diagram INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Manual Online
Page 601 of 5598
BRC-84
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH
17.CHECK STOP LAMP RELAY CIRCUIT (2)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 10A fuse (#57).
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Check IPDM E/R pin terminals for dam age or loose connection with harness connector.
5. Check continuity between stop lamp relay harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply. Refer to PG-89, "Wiring Diagram - IGNITION
POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
18.CHECK STOP LAMP RELAY POWER SUPPLY (3)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start engine.
4. Check voltage between stop lamp relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 22.
NO >> GO TO 19.
19.CHECK STOP LAMP RELAY CIRCUIT (3)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp relay harness connector.
3. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and stop lamp
relay harness connector.
4. Check continuity between ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 20.
Stop lamp relay IPDM E/R Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E581E1559Existed
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 37 Ground Approx. 0 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) — Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 37 Ground Brake pedal depressed Battery voltage
Brake pedal not depressed Approx. 0 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (c ontrol unit) Stop lamp relay
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E3637E58 5Existed
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Continuity
Connector Terminal
E36 37 Ground Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 602 of 5598
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCHBRC-85
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
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NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
20.CHECK STOP LAMP RELAY POWER SUPPLY (4)
1. Check voltage between stop lamp relay harness connector and ground.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start engine.
3. Check voltage between stop lamp relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check pin terminals and connection of stop lamp relay harness connector for abnormal condi- tions. Repair or replace error-detected parts.
NO >> GO TO 21.
21.CHECK STOP LAMP RELAY CIRCUIT (4)
1. Check 10A fuse (#7).
2. Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector.
3. Check fuse block (J/B) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
4. Check continuity between stop lamp re lay harness connector and fuse block (J/B).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY
POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
22.CHECK TERMINAL
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness
connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-137, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection (Stop lamp Switch)INFOID:0000000006222605
1.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity when stop lamp switch is operated.
Sto p l am p rela y —Voltage
Connector Terminal
E58 3 Ground Battery voltage
Sto p l am p rela y —Voltage
Connector Terminal
E58 3 Ground Battery voltage
Stop lamp relay Fuse block (J/B) Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E58 3 E103 8F Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 606 of 5598
C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 ABS IN VALVE SYSTEM
BRC-89
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
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YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY
POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK ABS IN VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and the ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK TERMINAL
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness
connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-137, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Continuity
Connector Terminal
E36 2
Ground Existed
3
E37 48
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 608 of 5598
C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 ABS OUT VALVE SYSTEM
BRC-91
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
C
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G H
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M A
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BRC
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YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY
POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK ABS OUT VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and the ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK TERMINAL
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness
connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-137, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Continuity
Connector Terminal
E36 2
Ground Existed
3
E37 48
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 610 of 5598
C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEMBRC-93
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
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C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222615
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1140” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-93, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222616
1.CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start engine.
5. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 30A fusible link (L).
3. Check continuity and short circuit between ABS act uator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector
terminal (1) and 30A fusible link (L).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY
POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1140 ACTUATOR RLY When a malfunction is detected in actuator relay. Harness or connector
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Fusible link
Battery power supply system
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 1 Ground Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 1 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 615 of 5598
BRC-98
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
3. Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector.
4. Check continuity between steering angle sensor
harness connector and fuse block (J/B) harness connec-
tor.
5. Check continuity between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply. Refer to PG-89, "Wiring Diagram - IGNITION
POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK STEERING ANGL E SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK TERMINAL
Check steering angle sensor pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Check fuse block (J/B) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Check “STRG BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT”. Refer to LAN-81, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-137, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts. Refer to BRC-7, "
Precaution for Harness Repair".
Steering angle sensor Fuse block (J/B)
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M30 4 M1 2A Existed
Steering angle sensor —Continuity
Connector Terminal
M30 4 Ground Not existed
Steering angle sensor —Continuity
Connector Terminal
M30 1 Ground Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 618 of 5598
C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
BRC-101
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 10A fuse (#57).
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Check continuity between yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector and IPDM E/R harness con-
nector.
5. Check continuity between yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply. Refer to PG-89, "Wiring Diagram - IGNITION
POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK COMMUNICATION LINE (1)
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2. Check continuity between yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector and ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor —Voltage
Connector Terminal
M55 3 Ground Battery voltage
Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor IPDM E/R Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M55 3 E15 59 Existed
Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor —Continuity
Connector Terminal
M55 3 Ground Not existed
Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor —Continuity
Connector Terminal
M55 6 Ground Existed
Yaw rate/side/decel G sens or ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M55 4
E36 9
Existed
510
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 623 of 5598
BRC-106
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
C1164, C1165 CV SYSTEM
C1164, C1165 CV SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222630
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1164” or “C1165” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-106, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222631
1.CHECK CUT VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start engine.
5. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK CUT VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 30A fusible link (L).
3. Check continuity and short circui t between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector
terminal (1) and 30A fusible link (L).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY
POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK CUT VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1164 CV 1 When a malfunction is detected in cut valve 1. Harness or connector ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Fusible link
Battery power supply system
C1165 CV 2 When a malfunction is detected in cut valve 2.
ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 1 Ground Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 1 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 625 of 5598
BRC-108
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
C1166, C1167 SV SYSTEM
C1166, C1167 SV SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222632
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1166” or “C1167” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-108, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222633
1.CHECK SUCTION VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start engine.
5. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK SUCTION VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 30A fusible link (L).
3. Check continuity and short circui t between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector
terminal (1) and 30A fusible link (L).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY
POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK SUCTION VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1166 SV 1 When a malfunction is detected in suction valve 1. Harness or connector ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Fusible link
Battery power supply system
C1167 SV 2 When a malfunction is detected in suction valve 2.
ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 1 Ground Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 1 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 630 of 5598
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITBRC-113
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006222641
ABS actuator and electric uni t (control unit) power supply
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222642
1.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (C ONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY (1)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON CAUTION:
Never start engine.
5. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CON TROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(1)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 10A fuse (#57).
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and IPDM E/R
harness connector.
5. Check for continuity between ABS actuator and el ectric unit (control unit) harness connector and the
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply. Refer to PG-89, "Wiring Diagram - IGNITION
POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (C ONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY (2)
1. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 18 Ground Approx. 0 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 18 Ground 10 − 16 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E3618E1559Existed
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Continuity
Connector Terminal
E36 18 Ground Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56