wheel JAGUAR X308 1998 2.G Workshop Manual

Page 1502 of 2490


The performance mode pushbutton:
Is mounted on the 'J' gate surround. This 'push-on push-off' swit ch selects Normal or Sport mode ( push-on for Sport) Is illuminated when Sport mode is selected. Is hard-wired to the transmission control module.
With 'Normal' selected the transmissi on will start off in 2 nd gear with kickdown to 1 st being available.
'Sport' mode allows 1 st gear en gagement from rest and modifies values in the TCM shift point calculations to provide higher
upshift speeds and enhanced availability of downshifts.
Kickdown Switch

The kickdown switch:
Is floor mounted under th e accelerator pedal. Is operated by pressing the pedal beyond the full throttle position. Provides maximum acceleration on driver demand, by signalling the TCM to select the lowest gear to give maximum
wheel torque.
Gear selector interlock solenoid:
Prevents the gear selector lever from being moved from P , unless the ignition switch is in position II, and the brake
pedal is depressed.
Is controlled by an output from the BPM
Park position switch:
Is hard-wired to the BPM Detects when the gear selector lever is moved to the Park position

Page 1735 of 2490



10
.
Disconnect the fuel feed and return pipes from the fuel tank
F
it special tool JD-203 around
the pipe as shown. Press
the tool in between the fuel pipe and tank connector to
release the quick-fit tangs. While holding the tool firmly in,
pull out the fuel pipe.
Repeat
for the second pipe.
Plu

g the tank outlet connectors and the fuel pipes.

11
.
From the underside of the vehicl e, release the fuel filler latch
box drain pipe from the clip on the spare wheel well.

12
.
Disconnect and reposition the tr unk harness if it is routed
between the filler tube and the ta nk breather or pressure relief
pipe.
1. Disconnect the lefthand re ar lamp harness connector.
2. Disconnect the fuel flap lock actuator connector.
3. If fitted, disconnect the lefthand side marker lamp
connector and harness fro m the underside of the
vehicle. Withdraw the marker lamp harness and
grommet through the trunk floor access hole.
4. Release the harness securi ng clip from the mounting
bracket.
Wi
thdraw the trunk harness from between the filler tube
and the breather pipe or pressure relief pipe.
13. Disconnect the tank harness connections.

Page 1744 of 2490

Speed Control - Speed
Control
D
iagn
osis and Testing
Pri
n
ciples of operation
The s
p
eed (cruise) control sy
stem is activated by an ON/OFF master switch in the J-gate surround, which has an integral
LED to indicate status.
The steering wheel switches allow the driver to set the speed, increase or decrease the selected speed, cancel and resume
the facility without his/her hand ever leaving the steering wheel
The vehicle speed can be increased an d decreased in increments of 2 kmh (1 mph) by briefly pressing the + or - buttons up
to a maximum of five times.
Alternatively, the + or - button can be held until th e desired speed is reached.
The selected speed (by whichever method) w ill be displayed in the message center.
The system will not function at speeds below 26 kmh (16 mph), and can be cancelled from the master switch, the steering
wheel switches, and by depressing th e brake pedal. The system can be overridden by accelerating as normal.
In
spection and Verification
1.
1. Veri fy the customer concern.
2. 2. Vis
ually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.
3. 3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding
to the next step.
4. 4. If the cause is not visually evident, verify the symptom, check for DTCs and follow the routines in this section.
Vi
sual Inspection Chart
Diagnostic Trouble Code (D
TC) index
MechanicalElectrical
Throttle body mechan
ism
Throttle body actuator
Module Switch(es) Instrument cluster
DTC

De
scr
iption
Possib
l
e Source
Acti
o
n
P0566Speed
c
ontrol
CANCEL
switch ON fault
Speed
control switches internal steering wheel
short circuit to ground
St
eering wheel cassette reel short circuit to
ground
Cassette reel to ECM circ
uit short circuit to
ground
CANCEL
switch failure (stuck ON)
Fo
r

