LEXUS LS430 2003 Factory Repair Manual

Page 141 of 4500

Fig. 105: Pump Motor Wiring Diagram
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY HAND-HELD TESTER (ABS MOTOR RELAY OPERATION)
a. Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
b. Start the engine.
c. Select the ACTIVE TEST mode on the hand-held tester.
d. Check the operation sound of the ABS motor individually when operating it with the hand-held
tester.

Page 142 of 4500

VEHICLE CONDITION / TEST DETAILS
OK: Go to next step
The operation sound of the ABS motor is heard.
OK: Go to step 2
NG: REPLACE ABS & TRACTION ACTUATOR ASSY (SEE REPLACEMENT
)
2.INSPECT HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GND2 OF SKID CONTROL ECU AND BODY
GROUND)
a. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
b. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
ItemVehicle Condition / Test DetailsVehicle Condition / Test Details
Turns ABS MOT RELAYABS motor relay / ON or OFFON: Motor relay ON
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
S42-1 (GND2) - Body groundBelow 1 ohms

Page 143 of 4500

Fig. 106: Identifying Skid Control ECU Terminals
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
OK: REPLACE ABS & TRACTION ACTUATOR ASSY (SEE REPLACEMENT
)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The brake pedal load sensing switch is turned on when the brake pedal is depressed with force exceeding a
predetermined level.
The skid control ECU detects if the brake pedal is depressed or not via this circuit.

Page 144 of 4500

Fig. 107: DTC C1267/67 Detection Condition And Trouble Area Description Chart
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Fig. 108: Brake Pedal Load Sensing Switch Wiring Diagram

Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER
a. Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
b. Start the engine.
c. Select the DATA LIST mode on the hand-held tester.
Fig. 109: DATA LIST Mode Description

Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

Page 145 of 4500

d. Read the value of the brake pedal load sensing switch displayed on the hand-held tester when
depressing and releasing the brake pedal.
Standard:
BRAKE PEDAL STANDARD DESCRIPTION
NG: Go to step 3
OK: Go to next step
2.RECONFIRM DTC
a. Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
b. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
c. Check that the same DTC is recorded (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
OK: Go to next step
The same DTC is recorded.
NG: Go to step 3
OK: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT CODE
3.INSPECT BRAKE PEDAL SUB-ASSY
HINT:
When there is a malfunction in the brake pedal load sensing switch replace the brake pedal sub-assy.
a. Disconnect the brake pedal load sensing switch connector B3.
b. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION
ConditionDisplay
Depress the brake pedalON
Release the brake pedalOFF
Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
B3-2 (FSW+) - B3-1 (GND)Depress brake pedalApprox. 1000 ohms
B3-2 (FSW+) - B3-1 (GND)Release brake pedalApprox. 213 ohms

Page 146 of 4500

NG: REPLACE BRAKE PEDAL SUB-ASSY
Fig. 110: Inspecting Brake Pedal Sub
-Assy

Page 147 of 4500

Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
OK: Go to next step
4.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - BRAKE PEDAL LOAD
SENSING SWITCH)
a. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector S42 and the brake pedal load sensing switch connector
B3.
b. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION
c. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
S42-7 (FSW) - B3-2 (FSW)Below 1 ohms
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
S42-7 (FSW) - Body ground1 Mohms or higher

Page 148 of 4500

Fig. 111: Identifying Skid Control ECU Terminals
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
OK: REPLACE ABS & TRACTION ACTUATOR ASSY (SEE REPLACEMENT
)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION

Page 149 of 4500

During DTC read by SST (Check Wire), if the ABS warning light remains on, trouble shoot by following this
inspection flow.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Fig. 112: ABS Warning Light Wiring Diagram

Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

Page 150 of 4500

INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC
a. Is DTC output for ABS, CAN and/or MPX?
OK: Go to next step
DTC OUTPUT DESCRIPTION
B: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT CODE
A: Go to next step
2.INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR (SEE REPLACEMENT
)
a. Check the ECU connectors connecting condition.
OK: Go to next step
The connector is securely connected.
NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY
OK: Go to next step
3.INSPECT BATTERY
a. Check the battery voltage.
Standard:
Voltage: 10 to 14 V
NG: INSPECT CHARGING SYSTEM (SEE ON
-VEHICLE INSPECTION )
OK: Go to next step
4.INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU TERMINAL VOLTAGE (IG1 TERMINAL)
a. Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
b. Start the engine.
c. Select the DATA LIST mode on the han
d-held tester.
DTC is not outputA
DTC is outputB

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