BATTERY CONNECTORS INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2011, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2011Pages: 5598, PDF Size: 94.53 MB
Page 4966 of 5598

B1202, B1203, B1204, B1205, B1206, B1207 DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
SRC-173
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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B1202, B1203, B1204, B1205, B1206, B1207 DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006220126
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “AIR BAG” using CONSULT-III.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the air bag warning lamp status. Refer to SRC-14, "
On Board Diagnosis Function".
NOTE:
SRS does not enter the diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in the user mode.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES >> Refer to SRC-173, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006220127
WARNING:
Before servicing, turn ignition s witch OFF, disconnect battery negati ve terminal, and wait at least 3
minutes or more. (To discharge backup capacitor.)
Never use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
1.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check the harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace harness connectors.
2.CHECK WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness externals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace wiring harness.
3.REPLACE AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
1. Replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to SR-26, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to SRC-173, "
DTC Logic".
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 1.
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC Display contents of
CONSULT-III DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B1202
B1203
B1204
B1205
B1206
B1207 CONTROL UNIT Air bag diagnosis sensor unit is malfunctioning Malfunction in air bag diagnosis sensor unit
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 4974 of 5598

B1218, B1219, B1220, B1221, B1222, B1223 DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
SRC-181
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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B1218, B1219, B1220, B1221, B1222, B1223 DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006220141
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “AIR BAG” using CONSULT-III.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the air bag warning lamp status. Refer to SRC-14, "
On Board Diagnosis Function".
NOTE:
SRS does not enter the diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in the user mode.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES >> Refer to SRC-181, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006220142
WARNING:
Before servicing, turn ignition s witch OFF, disconnect battery negati ve terminal, and wait at least 3
minutes or more. (To discharge backup capacitor.)
Never use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
1.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check the harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace harness connectors.
2.CHECK WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness externals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace wiring harness.
3.REPLACE AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
1. Replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to SR-26, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to SRC-181, "
DTC Logic".
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 1.
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC Display contents of
CONSULT-III DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B1218
B1219
B1220
B1221
B1222
B1223 CONTROL UNIT Air bag diagnosis sensor unit is malfunctioning Malfunction in air bag diagnosis sensor unit
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 4975 of 5598

SRC-182
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B1234, B1235, B1236, B1237, B1238, B1239 DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
B1234, B1235, B1236, B1237, B1238, B1239 DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006220143
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “AIR BAG” using CONSULT-III.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the air bag warning lamp status. Refer to SRC-14, "
On Board Diagnosis Function".
NOTE:
SRS does not enter the diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in the user mode.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES >> Refer to SRC-182, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006220144
WARNING:
Before servicing, turn ignition sw itch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal, and wait at least 3
minutes or more. (To discharge backup capacitor.)
Never use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
1.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check the harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace harness connectors.
2.CHECK WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness externals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace wiring harness.
3.REPLACE AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
1. Replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to SR-26, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to SRC-182, "
DTC Logic".
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 1.
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC Display contents of
CONSULT-III DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B1239 CONTROL UNIT Air bag diagnosis sensor unit is malfunctioning Malfunction in air bag diagnosis sensor unit
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 4990 of 5598

