ignition JAGUAR X308 1998 2.G Workshop Manual

Page 1200 of 2490

KS fail
ure
P0335Cranksh
a
ft positi
on (CKP) sensor
circuit malfunction
CK P
sensor disconnected
CKP sensor air gap
i
n
correct/foreign matter on face
CKP sensor sen
s
ing circuit open
circuit, short circuit to ground,
short circuit to high voltage
CKP s e
nsor failure
F
or CKP sensor circ ui
t tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test N.
.
P0340Camshaft position
(CMP) sensor
circuit malfunction
CM P
sensor disconnected
CMP sensor air gap
i
n
correct/foreign matter on face
CMP sensor sen
s
ing circuit open
circuit, short circuit to ground,
short circuit to high voltage
CMP s e
nsor failure
F
or CMP sensor circ ui
t tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test O.
.
P0351Igniti
on coil primary/secondary
circuit malfunction, cyl 1
ECM to ignit
ion module primary
circuit open circuit, short circuit to
ground, high resistance
Igniti
on module to ignition coil
primary circuit open circuit, short
circuit to ground, high resistance
Ignition modu le
ground circuit
open circuit, hi gh resistance
Ignition coil fail
ure
Ignition modul
e
failure
F
o
r ignition circuit tests,
REFER to Section 303
-07 En
gine
Ignition. P0352Ignit
i
on coil primary/secondary
circuit malfunction, cyl 3
P0353Ignit i
on coil primary/secondary
circuit malfunction, cyl 5
P0354Ignit i
on coil primary/secondary
circuit malfunction, cyl 7
P0355Ignit i
on coil primary/secondary
circuit malfunction, cyl 2
P0356Ignit i
on coil primary/secondary
circuit malfunction, cyl 4
P0357Ignit i
on coil primary/secondary
circuit malfunction, cyl 6
P0358Ignit i
on coil primary/secondary
circuit malfunction, cyl 8
P0400Exhaus t gas
recirculation (EGR)
flow malfunction
EGR valve c
onnector pins high
resistance
EGR pipe/exhaust manifol
d leak
EGR pipe blocke

d
EGR valve st

uck open/closed,
blocked
EGR valve fai
lure
For EGR
pinpoint t
ests,
REFER to Section 303
-08 En
gine
Emission Control.
P0405Exhaus
t gas
recirculation (EGR)
drive circuits open circuit
EGR valve power supply circuit
o p
en circuit
EGR valve t
o
ECM drive circuit pair
- EGR pins 1/3, 4/6 open circuit,
high resistance
EGR val v
e failure (stepper motor
open circuit)
For EGR pinpoint t
ests,
REFER to Section 303
-08 En
gine
Emissi
on Control.
P0406Exhaus t gas
recirculation (EGR)
drive circuits short circuit
EGR valve t o
ECM drive circuit pair
- EGR pins 1/3, 4/6 short circuit to
ground or high voltage
EGR val v
e failure (stepper motor
short circuit)
For EGR pinpoint t
ests,
REFER to Section 303
-08 En
gine
Emissi
on Control.
P0420Right-
hand catalytic converter
efficiency below threshold
HO2S di
sconnected.
HO2
S
to ECM wiring fault.
HO2
S
heater to ECM wiring fault.
HO2
S
heater failure.
HO2
S
failure.
Cat
a
lyst monitor sensor failure.
Catal
y
tic converter failure.
R
e
fer to pinpoint tests for components

listed. Visually inspect catalytic
converters.
P0442Evaporati v
e emissions system
(EVAP) leak detected
Fue l
filler cap missing
Fu

el filler cap seal faulty
EVAP system
leak (can
ister
damage, pipework damage)
EVAP v a
lve to ECM drive circuit
open circuit, short circuit, high
resistance
EVAP valve to engine pu rge pipe
damaged/blocked/leaking
EVAP ope r
ating vacuum hose
F
or evaporati
ve emissions pinpoint
tests,
REFER to Section 303
-1 3
Evaporative

Emissi
ons
.

