1024 VVEL CAN communication line
 P006A P0101 P0102 P0103 Mass air flow sensor
 P010A Manifold absolute pressure sensor
 P0112 P0113 P0127 Intake air temperature sensor
 P0116 P0117 P0118 P0125 Engine coolant temperature sensor
 P0122 P0123 P0222 P0223 P1225 P1226 P2135 Throttle position sensor
 P0128 Thermostat function
 P0181 P0182 P0183 Fuel tank temperature sensor
 P0196 P0197 P0198 Engine oil temperature sensor
 P0327 P0328 P0332 P0333 Knock sensor
 P0335 Crankshaft position sensor
 P0340 P0345 Camshaft position sensor
 P0460 P0461 P0462 P0463 Fuel level sensor
 P0500 Vehicle speed sensor
 P0527 Cooling fan speed sensor
 P0605 P0607 P0611 P062B ECM
 P0643 Sensor power supply
 P0700 TCM
 P0705 P0850 Transmission range switch
 P1089 P1092 P1608 VVEL control shaft position sensor
 P1197 Out of gas*
 P1220 Fuel pump control module (FPCM)
 P1421 P1423 P1424 Cold start control
 P1550 P1551 P1552 P1553 P1554 Battery current sensor
 P1556 P1557 Battery temperature sensor
 P1606 P1607 VVEL control module
 P1610 - P1615 NATS
 P2122 P2123 P2127 P2128 P2138 Accelerator pedal position sensor
 P2539 P2541 P2542 Low fuel pressure sensor
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EC-140
< BASIC INSPECTION >[VK56VD]
BASIC INSPECTION
2. Rev engine between 2,000 and 3,000 rpm 2 or 3 times under no
load, then run engine at idle speed for approximately 1 minute.
3. Check idle speed.
For procedure, refer to EC-530, "
Inspection".
For specification, refer to EC-538, "
Idle Speed".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM ACCELERATOR PEDAL RE LEASED POSITION LEARNING
1. Stop engine.
2. Perform EC-146, "
Work Procedure".
>> GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CL OSED POSITION LEARNING
Perform EC-147, "
Work Procedure".
>> GO TO 6.
6.PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Perform EC-148, "
Work Procedure".
Is Idle Air Volume Learning carried out successfully?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Follow the instruction of Idle Air Volume Learning. Then GO TO 4.
7.CHECK IDLE SPEED AGAIN
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Check idle speed. For procedure, refer to EC-530, "
Inspection".
For specification, refer to EC-538, "
Idle Speed".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> GO TO 8.
8.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the Following.
 Check camshaft position sensor and circuit. Refer to EC-303, "
DTC Logic".
 Check crankshaft position sensor and circuit. Refer to EC-299, "
DTC Logic".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part. Then GO TO 4.
9.CHECK ECM FUNCTION
1. Substitute with a non-malfunctioning ECM to check EC M function. (ECM may be the cause of the incident,
although this is rare.)
2. Perform initialization of IVIS (NATS) system and regist ration of all IVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to
SEC-51, "
ECM : Work Procedure".
>> GO TO 4.
10.CHECK IGNITION TIMING
1. Run engine at idle.
2. Check ignition timing with a timing light. For procedure, refer to EC-531, "
Inspection".
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BASIC INSPECTIONEC-141
< BASIC INSPECTION > [VK56VD]
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For specification, refer to
EC-538, "Ignition Timing".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 19.
NO >> GO TO 11.
11 .PERFORM ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING
1. Stop engine.
2. Perform EC-146, "
Work Procedure".
>> GO TO 12.
12.PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING
Perform EC-147, "
Work Procedure".
>> GO TO 13.
13.PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Perform EC-148, "
Work Procedure".
Is Idle Air Volume Learning carried out successfully?
YES >> GO TO 14.
NO >> Follow the instruction of Idle Air Volume Learning. Then GO TO 4.
14.CHECK IDLE SPEED AGAIN
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Check idle speed. For procedure, refer to EC-530, "
Inspection".
For specification, refer to EC-538, "
Idle Speed".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 15.