PRECAUTIONSST-3
< PRECAUTION >
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PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000006272045
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “A IR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severi ty of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the “SRS AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT” of this
Service Manual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inoper ative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision that would result in air ba g inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
Improper maintenance, including in correct removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional act ivation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the “SRS AIR BAG”.
Do not use electrical test equipm ent on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identi fied by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
When working near the Air Bag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Air Bag System sensors with the
ignition ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or electric power tools or strike near the sensor(s)
with a hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor(s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly
causing serious injury.
When using air or electric power tools or hammers , always switch the ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery, and wait at least 3 minutes before performing any service.
Precaution Necessary for Steering Wh eel Rotation after Battery Disconnect
INFOID:0000000006272046
NOTE:
Before removing and installing any control units, first tu rn the push-button ignition switch to the LOCK posi-
tion, then disconnect both battery cables.
After finishing work, confirm that all control unit connectors are connected properly, then re-connect both
battery cables.
Always use CONSULT-III to perform self-diagnosis as a part of each function inspection after finishing work.
If a DTC is detected, perform trouble diagnos is according to self-diagnosis results.
For vehicle with steering lock unit, if the battery is disconnected or discharged, the steering wheel will lock and
cannot be turned.
If turning the steering wheel is required with the batte ry disconnected or discharged, follow the operation pro-
cedure below before starting the repair operation.
OPERATION PROCEDURE
1. Connect both battery cables. NOTE:
Supply power using jumper cables if battery is discharged.
2. Turn the push-button ignition switch to ACC position. (At this time, the steering lock will be released.)
3. Disconnect both battery cables. The steering lock wil l remain released with both battery cables discon-
nected and the steering wheel can be turned.
4. Perform the necessary repair operation.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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STC-2
< PRECAUTION >
PRECAUTIONS
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000006303358
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “A IR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severi ty of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and w hether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the “SRS AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT” of this
Service Manual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inopera tive, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision that would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISS AN/INFINITI dealer.
Improper maintenance, including in correct removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintent ional activation of the system. For re moval of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the “SRS AIR BAG”.
Do not use electrical test equipmen t on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identi fied by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
When working near the Air Bag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Air Bag System sensors with the ignition ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or electric power tools or strike near the sensor(s)
with a hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor(s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly
causing serious injury.
When using air or electric power tools or hammers , always switch the ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery, and wait at least 3 minu tes before performing any service.
Precaution Necessary for Steering W heel Rotation after Battery Disconnect
INFOID:0000000006303360
NOTE:
Before removing and installing any control units, first tu rn the push-button ignition switch to the LOCK posi-
tion, then disconnect bot h battery cables.
After finishing work, confirm that all control unit connectors are connected properly, then re-connect both
battery cables.
Always use CONSULT-III to perform self-diagnosis as a part of each function inspection after finishing work.
If a DTC is detected, perform trouble diagnos is according to self-diagnosis results.
For vehicle with steering lock unit, if the battery is disconnected or discharged, the steering wheel will lock and
cannot be turned.
If turning the steering wheel is required with the bat tery disconnected or discharged, follow the operation pro-
cedure below before starting the repair operation.
OPERATION PROCEDURE
1. Connect both battery cables. NOTE:
Supply power using jumper cables if battery is discharged.
2. Turn the push-button ignition switch to ACC position. (At this time, the steering lock will be released.)
3. Disconnect both battery cables. The steering lock wi ll remain released with both battery cables discon-
nected and the steering wheel can be turned.
4. Perform the necessary repair operation.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 5062 of 5598

POWER STEERING SOLENOID VALVESTC-17
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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4.CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS
Check the power steering control unit pin terminal s for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Check the power steering solenoid valve pin termi nals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace power steering control unit. Refer to STC-23, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000006256128
1.CHECK POWER STEERING SOLENOID VALVE
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect power steering solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Check resistance between power steering solenoid valve connector terminals.
4. Check power steering solenoid valve by listening for its operation sound while applying battery voltage to
power steering solenoid valve connector terminals 1 (positive) and 2 (negative).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace gear-sub assembly. Refer to ST-43, "
Disassembly and Assembly".
Power steering solenoid valve
Resistance (Approx.)
Te r m i n a l
1 2 4 – 6 Ω
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 5070 of 5598