Page 1205 of 2490

TP se
nsor to ECM sensing circuits
('1' or '2') short circuit to high
voltage
TP sensor
failure
Throttl

e motor disconnected
Th

rottle motor to ECM drive circuits

short circuit or open circuit
Throttl
e motor failure
Throttl

e assembly failure
Test
K. . F
or throttle motor circuit
tests,GO to Pinpoint Test T.
. For
throttle body i
nformation,
REFER to Section 303
-04
Fuel
Charging and Con

trols
.
P1252Mec

hanical gu
ard position
malfunction (cruise (speed)
control)
VSV 1, 2, 3 v
acuum and/or
electrical circuit fault(s) open
circuit, short circuit or high
resistance
Mechanica
l guard sensor to ECM
sense circuit
Mechanica
l guard sensor failure
Mechanica

l guard actuator
siezed/spring broken
Throttl
e vacuum actuator fault
Se
e pinpoint tests for components
listed.
P1253Mec
hanical gu
ard position
malfunction (engine off)
VSV 1, 2, 3 v
acuum and/or
electrical circuit fault(s)
Mechanica
l guard sensor to ECM
sense circuit
Mechanica
l guard sensor failure
Mechanica

l guard actuator
siezed/spring broken
Throttl
e vacuum actuator fault
Se
e pinpoint tests for components
listed.
P1260Se
curity input malfunction
K
TM to ECM circuit short circuit,
high resistance or open circuit
KTM failu
re
F
or KTM circuit tests,GO to Pinpoint
Test Y.
.
P1313M
isfire rate catalyst damage,
right-hand. NOTE: This DTC will
flag only when accompanied by a
random or individual cylinder
misfire DTC; P0300, P0301 to
P0304
R
efer to possible causes for P0300-P0308
R
efer to actions for P0300-P0308.
P1314Mi

sfire rate catalyst damage, left-
Hand: NOTE. This DTC will flag
only when accompanied by a
random or individual cylinder
misfire DTC; P0300 to P0308
P1316M
isfire excess emission. NOTE:
This DTC will flag only when
accompanied by an individual
cylinder misfire DTC; P0300 to
P0308
P1336Cranksh
aft position
(CKP) sensor /
camshaft position (CMP) sensor
synchronization malfunction
CKP s
ensor/CMP sensor
disconnected
CKP sensor/CM
P sensor gap
incorrect/foreign matter on sensor
face
CKP s
ensor/CMP sensor sensing
circuit open circuit, short circuit to
ground, short circuit to high
voltage
CKP s
ensor/CMP sensor failure
F
or CKP sensor circ
uit tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test N.
. For CM
P sensor
circuit tests,GO to Pinpoint Test O.
.
P1367Ignit
ion monitor (ignition module
1)
Ignition modu
le
1 disconnected
Ignition modul
e 1 to ECM circuits
open circuit, short circuit to ground
or short circuit to B+ voltage
Ignition modul
e 1 ground circuit
fault
Ignition coil
relay failure
Ignition coil

open/short circuit
Ignition modul

e 1 failure
F
or ignition circuit tests,
REFER to Section 303
-07
Engine
Ignition.
P1368Ignit

ion monitor (ignition module
2)
Ignition modu
le
2 disconnected
Ignition modul
e 2 to ECM circuits
open circuit, short circuit to ground
F
or ignition circuit tests,
REFER to Section 303
-07
Engine
Ignition.

