Ground JAGUAR X308 1998 2.G Workshop Manual

Page 1164 of 2490

"d
iagnostic drive cycles" above.
No GO to B2
.
B2: CHECK THE PURGE VALVE DR
IV
E CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Re
connect the battery negative terminal.
1
Meas
ure t
he resistance between EM39, pin 02 (PN for vehicles with AJ26
engine, UY for vehicles with
AJ27 engine), and GROUND.
2
Is t
he resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
Carry out a full Evaporative system monitor drive cycle.
No INSTALL a new purge valve,
REFER to Evaporative Emission Canister Purge Valve
- in thi
s section.
CLEAR the DTC. Carry out a full Evaporative system monitor drive cycle. Recheck DTCs. For additional
information, see "diagnostic drive cycles" above. If the DTC is repeated, contact dealer technical
support for advice on possible ECM failure.
PI
NPOINT TEST C : P0447, P0448; CANISTER CLOSE VALVE CIRCUIT OPEN/SHORT CIRCUIT
TE
S
T
CONDITIONS
D E
TAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1
: CH
ECK THE CCV DRIVE CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition swi
t
ch to the
OFF position.
1
Disc
onnect the battery negative terminal.
Vehicles with AJ26 engine:
Disc onne
ct the ECM electrical connector, EM13
Di
sc
onnect the CCV electrical connector, CV01
Meas
ure t
he resistance between EM13, pi
n 04, (OK) and CV1, pin 02 (OK)
Vehicles with AJ27 engine:
Disc onne
ct the ECM electrical connector, EM80
Di
sc
onnect the CCV electrical connector, CV01
Meas
ure t
he resistance between EM80,
pin 02 (GU) and CV1, pin 02 (GU)
2
Is the res
istance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the
DTC. Carry out a full Evaporative system monitor drive cycle. For additional information, see
"diagnostic drive cycles" above.
No GO to C2
.
C2: CH
ECK THE CCV DRIVE CIRCUI
T FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND
Re
connect the battery negative terminal.
1
Meas
ure t
he resistance between CV01,
pin 02 (OK for vehicles with AJ26 engine, GU for vehicles with
AJ27 engine), and GROUND.
2
Is t
he resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
Carry out a full Evaporative system monitor drive cycle.
No INSTALL a new CCV. CLEAR the DTC. Carry out a fu ll Evaporative system monitor drive cycle.
Recheck DTCs. For additional inform ation, see "diagnostic drive cycles" above. If the DTC is repeated,
contact dealer technical support for advice on possible ECM failure.
P INPOINT TES
T D : P0452, P0453; FUEL TANK
PRESSURE (FTP) SENSOR LOW/HIGH VOLTAGE
TES
T
CONDITIONS
DE
TAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D
1:
CHECK THE FTP SENSOR SENSE CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition swi
t
ch to the OFF
position.
1
Disc
onnect the battery negative terminal.
2

Page 1165 of 2490

Vehicles with AJ26 en
gine:
D

isconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM11
Di

sconnect the FTP sensor electrical connector, FP01
Meas

ure the resistance between EM11,
pin 07 (RG) and FP01, pin 02 (RG)
Vehicles with AJ27 engine:
D
isconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM81
Di

sconnect the FTP sensor electrical connector, FP01
Meas

ure the resistance between EM81,
pin 16 (RG) and FP01, pin 02 (RG)
Is th
e resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the
DTC. Carry out a full Evaporative system monitor drive cycle. For additional information, see
"diagnostic drive cycles" above.
No GO to D2
.
D2: CHECK
THE FTP SENSOR SENSE CI
RCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND
R
econnect the battery negative terminal.
1
Meas

ure the resistance between
FP01, pin 07 (RG) and GROUND.
2
Is
the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
Carry out a full Evaporative system monitor drive cycle.
No GO to D4
.
D3: CHECK
THE FTP SENSOR SENSE CIRCUI
T FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO HIGH VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition swi
tch to the ON
position.
1
Measure the
voltage between FP
01, pin 02 (RG) and GROUND.
2
Is th
e voltage greater than 3 volts?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
Carry out a full Evaporative system monitor drive cycle.
No GO to D4
.
D
4: CHECK THE FTP SENSOR SIGNAL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Di

