check oil ISUZU TF SERIES 2004 Workshop Manual
Page 3971 of 4264
CONSTRUCTION AND FUNCTION 7A1-25
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM)
The TCM is fitted side of brake pedal by means of two stud bolts.
The TCM judges necessary line pressure, gear shifting point and lock-up operation based on electrical
signals from switches and sensors and sends appropriate signals to solenoids.
Connect to White Connector Connect to Grey Connector
Figure 49. Pin Assignment
Pin No. Pin Assignment Pin No.Pin Assignment
B1 2-4 Brake Oil Pressure Switch A1 V BATT (Battery Back-up Power Supply)
B2 2 Range Switch A2 P Range Switch
B3 Turbine Sensor A3 Brake Switch
B4 ATF Thermo Sensor A4 3rd Start Indicator Lamp
B5 Ground A5 K-Line Signal (Tech 2 Serial Communication)
B6 Low & Reverse Brake Duty Solenoid A6 No Connection
B7 2-4 Brake Duty Solenoid A7 Engine Speed Sensor
B8 High Clutch Duty Solenoid A8 No Connection
B9 Low Clutch Duty Solenoid A9 No Connection
B10 N Range Switch A10 Vehicle Speed Sensor Out (2WD Only)
B11 D Range Switch A11 3rd START Select Switch
B12 Low & Reverse Brake Oil Pressure Switch A12 4L Mode Switch (4WD Only)
B13 Vehicle Speed Sensor A13 No Connection
B14 ATF Thermo Sensor Ground A14 No Connection
B15 Ground A15 No Connection
B16 No Connection A16 Throttle Position Sensor
B17 Lock-up Duty Solenoid A17 3 Range Switch
B18 Vign Ignition Power Supply) A18 DIAG Switch (Test Switch)
B19 R Range Switch A19 A/T OIL TEMP Indicator Lamp
B20 High Clutch Oil Pressure Switch A20 CHECK TRANS Indicator Lamp
B21 L Range Switch A21 POWER DRIVE Indicator Lamp
B22 Ground (Shift Solenoid) A22 No Connection
B23 Line Pressure Solenoid A23 No Connection
B24 Vign (Ignition Power Supply) A24 POWER DRIVE Select Switch
Page 3975 of 4264
CONSTRUCTION AND FUNCTION 7A1-29
CONTROL ITEM, INPUT AND OUTPUT
Control item
Item
Line
pressure
control
Gear
shift
control
Shift
pattern
selection
Lock-up
controlDirect
electronic
shift
control
(DECS)
Learning
control
Fail-safe
function
Self-
diagnosis
function
Speed sensor
Turbine sensor
Engine speed sensor
Brake switch
Inhibitor switch
Mode select switch
4L switch (4WD Only)
ATF thermo sensor
High clutch oil pressure switch
2-4 brake oil pressure switch
Low & Reverse brake oil pressure
switch
Input
Throttle position sensor
Line pressure solenoid
Low clutch solenoid
High clutch solenoid
2-4 brake solenoid
Low & Reverse brake solenoid
Lock-up solenoid
Shift pattern indicator lamp
ATF temperature indicator lamp
Output
Check trans indicator lamp
Page 3980 of 4264
7A1-34 CONSTRUCTION AND FUNCTION
MAJOR INPUT/OUTPUT COMPONENT AND THEIR FUNCTIONS
Speed sensor Detects output shaft revolution and sends rpm signal to TCM.
Turbine sensor Detects input shaft revolution and sends rpm signal to TCM.
Engine speed sensor Inputs engine revolution from engine control computer.
Brake switch Detects brake pedal operated by the driver and sends signal to
TCM.
Inhibitor switch Detects select lever position and sends signal to TCM.
Mode select switch Detects "Power Drive" or "3rd Start" selected by the driver and
sends signal to TCM.
4L switch (4WD Only) Inputs 4L mode from transfer control computer.
ATF thermo sensor Detects ATF temperature and sends signal to TCM.
High clutch oil pressure switch Detects high clutch supply oil pressure and sends signal to
TCM.
