ignition INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
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CCS-98
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[ICC]
C1A13 STOP LAMP RELAY
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INSTALLATION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check stop lamp switch for correct installation. Refer to BR-7, "
Inspection and Adjustment".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Adjust stop lamp switch installation. Refer to BR-7, "
Inspection and Adjustment".
4.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
2. Check stop lamp switch. Refer to CCS-93, "
Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace stop lamp switch.
5.CHECK STOP LAMP FOR ILLUMINATION
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check that the stop lamp is illuminated by depressing the brake pedal to turn the stop lamp ON.
3. Remove ICC brake hold relay.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO6.
NO >> Check the stop lamp circuit, and repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
6.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STOP LAMP SWITCH AND ECM
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch, ECM, rear combination lamp, and high-mounted stop lamp connectors.
3. Check for continuity between the stop lamp s witch harness connector and the ECM harness connector.
4. Check for continuity between stop la mp switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair the harnesses or connectors.
7.CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY CIRCUIT
1. Connect ICC brake hold relay.
2. Disconnect the stop lamp switch connector.
3. Check that the stop lamp does not illuminate when brake pedal is not depressed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 8.
8.CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
1. Remove ICC brake hold relay
2. Check ICC hold relay. Refer to CCS-102, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
Stop lamp switch ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E115 2 E80 158 Existed
Stop lamp switch GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E115 2 Not existed
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CCS
C1A13 STOP LAMP RELAYCCS-99
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YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Replace ICC brake hold relay.
9.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ECM
1. Connect all connectors again if the connectors are disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Perform “All DTC Reading”.
4. Check if any DTC is detected in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ENGINE”. Refer to EC-98, "
DTC Index".
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part s identified by the self-diagnosis result.
NO >> Replace ADAS control unit. Refer to DAS-63, "
Removal and Installation".
10.CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove ICC brake hold relay.
3. Check the voltage between ICC brake hold relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Repair or replace ICC brake hold relay power supply circuit.
11 .CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN AND ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY AND ADAS CONTROL UNIT
1. Disconnect ADAS control unit connectors.
2. Check for continuity between ICC brake hold re lay harness connector and ADAS control unit harness
connector.
3. Check for continuity between ADAS control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> Repair the harnesses or connectors.
12.CHECK ADAS CONTROL UNIT STANDARD VOLTAGE
1. Connect all connectors again if the connectors are disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Perform “STOP LAMP” on “Active Test” of “ICC/ ADAS”, and then check the voltage between ADAS con-
trol unit harness connector and ground.
Te r m i n a l
Voltag e
(Approx.)
(+) (–)
ICC brake hold relay
Ground
Connector Terminal
E64 1 Battery
voltage
ICC brake hold relay ADAS control unit Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E64 2 B61 5 Existed
ICC brake hold relay GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E64 2 Not existed
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CCS-100
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[ICC]
C1A13 STOP LAMP RELAY
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> Replace ADAS control unit. Refer to
DAS-63, "
Removal and Installation".
13.CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the voltage between ICC brake hold relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 14.
NO >> Repair or replace ICC brake hold relay power supply circuit.
14.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ICC BR AKE HOLD RELAY AND ECM
1. Disconnect ECM, rear combination lamp, and high- mounted stop lamp connectors and remove ICC brake
hold relay.
2. Check for continuity between ICC brake hold relay harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3. Check for continuity between ICC brake hold relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 15.
NO >> Repair the harnesses or connectors.
15.CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
1. Remove ICC brake hold relay.
2. Check ICC brake hold relay. Refer to CCS-102, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 16.
NO >> Replace ICC brake hold relay.
16.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check that “STOP LAMP SW” operate norma lly in “DATA MONITOR” of “ABS”.
Te r m i n a l
Condition
Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
(+) (–)
ADAS control unit
GroundActive Test
item
“STOP LAMP”
Connector Terminal
B61 5 Off
Battery
voltage
On 0 V
Te r m i n a l
Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
(+) (–)
ICC brake hold relay
Ground
Connector Terminal
E64 3 Battery
voltage
ICC brake hold relay ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E64 5 E80 158 Existed
ICC brake hold relay GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E64 5 Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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CCS
C1A13 STOP LAMP RELAYCCS-101
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 21.
NO >> GO TO 17.
17.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INSTALLATION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check stop lamp switch for correct installation. Refer to BR-7, "
Inspection and Adjustment".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 18.
