CIRCUIT DIAGRAM ISUZU KB P190 2007 Workshop Repair Manual
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Page 3854 of 6020

Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–68
4.22 DTC P0756 – 2-3 Shift Solenoid Valve
Performance – No First or Second Gear
DTC Description
This diagnostic procedure supports DTC P0756 2-3 Shift Solenoid (SS) Valve Performance – No First or Second Gear.
Circuit Description
The 2-3 shift solenoid (SS) valve controls the fluid flow acting on the 2-3 shift valves. The 2-3 SS valve is a normally-
open exhaust valve that is used with the 1-2 SS valve, to allow four different shifting combinations.
When the transmission control module (TCM) detects a 4-3-3-4 shift pattern, then DTC P0756 sets. DTC P0756 is a
type A DTC.
Refer to 2 W iring Diagrams and Connector Chart to aid in diagnosis.
Conditions for Running the DTC
• No DTCs P0120, P0722, P0723, P0742, P0973, P0974, P0976, P0977 or P1815.
• The engine torque is 108 – 882 Nm.
• The engine run time is greater than 5 seconds.
• The transmission fluid temperature is 20 – 130°C.
• The throttle position is greater than 10 percent.
• The output shaft speed is greater than 150 r.p.m.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Both of the following conditions must occur twice during the same trip:
• Fail Case 1: The TCM commands 1st gear when the output shaft speed is 200 r.p.m. or greater, the engine torque
is 40 – 350 Nm, and the resulting gear ratio is 0.73:1 – 0.77:1 for 2.8 seconds.
• Fail Case 2: The TCM commands 2nd gear when the engine torque is 36 – 350 Nm and the resulting gear ratio is
1.56:1 – 1.64:1 for 1 second.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The TCM requests the ECM to illuminate the MIL during the second consecutive trip in which the conditions for
setting the DTC are met.
• The TCM inhibits 1st gear.
• The TCM commands maximum line pressure.
• The TCM freezes transmission adaptive functions.
• At the time of the first failure, the TCM records the operating conditions when the conditions for setting the DTC are
met. The TCM stores this information as a Failure Record.
• At the time of the second failure, the ECM records the operating conditions when the conditions for setting the DTC
are met. The ECM stores this information as a Freeze Frame.
• The TCM stores DTC P0756 in TCM history.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
• The ECM turns off the MIL after the fourth consecutive drive trip in which the TCM does not send a MIL illumination
request.
• Tech 2 can clear the DTC.
• The TCM clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a non-emission
related diagnostic fault occurring.
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Page 3856 of 6020

Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–70
Step Action Yes No
3 1 Inspect the shift solenoid/hydraulic circuit for the following
conditions:
• Debris or chips in the AFL oil passage.
• Debris or chips restricting oil flow in passage #29 of the
case or through the spacer plate gasket into the valve
body.
• A cracked 2-3 shift solenoid.
• A 2-3 shift valve which is stuck or hung up in the valve
body bore.
• A 2-3 shuttle valve which is stuck or hung up in its bore.
• Damaged seals on the shift solenoid valves. Perform the
shift solenoid leak test, refer to 7C3 Automatic
Transmission – 4L60E – Hydraulic and Mechanical
Diagnosis.
2 Clean and inspect the related valves, bores and the valve body for debris or contamination.
Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 4 —
4 Perform the following procedure to verify the repair:
1 On Tech 2 select: Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Clear Engine & Transmission
DTCs
2 Follow the instructions on Tech 2 and clear any DTCs.
3 Drive the vehicle in D4 range under the following conditions, only if traffic and road conditions permit:
• Hold the throttle at 40%, and
• Accelerate to 64 km/h.
4 On Tech 2 select:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Read DTC Information.
Has DTC P0756 set? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 5
5 On Tech 2 select:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Read DTC Information.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs you have not diagnosed? Refer to
4.8 Diagnostic Trouble Code List System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the system for correct operation.
4.23 DTC P0757 – 2-3 Shift Solenoid Valve
Performance – No Third or Fourth Gear
DTC Description
This diagnostic procedure supports DTC P0757 2-3 Shift Solenoid (SS) Valve Performance – No Third or Fourth Gear.
Circuit Description
The 2-3 shift solenoid (SS) valve controls the fluid flow acting on the 2-3 shift valves. The 2-3 SS valve is a normally-
open exhaust valve that is used with the 1-2 SS valve to allow four different shifting combinations.