sconnect the battery negative terminal.
Vehicles with AJ26 engine:
D
isconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM10
Meas

ure the resistance between EM11, pin 12 (BG) and FP01, pin 01 (BG)
Meas

ure the resistance between EM10, pin 20 (BG) and FP01, pin 01 (BG)
Vehicles with AJ27 engine:
Re
connect the ECM electrical connector, EM81
D

isconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM82
D

isconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM83
Meas

ure the resistance between EM82, pin 07 (BG) and FP01, pin 01 (BG)
Meas

ure the resistance between EM83, pin 13 (BG) and FP01, pin 01 (BG)
1
Is either resi

stance
greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circui t. This circuit includes harness splice, EMS02. For additional
information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. Carry out a full Evaporative system
monitor drive cycle. For additional informat ion, see "diagnostic drive cycles" above.
No GO to D5
.
D5:
CHECK THE FTP SENSOR SIGNAL GROUND
CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND
R
econnect the battery negative terminal.
1
Meas

ure the resistance between
FP01, pin 01 (BG) and GROUND.
2
Is
the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

Page 1167 of 2490

E
vaporative Emissions - Evap
orative Emission Canister
Re
moval and Installation
Remov

al
WARNING: B
EFORE PROCEEDING, IT IS ESSENTIAL THAT
THE WARNING NOTES GIVEN IN SECTION 100-00 (UNDER
THE HEADING 'SAFETY PRECAUTION S') ARE READ AND UNDERSTOOD.
I
nstallation
1.
Disc
onnect battery ground cable (IMPORTANT, see SRO
86.15.19 for further information).
2. R
aise vehicle on four post ramp.

3. N
OTE: Discard O-ring se
als from adapter elbows.
Disconnect inlet and outl et pipe adapter elbow.

4. R
emove EVAP canister assembly from body.
R

emove front mounting bolts.

5. Re
move rear mounting bolt.
Re

move EVAP canister.
1. NOTE: Install new O-ring seals to adapter elbows and apply
suitable lubrication.
Installation is th e reverse of the removal procedure.
2. Tighten to specification.

Page 1169 of 2490

Evaporative Emissions - Evaporative Emission Canister Purg
e Valve
Re
moval and Installation
Remov

al
Installation
1. O
pen the engine compartment and fit paintwork protection
sheets.
2. Disconnect the battery.
R
emove the battery cover.
Di

sconnect the battery ground (negative) cable.

3. Di
sconnect the purge valve harness connector.

4. R
emove the two securing nuts.

5. WARNING: B
EFORE PROCEEDING, IT IS ESSENTIAL THAT

THE WARNING NOTES GIVEN IN SECTION 100-00 (UNDER THE
HEADING 'SAFETY PRECAUTIONS') ARE READ AND
UNDERSTOOD.
Disconnect the three valve hoses.
1. Pull off the vacuum pipe.
2. Release the clip and di sconnect the upper vapour
hose.
3. Release the clip and disconnect the lower vapour hose. Plug the hose (note the warning above).
1. R
emove the two mounting rubbers from the old valve and fit to

the new valve.
2. Fitting a new purge valve asse mbly is the reverse of the
removal procedure.

Page 1171 of 2490

E
vaporative Emissions - Fuel
Tank Pressure Sensor
Re
moval and Installation
Remov

al
Installation

1.
Disc
onnect battery ground cable (IMPORTANT, see SRO
86.15.19 for further information).
2. WARNING: BEFORE PROCEEDING, IT IS ESSENTIAL THAT
THE WARNING NOTES GIVEN IN SECTION 100-00 (UNDER THE
HEADING 'SAFETY PRECAUTIONS') ARE READ AND
UNDERSTOOD.
Drain the fuel tank using a suitab le suction pump/tanker. If the
On-board Refueling Vapor Recove ry (ORVR) system is fitted,
refer to General Procedures Section 310-01.
3. R
emove the fuel tank; refe
r to operation 19.55.01.