CANCEL switch circuit
tests,GO to Pinpoint Test A.
P0567Speed c
ontrol
RESUME
switch ON fault
Speed
control switches internal steering wheel
short circuit to ground
St
eering wheel cassette reel short circuit to
ground
Cassette reel to ECM circ
uit short circuit to
ground
RESUME swit
ch failure (stuck ON)
For

RESUME switch circuit
tests,GO to Pinpoint Test B.
P0568Spee
d control switch
ground malfunction
Speed
control switches internal steering wheel
open circuit
St
eering wheel cassette reel open circuit or
high resistance
Cassette reel to ECM ci
rcuit open circuit or high

For

ACCEL/DECEL switch circuit
tests,GO to Pinpoint Test C.

Page 1745 of 2490

Pinpoint test
s
re
sistance
ACCEL/DECEL
swi
tch failure
P0569Speed

control
DECEL/SET
(SET-) switch ON fault
Speed
control switches internal steering wheel
short circuit to ground
S
teering wheel cassette
reel short circuit to
ground
Cassette reel
to ECM ci
rcuit short circuit to
ground
DEC
EL/SET
switch failure (stuck ON)
Fo
r
DECEL/SET (SET-) switch
circuit tests,GO to Pinpoint Test D.
P0570Speed
control
ACCEL/SET
(SET+) switch ON fault
Speed
control switches internal steering wheel
short circuit to ground
S
teering wheel cassette
reel short circuit to
ground
Cassette reel
to ECM ci
rcuit short circuit to
ground
ACC
EL/SET
switch failure (stuck ON)
Fo
r
ACCEL/SET circuit tests,GO
to Pinpoint Test E.
P1571Brake sw
itch malfunction
Brake sw
itch to ECM circuit open circuit, short
circuit to ground, high resistance
Brake sw
itch ignition switched ground circuit
open circuit
Brake sw
itch failure
Brake ca

ncel switch to
ECM circuit open circuit,
short circuit to ground, high resistance
Brake ca
ncel switch to speed control switch
circuit open circuit, shor t circuit to ground, high
resistance
Brake ca
ncel switch ignition switched power
supply open circuit
Brake ca
ncel switch failure
Spe

ed control switch failure
For brake swi
tch circuit tests,GO
to Pinpoint Test F.
P
INPOINT TEST A : DTC P0566; SPEED
CONTROL CANCEL SWITCH ON FAULT
WAR
NING: Where tests involve the removal of the steering
wheel, and/or disconnection of air bag connectors, the
procedure for disarming air bags must be followed,
REFER to: Air Bag Supplemental Re straint System (SRS)

(501-20B Supplemental Restra
int System, Description and
Operation).
TE
ST
CONDITIONS
D
ETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK

THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCHPACK IN
TERNAL CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Di
sconnect the battery negative terminal.
1
Di

sconnect the speed control switch
pack electrical connector, SW02.
2
R
econnect the battery negative terminal.
3
Meas

ure the resistance between SW
02, pin 06 (BO) and GROUND.
4
Meas
ure the resistance between SW
02, pin 03 (SG) and GROUND.
5
Is either resi
stance
less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to A2
.
A2: CHECK
THE SPEED CONTROL CASSE
TTE REEL FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Di
sconnect the battery negative terminal.
1
D

isconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM11.
2
R

econnect the battery negative terminal.
3
M

easure the resistance between SW02, pin 06 (at the cassette reel side of the connector) and
GROUND.
4
M
easure the resistance between SW02, pin 03 (at the cassette reel side of the connector) and
GROUND.
5
Is either resi
stance
less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.

