CIRCUIT DIAGRAM ISUZU KB P190 2007 Workshop Owners Manual
Page 3618 of 6020
Starting System – V6 Page 6D1-2–10
2.5 Starting System Inoperative /
Malfunctioning
Circuit Description
The battery cable supplies a constant connection from the battery to starter solenoid connector P – 4.
W hen the ignition switch is turned to the START position, 12 V is applied to the ECM connector C – 56 pin 31.
For vehicles with 4 speed automatic transmission, when the transmission is in park (P) or neutral (N), the park / neutral
and back-up switch grounds ECM connector C – 56 pin 32.
The ECM provides a ground for the start relay, ECM connector C – 56 pin 35 to start relay connector X – 13 pin 5.
W hen activated the start relay provides 12 V to starter solenoid connector P – 3 pin 1.
The solenoid closes its switch contacts to connect the battery voltage at the solenoid switch terminal P – 4 terminal B to
the DC motor. The pull-in winding of the solenoid switch is grounded through the DC motor winding and brushes. The
hold-in winding is grounded through the solenoid casing. The DC motor is grounded through the starter motor casing.
Refer to 2.4 W iring Diagram to aid in diagnosis.
Diagnostic Table Notes
Reference to following information will assist when diagnosing starting circuit faults:
1 If the battery, starter motor and fuel system are deemed as serviceable and a ‘no crank’ and / or ‘no start’ condition exists, refer to the following Sections as required:
a 11A Immobiliser for theft deterrent engine crank inhibitor related faults
b 6C1-2 Engine Management V6 Diagnostics, for starter relay circuit faults
2 For all wiring harness fault diagnoses, refer to 8A Electrical Body and Chassis.
3 For wiring harness repairs, refer to 8A Electrical Body and Chassis.
4 Refer to 8A Electrical Body and Chassis for harness routing.
5 Ensure the battery, cables and connections are in good order. Refer to 8A Electrical Body and Chassis.
Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1
Did you review 1.3 System Operation?
Go to Step 2 Go to 1.3
System
Operation
2 Did you read 2.3 Diagnostic Systems Check
Go to Step 3 Go to 2.3
Diagnostic Systems Check
3 Turn the ignition switch to the START position and then release it.
Did the engine crank or were there any clicking or chattering sounds
from the solenoid? Go to Diagnostic
Table – Slow
Cranking, Solenoid Clicks or Chatters Go to Step 4
4 Inspect fusible link SBF9, refer to 8A Electrical Body and Chassis.
Is fusible link SBF9 blown? Replace the faulty
fusible link (refer to
Note 3).
If the fusible link
blows again, repair
or replace the circuit from SBF9 to the
starter relay X – 13 pin 1 or ignition
switch B – 62 pin 2 (refer to Note 2) Go to Step 5
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 3662 of 6020
Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–1
6E1
Powertrain Interface Module – V6
ATTENTION
Before performing any service operation or other procedure described in this Section, refer to 1.2 Warning
Caution and Notes for correct workshop practices with regard to safety and / or property damage.
1 General Information ............................................................................................................ ...................6
1.1 General Description ............................................................................................................ ................................... 6
Serial Data Communication .................................................................................................................................. 6
Serial Data Layout.................................................................................................................................................. 8
1.2 Warning Caution and Notes .................................................................................................................................. 8
Definition of WARNING, CAUTION and NOTE Statements ............................................................................. .... 8
2 Component Location............................................................................................................................10
2.1 Engine Compartment............................................................................................................. .............................. 10
2.2 Interior................................................................................................................................................................... 11
3 Component Description and Operation ............................................................................................ .12
3.1 Powertrain Interface Module ............................................................................................................................... 12
3.2 Powertrain Interface Module Gateway Components ................................................................................. ....... 13
Engine Control Module........................................................................................................................................ 13
Immobiliser Control Unit ..................................................................................................................................... 13
Automatic Transmission Control Module .......................................................................................... ................ 13
3.3 Powertrain Interface Module Direct Input Switches.............................................................................. ............ 14
Cruise Control Switch.......................................................................................................................................... 14
Power Mode Switch – Automatic Transmission..................................................................................... ........... 14
3rd Start Switch – Automatic Transmission ....................................................................................................... 14
4 Diagnostics ...........................................................................................................................................15
4.1 Diagnostic General Descriptions................................................................................................ ........................ 15
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Tables........................................................................................... ................... 15
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) ...................................................................................................................... 15
Tech 2 PIM Diagnostic Tests............................................................................................................................... 16
5 GM LAN Serial Communication Circuit ............................................................................................ ..17
6 Wiring Diagram and Connector Chart ................................................................................................18
6.1 Wiring Diagrams .................................................................................................................................................. 18
6.2 Connector Chart................................................................................................................................................... 20
6.3 Connector Information .......................................................................................................... .............................. 21
PIM Connector Pin Specifications ............................................................................................... ....................... 21
7 Diagnostics Starting Point ..................................................................................................................24
7.1 Diagnostic Requirements, Precautions and Preliminary Checks .................................................................... 24
Basic Knowledge Required ................................................................................................................................. 24
Basic Diagnostic Tools Required ................................................................................................ ....................... 24
Diagnostic Precautions ....................................................................................................................................... 24
Preliminary Checks.............................................................................................................................................. 25
7.2 Diagnostic System Check ........................................................................................................ ........................... 25
7.3 Powertrain Interface Module – Module Communication Check Failure Diagnostic Table............................. 27
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 3692 of 6020
Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–31
9 DTC Tables
9.1 DTC C0550 – PIM Internal Fault
DTC Description
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
• DTC C0550 – EEPROM Error.