Page 1206 of 2490

or sho
rt circuit to B+ voltage
Ignition modul
e
2 ground circuit
fault
Ignition coil relay fai
lure
Ignition coil
open/short
circuit
Ignition modul
e
2 failure
P1474Int
e
rcooler coolant pump relay
malfunction
Intercooler pump relay failure

Intercooler pump relay
to ECM

drive circuit fault
Intercooler pump relay coi
l ground
circuit fault
ECM power supply f
ault
F
or i
ntercooler pump relay circuit
tests,GO to Pinpoint Test Z.
.
P1475Ra
diator fans slow
(series) circuit
malfunction
R a
diator fan control relay module
to ECM 'series' drive circuit (relay
pin 9) fault
Relay coil ignition power supply
o p
en circuit
ECM ground circuit fault (relay coil


drive)
ECT se ns
or circuit malfunction
(refer to P0116)
F o
r radiator fan seri
es circuit tests,GO
to Pinpoint Test AA.
P1476Ra
diator fans fast (parallel) circuit
malfunction
R a
diator fan control relay module
to ECM 'parallel' drive circuit (relay
pin 7) fault
Relay coil ignition power supply
o p
en circuit
ECM ground circuit faul
t (relay coil

drive)
ECT sens
or circuit malfunction
(refer to P0116)
F or radi
ator fan parallel circuit
tests,GO to Pinpoint Test AB.
.
P1516Gear change PARK
/NEUTRAL

driving malfunction
Transmission range (T
R) sensor to
ECM circuit open circuit or high
resistance
TR sensor f
ailure
D-
4
switch to TCM circuit open
circuit or high resistance
D-4 swi
tch fault
For

PARK/NEUTRAL tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test AC.
.
P1517Engine PA
RK/NEUTRAL
cranking
malfunction
Transmissi on range (T
R) sensor to
ECM circuit open circuit or high
resistance
TR sensor f
ailure
Fo
r

PARK/NEUTRAL tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test AC.
.
P1571Brake swit
ch malfunction
Brake sw
it
ch to ECM circuit open
circuit, short circ uit to ground, high
resistance
Brake sw it
ch ignition switched
ground circuit open circuit
Brake sw it
ch failure
Brake ca
ncel
switch to ECM circuit
open circuit, short circuit to
ground, high resistance
Brake ca nce
l switch to cruise
(speed) control switch circuit open
circuit, short circ uit to ground, high
resistance
Brake cance
l switch ignition
switched power supply open circuit
Brake ca nce
l switch failure
Cru
i
se (speed) control switch
failure
For cru i
se (speed) control circuit tests,
REF
E
R to Section 310
-03
Sp
eed
Control.
P1606Engine
m
anagement system
(EMS) control relay malfunction
ECM co ntrol rel
ay failure
ECM c
o
ntrol relay to ECM circuit
fault
ECM co ntrol rel
ay coil power supply

open circuit
ECM ground circuit faul t (relay coil

drive)
F or ECM
relay circuit tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test AD.
.
P1609EC
M microprocessor-to-
microprocessor communication
ECM failu r
e
Contact deal
er techni
cal support for
advice on possible ECM failure.

Page 1207 of 2490

Pinpoint Tests
f
ailure
P1611Thr

ottle angle malfunction
TP sensor
circuit fault (refer to
P0121)
APP sensor circuit faul
t (refer to
P0121)
Throttl
e assembly failure
ECM failu

re
Se
e pinpoint tests for components
listed. For throttle body information,
REFER to Section 303
-04
Fuel
Charging and Con

trols
.
Contact deal
er technical support for
advice on possible ECM failure.
P1612Throttl
e offset malfunction
TP sensor
circuit fault (refer to
P0121)
APP sensor circuit faul
t (refer to
P0121)
Throttl
e assembly failure
ECM failu

re
Se
e pinpoint tests for components
listed. For throttle body information,
REFER to Section 303
-04
Fuel
Charging and Con

trols
.
Contact deal
er technical support for
advice on possible ECM failure.
P1637CAN AB
S/TCCM token missing
CAN
open circuit fault - ABS/TCCM
to ECM
CAN s
hort circuit fault
ABS/TCCM failu

re
ECM failu

re
F
or network circuit tests,
REFER to Section 418
-00
Module
Comm

unications Network
.
P1638CAN INST token missingCAN

open circuit fault - INST to
ECM
CAN s
hort circuit fault
INST

failure
ECM failu

re
F
or network circuit tests,
REFER to Section 418
-00
Module
Comm

unications Network
.
P1642CAN c

ircuit malfunction
CAN s
hort circuit fault
Control modul

e failure - check for
additional logged DTCs to locate
control module source
F
or network circuit tests,
REFER to Section 418
-00
Module
Comm

unications Network
.
P1643CAN TC

M token missing
CAN
open circuit fault - TCM to
ECM
CAN s
hort circuit fault
TCM failure