When the transmission control module (TCM) detects a 1-2-2-1 shift pattern, then DTC P0757 sets. DTC P0757 is a
type A DTC.
Refer to 2 W iring Diagrams and Connector Chart to aid in diagnosis.
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Page 3859 of 6020

Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–73
Step Action Yes No
5 On Tech 2 select:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Read DTC Information.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs you have not diagnosed? Refer to
4.8 Diagnostic Trouble Code List System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the system for correct operation.
4.24 DTC P0787 – 3-2 Shift Solenoid Control
Circuit Low Voltage
DTC Description
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0787 3-2 Shift Solenoid (SS) Control Circuit Low Voltage.
Circuit Description
The 3-2 shift solenoid (SS) valve is a normally-closed, 3-port, on/off device that controls the 3-2 downshift. The solenoid
attaches to the control valve body within the transmission. The solenoid receives ignition voltage through the ignition
circuit. The transmission control module (TCM) controls the solenoid by providing a ground path on the 3-2 shift solenoid
valve control circuit. During a 3-2 downshift, the 2-4 band applies as the 3-4 clutch releases. The TCM varies the timing
between the 3-4 clutch release and the 2-4 band apply depending on the vehicle speed and the throttle position.
When the TCM detects a continuous open or short to ground in the 3-2 SS valve circuit, then DTC P0787 sets.
DTC P0787 is a type A DTC.
Refer to 2 W iring Diagrams and Connector Chart to aid in diagnosis.
Conditions for Running the DTC
• The system voltage is 10 – 18 V.
• The engine speed is greater than 450 r.p.m. for 5 seconds.
• Vehicle speed is less than 200 km/h.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The TCM commands the solenoid off and the voltage feedback remains low, 0 V.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
•
The TCM requests the ECM to illuminate the MIL during the second consecutive trip in which the conditions for
setting the DTC are met.
• The TCM commands maximum line pressure.
• The TCM freezes transmission adaptive functions.
• The TCM commands 3rd gear.
• The TCM inhibits TCC engagement.
• At the time of the first failure, the TCM records the operating conditions when the conditions for setting the DTC are
met. The TCM stores this information as a Failure Record.
• At the time of the second failure, the ECM records the operating conditions when the conditions for setting the DTC
are met. The ECM stores this information as a Freeze Frame.
• The TCM stores DTC P0787 in TCM history during the second consecutive trip in which the conditions for setting
the DTC are met.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
• The ECM turns off the MIL after the fourth consecutive drive trip in which the TCM does not send a MIL illumination
request.
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Page 3863 of 6020

Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–77
Step Action Yes No
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the system for correct operation.
4.25 DTC P0788 – 3-2 Shift Solenoid Control
Circuit High Voltage
DTC Description
This diagnostic procedure supports DTC P0788 3-2 Shift Solenoid (SS) Control Circuit High Voltage.
Circuit Description
The 3-2 shift solenoid (SS) valve is a normally-closed, 3-port, on/off device that controls the 3-2 downshift. The solenoid
attaches to the control valve body within the transmission. The solenoid receives ignition voltage through the ignition 1
circuit. The transmission control module (TCM) controls the solenoid by providing a ground path on the 3-2 shift solenoid
valve control circuit. During a 3-2 downshift, the 2-4 band applies as the 3-4 clutch releases. The TCM varies the timing
between the 3-4 clutch release and the 2-4 band apply depending on the vehicle speed and the throttle position.
When the TCM detects a continuous short to voltage in the 3-2 shift solenoid valve control circuit, then DTC P0788 sets.
DTC P0788 is a type A DTC.
Refer to 2 W iring Diagrams and Connector Chart to aid in diagnosis.
Conditions for Running the DTC
• The system voltage is 10 – 18 V.
• The engine speed is 450 r.p.m. for 5 seconds.
• The engine is not in fuel cut off.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTC P0788 sets if the TCM commands the solenoid on and the voltage feedback remains high, battery voltage.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The TCM requests the ECM to illuminate the MIL during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for
Setting the DTC are met.
• The TCM commands maximum line pressure.
• The TCM freezes transmission adaptive functions.
• The TCM commands 3rd gear.
• The TCM inhibits TCC engagement.