• DTC C0550 – Internal Control Module Read Only Memory (ROM Error).
• DTC C0550 – Internal Control Module Random Access Memory (RAM) Error.
Circuit Description
The powertrain interface module (PIM) is the control centre for the communication language conversion between GM
LAN serial data and keyword 2000 serial data. If there is an internal microprocessor integrity fault condition with the PIM,
DTC C0550 will set.
Additional Information
• Refer to 6 W iring Diagram and Connector Chart for the following information:
• PIM connector illustration and terminal assignment, and
• PIM wiring diagram.
• For intermittent fault conditions, refer to Intermittent Fault Conditions.
• Since fault conditions in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical -
Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
Conditions for Running the DTC
• Conditions for running the DTC are:
• The ignition is switched on.
• The ignition voltage is 10.0 – 16.0 V.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
An internal PIM fault exists.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The action taken when any of these DTCs set will depend on the severity of the error. This may vary from no visual or
audible warnings to a Malfunction Indicator Lamp and / or Service Vehicle Soon warning lamp displayed on the
instrument cluster.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
Refer to 4.1 Diagnostic General Descriptions for information on the conditions for clearing DTCs.
Test Description
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
2 This step checks if the DTC is current, and if so, indicates the PIM has an internal problem.
3 This step checks the PIM ground and 12 V battery supply.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 3693 of 6020
Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–32
DTC C0550 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1
Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
7.2 Diagnostic System Check
2 1 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
2 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting DTC C0550.
3 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does C0550 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 3 Refer to
Additional
Information in this Section
3 1 Test all ground circuits of the PIM for a high resistance or an
open circuit fault condition. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and
Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
2 Test the PIM fuses and replace as required. Refer to 8A Electrical-Body and Chassis.
3 Test the PIM battery supply voltage circuit for a high resistance, open circuit or short to ground fault condition. Refer to 8A
Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault
diagnosis.
Has any fault been found and rectified? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
4 Replace the PIM. Refer to 11.2 Powertrain Interface Module.
Has the repair been completed? Go to Step 5 —
5 1 Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs.
2 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
3 Start the engine.
4 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
Does DTC C0550 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 6
6 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? Go to the
appropriate DTC
Table System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, clear all DTCs and check the system for correct operation.
9.2 DTC U2100 – No Communication With CAN Bus (High Speed)
DTC Description
This diagnostic procedure supports DTC U2100 – CAN Bus-off.
Circuit Description
The transmission control module (TCM) and engine control module (ECM) transmit and receive data using the GM LAN
serial data protocol, while the immobiliser control unit (ICU) uses Keyword 2000 serial data protocol.
As the GM LAN and keyword 2000 protocols are not compatible, a powertrain interface module (PIM) is integrated into
the serial data system to enable communication between the two different protocols. The PIM also integrates with the
instrument cluster assembly.
The PIM will detect if a short to ground or a short to voltage condition occurs on GM LAN circuits. If either of these
conditions occur, DTC U2100 sets.
Additional Information
• Refer to 6 W iring Diagram and Connector for the following information:
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 3694 of 6020
Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–33
• PIM connector illustration and terminal assignment, and
• PIM wiring diagram.
• For intermittent fault conditions, refer to Intermittent Fault Conditions.
• Since fault conditions in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical -
Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
Conditions for Running the DTC
Conditions for running the DTC are:
• The ignition is switched on.
• The ignition voltage is 10.0 – 16.0 V.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The PIM detects a short to ground or short to voltage on the GM LAN circuits when the ignition is switched on and the
short condition exists for greater than five seconds.