4. R
emove pressure sensor fro
m evaporative loss flange.
1. Installation is th e reverse of the re moval procedure.

Page 1190 of 2490

CAUTIO
N: When probing connectors to take
measurements in the course of the pinpoint tests, use the adaptor kit,
part number 3548-1358-00.
• NOTE: When performing electrical voltag e or resistance tests, always use a digital multimeter (DMM) accurate to 3
decimal places, and with an up-t o-date calibration certificate. When testing resistance, always take the resistance of the
DMM leads into account.
• NOTE: Check and rectify basic faults before beginning diagnostic ro utines involving pinpoint tests.
Sym
ptom Chart
Sym

ptom
(general)
S y
mptom (specific)
Possib
l
e source
Acti
o
n
No
n
-Start
Engine
does not cran
k
Starter relay ECM relay Batt
ery Park
/Neutral
switch
Starting system

Harness damage
Engine s
iezed
Check r
e
lay dates. Check
for DTCS. For starting
system,
REFER to Section 303
-06 Sta r
ting System
.
F or ECM
relay tests, GO to Pinpoint Test
AD.
.
F o
r battery information,
REFER to Section 414
-0 1
Battery, Mounting and

Cables.
Fo r

Park/Neutral tests, GO to Pinpoint Test AC.
. Fo
r engine information,
REFER to Section 303
-01 En
gine
.
Engine cranks, but does
not fireSecurity
syst
em /Immobiliser
engaged
Thr o
ttle contaminated
Harness damage
Fu
el pump relay
Fue
l
system
R
e
fer to service action
S491
Contact dealer techni
cal
support for information
on security system. For fuel system,
REFER to Section 303
-0 4
Fuel Charging and
Controls.
Check bull etins for throttl
e cleaning procedure.
Check service actions.
Engine cranks an d
fires,
but will not start
F u
el pump relay
Thr
o
ttle contaminated
Purge
val
ve
Fue
l
pump
Engine coolan
t
temperature

(ECT) sensor
Spark plugs
fouled
Ignition coil
fail
ure(s)
Check f
o
r water ingress
into spark plug wells
HT sh o
rt to ground
(tracking) check rubber
boots for cracks/damage
Cyli
nder compression loss
(short-term. Refer to bulletin; 303-52)
Re
fer to service action
S491
Fo
r fuel pump relay tests,
REFER to Section 303
-0 4
Fuel Charging and
Controls.
. Check bulletins for throttl
e cleaning procedure.

Check fuel pressure. Refe r to Technical service
bulletins. For ECT sensor tests, GO to Pinpoint Test C.
. Fo
r ignition system,
REFER to Section 303
-07 En
gine Ignition
.
Check bulletins an d service a
ctions.
Di
f
ficult to
start
D iff
icult to start cold
Roc
h
ester valve
Batt
ery Thro
ttle contaminated
Fue
l
pump
Engine coolan
t
temperature

(ECT) sensor
Purge val
ve
Cyl
i
nder compression loss
(short-term. Refer to bulletin; 303-52)
Blocked part-load breather (s
ervice action S474)
R
e
fer to service action
S491
For R
ochester valv
e test, GO to Pinpoint Test AE.
. Fo
r battery information,
REFER to Section 414
-0 1
Battery, Mounting and

Cables.
Check bull etins for throttl
e cleaning procedure.
Check fuel pressure. For ECT sensor circuit tests,
GO to Pinpoint Test C.
. F
or evaporative
emissions tests,
REFER to Section 303
-1 3
Evaporative
Emiss
i
ons
.
R e
fer to bulletins for co
mpression information,
and service actions for part-load breather procedure and compressions.
Diff
icult to start hot
Roc
h
ester valve
Purge
val
ve
Thr
o
ttle contaminated
F
or R
ochester valv
e test, GO to Pinpoint Test AE.
. F
or evaporative emissions tests,
REFER to Section 303
-1 3
Evaporative