Page 1746 of 2490

No
GO to A3.
A3: CHECK THE SPEED CONTRO L CANCEL SWITCH
ACTION
Meas
ure t
he resistance between SW02,
pin 06 (BO) and SW02, pin 03 (SG).
1
Operate
the speed control
CANCEL switch.
2
Do
es the resistance
vary by 680 ohms?
Yes Recheck DTCs. No short found. Po ssible intermittent fault. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No INSTALL a new speed control switchpack. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
PINPOINT TEST B : DTC
P0567; SPEED
CONTROL RESUME SWITCH ON FAULT
WARN
ING: Where tests involve the removal of the steering
wheel, and/or disconnection of air bag connectors, the
procedure for disarming air bags must be followed,
REFER to: Air Bag Supplemental Re straint System (SRS)
(50
1-20B Supplemental Restra
int System, Description and
Operation).
TE S
T
CONDITIONS
D E
TAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK
THE SPEED CONTR
OL SWITCHPACK IN
TERNAL CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Disc
onnect the speed control switch
pack electrical connector, SW02.
1
Measure t
he resistance between SW
02, pin 06 (BO) and GROUND.
2
Measure t
he resistance between SW
02, pin 03 (SG) and GROUND.
3
Is either resistance le
ss than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to B2
.
B2: CHECK THE SPEED CONTR
OL CASSETTE REEL FOR SHORT TO GROUND
M
e
asure the resistance between SW02, pin 06 (at the cassette reel side of the connector) and
GROUND.
1
Me
asure the resistance between SW02, pin 03 (at the cassette reel side of the connector) and
GROUND.
2
Is either resistance le
ss than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to B3
.
B3: CHECK THE SPEED CONTR
OL RESUME SWITCH ACTION
Meas
ure t
he resistance between SW02,
pin 06 (BO) and SW02, pin 03 (SG).
1
Operate
the speed control
RESUME switch.
2
Do
es the resistance
vary by 430 ohms?
Yes Recheck DTCs. No short found. Po ssible intermittent fault. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No INSTALL a new speed control switchpack. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
PINPOINT TES
T C : DTC P0568; SPEED CONTROL SWITCH GROUND MALFUNCTION
WAR
N
ING: Where tests involve the removal of the steering
wheel, and/or disconnection of air bag connectors, the
procedure for disarming air bags must be followed,
REFER to: Air Bag Supplemental Re straint System (SRS)

(50
1-20B Supplemental Restra
int System, Description and
Operation).
TE S
T
CONDITIONS
D E
TAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY T
H
ROUGH STEERING WHEEL
CANCEL AND RESUME SWITCHES (SWITCHES OPEN)
Disc
onnect the speed control switch
pack electrical connector, SW02.
1
Check for c
ontinuity between SW02
, pins 06 (BO) and 03 (SG) wi th the steering wheel switches
inactive.
2

Page 1747 of 2490

Is th
e circuit continuous?
Yes INSTALL a new speed control switchpack. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to C2
.
C2
: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY THROUGH STEERIN
G WHEEL CANCEL SWITCH (SWITCH CLOSED)
Check f
or continuity between SW02, pins 06
(BO) and 03 (SG) with the steering wheel CANCEL
switch operated.
1
Is th
e circuit continuous?
Yes GO to C3
.
No

INSTALL a new speed control switchpack. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
C3
: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY THROUGH STEERIN
G WHEEL RESUME SWITCH (SWITCH CLOSED)
Check f
or continuity between SW02, pins 06
(BO) and 03 (SG) with the steering wheel RESUME
switch operated.
1
Is th
e circuit continuous?
Yes GO to C4
.
No

INSTALL a new speed control switchpack. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
C4
: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY THROUGH STEERING
WHEEL + AND - SWITCHES (SWITCHES OPEN)
Chec
k for continuity between SW02
, pins 06 (BO) and 04 (SR) with the steering wheel switches
inactive.
1
Is th
e circuit continuous?
Yes INSTALL a new speed control switchpack. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to C5
.
C5
: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY THROUGH STEER
ING WHEEL + SWITCH (SWITCH CLOSED)
Check f
or continuity between SW02, pins 06
(BO) and 04 (SR) with the steering wheel CANCEL
switch operated.
1
Is th
e circuit continuous?
Yes GO to C6
.
No

INSTALL a new speed control switchpack. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
C6
: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY THROUGH STEER
ING WHEEL - SWITCH (SWITCH CLOSED)
Check f
or continuity between SW02, pins 06
(BO) and 04 (SR) with the steering wheel CANCEL
switch operated.
1
Is th
e circuit continuous?
Yes GO to C7
.
No

