BATTERY CONNECTORS INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
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B2108 STEERING LOCK RELAYSEC-127
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B2108 STEERING LOCK RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226286
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B2108 is displayed with DTC U1000, first per form the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
PCS-22, "
DTCIndex".
If DTC B2108 is displayed with other DTC, fi rst perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Press push-button ignition switch under the fo llowing conditions and wait 1 second or more.
- Selector lever: In the P position
- Brake pedal: Not depressed
2. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-127, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226287
1.CHECK STEERING LOCK RELAY
Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-32, "
Removal and Installation".
2.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2108 STRG LCK RELAY ON IPDM E/R detects that steering lock relay is
stuck in the ON position for approximately 1
second even if IPDM E/R receives steering lock
relay OFF signal from BCM. Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open
or shorted.)
IPDM E/R
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
Connector Terminal
E14 46 Ground Ignition switch
OFF
A few seconds after
opening the driver door
Battery voltage
Ignition switch
LOCK Press the push-button
ignition switch
Battery voltage
Ignition switch ACC or ON 0
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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SR-2
< PRECAUTION >
PRECAUTIONS
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000006113043
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “A IR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severi ty of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and w hether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the “SRS AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT” of this
Service Manual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inopera tive, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision that would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISS AN/INFINITI dealer.
Improper maintenance, including in correct removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintent ional activation of the system. For re moval of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the “SRS AIR BAG”.
Do not use electrical test equipmen t on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identi fied by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
When working near the Air Bag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Air Bag System sensors with the ignition ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or electric power tools or strike near the sensor(s)
with a hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor(s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly
causing serious injury.
When using air or electric power tools or hammers , always switch the ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery, and wait at least 3 minu tes before performing any service.
Precaution Necessary for Steering W heel Rotation after Battery Disconnect
INFOID:0000000006113044
NOTE:
Before removing and installing any control units, first tu rn the push-button ignition switch to the LOCK posi-
tion, then disconnect bot h battery cables.
After finishing work, confirm that all control unit connectors are connected properly, then re-connect both
battery cables.
Always use CONSULT-III to perform self-diagnosis as a part of each function inspection after finishing work.
If a DTC is detected, perform trouble diagnos is according to self-diagnosis results.
For vehicle with steering lock unit, if the battery is disconnected or discharged, the steering wheel will lock and
cannot be turned.
If turning the steering wheel is required with the bat tery disconnected or discharged, follow the operation pro-
cedure below before starting the repair operation.
OPERATION PROCEDURE
1. Connect both battery cables. NOTE:
Supply power using jumper cables if battery is discharged.
2. Turn the push-button ignition switch to ACC position. (At this time, the steering lock will be released.)
3. Disconnect both battery cables. The steering lock wi ll remain released with both battery cables discon-
nected and the steering wheel can be turned.
4. Perform the necessary repair operation.
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PRECAUTIONSSR-3
< PRECAUTION >
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5. When the repair work is completed, re-connect both battery cables. With the brake pedal released, turn
the push-button ignition switch from ACC position to ON position, then to LOCK position. (The steering
wheel will lock when the push-button ignition switch is turned to LOCK position.)
6. Perform self-diagnosis check of a ll control units using CONSULT-III.
Precaution for Battery ServiceINFOID:0000000006113045
Before disconnecting the battery, lower both the driver and passenger windows. This will prevent any interfer-
ence between the window edge and the vehicle when the door is opened/closed. During normal operation, the
window slightly raises and lowers automatically to prev ent any window to vehicle interference. The automatic
window function will not work with the battery disconnected.
Occupant Classification SystemINFOID:0000000006113047
Replace occupant classification system control uni t and passenger front seat cushion as an assembly.
Refer to SE-105, "
Exploded View".
ServiceINFOID:0000000006113046
Never use electrical test equipment to check SRS circuits unless instructed to in this Service Manual.
Before servicing the SRS, turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal and wait at least 3
minutes.
For approximately 3 minutes after the battery negative termi nal is removed, it is still possible for the air bag
and seat belt pre-tensioner to deploy. Therefore, never work on any SRS connectors or wires until at least 3
minutes have elapsed.
Diagnosis sensor unit must always be installed with their arrow marks “ ⇐” pointing towards the front of the
vehicle for proper operation. Also check diagnosis sensor unit for cracks, deformities, or rust before installa-
tion and replace as required.
The spiral cable must be aligned in the neutral position since its rotations are limited. Never turn steering
wheel and column after removal of steering gear.
Handle air bag module carefully. Always place driver and front passenger air bag modules with the pad side facing upward and seat mounted front side air bag m odule standing with the stud bolt side facing downward.
Perform self-diagnosis to check entire SRS fo r proper function after replacing any components.
After air bag deploys, the front instrument panel assembly should be replaced if damaged.
Always replace instrument panel pad following front passenger air bag deployment.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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SRC-6
< PRECAUTION >
PRECAUTIONS
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000006219946
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “A IR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severi ty of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and w hether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the “SRS AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT” of this
Service Manual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inopera tive, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision that would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISS AN/INFINITI dealer.