Page 1192 of 2490

Driver Information
Chart


NOTE: Use this table to identify DTCs associated with the me
ssage center display, then refer to the DTC index for possible
sources and actions.
• NOTE: For definitions of Default Modes, see the foot of this table.
Poor
dr iveabilityEngine h e
sitates/poor
acceleration
Fue l
pump
Exhaus
t gas
recirculation
(EGR)
Air leakage Stop lamp swi t
ch
Throttl
e
sensors
Throttl
e
motor
Spark
plugs
fouled
Check f
o
r water ingress
into spark plug wells
Ignition coil fail
ure(s)
HT sh
o
rt to ground
(tracking) check rubber
boots for cracks/damage
ECM failu r
e
Check f
u
el pressure. For EGR information,
REFER to Section 303
-08 En gin
e Emission
Control.
F or i
ntake system information,
REFER to Section 303
-1 2
Intake Air Distribution

and F
ilt
ering
.
F or stop l
amp switch in
formation, refer to the
wiring diagrams. For throttle position sensor
tests,GO to Pinpoint Test D.
. Fo
r throttle motor
control circuit tests,GO to Pinpoint Test T.
. For
igni t
ion system,
REFER to Section 303
-07 En
gine Ignition
.
F or ECM
circuit tests,GO to Pinpoint Test
AD.
.
Engine backfiresFuel
pump
Air leakage MAF se

nsor
HO2 sensors
Spark plugs Check fo
r water ingress
into spark plug wells
HT sh o
rt to ground
(tracking) check rubber
boots for cracks/damage
Ignition coil fail
ure(s)
Chec
k fu
el pressure. For intake system
information,
REFER to Section 303
-12
Intake Air Distribution

and Filt
ering
.
F or MAF sensor ci
rcuit test
s,GO to Pinpoint Test
A.
. F or HO2 sensor
circui
t tests, check for DTC
indicating which sensor and follow indicated pinpoint test. For ignition system,
REFER to Section 303
-07 En
gine Ignition
.
Engine
s
urges
Air leakage
Fuel
pump
Stop lamp swit

ch
MAF s
e
nsor
Harness Throttl
e
sensors
Throttl
e
motor
Spark plugs
Check fo
r water ingress
into spark plug wells
HT sh o
rt to ground
(tracking) check rubber
boots for cracks/damage
ECM failu r
e
Fo
r
intake system,
REFER to Section 303
-1 2
Intake Air Distribution

and Filt
ering
.
Check fu
el pressure. For
stop lamp information,
refer to the wiring diagrams. For MAF sensor tests,GO to Pinpoint Test A.
. Fo
r throttle
position sensor tests,GO to Pinpoint Test D.
,
a n
dGO to Pinpoint Test
K.
. Fo
r throttle motor
circuit tests,GO to Pinpoint Test T.
. For ig
nition
system,
REFER to Section 303
-07 En
gine Ignition
.
F or ECM
circuit tests,GO to Pinpoint Test
AD.
.
Engine detonates/k
nocks
Fue
l
pump
HO2 sensors
Air leakage Blocked part-load breather
(s
ervice action S474)
Mass ai
r fl
ow (MAF) sensor
Chec
k fu
el pressure. Fo
r HO2 sensor circuit
tests, check for DTC indicating which sensor and
follow indicated pinpoint test. For intake system
information,
REFER to Section 303
-1 2
Intake Air Distribution

and Filt
ering
.
Check service action S474
. For MAF sensor
tests,GO to Pinpoint Test A.
.
No t
hrottle response
Traction contr
o
l invoked
Throttl
e
sensors
Throttl
e
motor
Fo
r th
rottle position sensor tests,GO to Pinpoint
Test D.
, andG O to Pinpoint
Test
K.
. Fo
r throttle

motor circuit tests,GO to Pinpoint Test T.
.
Cru i
se control inhibited or

disabled
Cru i
se control switch
Throttle

sensors
Stop lamp swit

ch
For cru
i
se control switches,
REFER to Section 310
-03
Speed Control
.
For th
rottle position sensor tests,GO to Pinpoint
Test D.
, andG O to Pinpoint
Test
K.
. For s t
op
light switch information, refer to the wiring diagrams.