NO >> Adjust stop lamp switch installation. Refer to BR-7, "
Inspection and Adjustment".
18.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
2. Check stop lamp switch. Refer to CCS-93, "
Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 19.
NO >> Replace stop lamp switch.
19.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Connect stop lamp switch connector.
2. Check the voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 20.
NO >> Repair or replace stop lamp switch power supply circuit.
20.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STOP LAMP SWITCH AND ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT
(CONTROL UNIT)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch, ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connectors.
3. Check for continuity between the stop lamp swit ch harness connector and the ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) harness connector.
4. Check for continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 21.
NO >> Repair the harnesses or connectors.
21.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ECM
1. Connect all connectors again if the connectors are disconnected.
Te r m i n a l
Voltag e
(Approx.)
(+) (–)
Stop lamp switch
Ground
Connector Terminal
E115 3 Battery
voltage
Stop lamp switch ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E115 4 E36 17 Existed
Stop lamp switch GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E115 4 Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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CCS-102
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[ICC]
C1A13 STOP LAMP RELAY
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Perform “All DTC Reading”.
4. Check if any DTC is detected in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ENGINE”. Refer to
EC-98, "
DTC Index".
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part s identified by the self-diagnosis result.
NO >> GO TO 22.
22.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ABS ACTUAT OR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
1. Connect all connectors again if the connectors are disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Perform “All DTC Reading”.
4. Check if any DTC is detected in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”. Refer to BRC-51, "
DTC Index".
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part s identified by the self-diagnosis result.
NO >> Replace ADAS control unit. Refer to DAS-63, "
Removal and Installation".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006224325
1.CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
Apply battery voltage to ICC brake hold relay terminals 1 and 2, and
then check for continuity under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace ICC brake hold relay.
Terminal Condition Continuity
35 When the battery voltage is applied Existed
When the battery voltage is not ap-
plied
Not exist-
ed
JSOIA0075GB
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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CCS
C1A21 UNIT HIGH TEMPCCS-111
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C1A21 UNIT HIGH TEMP
ADAS CONTROL UNIT
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006224341
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Wait for 10 minutes or more to cool the ICC sensor.
3. Start the engine.
4. Turn the MAIN switch of ICC system ON.
5. Perform “All DTC Readi ng” with CONSULT-III.
6. Check if the “C1A21” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/ADAS”.
Is
“C1A21” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >> Refer to CCS-111, "ADAS CONTROL UNIT : Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006224342
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check if “C1A21” is detected in “S elf Diagnostic Result” of “LASER”.
Is
“C1A21” detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis on the detected DTC and repair or replace the malfunctioning parts. Refer to
CCS-111, "
ICC SENSOR : DTC Logic".
NO >> Replace the ADAS control unit. Refer to DAS-63, "
Removal and Installation".
ICC SENSOR
ICC SENSOR : DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006224343
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Wait for 10 minutes or more.
3. Start the engine.
4. Turn the MAIN switch of ICC system ON.
5. Perform “All DTC Readi ng” with CONSULT-III.
6. Check if the “C1A21” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “LASER”.
Is
“C1A21” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >> Refer to CCS-111, "ADAS CONTROL UNIT : Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
DTC
(On board dis- play) Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
C1A21 (21) ICC SENSOR HIGH
TEMP
ICC sensor judges high temperature abnormality Temperature around the ICC sensor
becomes high
DTC
Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
C1A21 UNIT HIGH TEMP Temperature detected by the temperature sensor
integrated in ICC sensor remains less than -45
°C
(-49 °F) or more than 105 °C (221 °F) for 5 sec-
onds or more Temperature around the ICC sensor
becomes extremely low or high
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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CCS-122
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[ICC]
C1A37 ACCELERATOR PEDAL ACTUATOR CAN 2
C1A37 ACCELERATOR PEDAL ACTUATOR CAN 2
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006224361
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC “C1A37” is detected along with DTC “U
1000”, first diagnose the DTC “U1000”. Refer to CCS-145,
"ADAS CONTROL UNIT : DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine.
2. Turn the DCA system ON.
3. Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT-III.
4. Check if the “C1A37” is detected as the current malfunction in self-diagnosis results of “ICC/ADAS”.
Is
“C1A37” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >> Refer to CCS-122, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006224362
1.CHECK ADAS CONTROL UNIT SE LF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check if “U1000” is detected ot her than “C1A37” in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/ADAS”.