ECM failu

re
F
or network circuit tests,
REFER to Section 418
-00
Module
Comm

unications Network
.
P1646F

uel pump 2 relay malfunction.
NOTE: This DTC applies only to
the S/C fuel pump 2
F
uel pump 2 relay failure
F

uel pump 2 relay to ECM circuit
fault
F
uel pump 2 relay coil power
supply open circuit
ECM ground circuit faul
t (relay coil
drive)
F
or fuel pump 2 relay circuit tests,
REFER to Section 303
-04
Fuel
Charging and Con

trols
.
P

INPOINT TEST A : DTC P0101, P0102, P0103; MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR
RANGE/PERFORMANCE, HIGH/LOW VOLTAGE

NOTE: Before commencing this
test, check the air filter for blockage, the engine air inta ke and breather systems for
leaks, and the TPS for additional DTCs.
TE
ST
CONDITIONS
D
ETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK

THE MAF SENSOR SENS
E CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Di
sconnect the battery negative terminal.
1
D

isconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM12.
2
Di

sconnect the MAF sensor electrical connector, PI35.
3
Meas

ure the resistance between EM12, pin 13 (GY) and PI35, pin 02 (GY).
4
Is th

e resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the
DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to A2
.
A2: CHECK
THE MAF SENSOR SENSE CI
RCUIT FOR SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE
R
econnect the battery negative terminal.
1
Turn the ignition swi

tch to the ON
position.
2
M
easure the voltage between the MAF sensor electrical connector, PI35, pin 02 (GY) and GROUND.
3
Is th

e voltage greater than 3 volts?

Page 1208 of 2490

Yes
R
EPAIR the short circuit. For addi
tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to A3
.
A3: CHECK THE MAF SENSO
R SENS
E CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• NO
TE: The short to GROUND may be intermittent. Move the
wiring to attempt to reproduce the conditions under which
the DTC was logged, and visually inspect the harness for any signs of chafing, see "visual inspection chart".
Turn the ignition swit
ch to the OFF
position.
1
Measure t
he resistance between PI35, pin 02 (GY) and GROUND.
2
Is t

he resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to A4
.
A4: CHEC K THE MA
F SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
Re
conn
ect the ECM electrical connector, EM12.
1
Turn the ignition swi
t
ch to the ON
position.
2
Me
asure the voltage between the MAF sensor electrical connector, PI35, pin 01 (WU) and GROUND.
3
Is the vol
t
age greater than 10 volts?
Yes GO to A5
.
No
REP
AIR the circuit between the MAF sensor electric
al connector, PI35, pin 01 (WU) and BATTERY. This
circuit includes the EMS control rela y, fuse 12 of the EMS fuse board, and splices in the harness. For
additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DT C. TEST the system for normal
operation.
A5: CHECK THE MAF SENSO
R SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Di
sc
onnect the battery negative terminal.
1
Di
sc
onnect the EMS fuse board electrical connector, EM20.
2
Meas
ure t
he resistance between EM20,
pin 10 (WU) and PI35, pin 01 (WU).
3
Is the res
istance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the
DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No INSTALL a new MAF sensor.
REFER to Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor
in this
section.
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
P INPOINT TES
T B : DTC P0111, P0112, P0113;
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR
RANGE/PERFORMANCE, HIGH/LOW VOLTAGE