Page 1195 of 2490

DT
C
De
scription
Possib
le Source
Acti
on
P0101Mass ai

r flow (MAF) sensor
range/performance
Bl
ocked air filter
Air

intake leak
Engine

breather leak
Throttl

e control malfunction
MAF

sensor to ECM sensing circuit
high resistance
MAF
sensor to ECM sensing circuit
intermittent short circuit to ground
MAF
sensor supply circuit high
resistance
MAF
sensor failure
Chec
k the air filter element, check the

air intake system for leaks,
REFER to Section 303
-1
2 Intake Air
Distribu

tion and Filtering
.
Chec
k the engine breather system for
leaks,
REFER to Section 303
-08
Engine
Emissi

on Control
.
F
or throttle control circuit tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test T.
. Fo
r MAF sensor
circuit tests,GO to Pinpoint Test A.
.
P0102Mass ai
r flow (MAF) sensor sense
circuit low voltage
Bl
ocked air filter
MAF

sensor to ECM sensing circuit
high resistance or open circuit
MAF
sensor to ECM sensing circuit
intermittent short circuit to ground
MAF
sensor supply circuit open
circuit or short circuit to ground
MAF
sensor failure
Chec
k the air filter element,
REFER to Section 303
-1
2 Intake Air
Distribu

tion and Filtering
.
For MAF
sensor circuit tests, GO to
Pinpoint Test A.
.
P0103Mass ai
r flow (MAF) sensor sense
circuit high voltage
MAF
sensor to ECM reference
ground circuit open circuit
MAF
sensor to ECM sensing circuit
short circuit to high voltage
MAF sensor
failure

For MAF
sensor circuit tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test A.
.
P0106BARO ci
rcuit, low voltage
BARO f
ailure (internal ECM fault)
Contact deal
er technical support for
advice on possible ECM failure.
P0107BARO ci
rcuit, high voltage
BARO f
ailure (internal ECM fault)
Contact deal
er technical support for
advice on possible ECM failure.
P0111In
take air temperature (IAT)
sensor range/performance
Bl
ocked air filter
Air

intake leak
Engine

breather leak
IAT sensor to

ECM wiring open
circuit or high resistance
IAT se
nsor to ECM sensing circuit
short circuit to high voltage
IAT sensor fail
ure
Chec
k the air filter element, check the

air intake system for leaks,
REFER to Section 303
-1
2 Intake Air
Distribu

tion and Filtering
.
Chec
k the engine breather system for
leaks,
REFER to Section 303
-08
Engine
Emissi

on Control
.
F
or IAT sensor circuit tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test B.
.
P0112In
take air temperature (IAT)
sensor sense circuit high voltage
(low air temperature)
IAT sensor to
ECM wiring open
circuit or high resistance
IAT se
nsor to ECM sensing circuit
short circuit to high voltage
IAT sensor fail
ure
F
or IAT sensor circuit tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test B.
.
P0113In
take air temperature (IAT)
sensor sense circuit low voltage
(high air temperature)
IAT sensor to
ECM wiring short
circuit to ground
IAT sensor fail
ure
F
or IAT sensor circuit tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test B.
.
P0116E
ngine coolant temperature (ECT)
sensor range / performance
Low/contaminated coolant Therm
ostat failure
ECT se

nsor to ECM sensing circuit
high resistance when hot
ECT se
nsor to ECM sensing circuit
intermittent high resistance
ECT sensor
failure
Che
ck coolant level and condition.
Check thermostat function. For ECT
sensor circuit tests,GO to Pinpoint
Test C.
.
P0117E
ngine coolant temperature (ECT)
sensor sense circuit high voltage
(low coolant temperature)
ECT se
nsor disconnected
ECT se

nsor to ECM sensing circuit
high resistance, open circuit or
short circuit to high voltage
ECT sensor
failure
F
or ECT sensor circuit tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test C.
.
P0118E
ngine coolant temperature (ECT)
sensor sense circuit low voltage
(high coolant temperature)
Engine
overheat condition
ECT se

nsor to ECM wiring short
circuit to ground
ECT sensor
failure
Chec
k engine for overheating. For ECT

sensor circuit tests,GO to Pinpoint
Test C.
.
P0121Thro
ttle position (TP) sensor
circuit rang e/performance
TP sensor
to ECM wiring open
circuit or high resistance
TP se
nsor to ECM sensing circuits 1

or 2 short circuit to high voltage
TP sensor
failure
F
or TP sensor circ
uit tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test D.
, and G
O to Pinpoint
Test K.
.
D
iagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index