Improper maintenance, including in correct removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintent ional activation of the system. For re moval of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the “SRS AIR BAG”.
Do not use electrical test equipmen t on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identi fied by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
When working near the Air Bag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Air Bag System sensors with the ignition ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or electric power tools or strike near the sensor(s)
with a hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor(s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly
causing serious injury.
When using air or electric power tools or hammers , always switch the ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery, and wait at least 3 minu tes before performing any service.
ServiceINFOID:0000000006219947
Never use electrical test equipment to check SRS circuits unless instructed to in this Service Manual.
Before servicing the SRS, turn ignition switch OF F, disconnect battery negative terminal and wait 3 minutes
or more.
For approximately 3 minutes after the cables are removed, it is still possible for the air bag and seat belt pre-
tensioner to deploy. Therefore, never work on any SR S connectors or wires until at least 3 minutes have
passed.
Diagnosis sensor unit must always be installed with their arrow marks “ ⇐” pointing towards the front of the
vehicle for proper operation. Also chec k diagnosis sensor unit for cracks, deformities or rust before installa-
tion and replace as required.
The spiral cable must be aligned with the neutral position since its rotations are limited. Never turn steering
wheel and column after removal of steering gear.
Handle air bag module carefully. Always place driver and front passenger air bag modules with the pad side facing upward and seat mounted front side air bag module standing with the stud bolt side facing down.
Conduct self-diagnosis to check entire SRS for proper function after replacing any components.
After air bag inflates, the front instrument panel assembly should be replaced if damaged.
Always replace instrument panel pad following front passenger air bag deployment.
Never solder the harness when making repairs. Check that harness is not pinched and that there is no con-
tact with other components.
Never allow harness to come in contact with oil, grease, waste oil, or water.
Never insert foreign materials, such as a screwdriver , into the harness connector. (This is to prevent acci-
dental activation caused by static electricity.)
Always use CONSULT-III or SRS air bag warning lamp to perform the circuit diagnosis. (Never use an elec- tric tester such as a circuit tester.)
Never enter in the deployment area of the pop-up roll bar. Never put an object in the deployment area of the
pop-up roll bar. (This is to prevent injury in case of an unintentional deployment.)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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B1001, B1002, B1003, B1004, B1005 DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
SRC-41
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
B1001, B1002, B1003, B1004, B 1005 DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006219963
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “AIR BAG” using CONSULT-III.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the air bag warning lamp status. Refer to SRC-14, "
On Board Diagnosis Function".
NOTE:
SRS does not enter the diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in the user mode.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES >> Refer to SRC-41, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006219964
WARNING:
Before servicing, turn ignition sw itch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal, and wait 3 minutes
or more. (To discharge backup capacitor.)
Never use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
1.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check the harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace harness connectors.
2.CHECK WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness externals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace wiring harness.
3.REPLACE AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
1. Replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to SR-26, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to SRC-41, "
DTC Logic".
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 1.
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC Display contents of
CONSULT-III DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B1001
B1002
B1003
B1004
B1005 CONTROL UNIT Air bag diagnosis sensor unit is malfunctioning Malfunction in air bag diagnosis sensor unit
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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SRC-42
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B1006, B1007, B1008, B1009, B1010 DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
B1006, B1007, B1008, B1009, B1010 DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006219965
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “AIR BAG” using CONSULT-III.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the air bag warning lamp status. Refer to SRC-14, "
On Board Diagnosis Function".
NOTE:
SRS does not enter the diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in the user mode.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES >> Refer to SRC-42, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006219966
WARNING:
Before servicing, turn ignition switch OFF, disco nnect battery negative terminal, and wait 3 minutes
or more. (To discharge backup capacitor.)
Never use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
1.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check the harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace harness connectors.
2.CHECK WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness externals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace wiring harness.
3.REPLACE AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
1. Replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to SR-26, "
Removal and Installation"
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to SRC-42, "DTC Logic"
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 1.
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTCDisplay contents of
CONSULT-III DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B1006
B1007
B1008
B1009
B1010 CONTROL UNIT Air bag diagnosis sensor unit is malfunctioning Malfunction in air bag diagnosis sensor unit
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B1011, B1012, B1013, B1014, B1015 DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
SRC-43
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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B1011, B1012, B1013, B1014, B1015 DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006219967
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “AIR BAG” using CONSULT-III.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the air bag warning lamp status. Refer to SRC-14, "
On Board Diagnosis Function".
NOTE:
SRS does not enter the diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in the user mode.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES >> Refer to SRC-43, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006219968
WARNING:
Before servicing, turn ignition sw itch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal, and wait 3 minutes
or more. (To discharge backup capacitor.)
Never use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
1.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check the harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace harness connectors.
2.CHECK WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness externals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace wiring harness.
3.REPLACE AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
1. Replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to SR-26, "
Removal and Installation"
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to SRC-43, "DTC Logic"
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 1.
