battery ISUZU TF SERIES 2004 Workshop Manual
Page 3239 of 4264
MANUAL TRANSMISSION 7B1-75
21. Install grommet assembly (4).
Torque: Screw 1.4 N
m (0.14 kg
m/12 lb
in)
Nut 7 N
m (0.7 kg
m/61 lb
in)
RTW47BMH000101
Legend
(1) Grommet Assembly
(2) Floor Panel
(3) Front
24. Install front floor console (3) and rear floor console
(2).
25. Install gear control lever knob (1).
To the female thread portion, adhesive (TB1344 or
LOCTITE 222 or equiv.) of 3 - 4 drops to be applied
and transmission knob tightened.
Torque: 9 N
m (0.9 kg
m/78 lb
in)
After tightening to specified torque, knob
rewrenched until direction of shift pattern due
positioned.
26. Connect battery ground cable.
Page 3317 of 4264
IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM 11A-31
Diagnostic procedure
Once the cause of DTC is repaired or gone,
engine can be operated normally, and present
DTC becomes history code.
History code is canceled by no repeat failure on 25
consequence ignition key on afterward.
History code cannot be canceled by batter
y
connector disconnected.
Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes
IMPORTANT:
Do not clear DTCs unless directed to do
so by the service information provided for each
diagnostic procedure. When DTCs are cleared, the
Failure Record data which may help diagnose an
intermittent fault will also be erased from memory.
Verifying Vehicle Repair
Verification of vehicle repair will be more
comprehensive for vehicles with immobilizer system
diagnostic. Following a repair, the technician should
perform the following steps:
1.
Review and record the Fail Records for the DTC
which has been diagnosed.
2.
Clear DTC(s).
3.
Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the
Fail Records.
4.
Monitor the DTC status information for the DTC
which has been diagnosed until the diagnostic test
associated with that DTC runs.
Following these steps are very important in verifying
repairs on immobilizer systems. Failure to follow these
steps could result in unnecessary repairs.
Diagnostic Aids
Check the condition for system parts.
Installation condition, poor connection, damage,
system parts malfunction. Harness, Fuse, Relay,
Immobilizer coil (antenna), Key, Meter, Immobilize
r
control unit (ICU), Engine control module (ECM).
NOE: Breakage of immobilizer fuse does not operate
immobilizer system. Check engine lamp flashes at this
time.
Check the Electro-Magnetic Interference (EMI)
Location of vehicle check
Move the vehicle to a new location and perform
the check again.
Non-OEM Parts.
Switch is "OFF" or remove the Non-OEM parts and
perform the check again.
Other
Remove the accessory and another key from key.
Check the other items.
Battery voltage is low.
Immobilizer programming functions.
Must be programmed immobilizer system.
Registration for security code, immobilizer control
unit parts number.
Key switch operation.
Immobilizer system may detect a history DTC b
y
the timing of ON-OFF of a key switch.
Active the immobilizer system.
Keyless entry system is malfunction.
Anti theft system is malfunction.
Check the operation
Check the operation "Lock / unlock" by using transmitte
r
(key) on the vehicle.
Page 3349 of 4264
ANTITHEFT SYSTEM 11B – 3
Service Precaution
WARNING:
THIS VEHICLE HAS A SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS). REFER TO THE SRS COMPONENT AND
WIRING LOCATION VIEW IN ORDER TO DETERMINE WHETHER YOU ARE PERFORMING SERVICE ON OR
NEAR THE SRS COMPONENTS OR THE SRS WIRING. WHEN YOU ARE PERFORMING SERVICE ON OR
NEAR THE SRS COMPONENTS OR THE SRS WIRING, REFER TO THE SRS SERVICE INFORMATION.
FAILURE TO FOLLOW WARNINGS COULD RESULT IN POSSIBLE AIR BAG DEPLOYMENT, PERSONAL
INJURY, OR OTHERWISE UNNEEDED SRS SYSTEM REPAIRS.
CAUTION:
Always use the correct fastener in the proper location. When you replace a fastener, use ONLY the exact
part number for that application. ISUZU will call out those fasteners that require a replacement after
removal. ISUZU will also call out the fasteners that require thread lockers or thread sealant. UNLESS
OTHERWISE SPECIFIED, do not use supplemental coatings (Paints, greases, or other corrosion inhibitors)
on threaded fasteners or fastener joint interfaces. Generally, such coatings adversely affect the fastener
torque and the joint clamping force, and may damage the fastener. When you install fasteners, use the
correct tightening sequence and specifications. Following these instructions can help you avoid damage
to parts and systems.