2-4 brake oil pressure switch Detects 2-4 brake supply oil pressure and sends signal to
TCM.
Low & Reverse brake oil pressure switch Detects low & reverse brake supply oil pressure and signal to
TCM.
Throttle position sensor Inputs throttle opening angle from engine control computer.
Input
TCM Judges necessary line pressure, gear shifting point and lock-up
operation based on electrical signals from switches and
sensors and sends appropriate signals to solenoids.
Line pressure solenoid Regulates oil pump delivery pressure to the appropriate line
pressure for current driving condition based on signal from
TCM.
Low clutch solenoid Selects appropriate gear shifting position for current driving
condition and regulates low clutch supply oil pressure based on
signal from TCM.
High clutch solenoid Selects appropriate gear shifting position for current driving
condition and regulates high clutch supply oil pressure based
on signal from TCM.
2-4 brake solenoid Selects appropriate gear shifting position for current driving
condition and regulates 2-4 brake supply oil pressure based on
signal from TCM.
Low & Reverse brake solenoid Selects appropriate gear shifting position for current driving
condition and regulates low & reverse brake supply oil
pressure based on signal from TCM.
Lock-up solenoid Regulates lock-up pressure to appropriate level for current
driving conditions based on signal from TCM.
Mode indicator lamp Indicates POWER DRIVE or 3rd START switch position.
Speed meter signal (2WD Only) Outputs vehicle speed to speed meter.
A/T OIL TEMP indicator lamp Indicates A/T OIL TEMP indicator lamp in case of high
temperature.
Output
CHECK TRANS indicator lamp Indicates CHECK TRANS indicator lamp in case of
malfunction.
Page 3981 of 4264
CONSTRUCTION AND FUNCTION 7A1-35
CONTROL CIRCUIT BLOCK DIAGRAM
Speed sensor
Turbine sensor
Brake switch
Inhibitor switch
Power drive, 3rd start
switch
ATF oil thermo sensor
High clutch oil pressure
switch
2-4 brake oil pressure
switch
Low & reverse brake oil
pressure switch
Transfer control module
(4WD Only)
Engine Control Module
(ECM)
Line pressure solenoid
Low clutch solenoid
High clutch solenoid
2-4 brake solenoid
Low & reverse brake
solenoid
Lock-up solenoid
ATF temperature
indicator lamp
Speed meter (2WD
Only)
Power, 3rd start indicator
lamp
Check trans indicator
lamp
Data link connector Self-diagnosis
function
Transmission
Control
Module
(TCM)
4L mode
Engine
speed
Throttle
angle
Figure 54. Control Circuit Block Diagram
Page 3997 of 4264
DIAGNOSIS (JR405E) 7A2-5
PAGE
NO. Z3: MODE LAMP (POWER DRIVE OR 3RD START) LIGHTS UP WHEN
THE POWER MODE OR 3RD START MODE IS TURNED OFF .................................. 7A2-137
NO. Z4: OIL TEMPERATURE WARNING LAMP LIGHTS UP ...................................... 7A2-137
NO. Z5: SELECT LEVER FEELING IS FAULTY. .......................................................... 7A2-137
NO. Z6: POOR FUEL CONSUMPTION ......................................................................... 7A2-138
NO. Z7: PATTERN SELECT SWITCH IS FAULTY........................................................ 7A2-138
NO. Z8: OIL IS SPLASHED DURING THE RUNNING .................................................. 7A2-138
NO. Z9: ABNORMAL SMELL ........................................................................................ 7A2-138
NO. Z10: ATF QUANTITY IS LOW OR HIGH ................................................................ 7A2-138
NO. Z11: ABNORMAL OIL PRESSURE........................................................................ 7A2-139
NO. Z12: REVERSE BUZZER DOES NOT RING .......................................................... 7A2-139
STALL TEST .................................................................................................................. 7A2-140
LINE PRESSURE TEST................................................................................................. 7A2-141
TIME LAG TEST............................................................................................................. 7A2-143
TEST DRIVE................................................................................................................... 7A2-144
SHIFT POINT CHART .................................................................................................... 7A2-147
SHIFT POINT DIAGRAM................................................................................................ 7A2-149
TCM VOLTAGE CHECK ................................................................................................ 7A2-154
Page 4004 of 4264
7A2-12 DIAGNOSIS (JR405E)
F0: Diagnostic Trouble Code
F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU
F1: Clear DTC Information
F1: Data Display
F2: Snapshot
F3: Miscellaneous Test
F0: Lamp
F0: Power Lamp Test
F1: 3rd Start Lamp Test
F2: AT Oil Temperature Lamp Test
F3: Transmission Check Light Test
F1: Solenoids
F0: Low & Reverse Brake Solenoid
F1: 2-4 Brake Solenoid
F2: High Clutch Solenoid
F3: Low Clutch Solenoid
F4: Line Pressure Solenoid
F5: Lock Up Duty Solenoid
F4: Programming
F0: Program VIN
F1: Lock ECU
F0: Diagnostic Trouble Code
The purpose of the "Diagnostic Trouble Codes" mode is to
display stored trouble code in the TCM.
