MERCEDES-BENZ SPRINTER 2006 Service Manual

Page 251 of 2305

Symptom:
SIREN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
When Monitored and Set Condition:
SIREN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
When Monitored: Whenever the battery voltage is above 10.0 volts and the Security
System Module is connected.
Set Condition: The Security System Module detects a short to ground on the Siren Signal
Control circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
SIREN SIGNAL CONTROL WIRE SHORTED
SIREN
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Remove the ignition key.
Close and lock all doors and set the Vehicle Theft Security System.
Wait 1 minute.
Disarm the Vehicle Theft System.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay the same DTC?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Disconnect the Siren connector.
Disconnect the Security System Module C2 connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Siren Signal Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the Siren Signal Control circuit for a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Replace the Siren.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
238
VEHICLE THEFT/SECURITY

Page 252 of 2305

Symptom:
CHECKING THE RAIN SENSOR/WIPER OPERATION
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECK THE WIPER MOTOR CIRCUIT CAVITY 2
CHECK THE WIPER MOTOR CIRCUIT CAVITY 5
CHECK THE WIPER MOTOR CIRCUIT CAVITY 5 II
CHECK THE WIPER MOTOR CIRCUIT CAVITY 6
CHECK THE WIPER MOTOR CIRCUIT CAVITY 6 II
CHECK WIPER MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT
CHECKING THE 12 VOLT POWER SUPPLY
CHECKING THE GROUND CIRCUIT
CHECKING THE RAIN SENSOR OPERATION
CHECKING WIPER SIGNALS TO THE RAIN SENSOR MODULE
RAIN SENSOR
RAIN SENSOR CIRCUIT(S) OPEN
RAIN SENSOR CIRCUIT(S) SHORTED TO GROUND
RAIN SENSOR CIRCUIT(S) SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
RAIN SENSOR MODULE
RAIN SNSR CKTS SHORTED TOGETHER
WIPER MOTOR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
Monitor the windshield wipers while turning the wiper switch to each of the 4 switch
positions: OFF, INTERMITTENT, LOW and HIGH.
Did the wipers functions properly in each wiper switch position?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 8
2NOTE: The Rain Sensor is located in the windshield mount of the rear view
mirror in the top-center of the windshield.
NOTE: The Rain Sensor Module (RSM) is mounted above the accelerator
pedal assembly.
Turn the ignition on.
Move the Wiper Switch to the Intermittent position.
Spray or pour water on the Rain Sensor area of the windshield.
Did the wipers activate when water was sprayed/poured on the Rain Sensor area of
the windshield?All
Ye s!Rain Sensor/Wiper System operating properly. Test complete.
No!Go To 3
239
WINDSHIELD WIPER & WASHER

Page 253 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rain Sensor Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and each of the Rain Sensor circuits at the
Rain Sensor Module harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms for each measurement?All
Ye s!Go To 4
No!Repair the circuit(s) that measured below 1000 ohms for a short to
ground.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rain Sensor Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of each of the Rain Sensor circuits at the Rain Sensor Module
harness connector.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt for each measurement?All
Ye s!Go To 5
No!Repair the circuit(s) that measured above 1.0 volt for a short to
voltage.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rain Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the Rain Sensor Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance of each Rain Sensor circuit between the Rain Sensor Module
harness connector and the Rain Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms for each measurement?All
Ye s!Go To 6
No!Repair the circuit(s) that measured above 10.0 ohms for an open.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rain Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the Rain Sensor Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance between Rain Sensor harness connector cavities 1 and 2.
Repeat this step for cavities 1 and 3, cavities 2 and 3.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms for each measurement?All
Ye s!Go To 7
No!Repair the circuit(s) that measured below 1000 ohms for a short
together.
7 Turn the ignition off.
Replace the Rain Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
Turn the ignition on.
Move the Wiper Switch to the Intermittent position.
Spray or pour water on the Rain Sensor area of the windshield.
NOTE: The Rain Sensor is located in the windshield mount of the rear view
mirror in the top-center of the windshield.
Did the wipers activate when water was sprayed/poured on the Rain Sensor area of
the windshield?All
Ye s!Replace the original Rain Sensor in accordance with the Service
Information.
No!Replace the Rain Sensor Module in accordance with the Service
Information.
240
WINDSHIELD WIPER & WASHER
CHECKING THE RAIN SENSOR/WIPER OPERATION ÐContinued