STR-2
< PRECAUTION >
PRECAUTIONS
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000006275515
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “A IR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severi ty of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and w hether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the “SRS AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT” of this
Service Manual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inopera tive, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision that would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISS AN/INFINITI dealer.
Improper maintenance, including in correct removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintent ional activation of the system. For re moval of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the “SRS AIR BAG”.
Do not use electrical test equipmen t on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identi fied by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
When working near the Air Bag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Air Bag System sensors with the ignition ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or electric power tools or strike near the sensor(s)
with a hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor(s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly
causing serious injury.
When using air or electric power tools or hammers , always switch the ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery, and wait at least 3 minu tes before performing any service.
Precaution Necessary for Steering W heel Rotation after Battery Disconnect
INFOID:0000000006275516
NOTE:
Before removing and installing any control units, first tu rn the push-button ignition switch to the LOCK posi-
tion, then disconnect bot h battery cables.
After finishing work, confirm that all control unit connectors are connected properly, then re-connect both
battery cables.
Always use CONSULT-III to perform self-diagnosis as a part of each function inspection after finishing work.
If a DTC is detected, perform trouble diagnos is according to self-diagnosis results.
For vehicle with steering lock unit, if the battery is disconnected or discharged, the steering wheel will lock and
cannot be turned.
If turning the steering wheel is required with the bat tery disconnected or discharged, follow the operation pro-
cedure below before starting the repair operation.
OPERATION PROCEDURE
1. Connect both battery cables. NOTE:
Supply power using jumper cables if battery is discharged.
2. Turn the push-button ignition switch to ACC position. (At this time, the steering lock will be released.)
3. Disconnect both battery cables. The steering lock wi ll remain released with both battery cables discon-
nected and the steering wheel can be turned.
4. Perform the necessary repair operation.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 5094 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
TM-6
< PRECAUTION >[7AT: RE7R01B]
PRECAUTIONS
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint S
ystem (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000006226734
The Supplemen INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
TM-6
< PRECAUTION >[7AT: RE7R01B]
PRECAUTIONS
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint S
ystem (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000006226734
The Supplemen](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-5093.png)
TM-6
< PRECAUTION >[7AT: RE7R01B]
PRECAUTIONS
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint S
ystem (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000006226734
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “A IR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severi ty of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and w hether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the “SRS AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT” of this
Service Manual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inopera tive, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision that would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISS AN/INFINITI dealer.
Improper maintenance, including in correct removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintent ional activation of the system. For re moval of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the “SRS AIR BAG”.
Do not use electrical test equipmen t on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identi fied by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
When working near the Air Bag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Air Bag System sensors with the ignition ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or electric power tools or strike near the sensor(s)
with a hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor(s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly
causing serious injury.
When using air or electric power tools or hammers , always switch the ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery, and wait at least 3 minu tes before performing any service.
General PrecautionsINFOID:0000000006226735
Turn ignition switch OFF an d disconnect the battery cable
from the negative terminal before connecting or disconnect-
ing the A/T assembly connector. Because battery voltage is
applied to TCM even if igniti on switch is turned OFF.
Perform “DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code) CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE” after performing each TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS.
If the repair is completed DTC should not be displayed in the
“DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”.
Always use the specified brand of ATF. Refer to MA-10, "
Fluids
and Lubricants".
Use lint-free paper not cloth rags during work.
Dispose of the waste oil using the methods prescribed by law, ordi-
nance, etc. after replacing the ATF.
Before proceeding with disassembly, thoroughly clean the outside of the transmission. It is important to prevent the internal parts from
becoming contaminated by dirt or other foreign matter.
SEF289H
SEF217U
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 5192 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
TM-104
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[7AT: RE7R01B]
P0615 STARTER RELAY
P0615 STARTER RELAY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006226801
TCM prohibits cranking other than at “P” or “N” position.
DTC LogicIN INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
TM-104
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[7AT: RE7R01B]
P0615 STARTER RELAY
P0615 STARTER RELAY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006226801
TCM prohibits cranking other than at “P” or “N” position.
DTC LogicIN](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-5191.png)
TM-104
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[7AT: RE7R01B]
P0615 STARTER RELAY
P0615 STARTER RELAY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006226801
TCM prohibits cranking other than at “P” or “N” position.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226802
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” is previously c onducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Shift the selector lever to “P” and “N” positions.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and wait 2 seconds or more.
3. Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is
“P0615” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-104, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226803
1.CHECK STARTER RELAY SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between IPDM E/R connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check starter relay circuit. Refer to STR-7, "Wiring Diagram".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN A/T ASSEMBLY AND IPDM E/R (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly c onnector and IPDM E/R connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/T assembly vehi cle side harness connector terminal and IPDM E/R vehi-
cle side harness connector terminal.
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC is detected if... Possible cause
P0615 Starter Relay Circuit The starter monitor value is
OFF when the ignition switch is
ON at the “P” and “N” positions. Harness or connectors
(Starter relay and TCM circuit
is open or shorted.)
Starter relay circuit
IPDM E/R connector
GroundCondition Voltage (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
E15 48 Selector lever in “P” and
“N” positions.
Battery voltage
Selector lever in other
positions. 0 V
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 5220 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
TM-132
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[7AT: RE7R01B]
P0750 SHIFT SOLENOID A
P0750 SHIFT SOLENOID A
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226843
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehi INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
TM-132
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[7AT: RE7R01B]
P0750 SHIFT SOLENOID A
P0750 SHIFT SOLENOID A
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226843
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehi](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-5219.png)
TM-132
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[7AT: RE7R01B]
P0750 SHIFT SOLENOID A
P0750 SHIFT SOLENOID A
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226843
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” is previously c onducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “BATTERY VOLT”, “MANU MODE SW”, “G EAR” and “VHCL/S SE-A/T” in “Data Monitor” in
“TRANSMISSION”.
3. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for 5 seconds or more.
4. Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P0750” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-132, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226844
1.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the control valve & TCM. Refer to TM-182, "Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC is detected if... Possible cause
P0750 Shift Solenoid A The anti-interlock solenoid
valve monitor value is ON
when the anti-interlock sole-
noid valve command value is
OFF.
The anti-interlock solenoid valve monitor value is OFF
when the anti-interlock sole-
noid valve command value is
ON. Harness or connectors
(Solenoid valve circuit is
open or shorted.)
Anti-interlock solenoid valve
BATTERY VOLT : 9 V or more
MANU MODE SW : ON
GEAR : 1st
VHCL/S SE-A/T : 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56