• At the time of the first failure, the TCM records the operating conditions when the conditions for setting the DTC are
met. The TCM stores this information as a Failure Record.
• At the time of the second failure, the ECM records the operating conditions when the conditions for setting the DTC
are met. The ECM stores this information as a Freeze Frame.
• The TCM stores DTC P0788 in TCM history during the second consecutive trip in which the conditions for setting
the DTC are met.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
• The ECM turns off the MIL after the fourth consecutive drive trip in which the TCM does not send a MIL illumination
request.
• Tech 2 can clear the DTC.
• The TCM clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a non-emission
related diagnostic fault occurring.
• The TCM cancels the DTC default actions when the ignition is off long enough to power down the TCM.
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Page 3865 of 6020

Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–79
Step Action Yes No
4 1 Remove Tool No. J44152 from the transmission.
2 Gain access to the 3-2 SS and the control valve body wiring harness, refer to 7C4 Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – On-
vehicle Servicing.
3 Disconnect the internal connector from the 3-2 SS.
4 Using a multimeter set to measure resistance, probe across the 3-2 SS pins.
Does the multimeter display less than 20 Ω? Replace the 3-2 SS,
refer to
7C4 Automatic
Transmission –
4L60E – On-vehicle Servicing
Go to Step 7 Replace the control
valve body wiring harness, refer to 7C4 Automatic
Transmission –
4L60E – On-vehicle Servicing.
Go to Step 7
5 Using a multimeter, test between E-95 pin 11 and C-96 pin 14 for a
short to voltage.
Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
6 Replace the TCM, refer to 7C4 Automatic Transmission – 4L60E –
On-vehicle Servicing.
Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 7 —
7 Perform the following procedure to verify the repair:
1 On Tech 2 select: Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Clear Engine & Transmission
DTCs.
2 Follow the instructions on Tech 2 and clear any DTCs.
3 On Tech 2 select: Automatic Transmission / Data Display / Transmission Data.
4 Drive the vehicle in D3 or D4 and perform a 3-2 downshift. Ensure the 3-2 Downshift Solenoid parameter displays On
when the shift occurs and Off in all other instances
5 On Tech 2 select:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Read DTC Information.
Has DTC P0787 set? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 8
8 On Tech 2 select:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Read DTC Information.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs you have not diagnosed? Refer to
4.8 Diagnostic Trouble Code List System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the system for correct operation.
4.26 DTC P0894 – Transmission Component
Slipping
DTC Description
This diagnostic procedure supports DTC P0894 Transmission Component Slipping.
Circuit Description
The transmission control module (TCM) monitors the difference between engine speed and transmission output speed.
In D3 drive range with the TCC engaged, the engine speed should closely match the transmission output speed. In D4
drive range, with the TCC engaged, the TCC slip speed should be -20 to +50 r.p.m.
W hen the TCM detects excessive TCC slip when the TCC should be engaged, then DTC P0894 sets. DTC P0894 is a
type B DTC.
Refer to 2 W iring Diagrams and Connector Chart to aid in diagnosis.
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Page 3872 of 6020

Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–86
Step Action Yes No
14 Perform the following procedure to verify the repair:
1 On Tech 2 select: Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Clear Engine & Transmission
DTCs.
2 Follow the instructions on Tech 2 and clear any DTCs.
3 On Tech 2 select: Automatic Transmission / Data Display / Transmission Data.
4 Operate the vehicle under the following conditions:
• Drive the vehicle in D4, with the TCC on, and a throttle
position at 20%.
• On Tech 2 ensure the TCC Slip Speed is -20 to +50 RPM
for at least 7 seconds.
5 On Tech 2 select:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Read DTC Information.
Has DTC P0894 set? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 15
15 On Tech 2 select:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Read DTC Information.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs you have not diagnosed? Refer to
4.8 Diagnostic Trouble Code List System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the system for correct operation.
4.27 DTC P0961 – Line Pressure Control
Solenoid System Performance
DTC Description
This diagnostic procedure supports DTC P0961 Line Pressure Control (PC) Solenoid System Performance.
