INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
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SBC-34
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
U0428 STRG ANGL CAL
U0428 STRG ANGL CAL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006237894
Inputs the steering calibration incomplete signal from steering angle sensor via CAN communication.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006237895
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC U0428 is displayed with DTC U0126, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U0126. Refer to SBC-
33, "DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.SELF-DIAGNOSIS WITH PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT CONTROL UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self-diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SBC-34, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006237896
1.CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR A ND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”
Check “Self-diagnostic result” for “ABS” with CONSULT-III. Refer to BRC-40, "
CONSULT-III Function".
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Self-diagnosis item DTC Detection Condition Possible causes
U0428 STRG ANGL CAL Receipt of the calibration incomplete signal Steering angle sensor calibration incomplete
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUITSBC-35
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U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006237897
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communica tion line for real time applications. It is an on board
multiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. A
modern vehicle is equipped with many ECMs, and each cont rol unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CA N communication, two control units are connected
with two communication lines (CAN H-line, CAN L-line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with
less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receive s data but selectively reads required data only.
It transmits the vehicle status to pre-crash seat belt control unit using the CAN communication system.
It consists of CAN system (unified meter and A/ C amp., ICC sensor, BCM, steering angle sensor).
Refer to LAN-27, "
CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM : CA N System Specification Chart".
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006237898
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.SELF-DIAGNOSIS WITH PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT CONTROL UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
2. Check “Self-diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to LAN-27, "CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM : CA N System Specification Chart".
NO >> CAN communication system is normal.
DTC No. Self-diagnosis item DTC Detection Condition Possible causes
U1000 CAN communication
circuit Pre-crash seat belt control unit cannot transmit and re-
ceive CAN communication system for 2 seconds or
more. Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open
or shorted)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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SBC-36
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2451 SEAT BLT MTR DR CIRC
B2451 SEAT BLT MTR DR CIRC
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006237899
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.SELF-DIAGNOSIS WITH PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT CONTROL UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self-diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SBC-36, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Driver side pre-crash seat belt motor system is normal.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006237900
1.INSPECTION START
1. Check “Self-diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “ERASE”.
3. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure. Refer to SBC-36, "
DTC Logic".
Is DTC B2451 displayed again?
YES >> Replace pre-crash seat belt control unit (driver side). Refer to SB-6, "SEAT BELT RETRACTOR :
Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Self-diagnosis item DTC Detection Condition Possible causes
B2451 SEAT BLT MTR DR CIRC Circuit of seat belt
motor (driver side) is
open or shorted Pre-crash seat belt control unit (driver side)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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B2452 SEAT BLT MTR AS CIRCSBC-37
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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B2452 SEAT BLT MTR AS CIRC
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006237901
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.SELF-DIAGNOSIS WITH PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT CONTROL UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self-diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SBC-37, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Passenger side pre-crash seat belt motor system is normal.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006237902
1.INSPECTION START
1. Check “Self-diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “ERASE”.
3. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure. Refer to SBC-37, "
DTC Logic".
Is DTC B2452 displayed again?
YES >> Replace pre-crash seat belt control unit (passenger side). Refer to SB-6, "SEAT BELT RETRAC-
TOR : Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Self-diagnosis item DTC Detection Condition Possible causes
B2452 SEAT BLT MTR AS CIRC Circuit of seat belt motor (passenger side)
is open or shorted Pre-crash seat belt control unit (passenger
side)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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SBC-38
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2453 BR STROKE SEN CIRC
B2453 BR STROKE SEN CIRC
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006237903
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.SELF-DIAGNOSIS WITH PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT CONTROL UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self-diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SBC-38, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006237904
1.CHECK PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT CONTROL UNIT INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “BRK PEDAL SNSR1” and “BRK PEDAL SNSR2” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “BRK PEDAL SNSR1” and “BRK PEDAL SNSR2” indication under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK BRAKE PEDAL STROKE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect brake pedal stroke sensor harness connector.
3. Check voltage between brake pedal stroke sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK BRAKE PEDAL STROKE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect pre-crash seat belt contro l unit (driver side) harness connector.
2. Check continuity between pre-crash seat belt c ontrol unit (driver side) harness connector and brake pedal
stroke sensor harness connector.
