check engine ISUZU TF SERIES 2004 Workshop Manual

Page 1507 of 4264

4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E –135
6 Using the DVM and check the MAF sensor signal
circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM disconnected) Ref. Page 6E-103
3. Disconnect the MAF & IAT sensor connector.
4. Check the circuit for open, short to sensor ground or short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
Breaker box is not available: 1. Ignition “Off ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Disconnect the MAF & IAT sensor connector and ECM connector.
3. Check the circuit for open, short to sensor ground or short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
— Repair faulty
harness and verify repair Go to Step 7
7 Using the DVM and check the MAF sensor power supply circuit.
1. Ignition “On ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Disconnect the MAF & IAT sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Approx imately 5.0V Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
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Page 1508 of 4264

6E –136 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
8 Repair the open circuit between the ECM and MAF
sensor.
Was the problem solved?
— Verify repair Go to Step 13
9 Using the DVM and check the MAF sensor +12V supply circuit.
1. Ignition “On ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Disconnect the MAF & IAT sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
10-14.5V Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
10 Repair the open circuit between the ECM main relay and MAF sensor.
Was the problem solved? —Verify repair Go to Step 11
11 Substitute a known good MAF & IAT sensor assembly and recheck.
Was the problem solved? —Go to Step 12 Go to Step 13
12 Replace the MAF & IAT sensor assembly. Is the action complete? —Verify repair —
13 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System) ”.
Was the problem solved? —Verify repair Go to Step 14
14 Replace the ECM. Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement ” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure. —Verify repair —
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
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Page 1509 of 4264

4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E –137
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0100 (Symptom Code C) (Flash Code 65)
Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Output Circuit High Input
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check ”
performed?
— Go to Step 2 Go to
On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. 2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU ” in
“ F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes ”.
Is the DTC P0100 (Symptom Code C) stored as
“ Present Failure ”? —Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On ” and engine “Off ”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information ” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes ” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU ” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes ”.
Was the DTC P0100 (Symptom Code C) stored in this
ignition cycle? —Go to Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the MAF sensor or ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
— Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Visually check the MAF sensor. Was the problem found? —Go to Step 11 Go to Step 6
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Page 1510 of 4264

6E –138 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6 Using the DVM and check the MAF sensor ground
circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM disconnected) Ref. Page 6E-103
3. Disconnect the MAF sensor connector.
4. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the problem found?
Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition “Off ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Disconnect the MAF sensor connector and ECM connector.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the problem found?
— Repair faulty
harness and verify repair Go to Step 7
7 Using the DVM and check the MAF sensor ground circuit.
1. Ignition “On ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Disconnect the MAF sensor connector .
3. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Less than 1V Go to Step 8 Repair faulty
harness and verify repair
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
C-11692Breaker Box

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Page 1511 of 4264

4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E –139
8 Using the DVM and check the MAF sensor signal
circuit.
1. Ignition “On ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Disconnect the MAF sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Less than 1V Go to Step 9 Repair faulty
harness and verify repair
9 Substitute a known good MAF & IAT sensor assembly and recheck.
Was the problem solved? —Go to Step 10 Go to Step 11
10 Replace the MAF & IAT sensor assembly. Is the action complete? —Verify repair —
11 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System) ”.
Was the problem solved? —Verify repair Go to Step 12
12 Replace the ECM. Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement ” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure. —Verify repair —
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
5
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Page 1513 of 4264

4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–141
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit description
The ECM monitors altitude from the barometric
pressure sensor. To apply specified vacuum pressure to
the turbocharger wastegate valve, ECM sends control
signal to the wastegate control solenoid depending on
altitude.
Then, apply vacuum pressure to the turbocharger
wastegate valve is monitored by the ECM form the
vacuum pressure sensor output signal. The ECM
controls wastegate control solenoid based on signal
from vacuum pressure sensor output.
The output voltage ex cessively high or low, DTC P0105
(Symptom Code 1) or P0105 (Symptom Code 2) will be
stored.
The supply voltage is out of range, DTC P0105
(Symptom Code 7) or P0105 (Symptom Code 9) will be
stored.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
Poor connections.
Misrouted harness.
Rubbed through wire insulation.
Broken wire inside insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the DTC P0105 display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses. A change in the
display will indicate the location of the fault.
Flash
CodeCode Symptom
CodeMIL DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
34 P0105 1 ON Vacuum Pressure Sensor
Circuit High InputVacuum sensor output
voltage is more than 4.4V.1. Fuel injection quantity is
r e d u c e d .
2. ECM use 615hpa
conditio ns for
turbo cha rge r wa ste gate
contro l. 2 ON Vacuum Pressure Sensor
Circuit Low InputVacuum sensor output
voltage is below 0.5V.
7 ON Vacuum Pressure Sensor
Volta ge Supply Circuit High
InputVacuum senso r po wer supply
voltage is more than 5.2V.1. Fuel injection quantity is
r e d u c e d .
2. ECM use vacuum sensor
output voltage 5.0V
condition as substitute. 9 ON Vacuum Pressure Sensor
Volta ge Supply Circuit Lo w
InputVacuum senso r po wer supply
voltage is below 4.5V.