Circuit Description
The pressure control (PC) solenoid valve is an electronic device that regulates transmission line pressure based on the
current flow through its coil winding. The magnetic field produced by the coil moves the solenoid's internal valve, which
varies pressure to the pressure regulator valve. The transmission control module (TCM) controls the PC solenoid valve
by applying a varying amount of current to the solenoid. The applied current can vary from 0.1 – 1.1 A. Low current,
0.1 A, indicates high line pressure. High current, 1.1 A, indicates low line pressure. The duty cycle of the PC solenoid
valve is expressed as a percentage of energised on time. Zero percent indicates zero on time, non-energised, or no
current flow. Approximately 60 percent at idle indicates maximum on time, energised, or high current flow. The TCM
determines the appropriate line pressure for a given load by comparing the throttle position, the engine speed and other
inputs.
W hen the TCM detects a continuous open or short to ground in the PC solenoid valve circuit, then DTC P0961 sets.
DTC P0961 is a type C DTC.
Refer to 2 W iring Diagrams and Connector Chart to aid in diagnosis.
Conditions for Running the DTC
• The system voltage is 8 – 18 V.
• The engine is running.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The PC solenoid valve duty cycle reaches its high limit, approximately 95 percent, or low limit, approximately 2 percent.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The TCM does not request the engine control module (ECM) to illuminate the MIL.
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Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–90
Refer to 2 W iring Diagrams and Connector Chart to aid in diagnosis.
Conditions for Running the DTC
•
The engine run time is greater than 5 seconds.
• The 1-2 SS is commanded on.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTC P0973 sets when either of the following conditions occurs for 4.3 seconds:
• The TCM detects an open in the 1-2 shift solenoid valve circuit when the 1-2 SS is commanded on.
• The TCM detects a short to ground in the 1-2 shift solenoid valve circuit when the 1-2 SS is commanded on.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The TCM requests the ECM to illuminate the MIL during the second consecutive drive trip in which the conditions
for setting the DTC are met.
• The TCC commands maximum line pressure.
• The TCM inhibits 3-2 shift if vehicle speed is less than 40 km/h.
• The TCM freezes transmission adaptive functions.
• At the time of the first failure, the TCM records the operating conditions when the conditions for setting the DTC are
met. The TCM stores this information as a Failure Record.
• At the time of the second failure, the ECM records the operating conditions when the conditions for setting the DTC
are met. The ECM stores this information as a Freeze Frame.
• The TCM stores DTC P0973 in TCM history.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
• The ECM turns off the MIL after the fourth consecutive drive trip in which the TCM does not send a MIL illumination
request.
• Tech 2 can clear the DTC.
• The TCM clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without an emission related
diagnostic fault occurring.
• The TCM cancels the default actions when the ignition is off long enough to power down the TCM.
Test Description
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
4 Checks the ability of the TCM to control the solenoid.
5 Checks for supply voltage to the 1-2 SS valve.
6 Checks the ability of the TCM and wiring to control the ground circuit.
8 Checks the resistance of the control valve body wiring harness and the 1-2 SS valve.
9 Checks if the 1-2 SS or control valve body wiring harness is shorted to the transmission housing.
13 Checks if the control valve body wiring harness is shorted to ground.
14 Checks if any of the other solenoids in the transmission are shorted to ground.
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Page 3880 of 6020

Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–94
attaches to the control valve body within the transmission. The 1-2 SS valve receives ignition voltage through the ignition
voltage circuit. The transmission control module (TCM) controls the solenoid by providing the ground path on the 1-2 SS
valve control circuit.
When the TCM detects a continuous short to voltage in the 1-2 shift solenoid valve control circuit, then DTC P0974 sets.
DTC P0974 is a type A DTC.
Refer to 2 W iring Diagrams and Connector Chart to aid in diagnosis.
Conditions for Running the DTC
• The system voltage is 8 – 18 V.
• The engine speed is 500 r.p.m. for 5 seconds.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTC P0974 sets if the TCM commands the solenoid on and the voltage feedback remains high, battery voltage.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The TCM requests the ECM to illuminate the MIL during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for
Setting the DTC are met.
• The TCM commands maximum line pressure.
• The TCM freezes transmission adaptive functions.
• The TCM inhibits TCC engagement.
• At the time of the first failure, the TCM records the operating conditions when the conditions for setting the DTC are
met. The TCM stores this information as a Failure Record.
• At the time of the second failure, the ECM records the operating conditions when the conditions for setting the DTC
are met. The ECM stores this information as a Freeze Frame.
