fuel charging system JAGUAR X308 1998 2.G Owner's Manual

Page 1207 of 2490

Pinpoint Tests
f
ailure
P1611Thr

ottle angle malfunction
TP sensor
circuit fault (refer to
P0121)
APP sensor circuit faul
t (refer to
P0121)
Throttl
e assembly failure
ECM failu

re
Se
e pinpoint tests for components
listed. For throttle body information,
REFER to Section 303
-04
Fuel
Charging and Con

trols
.
Contact deal
er technical support for
advice on possible ECM failure.
P1612Throttl
e offset malfunction
TP sensor
circuit fault (refer to
P0121)
APP sensor circuit faul
t (refer to
P0121)
Throttl
e assembly failure
ECM failu

re
Se
e pinpoint tests for components
listed. For throttle body information,
REFER to Section 303
-04
Fuel
Charging and Con

trols
.
Contact deal
er technical support for
advice on possible ECM failure.
P1637CAN AB
S/TCCM token missing
CAN
open circuit fault - ABS/TCCM
to ECM
CAN s
hort circuit fault
ABS/TCCM failu

re
ECM failu

re
F
or network circuit tests,
REFER to Section 418
-00
Module
Comm

unications Network
.
P1638CAN INST token missingCAN

open circuit fault - INST to
ECM
CAN s
hort circuit fault
INST

failure
ECM failu

re
F
or network circuit tests,
REFER to Section 418
-00
Module
Comm

unications Network
.
P1642CAN c

ircuit malfunction
CAN s
hort circuit fault
Control modul

e failure - check for
additional logged DTCs to locate
control module source
F
or network circuit tests,
REFER to Section 418
-00
Module
Comm

unications Network
.
P1643CAN TC

M token missing
CAN
open circuit fault - TCM to
ECM
CAN s
hort circuit fault
TCM failure


ECM failu

re
F
or network circuit tests,
REFER to Section 418
-00
Module
Comm

unications Network
.
P1646F

uel pump 2 relay malfunction.
NOTE: This DTC applies only to
the S/C fuel pump 2
F
uel pump 2 relay failure
F

uel pump 2 relay to ECM circuit
fault
F
uel pump 2 relay coil power
supply open circuit
ECM ground circuit faul
t (relay coil
drive)
F
or fuel pump 2 relay circuit tests,
REFER to Section 303
-04
Fuel
Charging and Con

trols
.
P

INPOINT TEST A : DTC P0101, P0102, P0103; MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR
RANGE/PERFORMANCE, HIGH/LOW VOLTAGE

NOTE: Before commencing this
test, check the air filter for blockage, the engine air inta ke and breather systems for
leaks, and the TPS for additional DTCs.
TE
ST
CONDITIONS
D
ETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK

THE MAF SENSOR SENS
E CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Di
sconnect the battery negative terminal.
1
D

isconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM12.
2
Di

sconnect the MAF sensor electrical connector, PI35.
3
Meas

ure the resistance between EM12, pin 13 (GY) and PI35, pin 02 (GY).
4
Is th

e resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the
DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to A2
.
A2: CHECK
THE MAF SENSOR SENSE CI
RCUIT FOR SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE
R
econnect the battery negative terminal.
1
Turn the ignition swi

tch to the ON
position.
2
M
easure the voltage between the MAF sensor electrical connector, PI35, pin 02 (GY) and GROUND.
3
Is th

e voltage greater than 3 volts?

Page 1223 of 2490

D
isconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM14.
2
IN

STALL the throttle motor relay.
3
R

econnect the battery negative terminal.
4
Turn the ignition swi

tch to the
ON position.
5
Measure the
voltage between EM14, pi
ns 01 and 02, (GY) and GROUND.
6
Is the vol
tage greater than 10 volts?
Yes GO to T6
.
No

INSTALL a new throttle motor relay. For additional information, refer to the electrical guide. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
T
6: CHECK THE THROTTLE MOTOR TO ECM DRIVE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Di

sconnect the throttle motor electrical connector, PI33.
1
Meas

ure the resistance between PI33, pi
n 01 (R) and EM14, pins 05 and 06 (R).
2
Is either resi
stance
greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the
DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to T7
.
T
7: CHECK THE THROTTLE MOTOR TO ECM DRIVE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Meas

ure the resistance between PI33, pin
02 (G) and EM14, pins 11 and 12 (G).
1
Is either resi
stance
greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the
DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to T8
.
T
8: CHECK THE THROTTLE MOTOR TO ECM DRIVE SU
PPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE
Re
connect the ECM electrical connector, EM14.
1
Turn the ignition swi

tch to the
ON position.
2
M
easure the voltage between PI33, pin 01 (R) and GROUND.
3
Is the vol

tage greater than 10 volts?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to T9
.
T
9: CHECK THE THROTTLE MOTOR TO ECM DRIVE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
D

isconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM14.
1
Turn the ignition swi

tch to the
OFF position.
2
Meas
ure the resistance between PI33, pin 01 (R) and GROUND.
3
Is

the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No INSTALL a new throttle motor.
REFER to Section 303
-0
4 Fuel Charging and Controls
.
CLEAR t
he DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
P

INPOINT TEST U : DTC P1226; MECHANICAL
GUARD SENSOR RANGE/PERFORMANCE, HIGH /LOW
VOLTAGE
TE
ST
CONDITIONS
D
ETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
U1: CHECK T

HE MECHANICAL GUARD SENSE CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Di

sconnect the battery negative terminal.
1
Di

sconnect the mechanical guard sensor electrical connector, PI42.
2
D

isconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM11.
3
Me

asure the resistance between PI42, pin 01 (BY) and EM11, pin 13 (BY).
4
Is th

e resistance greater than 5 ohms?

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