Page 1196 of 2490

P0122Throttle
position (TP) sensor 1 low
voltage
TP se ns
or to ECM sensing circuit 1
(TP sensor pin 3) open circuit or
high resistance
TP sensor fail
ure
F
o
r TP sensor circ
uit tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test D.
, and GO
to Pinpoint
Test K.
.
P0123Throttl e
position (TP) sensor 1
high voltage
TP se ns
or to ECM sensing circuit 1
(TP sensor pin 3) short circuit to
high voltage
TP sensor fail
ure
F
o
r TP sensor circ
uit tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test D.
, and GO
to Pinpoint
Test K.
.
P0125En
gine coolant temperature (ECT)
sensor response (for closed loop
fuel control)
Low/contaminated coolant Therm o
stat failure
ECT se
ns
or to ECM sensing circuit
high resistance, open circuit or
short circuit to high voltage
Che c
k coolant level and condition.
Check thermostat function. For ECT
sensor circuit tests,GO to Pinpoint
Test C.
.
P0131Right -
hand H02S sense circuit low
voltage
H02 S
disconnected
H0
2S to
ECM wiring open circuit
H0
2S short ci
rcuit to ground
H0
2S fail
ure
F
or R
ight-hand HO2S circuit tests,GO
to Pinpoint Test E.
.
P0132Right-
hand H02S sense circuit
high voltage
H02 S
sensing circuit short circuit to
high voltage
H0 2S groun
d braided shield open
circuit
H0 2S fail
ure
F
or R
ight-hand HO2S circuit tests,GO
to Pinpoint Test E.
.
P0133Right-
hand H02S sense circuit
slow response
Engine m
isfire
H02
S
disconnected
H0
2S mechanical damage

H0
2S to
ECM wiring intermittent
open circuit
H02 S
sensing circuit short circuit to
high voltage
H02S short ci
rcuit to ground
H02S groun

d braided shield open
circuit
H0 2S heater circuit faul
t
Exhaus
t leak

Low e
x
haust temperature
Injector fl
ow parti
ally blocked
Catal
y
st efficiency decrease
H0
2S fail
ure
Chec
k for 'en
gine misfire detected'
DTCs. For HO2S circuit tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test E.
.G
O to Pinpoint Test
F.
. Check for exhaust leaks,
REF
ER to Section 309
-00
Ex
haust
Sy
ste
m
.
Chec k inje
ctors,
REFER to Section 303
-04 Fu
el
Charging and Cont

rols
.
P0135Right
-
hand H02S heater circuit
malfunction
H02 S
disconnected
H0
2S h
eater power supply open
circuit
H0 2S heater to ECM wi
ring short
circuit or open circuit
H0 2S heater fai
lure
F
o
r right-hand HO2S heater circuit
tests,GO to Pinpoint Test F.
.
P0137Right-
hand catalyst monitor
sensor sense circuit low voltage
Catal y
st monitor sensor
disconnected
Catal y
st monitor sensor to ECM
wiring open circuit
Catal y
st monitor sensor short
circuit to ground
Cat a
lyst monitor sensor failure
F
or ri
ght-hand catalyst monitor sensor

circuit tests,GO to Pinpoint Test G.
.
P0138Right -
hand catalyst monitor
sensor sense circuit high voltage
Catal y
st monitor sensor sensing
circuit short circuit to high voltage
Catalyst
monitor sensor ground
braided shield open circuit
Cata
lyst monitor sensor failure
F
or ri
ght-hand catalyst monitor sensor

circuit tests,GO to Pinpoint Test G.
.
P0140Right -
hand catalyst monitor
sensor sense circuit no activity
Catal y
st monitor sensor
disconnected
Catal y
st monitor sensor
mechanical damage
Catal y
st monitor sensor to ECM
wiring open circuit
Catal y
st monitor sensor sensing
circuit short circuit to high voltage
Cataly
st monitor sensor short
circuit to ground
Catalyst
monitor sensor ground
braided shield open circuit
F or ri
ght-hand catalyst monitor sensor

circuit tests, GO to Pinpoint Test G.
.
Check f o
r exhaust leaks,
REFER to Section 309
-00 Ex
haust
Sy
ste
m
.
Chec k inje
ctors,
REFER to Section 303
-04 Fu
el
Charging and Con
t
rols
.