• The TCM stores DTC P0974 in TCM history during the second consecutive trip in which the conditions for setting
the DTC are met.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
• The ECM turns off the MIL after the fourth consecutive drive trip in which the TCM does not send a MIL illumination
request.
• Tech 2 can clear the DTC.
• The TCM clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a non-emission
related diagnostic fault occurring.
• The TCM cancels the DTC default actions when the ignition is off long enough to power down the TCM.
Test Description
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
2 Checks the ability of the TCM to command the 1-2 SS valve.
3 Checks for a short to voltage in the 1-2 SS signal circuit.
4 Checks the serviceability of the 1-2 SS and the control valve body wiring harness.
DTC P0974 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1 Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
4.7 Diagnostic System Check
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Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–96
Step Action Yes No
6 Using a multimeter, test between E-95 pin 4 and C-96 pin 2 for a short
to voltage.
Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7
7 Replace the TCM, refer to 7C4 Automatic Transmission – 4L60E –
On-vehicle Servicing
Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 8 —
8 Perform the following procedure to verify the repair:
1 On Tech 2 select: Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Clear Engine & Transmission
DTCs.
2 Follow the instructions on Tech 2 and clear any DTCs.
3 On Tech 2 select: Data Display / 1-2 Shift Data.
4 Drive the vehicle in D4 and ensure the following conditions are met::
• The TCM commands the Shift Solenoid A On and the
Shift Solenoid A Circuit status parameter displays Okay.
• The TCM commands the Shift Solenoid A Off and the
Shift Solenoid A Circuit status parameter displays Okay.
• All conditions are met for 5 seconds.
5 On Tech 2 select:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Read DTC Information.
Has DTC P0974 set? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 9
9 On Tech 2 select:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Read DTC Information.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs you have not diagnosed? Refer to
4.8 Diagnostic Trouble Code List System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the
system for correct operation.
4.30 DTC P0976 – 2-3 Shift Solenoid Control
Circuit Low Voltage
DTC Description
This diagnostic procedure supports DTC P0976 2-3 Shift Solenoid (SS) Control Circuit Low Voltage.
Circuit Description
The 2-3 shift solenoid (SS) valve controls the fluid flow acting on the 2-3 shift valves. The solenoid is a normally-open
exhaust valve. W ith the 1-2 SS valve, the 2-3 SS valve allows four different shifting combinations. The solenoid attaches
to the control valve body within the transmission. The 2-3 SS valve receives voltage through the ignition voltage circuit.
The transmission control module (TCM) controls the solenoid by providing the ground path on the 2-3 SS valve control
circuit.
W hen the TCM detects a continuous open or short to ground in the 2-3 SS valve control circuit, then DTC P0976 sets.
DTC P0976 is a type A DTC.
Refer to 2 W iring Diagrams and Connector Chart to aid in diagnosis.
Conditions for Running the DTC
• The engine run time is greater than 5 seconds.
• The 2-3 SS is commanded on.
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Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–101
Refer to 2 W iring Diagrams and Connector Chart to aid in diagnosis.
Conditions for Running the DTC
•
The system voltage is 8 – 18 V.
• The engine speed is 500 r.p.m. for 5 seconds.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTC P0977 sets if the TCM commands the solenoid on and the voltage feedback remains high, battery voltage.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The TCM requests the ECM to illuminate the MIL during the second consecutive trip in which the conditions for
setting the DTC are met.
• The TCM commands maximum line pressure.
• The TCM freezes transmission adaptive functions.
• The TCM inhibits TCC engagement.
• At the time of the first failure, the TCM records the operating conditions when the conditions for setting the DTC are
met. The TCM stores this information as a Failure Record.
• At the time of the second failure, the ECM records the operating conditions when the conditions for setting the DTC
are met. The ECM stores this information as a Freeze Frame.
• The TCM stores DTC P0977 in TCM history during the second consecutive trip in which the conditions for setting
the DTC are met.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
• The ECM turns off the MIL after the fourth consecutive drive trip in which the TCM does not send a MIL illumination
request.
• Tech 2 can clear the DTC.
• The TCM clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a non-emission
related diagnostic fault occurring.
• The TCM cancels the DTC default actions when the ignition is off long enough to power down the TCM.
Test Description
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
3 Checks for a short to voltage in the 2-3 SS signal circuit.
4 Checks the serviceability of the 2-3 SS.
DTC P0977 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1 Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
4.7 Diagnostic System Check
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