NOTE
This DTC will only set when the ignition has
initially been turned to the ON position, and will
not set when the vehicle is being driven.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• W hen the DTC sets, the following warning lamps are displayed on the instrument cluster:
• Malfunction Indicator Lamp, and
• Service Vehicle Soon.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
Refer to 4.1 Diagnostic General Descriptions for information on the conditions for clearing DTCs.
Test Description
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
3 This step establishes if there is a fault with the ECM.
6 This step tests GM LAN serial data circuits between the TCM and the ECM.
8 This step tests GM LAN serial data circuits between the PIM and ECM (vehicles with manual transmission) or PIM and TCM (vehicles with automatic transmission).
9 This step tests GM LAN serial data circuits between the PIM and the data link connector.
DTC U2100 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1
Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
7.2 Diagnostic System Check
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 3696 of 6020
Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–35
Step Action Yes No
11
1 Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs.
2 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
3 Start the engine.
4 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
Does DTC U2100 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 12
12
Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? Go to the
appropriate DTC Table System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, clear all DTCs and check the system for correct operation.
9.3 DTC U2105 – CAN Bus No
Communication With Engine Control
Module
DTC Description
This diagnostic procedure supports DTC U2105 – CAN Bus No Communication From ECM (Engine Control Module).
Circuit Description
The transmission control module (TCM) and engine control module (ECM) transmit and receive data using the GM LAN
serial data protocol, while the immobiliser control unit (ICU) uses Keyword 2000 serial data protocol.
As the GM LAN and keyword 2000 protocols are not compatible, a powertrain interface module (PIM) is integrated into
the serial data system to enable communication between the two different protocols. The PIM also integrates with the
instrument cluster assembly.
The PIM continuously receives messages from the ECM. If the PIM does not receive a message within a predetermined
time, DTC U2105 sets.
Additional Information
• Refer to 6 W iring Diagram and Connector for the following information:
• PIM connector illustration and terminal assignment, and
• PIM wiring diagram.
• Refer to 6C1-2 Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics for diagnostic information.
• For intermittent fault conditions, refer to Intermittent Fault Conditions.
• Since fault conditions in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical -
Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
Conditions for Running the DTC
Conditions for running the DTC are:
• The ignition is switched on.
• The ignition voltage is 10.0 – 16.0 V.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The PIM does not receive a message from the ECM for 100 milliseconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• W hen the DTC sets, the following warning lamps may be displayed on the instrument cluster:
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 3698 of 6020
Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–37
Step Action Yes No
6
1 Disconnect the PIM harness connector (vehicles with manual
transmission), or TCM harness connector (vehicles with
automatic transmission).
2 Using a digital multimeter, measure the resistance between the two CAN_LO terminals of either the PIM or TCM.
NOTE
Refer to 5 GM LAN Serial Communication Circuit and
6 Wiring Diagram and Connector for the appropriate GM
LAN component terminal identification.
Does the digital multimeter display infinity? Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7
7
Using a digital multimeter, measure the resistance between the two
CAN_HI terminals of either the PIM (vehicles with manual
transmission) or TCM (vehicles with automatic transmission).
Does the digital multimeter display infinity? Go to Step 8 Go to Step 9
8
Replace the PIM (vehicles with manual transmission) or TCM
(vehicles with automatic transmission). Refer to one of the following
for the component replacement procedure:
• 7C4 Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – On-vehicle Servicing, or
• 11.2 Powertrain Interface Module.
Has the repair been completed? Go to Step 11 —
9 Replace the ECM. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management – V6 –
Service Operations.
Has the repair been completed? Go to Step 11
—
10
Replace the PIM. Refer to 11.2 Powertrain Interface Module.
Has the repair been completed? Go to Step 11 —
11 1 Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs.
2 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
3 Start the engine.
4 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
Does DTC U2105 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 12
12
Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? Go to the
appropriate DTC Table System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, clear all DTCs and check the system for correct operation.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 3699 of 6020
Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–38
9.4 DTC U2106 – CAN Bus No
Communication With Transmission
Control Module
DTC Description
This diagnostic procedure supports DTC U2106 – CAN Bus No Communication W ith TCM (Transmission Control
Module).
Circuit Description
The transmission control module (TCM) and engine control module (ECM) transmit and receive data using the GM LAN
serial data protocol, while the immobiliser control unit (ICU) uses Keyword 2000 serial data protocol.
As the GM LAN and keyword 2000 protocols are not compatible, a powertrain interface module (PIM) is integrated into
the serial data system to enable communication between the two different protocols. The PIM also integrates with the
instrument cluster assembly.