NO >> GO TO 17.
15.CHECK IGNITION TIMING AGAIN
1. Run engine at idle.
2. Check ignition timing with a timing light. For procedure, refer to EC-531, "
Inspection".
For specification, refer to EC-538, "
Ignition Timing".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 19.
NO >> GO TO 16.
16.CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check timing chain installation. Refer to EM-62, "
Removal and Installation".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 17.
NO >> Repair the timing chain installation. Then GO TO 4.
17.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
 Check camshaft position sensor and circuit. Refer to EC-303, "
DTC Logic".
 Check crankshaft position sensor and circuit. Refer to EC-299, "
DTC Logic".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 18.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part. Then GO TO 4.
18.CHECK ECM FUNCTION
1. Substitute with a non-malfunctioning ECM to check EC M function. (ECM may be the cause of the incident,
although this is rare.)
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EC-166
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
1. Check for the cause of large engine friction. Refer to the following.
- Engine oil level is too high
- Engine oil viscosity
- Belt tension of power steering, alternat
or, A/C compressor, etc. is excessive
- Noise from engine
- Noise from transmission, etc.
2. Check for the cause of insufficient combustion. Refer to the following.
- Valve clearance malfunction
- Intake valve timing control function malfunction
- Camshaft sprocket installation malfunction, etc.
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 27.
16.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
 Crushed air ducts
 Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
 Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
 Improper specification of intake air system
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 18.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 17.
17.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” AND “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” and “B/FUE L SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and
check that each indication is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> “B/FUEL SCHDL” is more, “A/F ALPHA-B1” and “A /F ALPHA-B2” are less than the SP value: GO
TO 18.
18.DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector. Check pin terminal and connector for damage and then reconnect it again.
>> GO TO 19.
19.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1” AND “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” and “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “ SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and check that each
indication is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> Detect malfunctioning part of mass air flow sensor circuit and repair it. Refer to EC-201, "Diagno-
sis Procedure". Then GO TO 26.
NO >> GO TO 20.
20.CHECK “MAS A/F SE-B1”
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and check that the indication is within the SP
value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> GO TO 21.
NO >> More than the SP value: Replace malfuncti oning mass air flow sensor, and then GO TO 26.
21.REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform EC-143, "
Work Procedure".
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P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROLEC-177
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217772
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P0075
or P0081, first perform the trouble diagnosis for
DTC P0075, P0081. Refer to EC-193, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive seconds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
4. Let engine idle for 25 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC. WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-178, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
(Trouble diagnosis con- tent) Detecting condition Possible cause
P0011 INT/V TIM CONT-B1
[Intake valve timing control
performance (bank 1)]
There is a gap between angle of target
and phase-control angle degree.  Crankshaft position sensor
 Camshaft position sensor
 Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
 Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up
portion of the camshaft
 Timing chain installation
 Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for in- take valve timing control
P0021
INT/V TIM CONT-B2
[Intake valve timing control
performance (bank 2)]
ENG SPEED Less than 2,000 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70
°C (158 °F)
Selector lever P or N position
ENG SPEED 1,500 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70 °C (158 °F)
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EC-178
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-178, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217773
1.CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1. Start engine.
2. Check that oil pressure warning lamp is not illuminated.
Is oil pressure warning lamp illuminated?
YES >> Go to LU-7, "Inspection".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-179, "
Component Inspection (Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-61, "
Exploded
View".
3.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-301, "
Component Inspection (Crankshaft Position Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace crankshaft position sensor. Refer to EM-106, "
Exploded View".
4.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-306, "
Component Inspection (Camshaft Position Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor. Refer to EM-106, "
Exploded View".
5.CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
Selector lever 1st or 2nd position
Driving location uphill Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.)
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P0335 CKP SENSOREC-299
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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P0335 CKP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217845
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm th at battery voltage is 10.5 V or more with ignition
switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds. If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-299, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217846
1.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SE NSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between CKP sensor harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0335 CKP SEN/CIRCUIT
(Crankshaft position sensor
circuit)  The crankshaft position sensor signal is
not detected by the ECM during the first
few seconds of engine cranking.