DTC20 Broken wire to door lock actuators ............................................................ 11B – 42
DTC21 Remote key 1 with random code out of capture range ............................ 11B – 43
DTC22 Remote key 2 with random code out of capture range ............................ 11B – 44
DTC23 Remote key 3 with random code out of capture range ............................ 11B – 45
DTC24 Remote key 4 with random code out of capture range ............................ 11B – 46
DTC25 Remote key 5 with random code out of capture range ............................ 11B – 47
DTC28 Input immobiliser short circuit to ground .................................................. 11B – 48
DTC29 Broken wire to immobiliser ......................................................................... 11B – 49
DTC31 Actuator driver door defect ......................................................................... 11B – 50
DTC32 Actuator passenger door defect .................................................................. 11B – 51
DTC36 Broken wire to driver door........................................................................... 11B – 52
DTC37 Broken wire to passenger door ................................................................... 11B – 53
DTC41 Driver door micro switch unlock defect ..................................................... 11B – 54
DTC42 Driver door micro switch lock defect .......................................................... 11B – 55
DTC43 Driver door micro switch dead lock defect ................................................ 11B – 56
DTC44 Passenger door micro switch lock defect................................................... 11B – 57
DTC45 Passenger door micro switch unlock defect .............................................. 11B – 58
DTC47 Battery voltage for door lock actuators is missing ................................... 11B – 59
DTC50 A/D converter defect or battery voltage less than 9 volt ......................... 11B – 60
DTC51 E E P ROM defect .......................................................................................... 11B – 61
DTC52 E E P ROM not programmed by ISUZU ...................................................... 11B – 62
DTC55 Control unit defect ........................................................................................ 11B – 63
DTC123 Output flasher short circuit to grpund or broken wire ........................... 11B – 64
DTC125 Output alarm horn broken wire ................................................................ 11B – 65
Page 3353 of 4264
ANTITHEFT SYSTEM 11B – 7
DIAGRAMS AND SCHEMATICS
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS
M
M
M
M
M
M
M
M
- +
ANTITHEFT CONTROL UNIT BATTERY
(12V)
80A10A
ACC Ignition switch20A
10A
10A
antitheft horn
power supply
power supply
door lock motors
hazard relay(RH)
flashers(RH)
hazard relay(LH)
flashers(LH)
status LED
immobilizer controller
daiagnostc conector
groundlock lock
locklock lock alarm trigger
super lock
unlock unlock
(unlock)
(unlock)
unlock
driver door rear door(LH) rear door(RH)rear door(LH) rear door(RH)
assist door driver door assist doordriver door
assist door
driver door assist door
engine hood contact switch
door contact switch
auto door lock switch auto door lock
door lock cylinder
disarmwith super
lock without
super lock
Page 3355 of 4264
ANTITHEFT SYSTEM 11B – 9
E
A
DE
CB D
D-24
D-26
D-14
D-4
D-20
L-7
H-14
R-1
P-1 D-9(EUROPE)
2nd Battery
D-18P-5
P-6
C-30 C-2
C-117
C-109
H-13
H-7
H-25
H-6
P-2R-9 L-1 L-9
JUNCTION BLOCK
B-8,B-7,B-40 RELAY
C-1
C20 FUSE
X-1
X-15 RELAY
EB-1EB16 FUSE X-16, X-17 DIODE
SBF-1SBF-9 SLOW BLOW FUSE
R-10
H-16
H-8
H-26 H-10
H-24R-6
RTW48AXF025201
WIRING DIAGRAM (LHD)
Page 3360 of 4264
11B – 14 ANTITHEFT SYSTEM
B
A
C
R-10
H-16
L-7 (EUROPE)
2nd Battery
D-25D-28
D-26 D-10
H-14
R-1
P-1 D-20
D-24
D-23
P-10P-5
P-6
C-30 C-2
C-117
H-25
H-13
P-2R-9 L-1 L-9 JUNCTION BLOCK
B-8,B-7,B-40 RELAY
C-1
C20 FUSE
X-1
X-15 RELAY
EB-1EB16 FUSE X-16, X-17 DIODE
SBF-1SBF-9 SLOW BLOW FUSE
H-18D-27
H-26 H-10
H-24R-6
RTW48AXF025501
WIRING DIAGRAM (Super Lock)