Page 1514 of 4264

6E–142 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0105 (Symptom Code 1) (Flash Code 34)
Vacuum Pressure Sensor Circuit High Input
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check"
performed?
-Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1 . 1 C o n n e c t t h e Te c h 2 .
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select "F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU" in
"F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes".
Is the DTC P0105 (Symptom Code 1) stored as
"Present Failure"? - Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition "On" and engine "Off".
2. Select "F1: Clear DTC Information" in "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes" with the Tech 2 and
c l e a r t h e D T C i n f o r m a t i o n .
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the "F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU" in the "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes".
Was the DTC P0105 (Symptom Code 1) stored in this
ignition cycle? - Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the vacuum
pressure sensor or ECM connector. If a poor/faulty
connection is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
- Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 V i s u a l l y c h e c k t h e v a c u u m s e n s o r.
Was the problem found? - Go to Step 9Go to Step 6
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Page 1515 of 4264

4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–143
6 Using the DVM and check the vacuum pressure
sensor ground circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM
disconnected) Ref. Page 6E-103
3. Disconnect the vacuum pressure sensor
connector.
4. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the problem found?
Breaker box is not available:
1 . I g n i t i o n " O f f " , e n g i n e " O f f " .
2. Disconnect the vacuum pressure sensor
connector and ECM connector.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the problem found?
-Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair Go to Step 7
7 Using the DVM and check the vacuum pressure
sensor ground circuit.
1 . I g n i t i o n " O n " , e n g i n e " O f f " .
2. Disconnect the vacuum pressure sensor
connector.
3 . C h e c k t h e c i r c u i t f o r s h o r t t o p o w e r s u p p l y c i r c u i t .
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Less than 1V Go to Step 8Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair Step Action Value(s) Yes No
93
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Page 1516 of 4264

6E–144 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
8 Using the DVM and check the vacuum pressure
sensor signal circuit.
1 . I g n i t i o n " O n " , e n g i n e " O f f " .
2. Disconnect the vacuum pressure sensor
connector.
3 . C h e c k t h e c i r c u i t f o r s h o r t t o p o w e r s u p p l y c i r c u i t .
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Less than 1V Go to Step 9Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
9 Substitute a known good vacuum pressure sensor
a n d re ch e c k.
Was the problem solved? - Go to Step 10Go to Step 11
10 Replace the vacuum pressure sensor.
Is the action complete? - Verify repair -
11 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the "SPS (Service Programming System)".
Was the problem solved? - Verify repair Go to Step 12
1 2 R e p l a c e t h e E C M .
I s t h e a c t i o n c o mp l e t e ?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 "Immobilizer System-ECM replacement" for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure. - Verify repair - Step Action Value(s) Yes No
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Page 1517 of 4264

4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–145
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0105 (Symptom Code 2) (Flash Code 34)
Vacuum Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Input
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check"
performed?
-Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select "F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU" in
"F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes".
Is the DTC P0105 (Symptom Code 2) stored as
"Present Failure"? - Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition "On" and engine "Off".
2. Select "F1: Clear DTC Information" in "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes" with the Tech 2 and
c l e a r t h e D T C i n f o r m a t i o n .
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the "F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU" in the "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes".
Was the DTC P0105 (Symptom Code 2) stored in this
ignition cycle? - Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the vacuum
pressure sensor or ECM connector. If a poor/faulty
connection is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
- Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 V i s u a l l y c h e c k t h e v a c u u m p r e s s u r e s e n s o r .
Was the problem found? - Go to Step 9Go to Step 6
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