Page 1197 of 2490

Exhaus
t leak
Low e

xhaust temperature
Cat

alyst monitor sensor failure
P0151Le

ft-hand H02S sense circuit low
voltage
H02
S disconnected
H0

2S to ECM wiring open circuit
H0

2S short circuit to ground
H0

2S failure
F
or left-hand HO2S circuit tests, GO
to Pinpoint Test H.
.
P0152Le
ft-hand H02S sense circuit high
voltage
H02
S sensing circuit short circuit to
high voltage
H0
2S ground braided shield open
circuit
H0
2S failure
F
or left-hand HO2S circuit tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test H.
.
P0153Le
ft-hand H02S sense circuit slow
response
Engine
misfire
H02

S disconnected
H0

2S mechanical damage
H0

2S to ECM wiring intermittent
open circuit
H02
S sensing circuit short circuit to
high voltage
H0
2S short circuit to ground
H0

2S ground braided shield open
circuit
H0
2S heater circuit fault
Exhaus

t leak
Low e

xhaust temperature
Injector fl

ow partially blocked
Catal

yst efficiency decrease
H0

2S failure
Chec
k for 'engine misfire detected'
DTCs. For HO2S circ uit tests, GO to
Pinpoint Test H.
. Check for exhaust
leak
s,
REFER to Section 309
-00
Exhaust
Sy

stem
.
Chec
k injectors,
REFER to Section 303
-04
Fuel
Charging and Con

trols
.
P0155Left-hand H02S heater

circuit
malfunction
H02
S disconnected
H0

2S heater power supply open
circuit
H0
2S heater to ECM wiring short
circuit or open circuit
H0
2S heater failure
F
or left-hand HO2S heater circuit
tests,GO to Pinpoint Test I.
.
P0157Le
ft-hand catalyst monitor sensor
sense circuit low voltage
Catal
yst monitor sensor
disconnected
Catal
yst monitor sensor to ECM
wiring open circuit
Catal
yst monitor sensor short
circuit to ground
Cat
alyst monitor sensor failure
F
or left-hand catalyst monitor sensor
circuit tests,GO to Pinpoint Test J.
.
P0158Le
ft-hand catalyst monitor sensor
sense circuit high voltage
Catal
yst monitor sensor sensing
circuit short circuit to high voltage
Catalyst
monitor sensor ground
braided shield open circuit
Cat
alyst monitor sensor failure
F
or left-hand catalyst monitor sensor
circuit tests,GO to Pinpoint Test J.
.
P0160Le
ft-hand catalyst monitor sensor
sense circuit no activity
Catal
yst monitor sensor
disconnected
Catal
yst monitor sensor
mechanical damage
Catal
yst monitor sensor to ECM
wiring open circuit
Catal
yst monitor sensor sensing
circuit short circuit to high voltage
Catal
yst monitor sensor short
circuit to ground
Catalyst
monitor sensor ground
braided shield open circuit
Exhaus
t leak
Low e

xhaust temperature
Cat

alyst monitor sensor failure
F
or left-hand catalyst monitor sensor
circuit tests,GO to Pinpoint Test J.
.
Check f
or exhaust leaks,
REFER to Section 309
-00
Exhaust
Sy

stem
.
P0171Right

-hand cylinders combustion
too lean
Air
intake leak between MAF senso
r and th

rottle
F

uel filter system blockage
F

uel injector blockage
F

uel pressure regulator failure (low

fuel pressure)
Low f
uel pump output
Check ai
r intake system for leaks,
REFER to Section 303
-1
2 Intake Air
Distribu

tion and Filtering
.
Check the fuel fi
lter,
REFER to Section 310
-01
Fuel Tank
and Lines.
Chec
k the fuel injectors and fuel

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