check engine ISUZU AXIOM 2002 Service Repair Manual

Page 1102 of 2100

6E±135
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
about 3-6 g/second at idle to 100 g/second or greater
at the time of the 1-2 shift. If not, check for a restriction.
If DTC P0102 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.2. This step verifies that the problem is present at idle.
4. A voltage reading of less than 4 or over 5 volts at the
MAF sensor signal circuit indicates a fault in the
wiring or a poor connection.
5. This verifies that ignition feed voltage and a good
ground are available at the MAF sensor.
DTC P0102 ± MAF Sensor Circuit Low Frequency
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Start the engine.
2. With the engine idling, monitor ªMAF Frequencyº
display on the Tech 2.
Is the ªMAF Frequencyº below the specified value?
1.6 g/sGo to Step 3Go to Step 5
31. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor ªDTCº info for DTC P0102.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0102 failed this
ignition?
ÐGo to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
41. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the MAF sensor connector.
3. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº.
4. Using a DVM, measure voltage between the MAF
sensor signal circuit and battery ground.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
11.5±12 VGo to Step 5Go to Step 8
5Connect a test light between the MAF sensor ignition
feed and ground circuits at the MAF sensor harness
connector.
Is the test light ªONº?
ÐGo to Step 7Go to Step 6
6Connect a test light between the MAF sensor ignition
feed circuit and battery ground.
Is the test light ªONº?
ÐGo to Step 11Go to Step 7
71. Check for a poor connection at the MAF sensor.
2. If a poor connection is found, replace the faulty
terminal(s).
Was a poor connection found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 12
81. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the MAF sensor.
3. Disconnect the PCM connector for the MAF signal
circuit.
4. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº.
5. With the DVM, measure the voltage between the
MAF signal terminal at the PCM and battery ground.
Is the voltage under the specified value?
0 VGo to Step 9Go to Step 10

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6E±136
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0102 ± MAF Sensor Circuit Low Frequency 
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
91. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the PCM connector.
3. Ignition ªONº.
4. Check the MAF sensor signal circuit for a short to 5
volts.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
101. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the PCM connector.
3. Ignition ªONº.
4. Check the MAF sensor signal circuit between the
PCM and the MAF sensor for an open, short to
ground, or short to the MAF ground circuit.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 13
11Locate and repair the open in the ground circuit to the
MAF sensor.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
12Locate and repair the open in the ignition feed circuit to
the MAF sensor.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
13Replace the MAF sensor.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 14
14Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
On-Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ

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6E±139
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0103 ± MAF Sensor Circuit High Frequency
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor ªDTCº info for DTC P0103.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0103 failed this
ignition?
ÐGo to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
31. Start the engine.
2. With the engine idling, monitor ªMAF Frequencyº
display on the Tech 2.
Is ªMAF Frequencyº above the specified value?
40g/sGo to Step 4Go to Step 7
41. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the MAF sensor connector.
3. Ignition ªONº, engine idling.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor ªMAF Frequencyº.
Does the Tech 2 indicate a ªMAF Frequencyº at the
specified value?
0g/sGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Replace the MAF sensor.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 8
61. Check the MAF harness for incorrect routing near
high voltage components (solenoids, relays,
motors).
2. If incorrect routing is found, correct the harness
routing.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 7
71. With the engine idling, monitor ªMAF Frequencyº
display on the Tech 2.
2. Quickly snap open throttle to wide open throttle
while under a road load and record value.
Does the Tech 2 indicate ªMAF Frequencyº above the
specified value?
40g/sGo to Step 5Go to Step 8
8Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
On-Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ

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6E±140
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0106 MAP System Performance
060R200051
Circuit Description
The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds
to changes in intake manifold pressure (vacuum). The
MAP sensor signal voltage to the powertrain control
module (PCM) varies from below 2 volts at idle (high
vacuum) to above 4 volts at wide-open throttle (low
vacuum) at sea level.
The MAP sensor is used to determine manifold pressure
changes while the linear exhaust gas recirculation (EGR)
flow test diagnostic is being run (refer to DTC P0401),
engine vacuum level for some other diagnostics, and
barometric pressure (BARO). The PCM compares the
MAP sensor signal to a calculated MAP based on throttle
position and various engine load factors. If the PCM
detects a MAP signal that varies excessively above or
below the calculated value, DTC P0106 will set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No TP sensor DTCs are present.
Engine speed is steady, changing less then 100 RPM.
Engine speed is between 1000 rpm and 4000 rpm.
Throttle position is steady, throttle angle changes less
than 1%.
EGR flow rate is steady, changing less than 4%.
No change in brake switch, A/C clutch, TCC or power
steering pressure switch status.
Above conditions are met for longer than 1 second.
Actual MAP value varies more than 10 kPa.The MAP value must vary for a total of 10 seconds over
a 20-second period of time that the samples were
monitored.
The failure must occur for 2 consecutive trips.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.
The PCM will default to a BARO value of 79.3 kPa.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P0106 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
DTC P0106 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM ± Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.

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6E±141
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Damaged harness ± Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
MAP display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors
and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change
in the display will indicate the location of the fault.
If DTC P0106 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful indetermining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC P1107 Diagnostic Chart may isolate
the cause of the fault.
DTC P0106 ± MAP System Performance
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor ªDTCº info for DTC P0106.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0106 failed?
ÐGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Check for the following conditions:
Vacuum hoses disconnected, damaged, or
incorrectly routed
Intake manifold vacuum leaks
Vacuum leaks at throttle body
Vacuum leaks at EGR valve flange and pipes
Crankcase ventilation valve faulty, missing or
incorrectly installed.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repair
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
41. Disconnect the MAP sensor electrical connector.
2. Observe the MAP value displayed on the Tech 2.
Is the MAP value near the specified value?
11 kPaGo to Step 5Go to Step 13
51. Connect a test light between B+ and the MAP
sensor signal circuit at the MAP sensor harness
connector.
2. Observe the MAP value displayed on the Tech 2.
Is the MAP value near the specified value?
105 kPaGo to Step 6Go to Step 9
61. Jumper the 5 volt reference circuit and the MAP
signal circuit together at the MAP sensor harness
connector.
2. Observe the MAP value displayed on the Tech 2.
Is the MAP value near the specified value?
104 kPaGo to Step 7Go to Step 8
71. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the PCM and check the sensor ground
circuit for high resistance, an open between the
PCM and the MAP sensor, or for a poor connection
at the PCM.
3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 11

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6E±142
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0106 ± MAP System Performance 
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
81. Check the 5 volt reference circuit for high
resistance, an open between the PCM and the MAP
sensor, or a poor connection at the PCM.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 10
91. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the PCM, and check the MAP sensor
signal circuit for high resistance, an open, a short to
ground, or a short to the sensor ground circuit.
3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 10
101. Check the MAP sensor signal circuit for a poor
connection at the PCM.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Did the terminal require replacement?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 14
111. Check for a poor connection at the MAP sensor.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 12
12Replace the MAP sensor.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
131. Ignition ªOFFº, disconnected the PCM.
2. Ignition ªONº, check the MAP signal circuit for a
short to voltage or a short to the 5 volt reference
circuit.
3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 14
14Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
On-Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ

Page 1110 of 2100

6E±143
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0107 MAP Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
060R200051
Circuit Description
The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds
to changes in intake manifold pressure (vacuum). The
MAP sensor signal voltage to the powertrain control
module (PCM) varies from below 2 volts at idle (high
vacuum) to above 4 volts with the ignition ªONº, engine
not running or at wide-open throttle (low vacuum).
The MAP sensor is used to determine manifold pressure
changes while the exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) flow
test diagnostic is being run (refer to
DTC P0401), to
determine engine vacuum level for some other
diagnostics and to determine barometric pressure
(BARO). The PCM monitors the MAP signals for voltages
outside the normal range of the MAP sensor. If the PCM
detects a MAP signal voltage that is excessively low, DTC
P0107 will be set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No TP sensor DTCs present.
Engine is running.
Throttle angle is above 1% if engine speed is less than
1000 RPM.
Throttle angle is above 2% if engine speed is above
1000 RPM.
The MAP sensor indicates manifold absolute pressure
at or below 11 kPa for a total of approximately 10
seconds over a 16-second period.
Ignition voltage more than 11 volts.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will ON the MIL after second trip with
detected fault.
The PCM will default to a BARO value of 79.3 kPa.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P0107 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
DTC P0107 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Check for intermittent codes.
The MAP sensor shares a 5 Volt reference with the
Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor. If these codes are also
set, it could indicate a problem with the 5 Volt reference
circuit .
The MAP sensor shares a ground with the Fuel Tank
Pressure Sensor, the ECT sensor, and the
Transmission Fluid Temperature sensor.
Poor connection at PCM ± Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken

Page 1111 of 2100

6E±144
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness ± Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
MAP display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors
and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change
in the display will indicate the location of the fault.If DTC P0107 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC P0107 Diagnostic Chart may isolate
the cause of the fault.
DTC P0107 ± MAP Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº.
2. With the throttle closed, observe the MAP value
displayed on the Tech 2.
Is the MAP value near the specified value?
0 V 11 kPa
at sea level
Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor ªDTCº info for DTC P0107.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0107 failed?
ÐGo to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
41. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the MAP sensor electrical connector.
3. Jumper the 5 volt reference circuit and the MAP
signal together at the MAP sensor harness
connector.
4. Ignition ªONº.
5. Observe the MAP value displayed on the Tech 2.
Is the MAP value near the specified value? (If no, start
with diagnosis chart for other sensors in the circuit and
see if 5V returns.)
5 V 104 kPaGo to Step 10Go to Step 5
51. Disconnect the jumper.
2. Connect a test light between B+ and the MAP
sensor signal circuit at the MAP sensor harness
connector.
3. Observe the MAP value displayed on the Tech 2.
Is the MAP value near the specified value.
5 V 104 kPaGo to Step 6Go to Step 8
61. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the PCM and check the 5 volt reference
circuit for an open or short to ground.
3. If the 5 volt reference circuit is open or shorted to
ground, repair it as necessary.
Was the 5 volt reference circuit open or shorted to
ground?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 7
7Check the 5 volt reference circuit for a poor connection
at the PCM and replace the terminal if necessary.
Did the terminal require replacement?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 11

Page 1112 of 2100

6E±145
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0107 ± MAP Sensor Circuit Low Voltage 
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
81. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the PCM, and check the MAP signal
circuit for an open, short to ground, or short to the
sensor ground circuit.
3. If the MAP sensor signal circuit is open or shorted to
ground, repair it as necessary.
Was the MAP signal circuit open or shorted to ground?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 9
9Check the MAP sensor signal circuit for a poor
connection at the PCM and the MAP sensor; replace
the terminal if necessary.
Did the terminal require replacement?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 11
10Replace the MAP sensor.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
11Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
On-Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ

Page 1113 of 2100

6E±146
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0108 MAP Sensor Circuit High Voltage
060R200051
Circuit Description
The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds
to changes in intake manifold pressure (vacuum). The
MAP sensor signal voltage to the powertrain control
module (PCM) varies from below 2 volts at idle (high
vacuum) to above 4 volts with the key ªONº, engine not
running or at wide-open throttle (low vacuum).
The MAP sensor is used to determine manifold pressure
changes while the linear EGR flow test diagnostic is being
run (refer to
DTC P0401), to determine engine vacuum
level for some other diagnostics and to determine
barometric pressure (BARO). The PCM monitors the
MAP signals for voltages outside the normal range of the
MAP sensor. If the PCM detects a MAP signal voltage
that is excessively high, DTC P0108 will be set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No TP sensor DTCs present.
Engine is running for more than 10 seconds.
Throttle position is below 3% if engine speed is below
1000 RPM.
Throttle position is below 10% if engine speed is above
1000 RPM.
The MAP sensor indicates an intermittent manifold
absolute pressure above 80 kPa for a total of
approximately 10 seconds over a 16-second period.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will ON the MIL after second trip with
detected fault.
The PCM will default to a BARO value of 79.3 kPa.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P0108 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
DTC P0108 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
The MAP sensor shares a 5 Volt reference with the
Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor (Vapor Pressure Sensor).
If these codes are also set, it could indicate a problem
with the 5 Volt reference circuit.
The MAP sensor shares a ground with the Fuel Tank
Pressure Sensor, the ECT sensor, and the
Transmission Fluid Temperature sensor.
Poor connection at PCM ± Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken

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