NOTE: Before commencing this
test, check the air filter for blockage and the engine air intake and breather systems for
leaks.
TE S
T
CONDITIONS
D E
TAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK
THE IAT SENSOR
SENS
E CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Disc
onnect the battery negative terminal.
1
D
i
sconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM12.
2
Di
sc
onnect the MAF sensor electrical connector, PI35.
3
Me
asure
the resistance between EM12, pin 12 (UP) and PI35, pin 03 (UP).
4
Is th
e res
istance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circui t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to B2
.
B2: CHECK
THE IAT SENSOR SENSE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE
R
e
connect the battery negative terminal.
1
Turn the ignition swi
t
ch to the ON
position.
2
Measure the voltage between PI 35,
pin 03 (UP) and GROUND.
3

Page 1209 of 2490

Is th
e voltage greater than 3 volts?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to B3
.
B3: CHECK
THE IAT SENSOR SENS
E CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition swi
tch to the OFF
position.
1
Meas
ure the resistance between PI35, pin 03 (UP) and GROUND.
2
Is

the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No INSTALL a new MAF sensor.
REFER to Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor

in this section.
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
PI
NPOINT TEST C : DTC P0116, P0117, P0118
; ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR
RANGE/PERFORMANCE, HIGH/LOW VOLTAGE

NOTE: Before commencing this
test, check the coolant level and condition, check the operation of the thermostat, rectify
as necessary.
TE
ST
CONDITIONS
D
ETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: CHECK THE ECT SEN

SOR SENS
E CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Di
sconnect the battery negative terminal.
1
D

isconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM11.
2
D

isconnect the ECT sensor electrical connector, PI04.
3
Meas

ure the resistance between EM11, pin 09 (UY) and PI04, pin 02 (UY).
4
Is th

e resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circui t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to C2
.
C2: CHECK THE ECT SEN
SOR SENSE CI
RCUIT FOR SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE
R
econnect the battery negative terminal.
1
Turn the ignition swi

tch to the ON
position.
2
Meas
ure the voltage between PI04, pin 02 (UY) and GROUND.
3
Is th

e voltage greater than 3 volts?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to C3
.
C3: CHECK THE ECT SEN
SOR SENSE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition swi

tch to the OFF
position.
1
Meas
ure the resistance between PI04, pin 02 (UY) and GROUND.
2
Is

the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No INSTALL a new ECT sensor. REFER to Section 303
-0
3A Engine Cooling
/
30
3
-0
3B Supercharger
Coo

ling
. CLEA
R the DTC. TEST the sy
stem for normal operation.
P
INPOINT TEST D : DTC P0121, P0122,
P0123; THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR
RANGE/PERFORMANCE, HIGH/LOW VOLTAGE
TE
ST
CONDITIONS
D
ETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D1: CHECK

THE TP SENSOR SENS
E CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Di
sconnect the battery negative terminal.
1

Page 1210 of 2490

Di
sconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM11.
2
Disc
onne
ct the TP sensor electrical connector, PI06.
3
Meas
ure t
he resistance between EM11, pin 11 (U) and PI06, pin 03 (U).
4
Is th
e res
istance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circui t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to D2
.
D2
: CHECK THE TP SENSOR SENSE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE
Re

connect the battery negative terminal.
1
Turn the ignition swit

ch to the ON
position.
2
Me
asure the voltage between PI06, pin 03 (U) and GROUND.
3
Is the volt

age greater than 5 volts?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to D3
.
D3: CH
ECK THE TP SENSOR SENSE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition swi
t
ch to the OFF
position.
1
Measure t
he resistance between PI06, pin 03 (U) and GROUND.
2
Is
t
he resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No INSTALL a new TP sensor.
REFER to Throttle Position (TP) Sensor
in this
section.
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the syst em for normal operation.
PI
NPOINT TEST E : DTC P0131, P0132, P0133; RIGHT-HAND H02S LOW/HIGH VOLTAGE, SLOW
RESPONSE