When "Clear DTC Information" is selected, a "Clear DTC
Information", warning screen appears. This screen informs you
that by cleaning DTC's "all stored DTC information in the TCM
will be erased".
After clearing codes, confirm system operation by test driving
the vehicle.
F1: Data Display
The purpose of the "Data Display" mode is to continuously
monitor data parameters.
The current actual values of all important sensors and signals
in the system are display through F1mode.
See the "Typical Scan Data" section.
F2: Snapshot
"Snapshot" allows you to focus on making the condition occur,
rather than trying to view all of the data in anticipation of the
fault. The snapshot will collect parameter information around a
trigger point that you select.
F3: Miscellaneous Test:
The purpose of "Miscellaneous Test" mode is to check for
correct operation of electronic system actuators.
F4: Programming (Factory Use Only):
The purpose of "Programming" is to program VIN in the ECM
and lock the programmed data.
Page 4006 of 4264
7A2-14 DIAGNOSIS (JR405E)
MISCELLANEOUS TEST
The state of each circuit can be tested by using miscellaneous test menus. Especially when DTC cannot be
detected, a faulty circuit can be diagnosed by testing each circuit by means of these menus.
Even DTC has been detected, the circuit tests using these menus could help discriminate between a mechanical
trouble and an electrical trouble.
Connect Tech 2 and select "Powertrain", "JR 405E" & "Miscellaneous Test".
F0: Lamps
The circuit is normal if the warning light in the meter panel comes on and goes out in accordance with Tech 2
instruction.
Lamps
F0: Power Lamp Test
F1: 3rd Start Lamp Test
F2: AT Oil Tempeature Lamp Test
F3: Transmission Check Light Test
F0: Power Lamp Test
Power Lamp Test
Power Lamp Off
Press "Active" key.
Then, "POWER DRIVE" indicator lamp is turned on in the meter panel.
Press "Inactive" key.
Then, "POWER DRIVE" indicator lamp is turned off in the
meter panel.
Press "Quit" Key to cancel the test.
F1: 3rd Start Lamp Test
F2: AT Oil Temperature Lamp Test
F3: Transmisstion Check Light Test
Test procedure is same as "F0: Power Lamp Test".
The circuit is normal if the warning light in the meter panel
comes on and goes out in accordance with Tech 2 instruction.
F1: Solenoids
The circuit is normal if clicking sound is generated in accordance with Tech 2 instruction.
Solenoids
F0: Low & Reverse Brake Solenoid
F1: 2-4 Brake Solenoid
F2: High Clutch Solenoid
F3: Low Clutch Solenoid
F4: Line Pressure Solenoid
F5: Lock Up Duty Solenoid
Page 4058 of 4264
7A2-66 DIAGNOSIS (JR405E)
Step Action Yes No
1 Clear the DTC from the memory once.
Was the action complete?
Go to Step 2
Refer DTC clear
method in this
manual.