INSTALL a new speed control switchpack. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
C7: CHECK THE STEERING
WHEEL CASSETTE
REEL FOR CONTINUITY (CIRCUIT #1)
Di
sconnect the steering wheel cassette electrical connector, SW01.
1
Meas

ure the resistance between SW01, pin 06
and SW02, pin 06 through the cassette reel.
2
Is th
e cassette reel continuous?
Yes GO to C8
.
No

INSTALL a new steering wheel cassette. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
C8: CHECK THE STEERING
WHEEL CASSETTE
REEL FOR CONTINUITY (CIRCUIT 2)
Meas
ure the resistance between SW01, pin 03
and SW02, pin 03 through the cassette reel.
1
Is th
e cassette reel continuous?
Yes GO to C9
.
No

INSTALL a new steering wheel cassette. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
C9: CHECK THE ECM
TO CASSETTE REEL
CIRCUIT FOR CONTINUITY (CIRCUIT 1)
Di
sconnect the battery negative terminal.
1
D

isconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM11.
2
Meas

ure the resistance between EM11, pin 01 (SR) and SW01, pin 04 (SR).
3

Page 1748 of 2490

Is the res
istance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST
the system for normal operation.
No GO to C10
.
C10: CHECK T H
E ECM TO CASSETTE REEL
CIRCUIT FOR CONTINUITY (CIRCUIT 2)
Measure t
he resistance between EM11,
pin 05 (SG) and SW01, pin 03 (SG).
1
Is the res
istance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST
the system for normal operation.
No Contact dealer technical support for advice on possible ECM failure.
PI
NPOINT TEST D : DTC P0
569; SPEED CONTROL DECEL/SET- SWITCH ON FAULT
WARN
ING: Where tests involve the removal of the steering
wheel, and/or disconnection of air bag connectors, the
procedure for disarming air bags must be followed,
REFER to: Air Bag Supplemental Re straint System (SRS)
(50
1-20B Supplemental Restra
int System, Description and
Operation).
TE S
T
CONDITIONS
D E
TAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D1: CHECK

THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCHPACK IN
TERNAL CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Disc
onnect the speed control switch
pack electrical connector, SW02.
1
Measure t
he resistance between SW
02, pin 06 (BO) and GROUND.
2
Measure t
he resistance between SW
02, pin 04 (SR) and GROUND.
3
Is either resistance le
ss than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to D2
.
D2: CHECK
THE SPEED CONTROL CASSE
TTE REEL FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Me
asure the resistance between SW02, pin 06 (at the cassette reel side of the connector) and
GROUND.
1
M e
asure the resistance between SW02, pin 04 (at the cassette reel side of the connector) and
GROUND.
2
Is either resi stance le
ss than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to D3
.
D3: CHECK
THE SPEED CONTROL DECEL/SET- SWITCH ACTION
Meas
ure t
he resistance between SW02,
pin 06 (BO) and SW02, pin 04 (SR).
1
Operate
the speed control
DECEL/SET- switch.
2
Do
es the resistance
vary by 680 ohms?
Yes Recheck DTCs. No short found. Po ssible intermittent fault. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No INSTALL a new speed control switchpack. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
PINPOI
NT TEST E : DTC P0570; SPEED CONTROL "ACCEL/SET+" SWITCH "ON" FAULT
WAR
N
ING: Where tests involve the removal of the steering
wheel, and/or disconnection of air bag connectors, the
procedure for disarming air bags must be followed,
REFER to: Air Bag Supplemental Re straint System (SRS)
(50
1-20B Supplemental Restra
int System, Description and
Operation).
TE S
T
CONDITIONS
D E
TAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
E1
: CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL
SWITCHPACK IN
TERNAL CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Page 1749 of 2490