Page 3380 of 4264
11B – 34 ANTITHEFT SYSTEM
Tech-2 Data List
No. Streings Units
1 Battery Voltage V
2‘KEY-IN’ Status ON/OFF
3 CDLS-Motor Voltage (Central Door Locking System) V
4 Accident Sensor (Crash Sensor) Active/Inactive
5 Remote Key Active/Inactive
6 Remote-Key Detected Remote Key No.
7 Key Function Detected Lock/Unlock
8 Prev. Detected Remote-Key (Previously) Remote Key No.
9 Previously Key Function Lock/Unlock
10 Remote-Key 1 Status In Range/Not Programmed
11 Remote-Key 2 Status In Range/Not Programmed
12 Remote-Key 3 Status In Range/Not Programmed
13 Remote-Key 4 Status In Range/Not Programmed
14 Remote-Key 5 Status In Range/Not Programmed
15 Front Door Unlock Switch Active/Inactive
16 Front Door Lock Switch Active/Inactive
17 Front Door Lock Status Active/Inactive
18 Auto Door Unlock Switch Active/Inactive
19 Auto Door Lock Switch Active/Inactive
20 Auto Door Lock Status Active/Inactive
21 Trunk Signal Switch *Not used Open/Closed
22 Doorknob Switch Open/Closed
23 Doorknob Status Lock/Unlock
24 Trunk Doorknob Switch *Not used Open/Closed
25 Trunk Doorknob Status *Not used Lock/Unlock
26 Driver Door Switch Open/Closed
27 Driver Door Status Open/Closed
28 All Door Switch Open/Closed
29 All Door Status Open/Closed
30 Doorlock Tamper Switches Open/Closed
31 Engine Hood Switch Open/Closed
32 Engine Hood Status Open/Closed
33 Trunk Switch *Not used Open/Closed
34 Trunk Status *Not used Open/Closed
35 Pane Breakage Connected *Not used Yes/No
36 Pane Breakage Status *Not used Disabled/Abled
37 CDLS-Motor Current (Central Door Locking System) A
38 CDLS-Motor Unlock (Central Door Locking System) V
39 CDLS-Motor Lock (Central Door Locking System) V
40 Overflow Protection Active/Inactive
41 Turn Signal Active/Inactive
42 Horn Connected Yes/No
43 Horn Signal Active/Inactive
44 Theft LED ON/OFF
45 CDLS-Status (Central Door Locking System) Lock/Unlock
46 Selftest Request Active/Inactive
47 Last Use—
48 Theft Status Disabled/Abled
49 Alarm Status Active/Inactive
50 Security Wait Time Active/Inactive
Page 3382 of 4264
11B – 36 ANTITHEFT SYSTEM
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List For Antitheft
DTC Description
13 Security code not yet programmed
14 No remote key programmed
16 Door lock actuators short circuit to ground
20 Broken wire to door lock actuators
21 Remote key 1 with random code out of capture range
22 Remote key 2 with random code out of capture range
23 Remote key 3 with random code out of capture range
24 Remote key 4 with random code out of capture range
25 Remote key 5 with random code out of capture range
28 Input immobiliser short circuit to ground
29 Broken wire to immobiliser
31 Actuator driver door defect
32 Actuator passenger door defect
36 Broken wire to driver door
37 Broken wire to passenger door
41 Driver door switch unlock defect
42 Driver door switch lock defect
43 Driver door switch dead lock defect
44 Passenger door switch lock defect
45 Passenger door switch unlock defect
47 Battery voltage for door lock actuators is missing
50 A/D converter defect or battery voltage less than 9 volt
51 E E P ROM defect
52 E E P ROM not programmed by ISUZU
55 Control unit defect
123 Output flasher short circuit to grpund or broken wire
125 Output alarm horn broken wire
Page 3405 of 4264
ANTITHEFT SYSTEM 11B – 59
DTC 47 Battery Voltage For Door Lock Actuators Is Missing
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
1
2
3
4
5
6
7Was the Antitheft System Check
performed?
Recheck the DTC.
1. Key position is “OFF”.
2. Install the Tech-2 on vehicle.
3. Key position is “ON”.
4. Check the DTC on the Tech-2.
Is DTC 47 stored?
Check the antilock system voltage.
1. Key position is “OFF”.
2. Install the Tech-2 on vehicle.
3. Key position is “ON”.
4. Observe to display system voltage data with
the Tech-2.
Is the voltage near the specified value ?
1. Key position is “OFF”.
2. Check the battery voltage.
3. If a problem found, repair as necessary.
(Chage battery)
Was the problem found?
Check the door lock motor output voltage.
1. Key position is “OFF”.
2. Connect a digital volt meter to measure
voltage.
between ACU terminal 7 and body ground.
3. Key position is “ON”.
4. Observe to display voltage with the DVM.
5. Door lock ON.
Is the voltage near the specified value ?
1. Check the door lock motor circuit for an open,
short to ground, or short to voltage.
Also, check the door lock motor connector for
damage.
2. If a problem found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
Replace the antitheft control unit (ACU).
IMPORTANT:The replacement ACU must be
programmed the security data by the Tech-2.
Was the action complete?—
—
12V
—
12V
—
—Go to Step 2
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 5
Verify repair
Go to Step 6
Verify repair
Verify repairGo to antitheft
System Check
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
Go to Step 7
—
—
Page 3406 of 4264
11B – 60 ANTITHEFT SYSTEM
DTC 50 A/D Converter Defect Or Battery Voltage Less Than 9 Volt
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
1
2
3
4
5
6Was the Antitheft System Check
performed?
Recheck the DTC.
1. Key position is “OFF”.
2. Install the Tech-2 on vehicle.
3. Key position is “ON”.
4. Check the DTC on the Tech-2.
Is DTC 50 stored?
Check the antilock system voltage.
1. Key position is “OFF”.
2. Install the Tech-2 on vehicle.
3. Key position is “ON”.
4. Observe to display system voltage data with
the Tech-2.
Is the voltage near the specified value ?
1. Key position is “OFF”.
2. Check the battery voltage.
3. If a problem found, repair as necessary.
(Chage battery)
Was the problem found?
1. Check the ignition feed circuit for an open,
short to ground.
Also, check the ACU ground circuit for
damage.
2. If a problem found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
Replace the antitheft control unit (ACU).
IMPORTANT:The replacement ACU must be
programmed the security data by the Tech-2.
Was the action complete?—
—
12V
—
—
—Go to Step 2
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 7
Verify repair
Verify repair
Verify repairGo to antitheft
System Check
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
—