Is
“U1000” detected?
YES >> Perform the CAN communication system inspecti on. Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
Refer to CCS-145, "
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : DTC Logic".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Replace the accelerator pedal assembly.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
4. Erases all self-diagnosis results.
5. Perform “All DTC Reading” again.
6. Check if the DTC “C1A37” is detected in self-diagnosis results of “ICC/ADAS”.
Is
“C1A37” detected?
YES >> Replace the ADAS control unit. Refer to DAS-63, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC
(On board dis-
play) Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
C1A37 (133) APA CAN CIR2 If ADAS control unit detects an error signal
that is received from accelerator pedal actu-
ator via ITS communication
Accelerator pedal actuator malfunction
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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CCS
C1A38 ACCELERATOR PEDAL ACTUATOR CAN 1CCS-123
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C1A38 ACCELERATOR PEDAL ACTUATOR CAN 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006224363
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC “C1A38” is detected along with DTC “U 1000”, first diagnose the DTC “U1000”. Refer to CCS-145,
"ADAS CONTROL UNIT : DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine.
2. Turn the DCA system ON.
3. Perform “All DTC Readi ng” with CONSULT-III.
4. Check if the “C1A38” is detected as the current malfunction in self-diagnosis results of “ICC/ADAS”.
Is
“C1A38” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >> Refer to CCS-123, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006224364
1.CHECK ADAS CONTROL UNIT SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check if “U1000” is detected other than “C1A38” in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/ADAS”.
Is
“U1000” detected?
YES >> Perform the CAN communicati on system inspection. Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
Refer to CCS-145, "
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : DTC Logic".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Replace the accelerator pedal assembly.
3. Erases All self-diagnosis results.
4. Perform “All DTC Reading” again.
5. Check if the “C1A38” is detected in self-diagnosis results of “ICC/ADAS”.
Is
“C1A38” detected?
YES >> Replace the ADAS control unit. Refer to DAS-63, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC
(On board dis-
play) Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
C1A38 (132) APA CAN CIR1 If ADAS control unit detects an error signal
that is received from accelerator pedal actu-
ator via ITS communication
Accelerator pedal actuator malfunction
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C1A40 SYSTEM SWITCH CIRCUITCCS-127
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4.CHECK IBA OFF SW ITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
Check for continuity between IBA O FF switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair the harnesses or connectors.
5.CHECK IBA OFF SWITCH
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the IBA OFF switch connector.
3. Check the IBA OFF switch. Refer to CCS-127, "
Component Inspection (IBA OFF Switch)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the ADAS control unit. Refer to DAS-63, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Replace the IBA OFF switch.
Component Inspection (IBA OFF Switch)INFOID:0000000006224371
1.CHECK IBA OFF SWITCH
Check for continuity of IBA OFF switch.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace the IBA OFF switch.
IBA OFF switch
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M93 6 Existed
Terminal Condition Continuity
67 When the IBA OFF switch is pressed Existed
When the IBA OFF switch is released Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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CCS
C1F01 ACCELERATOR PEDAL ACTUATORCCS-129
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C1F01 ACCELERATOR PEDAL ACTUATOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006224374
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
3. Slowly depress the accelerator pedal completely, and then release it.
4. Repeat step 3 several times.
5. Perform “All DTC Readi ng” with CONSULT-III.
6. Check if the DTC “C1F01” is det ected as the current malfunction on the self-diagnosis results of “ICC/
ADAS”.
Is
“C1F01” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >> Refer to CCS-129, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006224375
1.CHECK ADAS CONTROL UNIT SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check if “U1000” is detected other than “C1F01” in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/ADAS”.
Is
“U1000” detected?
YES >> Perform the CAN communicati on system inspection. Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
Refer to CCS-145, "
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : DTC Logic".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL ACTU ATOR SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check if “C1F01” is detected in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ACCELE PEDAL ACT”.
Is
“C1F01” detected?
YES >> Refer to DAS-166, "ACCELERATOR PEDAL ACTUATOR : DTC Logic".
NO >> Replace the ADAS control unit. Refer to DAS-63, "
Removal and Installation".
DTC
(On board dis-
play) Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
C1F01 (91) APA MOTOR MALF
If the accelerator pedal
actuator motor error
is detected Accelerator pedal actuator integrated
motor malfunction
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56