The PIM continuously receives messages from the TCM. If the PIM does not receive a message within a predetermined
time, DTC U2106 sets.
Additional Information
• Refer to 6 W iring Diagram and Connector for the following information:
• PIM connector illustration and terminal assignment, and
• PIM wiring diagram.
• For intermittent fault conditions, refer to Intermittent Fault Conditions.
• Since fault conditions in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical -
Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
Conditions for Running the DTC
Conditions for running the DTC are:
• The ignition is switched on.
• The ignition voltage is 10.0 – 16.0 V.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The PIM does not receive a message from the TCM for 1000 milliseconds, during the current ignition cycle.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• W hen the DTC sets, the following warning lamps may be displayed on the instrument cluster:
• Malfunction Indicator Lamp,
• Service Vehicle Soon.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
Refer to 4.1 Diagnostic General Descriptions for information on the conditions for clearing DTCs.
Test Description
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
4 This step tests the TCM power and ground circuits.
5 This step tests GM LAN serial data circuits between the TCM and the PIM.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 3700 of 6020
Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–39
6 This step tests the internal GM LAN CAN_HI circuit in the PIM.
7 This step tests the internal GM LAN CAN_LO circuit in the PIM.
DTC U2106 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1
Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
7.2 Diagnostic
System Check
2 1 Switch off the ignition for 10 seconds.
2 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting DTC U2106.
3 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does DTC U2106 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 3 Refer to
Additional
Information in this Section
3 Using Tech 2, attempt to communicate with the TCM.
Does Tech 2 communicate with the TCM? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 4
4 Test the following TCM circuits for a high resistance, open circuit or
short to ground fault condition. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and
Chassis for information on electrical diagnosis:
• 12 V battery supply voltage circuit,
• 12 V accessory supply circuit,
• Ignition Control Relay 12 V supply circuit, and
• all TCM ground connections.
Has any fault been found and rectified? Go to Step 10 Go to Step 5
5 Test serial data circuits between the TCM and PIM for a high
resistance or open circuit fault condition. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body
and Chassis for information on wiring circuit testing and repair.
Has any fault been found and rectified? Go to Step 10 Go to Step 6
6 1 Disconnect the PIM harness connector.
2 Using a digital multimeter, measure the resistance between the two CAN_LO terminals of the PIM.
NOTE
Refer to 5 GM LAN Serial Communication Circuit and
6 Wiring Diagram and Connector for the appropriate GM
LAN component terminal identification.
Does the digital multimeter display infinity? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 7
7
Using a digital multimeter, measure the resistance between the two
CAN_HI terminals of the PIM.
Does the digital multimeter display infinity? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 8
8
Replace the TCM. Refer to 7C4 Automatic Transmission – 4L60E –
On-vehicle Servicing.
Has the repair been completed? Go to Step 10 —
9 Replace the PIM. Refer to 11.2 Powertrain Interface Module.
Has the repair been completed? Go to Step 10 —
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 3702 of 6020
Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–41
9.7 DTC B3598 – Cruise Control Cancel
Signal Malfunction
DTC Description
This diagnostic procedure supports DTC B3628 – Cruise Control Cancel Switch Stuck.
Circuit Description
The cruise control cancel switch is a normally open switch that closes when the switch is activated. W hen activated, the
switch supplies signal voltage to the cruise control cancel signal circuit. The powertrain interface module (PIM) converts
the signal voltage input into serial data, which is used by the engine control module (ECM) to cancel cruise control
operation.
Additional Information
• Refer to 8C Cruise Control – HFV6 for the following information:
• Cruise control switch description, operation and inspection procedures, and
• Cruise control wiring diagram.
• Refer to 6 W iring Diagram and Connector for the following information:
• PIM connector illustration and terminal assignment, and
• PIM wiring diagram.
• For intermittent fault conditions, refer to Intermittent Fault Conditions.
• Since fault conditions in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical -
Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
Conditions for Running the DTC
Conditions for running the DTC are:
• The ignition is switched on.
• The ignition voltage is 10.0 – 16.0 V.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The PIM detects the cruise control cancel function of the cruise control switch assembly is in the CANCEL position for
120 seconds or more.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
W hen the DTC sets, there is no warning lamp displayed on the instrument cluster.
If the cruise control is active at the time the DTC sets, the PIM will disable cruise control.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
Refer to 4.1 Diagnostic General Descriptions for information on the conditions for clearing DTCs.
NOTE
If the fault is not evident for greater than 120
seconds, the DTC will become a history DTC and
cruise control can be resumed.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007