DTC No. Self-diagnosis item DTC Detection Condition Possible causes
B2453 BR STROKE SEN CIRC Circuit of brake pedal stroke sensor out-
put is open or shorted Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Pre-crash seat belt co ntrol unit (driver side)
Brake pedal stroke sensor
Monitor item Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BRK PEDAL SNSR1 Brake released → depressed 1
→ 4
BRK PEDAL SNSR2 4 → 1
Brake pedal stroke sensor
GroundVoltage (V)
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
E 111 2 5
Pre-crash seat belt control unit (driver side) Brake pedal stroke sensor Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B9 10 E111 2 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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B2453 BR STROKE SEN CIRCSBC-39
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3. Check continuity between pre-crash seat belt control unit (driver side) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace pre-crash seat belt c ontrol unit (driver side). Refer to SB-6, "SEAT BELT RETRACTOR :
Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
4.CHECK BRAKE PEDAL STROKE SENSOR CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect pre-crash seat belt control unit (driver side) harness connector.
2. Check continuity between pre-crash seat belt c ontrol unit (driver side) harness connector and brake pedal
stroke sensor harness connector.
3. Check continuity between pre-crash seat belt control unit harness connector (driver side) and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
5.CHECK BRAKE PEDAL STROKE SENSOR
Refer to SBC-39, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace brake pedal stroke sensor. Refer to SBC-63, "
Removal and Installation".
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006237905
COMPONENT PARTS INSPECTION
1.CHECK BRAKE PEDAL STROKE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect brake pedal stroke sensor connector.
3. Check resistance between brake pedal stroke sensor terminal as per the following.
Pre-crash seat belt control unit (driver side)
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
B9 10 Not existed
Pre-crash seat belt control unit (driver side) Brake pedal stroke sensor Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B9 2
E 111 1
Existed
12 3
17 4
Pre-crash seat belt control unit (driver side) GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
B9 2
Not existed
12
17
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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SBC-40
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2453 BR STROKE SEN CIRC
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace brake pedal stroke sensor. Refer to SBC-63, "
Removal and Installation".
Brake pedal stroke sensor
ConditionResistance (k
Ω)
(Approx.)
Terminal
2 1
Brake released → depressed 1.0
→ 0.2
30.2 → 1.0
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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B2454 SEAT BLT PWR DR CIRCSBC-41
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B2454 SEAT BLT PWR DR CIRC
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006237906
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.SELF-DIAGNOSIS WITH PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT CONTROL UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self-diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SBC-41, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006237907
1.CHECK FUSE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 30 A fuse (No. 83).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse is blown.
2.CHECK PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT MOTOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect pre-crash seat belt control unit (driver side) harness connector.
2. Check voltage between pre-crash seat belt control unit (driver side) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
3.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Self-diagnosis item DTC De tection Condition Possible causes
B2454 SEAT BLT PWR DR CIRC Seat belt motor (driver
side) power supply cir-
cuit is open or shorted Harness or connectors
[Pre-crash seat belt control unit (driver
side) circuit is open or shorted]
Pre-crash seat belt co ntrol unit (driver side)
Pre-crash seat belt control unit (driver side)
GroundVoltage (V)
Connector Terminal Battery voltage
B9 19
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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SBC-42
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2455 CONTROL UNIT DR
B2455 CONTROL UNIT DR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006237908
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.SELF-DIAGNOSIS WITH PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT CONTROL UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self-diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SBC-42, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006237909
1..INSPECTION START
1. Check “Self-diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “ERASE”.
3. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure. See SBC-42, "
DTC Logic".
Is DTC B2455 displayed again?
YES >> Replace pre-crash seat belt control unit (driver side).
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Self-diagnosis item DTC Detection Condition Possible causes
B2455 CONTROL UNIT DR Pre-crash seat belt control unit (driver side) inter-
nal circuit malfunction Pre-crash seat belt control unit (driver side)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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B2456 SEAT BLT PWR ASSBC-43
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B2456 SEAT BLT PWR AS
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006237910
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.SELF-DIAGNOSIS WITH PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT CONTROL UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self-diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SBC-43, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006237911
1.CHECK FUSE AND FUSIBLE LINK
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 30 A fuse (No.77).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse is blown.
2.CHECK PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT MOTOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect pre-crash seat belt contro l unit (passenger side) harness connector.
2. Check voltage between pre-crash seat belt cont rol unit (passenger side) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness between pre-crash seat belt control unit (passenger side) and fuse.
3.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Self-diagnosis item DTC Detection Condition Possible causes
B2456 SEAT BLT PWR AS
CIRC Pre-crash seat belt control unit (passenger side)
power supply circuit is open or shorted Harness or connectors
[Pre-crash seat belt control unit (pas-
senger side) circuit is open or shorted]
Pre-crash seat belt control unit (pas-
senger side)
Pre-crash seat belt control unit (passenger side)
GroundVoltage (V)
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal Battery voltage
B231 19
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56