NOTE: Before commencing this test, check the sensor connect
ions and harness, check for exhaust leaks, engine misfire,
etc. See 'visual inspection ch art' and 'possible causes'.
TES
T
CONDITIONS
D E
TAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
E1
: CHECK THE H02S
SENSE CI
RCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Disc
onnect the battery negative terminal.
1
D
is
connect the H02S electrical connector, EM21.
2
Disc
onne
ct the ECM electrical connector, EM12
3
Meas
ure t
he resistance between EM21, pin 03 (R) and EM12, pin 15 (R).
4
Is th
e res
istance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circui t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to E2
.
E2: CHECK THE H02S
SENSE CIRCUI
T FOR SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE
Re
connect the battery negative terminal.
1
Turn the ignition swi
t
ch to the ON
position.
2
Measure t
he voltage between EM12, pin 15 (R) and GROUND.
3
Is th
e volt
age greater than 3 volts?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to E3
.
E3: CHECK THE H02S
SENSE CI
RCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition swi t
ch to the OFF
position.
1
Measure t
he resistance between EM12, pin 15 (R) and GROUND.
2

Page 1211 of 2490

Is
the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to E4
.
E4
: CHECK THE H02S GROUND
CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
Re
connect the ECM electrical connector, EM12.
1
Meas

ure the resistance between EM21, pin 04 (BRD) and GROUND.
2
Is th

e resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit (this is a braide d lead which would require different repair techniques to standard
wiring). For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CL EAR the DTC. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No INSTALL a new H02S.
REFER to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) RH

in this section.
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the syst em for normal operation.
PI
NPOINT TEST F : DTC P0133, P0135; RIGHT-HAND H02S HEATER CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
TE
ST
CONDITIONS
D
ETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
F1:

CHECK THE H02S HEATER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
D

isconnect the H02S electrical connector, EM21.
1
Turn the ignition swi

tch to the ON
position.
2
Meas
ure the voltage between EM21, pin 02 (WP) and GROUND.
3
Is the vol

tage greater than 10 volts?
Yes GO to F2
.
No

REPAIR the circuit. This circuit in cludes the EMS control relay and fu se 14 of the EMS fuse board. For
additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DT C. TEST the system for normal
operation.
F2: CHECK THE H02
S HEATER CONTROL CI
RCUIT FROM ECM FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Di
sconnect the battery negative terminal.
1
D

isconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM15.
2
Me

asure the resistance between EM15, pin 02 (PU) and EM21, pin 01 (PU).
3
Is th

e resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circui t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to F3
.
F3: CHECK THE H02
S HEATER CONTROL CIRCUI
T FROM ECM FOR SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE
R
econnect the battery negative terminal.
1
Turn the ignition swi

tch to the ON
position.
2
Meas
ure the voltage between EM21, pin 01 (PU) and GROUND.
3
Is th

e voltage greater than 3 volts?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to F4
.
F4: CHECK THE H02
S HEATER CONTROL CI
RCUIT FROM ECM FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition swi
tch to the OFF
position.
1
Meas
ure the resistance between EM21, pin 01 (PU) and GROUND.
2
Is

the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No INSTALL a new H02S.
REFER to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) RH

in this section.

Page 1212 of 2490

CLEAR th
e DTC. TEST the syst
em for normal operation.
PINPOINT TES
T G : DTC P0137, P0138; RIGH
T-HAND CATALYST MONITOR SENSOR LOW/HIGH
VOLTAGE, NO ACTIVITY
TE S
T
CONDITIONS
D E
TAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
G1
: C
HECK THE CATALYST MONITOR SENSOR SENSE CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Di
sc
onnect the battery negative terminal.
1
Di
sc
onnect the catalyst monitor sensor electrical connector, EM22.
2
Disc
onne
ct the ECM electrical connector, EM12.
3
Meas
ure t
he resistance between EM22, pin 02 (U) and EM12, pin 17 (U).
4
Is th
e res
istance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circui t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to G2
.
G2: CHECK
THE CATALYST MONITOR SENSOR SE
NSE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE
Re
connect the battery negative terminal.
1
Turn the ignition swi
t
ch to the ON
position.
2
Measure t
he voltage between EM12, pin 17 (U) and GROUND.
3
Is th
e volt
age greater than 3 volts?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to G3
.
G3: CHECK
THE CATALYST MONITOR SENSOR
SENSE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition swit
ch to the OFF
position.
1
Measure t
he resistance between EM12, pin 17 (U) and GROUND.
2
Is t

he resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to G4
.
G4: CHECK
THE CATALYST MONITOR SENSOR
GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
Reconn
ect the ECM electrical connector, EM12.
1
Meas
ure t
he resistance between EM22, pin 01 (BRD) and GROUND.
2
Is th
e res
istance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the circuit (this is a braide d lead which would require different repair techniques to standard
wiring). For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CL EAR the DTC. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No INSTALL a new catalyst monitor sensor.
REFER to Catalyst Monitor Sensor RH
in this
section.
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the syst em for normal operation.
PINPOINT TES
T H : DTC P0151, P0152, P0153;
LEFT-HAND H02S LOW/HIGH VOLTAGE, SLOW
RESPONSE

NOTE: Before commencing this test, check the sensor connect
ions and harness, check for exhaust leaks, engine misfire,
etc. See 'visual inspection ch art' and 'possible causes'.
TES
T
CONDITIONS
D E
TAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
H1:
C
HECK THE H02S SENSE CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Di
sc
onnect the battery negative terminal.
1
D
is
connect the H02S electrical connector, EM23.
2
Disc
onne
ct the ECM electrical connector, EM12.
3
Meas
ure t
he resistance between EM23, pin 03 (G) and EM12, pin 14 (G).
4
Is th
e res
istance greater than 5 ohms?

Page 1213 of 2490

Yes

REPAIR the high resistance circui t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to H2
.
H
2: CHECK THE H02S SENSE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE
R

econnect the battery negative terminal.
1
Turn the ignition swi

tch to the ON
position.
2
M
easure the voltage between EM12, pin 14 (G) and GROUND.
3
Is th

e voltage greater than 3 volts?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to H3
.
H
3: CHECK THE H02S SENSE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition swi

tch to the OFF
position.
1
Meas
ure the resistance between EM12, pin 14 (G) and GROUND.
2
Is

the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to H4
.
H4:
CHECK THE H02S GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
Re

connect the ECM electrical connector, EM12.
1
Meas

ure the resistance between EM23, pin 04 (BRD) and GROUND.
2
Is th

e resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the circuit (this is a braide d lead which would require different repair techniques to standard
wiring). For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CL EAR the DTC. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No INSTALL a new H02S.
REFER to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) RH

in this section.
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the syst em for normal operation.
P
INPOINT TEST I : DTC P0153, P0155; LEFT-HAND H02S HEATER CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
TE
ST
CONDITIONS
D
ETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
I

1: CHECK H02S HEATER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
D

isconnect the H02S electrical connector, EM23.
1
Turn the ignition swi

tch to the
ON position.
2
Meas
ure the voltage between EM23, pin 02 (WP) and GROUND.
3
Is the vol

tage greater than 10 volts?
Yes GO to I2
.
No

REPAIR the power supply circuit to the H02S heater. This circuit includes the EMS control relay and
fuse 14 of the EMS fuse board. For additional info rmation, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the
DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
I
2: CHECK H02S HEATER CONTROL CIRC
UIT FROM ECM FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Di
sconnect the battery negative terminal.
1
D

isconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM15.
2
Meas

ure the resistance between EM15,
pin 01 (PS) and EM23, pin 01 (PS).
3
Is th
e resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the
DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to I3
.
I
3: CHECK H02S HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT
FROM ECM FOR SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE
R
econnect the battery negative terminal.

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