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTCDisplay contents of
CONSULT-III DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B1011
B1012
B1013
B1014
B1015 CONTROL UNIT Air bag diagnosis sensor unit is malfunctioning Malfunction in air bag diagnosis sensor unit
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SRC-44
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B1017, B1020, B1021 OCCUPANT SENS C/U
B1017, B1020, B1021 OCCUPANT SENS C/U
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006219969
Suppresses the deployment of front passenger air bag when the condition of passenger seat is empty or occu-
pied with a child and child-seat. Also illuminates front passenger air bag OFF indicator lamp when the condi-
tion of passenger seat is occupied with a child-seat and ch ild. In case of malfunction the blinking of the air bag
warning lamp reports the malfunction to driver, and by the on board self-diagnosis system or CONSULT-III can
detect the cause.
OPERATION
This unit classifies occupant in passenger seat and detec ts electrical malfunctions in Occupant Detection Sys-
tem, and transmits malfunction information to air bag control unit.
STRUCTURE
It is integrated into the seat sensor mat and detects the occupants with Occupant Detection System control
unit that classifies the occupants.
INSTALLATION
Occupant Detection System control unit is installed in the passenger seat cushion.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006219970
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “AIR BAG” Self Diagnostic Result CONSULT-III.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the air bag warning lamp status. Refer to SRC-14, "
On Board Diagnosis Function".
NOTE:
SRS does not enter diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in user mode.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES >> Refer to SRC-44, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006219971
WARNING:
Before servicing, turn ignition sw itch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal and wait at least 3
minutes. (To discharge backup capacitor.)
Never use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check the connection of harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace harness connectors.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B1017
B1020
B1021 OCCUPANT SENS C/U
[UNIT FAIL]
Trouble occurs in Occupant Detection
System control unit Disconnection of wiring harness
Malfunction in Occupant Detection
System control unit
Malfunction in air bag diagnosis sen-
sor unit
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SRC-46
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B1018 OCCUPANT SENS
B1018 OCCUPANT SENS
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006219972
Suppresses the deployment of front passenger air bag when the condition of passenger seat is empty or occu-
pied with a child and child-seat. Also illuminates front passenger air bag OFF indicator lamp when the condi-
tion of passenger seat is occupied with a child-seat and ch ild. In case of malfunction the blinking of the air bag
warning lamp reports the malfunction to driver, and by the on board self-diagnosis system or CONSULT-III can
detect the cause.
OPERATION
The unit classifies occupant in passenger seat and trans mits it to Occupant Detection System control unit.
STRUCTURE
Multiple sensors are installed in the sensor mat to prevent incorrect sensing induced by the sitting position.
INSTALLATION
Occupant Detection System sensor is installed in the passenger seat cushion.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006219973
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “AIR BAG” Self Diagnostic Result CONSULT-III.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the air bag warning lamp status. Refer to SRC-14, "
On Board Diagnosis Function".
NOTE:
SRS does not enter diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in user mode.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES >> Refer to SRC-46, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006219974
WARNING:
Before servicing, turn ignition sw itch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal and wait at least 3
minutes. (To discharge backup capacitor.)
Never use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check the connection of harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace harness connectors.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B1018 OCCUPANT SENS [UNIT FAIL] Malfunction occurs in Occupant Detec-
tion System sensor Disconnection of wiring harness
Malfunction in Occupant Detection
System sensor
Malfunction in Occupant Detection System control unit
Malfunction in air bag diagnosis sen-
sor unit
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SRC-48
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B1022 OCCUPANT SENS C/U
B1022 OCCUPANT SENS C/U
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006219975
Suppresses the deployment of front passenger air bag when the condition of passenger seat is empty or occu-
pied with a child and child-seat. Also illuminates front passenger air bag OFF indicator lamp when the condi-
tion of passenger seat is occupied with a child-seat and ch ild. In case of malfunction the blinking of the air bag
warning lamp reports the malfunction to driver, and by the on board self-diagnosis system or CONSULT-III can
detect the cause.
OPERATION
This unit classifies occupant in passenger seat and detec ts electrical malfunction in Occupant Detection Sys-
tem and transmits malfunction information to air bag control unit.
STRUCTURE
It is integrated into the seat sensor mat and detects the occupants and Occupant Detection System control
unit that classifies the occupants.
INSTALLATION
Occupant Detection System control unit is installed in the passenger seat cushion.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006219976
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “AIR BAG” Self Diagnostic Result CONSULT-III.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the air bag warning lamp status. Refer to SRC-14, "
On Board Diagnosis Function".
NOTE:
SRS does not enter diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in user mode.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES >> Refer to SRC-48, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006219977
WARNING:
Before servicing, turn ignition sw itch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal and wait at least 3
minutes. (To discharge backup capacitor.)
Never use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check the connection of harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace harness connectors.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B1022 OCCUPANT SENS C/U [COMM FAIL] Malfunction occurs in Occupant Detec-
tion System control unit, circuit of Occu-
pant Detection System control unit-Air
bag diagnosis sensor unit or Air bag di-
agnosis sensor unit Disconnection of wiring harness
Malfunction in Occupant Detection
System control unit
Malfunction in air bag diagnosis sen-
sor unit
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56