 The proper pulse signal from the crank-
shaft position sensor is not sent to ECM
while the engine is running.
 The crankshaft position sensor signal is
not in the normal pattern during engine
running.  Harness or connectors
(Crankshaft position sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 circuit is
shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is shorted.)
[Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) circuit is
shorted.]
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
(EVAP control system pres sure sensor circuit
is open or shorted.)
 Crankshaft position sensor
 Accelerator pedal position sensor
 Battery current sensor
 Camshaft position sensor (bank 1)
 Refrigerant pressure sensor
 EVAP control system pressure sensor
 Signal plate
CKP sensor Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
F74 1 Ground Approx. 5
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EC-300
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0335 CKP SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK CKP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between CKP sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit.
3.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
 Battery current sensor (Refer to EC-414, "
Component Inspection (Battery Current Sensor)".)
 Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) (Refer to EC-306, "
Component Inspection (Camshaft Position Sensor)".)
 Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to EC-520, "
Component Function Check".)
 EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to EC-335, "
Component Inspection (EVAP Control System
Pressure Sensor)".)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning component.
5.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-470, "
Component Inspection (Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to ACC-3, "
MODELS WITHOUT DISTANCE CONTROL ASSIST
SYSTEM : Removal and Installation" (Without distance control assist system) or ACC-4, "MODELS WITH
DISTANCE CONTROL ASSIST SYSTEM : Removal and Installation" (With distance control assist system).
CKP sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F74 1 F110 76 Existed
ECM Sensor
Connector Terminal Name Connector Terminal
F110 76 CKP sensor F74 1
77 Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) F84 1
E80 131
APP sensor 2 (Without ICC) E110 1
APP sensor 2 (With ICC) E67 9
133 Battery current sensor E63 2
Refrigerant pressure sensor E77 1
EVAP control system pressure sen-
sor
C17 3
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P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOREC-303
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217848
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm th at battery voltage is 10.5 V or more with ignition
switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds. If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-304, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Maintain engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0340 CMP SEN/CIRC-B1
[Camshaft position sensor
(bank 1) circuit]
 The cylinder No. signal is not sent to
ECM for the first few seconds during
engine cranking.
 The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM during engine running.
 The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal pattern during engine running.  Harness or connectors
[Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) circuit is
open or shorted.]
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is shorted.)
[Crankshaft position sensor circuit is shorted.]
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor circuit
is open or shorted.)
 Camshaft position sensor (bank 1)
 Accelerator pedal position sensor
 Battery current sensor
 Crankshaft position sensor
 Refrigerant pressure sensor
 EVAP control system pressure sensor
 Camshaft (INT)
Starter motor
 Starting system circuit
 Dead (Weak) battery
P0345 CMP SEN/CIRC-B2
[Camshaft position sensor
(bank 2) circuit]  Harness or connectors
[Camshaft position sensor (bank 2) circuit is
open or shorted.]
 Camshaft position sensor (bank 2)
 Camshaft (INT)
Starter motor
 Starting system circuit
 Dead (Weak) battery
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EC-304
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR
YES >> Go to
EC-304, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217849
1.CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Does the engine turn over? Does the starter motor operate?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check starting system. (Refer to STR-11, "
Work Flow".)
2.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between CMP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO-1 >> P0340: GO TO 3.
NO-2 >> P0345: Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK CMP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between CMP sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit.
4.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
DTC CMP sensor
Ground Voltage (V)
Bank Connector Terminal
P0340 1 F84 1 Ground Approx. 5
P0345 2 F83 1
CMP sensor ECM Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
1 F84 1 F110 77 Existed
ECM Sensor
Connector Terminal Name Connector Terminal
F110 76 CKP sensor F74 1
77 Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) F84 1
E80 131
APP sensor 2 (Without ICC) E110 1
APP sensor 2 (With ICC) E67 9
133 Battery current sensor E63 2
Refrigerant pressure sensor E77 1
EVAP control system pressure sen-
sor
C17 3
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56

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