Di
sconnect the speed control switch
pack electrical connector, SW02.
1
Meas
ure the resistance between SW
02, pin 06 (BO) and GROUND.
2
Meas
ure the resistance between SW
02, pin 04 (SR) and GROUND.
3
Is either resi
stance
less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to E2
.
E2
: CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL CASSE
TTE REEL FOR SHORT TO GROUND
M
easure the resistance between SW02, pin 06 (at the cassette reel side of the connector) and
GROUND.
1
M
easure the resistance between SW02, pin 04 (at the cassette reel side of the connector) and
GROUND.
2
Is either resi
stance
less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to E3
.
E3
: CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL
ACCEL/SET+ SWITCH ACTION
Meas
ure the resistance between SW02,
pin 06 (BO) and SW02, pin 04 (SR).
1
Op
erate the cruise control
ACCEL/SET+ switch.
2
D
oes the resistance
vary by 430 ohms?
Yes Recheck DTCs. No short found. Po ssible intermittent fault. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No INSTALL a new speed control switchpack. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
P
INPOINT TEST F : DTC P1571;
BRAKE SWITCH MALFUNCTION
WAR
NING: Where tests involve the removal of the steering
wheel, and/or disconnection of air bag connectors, the
procedure for disarming air bags must be followed,
REFER to: Air Bag Supplemental Re straint System (SRS)

(501-20B Supplemental Restra
int System, Description and
Operation).
TE
ST
CONDITIONS
D
ETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
F1: CHECK THE BRAKE

SWITCH TO
ECM CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Di
sconnect the battery negative terminal.
1
Di

sconnect the brake switch electrical connector, AC24.
2
D

isconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM10.
3
Meas

ure the resistance between AC24,
pin 01 (US) and EM10, pin 10 (US).
4
Is th
e resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circui t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to F2
.
F2: CHECK THE BRAKE
SWITCH TO ECM
CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE
R
econnect the battery negative terminal.
1
Turn the ignition swi

tch to the ON
position.
2
M
easure the voltage between AC24, pin 01 (US) and GROUND.
3
Is th

e voltage greater than 3 volts?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to F3
.
F3: CHECK THE BRAKE
SWITCH TO
ECM CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition swi
tch to the OFF
position.
1
Meas
ure the resistance between AC24, pin 01 (US) and GROUND.
2

Page 1821 of 2490

Control Components - Control Components
Description and Operation
System Controls
The climate control system is controlled by : 1. 1. Manual input from the operator, via the center console located control panel.
2. 2. Automatically by means of the A/CCM.
Output is based upon input from the following devices:
Motorized In-car aspirator External air temperature sensor Coolant temperature sensor Heater 'air-off' (the temperature of the air leaving the matrix fins) temperature sensor Evaporator 'air-off' (the temperature of the air leaving the evaporator fins) temperature sensor Solar sensor Left hand blower recirculation / fresh air flap potentiometer Right hand blower recirculation / fresh air flap potentiometer Upper air distribution box (ADB) center and side face flap servomotor potentiometer ADB defrost flap servomotor potentiometer Air conditioning unit Foot flap servomotor potentiometer Air conditioning unit Cool Air Bypass flap servomotor potentiometer Thumbwheel controls on the facia vent assemblies which provide manu al adjustment of the airflow volume. Road and engine speed signals input to the A/CCM
Climate Control Panel
Communication between the control panel and the A/CCM is via a serial data communications link.

Switching the Climate Control system ON
The climate control system can be switched ON by pressing one of the following :
Ref #1 On / Off (resumes the system on in the previous settings).
Ref #10 A / C (resumes the system on in the previous settings).
Ref #11 AUTO (resumes the system on at the previous temperature setting).

Page 1859 of 2490

Horn - Horn
Description and Operation
The horns, located behind the radiator gril le, each side of the radiator, are controlled by the Body Processor Module (BPM),
as described below.
The switch, located on the steering wheel pad, is operated, it signals the BPM to sound the horn. The BPM responds by
providing an earth from the horn-output to the horn relay coil. The relay contacts are subsequently closed and the horns
sound.
The horn operating relay, R6 is located in the engine compartm ent fusebox at the left hand side of the engine compartment.



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