2 Turn the ignition switch off once, then restart the engine and shift to
4th gear in the D range. When about 10 seconds elapsed, does the
CHECK TRANS lamp blink?
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 7
3 Is the DTC P0753 (31) Low & Reverse Brake Duty Solenoid Failure
stored? Go to P0753 (31)
Section Go to Step 4
4 Connect the Tech 2 and select the item for low & reverse brake
pressure switch. Is the indication of low & reverse brake pressure
switch turned off when the terminal assembly connector is
disconnected?
Go to Step 5
Repair the harness
or connector.
Go to Step 12
5 Turn the key switch off and disconnect the terminal assembly
connector. Are the pins correct?
Go to Step 6
Repair the
connector or pin.
Go to Step 12
6 Remove the oil pan. Is the continuity correct between terminal
assembly terminal 12 and low & reverse brake pressure switch
connector?
12
Repair the harness
or connector.
Go to Step 12
Replace pressure
switch.
Go to Step 12
7 Start the engine and select the R range. When about 10 seconds
elapsed, does the CHECK TRANS lamp blink?
Go to Step 8
Go to P0753 (31)
Section
8 Connect the Tech 2, and with the key switch in OFF position, short
the terminals 11 and 12 on the vehicle harness side. Does the
indication of the low & reverse brake pressure switch on the Tech 2
becomes on when the key switch is turned on?
Go to Step 9
Repair the harness
or connector.
Go to Step 12
Page 4059 of 4264
DIAGNOSIS (JR405E) 7A2-67
Step Action Yes No
9 Check if the trouble is caused by a poor connection of terminal
assembly connector.
With the key switch in OFF position, is the connection condition of
the connector and harness correct?
Go to Step 10
Repair the harness
or connector.
Go to Step 12
10 Remove the oil pan. Is the continuity correct between terminal
assembly terminal 12 and low & reverse brake pressure switch
connector?
12
Go to Step 11
Repair the harness
or connector.
Go to Step 12
11 Is the result OK when the oil pan is removed and the low & reverse
brake pressure switch is checked? Refer the ON VEHICLE
SERVICE SECTION in this manual for the procedure. Repair the control
valve.
Go to Step 12
Replace pressure
switch.
Go to Step 12
12 Clear the DTC from the memory and perform the work after repair. Is
the same DTC code outputted again in the subsequent DTC check?
Replace the TCM Go to Step 13
13 Are the other DTCs outputted? Go to Other DTC
Section Action is completed
Page 4062 of 4264
7A2-70 DIAGNOSIS (JR405E)
Step Action Yes No
1 Clear the DTC from the memory once.
Was the action complete?
Go to Step 2
Refer DTC clear
method in this
manual.
2 Turn the ignition switch off once, then restart the engine and in D
range. When about 10 seconds elapsed, does the CHECK TRANS
lamp blink?
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 7
3 Is the DTC P0758 (32) 2-4 Brake Duty Solenoid Failure stored?
Go to P0758 (32)
Section Go to Step 4
4 Connect the Tech 2 and select the item for 2-4 brake pressure
switch. Is the indication of 2-4 brake pressure switch turned off when
the terminal assembly connector is disconnected?
Go to Step 5
Repair the harness
or connector.
Go to Step 12
5 Turn the key switch off and disconnect the terminal assembly
connector. Are the pins correct?
Go to Step 6
Repair the
connector or pin.
Go to Step 12
6 Remove the oil pan. Is the continuity correct between terminal
assembly terminal 7 and 2-4 brake pressure switch connector?
7
Repair the harness
or connector.
Go to Step 12
Replace pressure
switch.
Go to Step 12
7 Start the engine and shift to 4th gear in the D range. When about 10
seconds elapsed, does the CHECK TRANS lamp blink?
Go to Step 8
Go to P0758 (32)
Section
8 Connect the Tech 2, and with the key switch in OFF position, short
the terminals 11 and 7 on the vehicle harness side. Does the
indication of the 2-4 brake pressure switch on the Tech 2 becomes
on when the key switch is turned on?
Go to Step 9
Repair the harness
or connector.
Go to Step 12