Page 254 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
8 Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: The Rain Sensor Module (RSM) is mounted above the accelerator
pedal assembly.
Disconnect the Rain Sensor Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Battery Supply circuit at the
Rain Sensor Module harness connector cavity A-1.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s!Go To 9
No!Repair the open 12 Volt Power Supply circuit.
9 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rain Sensor Module harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the Ground circuit at the Rain
Sensor Module harness connector cavity C-1.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s!Go To 10
No!Repair the open Ground circuit.
10 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rain Sensor Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Refer to the Wiper/Washer Switch Voltage Chart in Charts and Graphs to verify
correct wiper switch voltage signals to the Rain Sensor Module when the wiper
switch is adjusted to each of the four positions.
Do voltage readings at the RSM connector correspond correctly to voltages specified
in the chart?All
Ye s!Go To 11
No!Refer to the Rain Sensor/Wiper System Schematic in Charts and
Graphs to diagnose base wiper system problem with the circuit(s)
that did not have the correct corresponding voltage to the chart.
11 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the wiper motor harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the Ground circuit at the Wiper
Motor harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s!Go To 12
No!Repair the Wiper Motor Ground circuit for an open.
241
WINDSHIELD WIPER & WASHER
CHECKING THE RAIN SENSOR/WIPER OPERATION ÐContinued

Page 255 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
12NOTE: Ensure the Rain Sensor Module harness connector is reconnected.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the wiper motor harness connector.
Connect a voltmeter between ground and the wiper motor harness connector cavity
2 (harness side).
Turn the ignition on.
While observing the voltmeter, move the wiper switch to the OFF, INTERMITTENT,
LOW and HIGH positions.
Does the voltmeter display above 10.0 volts for each of the wiper switch positions?All
Ye s!Go To 13
No!Repair circuit between Wiper Motor harness connector cavity 2
and Rain Sensor Module harness connector cavity C-2 for an
open, short to ground or short to voltage. If ok, Replace the Rain
Sensor Module.
13 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the wiper motor harness connector.
Connect a voltmeter between ground and the wiper motor harness connector cavity
5 (harness side).
Move the wiper switch to the OFF position.
Turn the ignition on.
While observing the voltmeter, move the wiper switch from the OFF position to the
INTERMITTENT position only.
Does the voltmeter display above 10.0 volts for both of the wiper switch positions?All
Ye s!Go To 14
No!Repair circuit between Wiper Motor harness connector cavity 5
and Rain Sensor Module harness connector cavity B-8 for an
open, short to ground or short to voltage. If ok, Replace the Rain
Sensor Module.
14 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the wiper motor harness connector.
Connect a voltmeter between ground and the wiper motor harness connector cavity
5 (harness side).
Move the wiper switch to the OFF position.
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: The voltmeter should display above 10.0 volts for approximately 20
seconds then switch to 0.0 volts.
Does the voltmeter display above 10.0 volts then switch to 0.0 volts after 20 seconds?All
Ye s!Go To 15
No!Repair circuit between Wiper Motor harness connector cavity 5
and Rain Sensor Module harness connector cavity B-8 for an
open, short to ground or short to voltage. If ok, Replace the Rain
Sensor Module.
242
WINDSHIELD WIPER & WASHER
CHECKING THE RAIN SENSOR/WIPER OPERATION ÐContinued

Page 256 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
15 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the wiper motor harness connector.
Connect a voltmeter between ground and the wiper motor harness connector cavity
6 (harness side).
Turn the ignition on.
While observing the voltmeter, move the wiper switch to the OFF, INTERMITTENT
and LOW positions.
Does the voltmeter display below 1.0 volt for each of the wiper switch positions?All
Ye s!Go To 16
No!Repair circuit between Wiper Motor harness connector cavity 6
and Rain Sensor Module harness connector cavity A-8 for an open,
short to ground or short to voltage. If ok, Replace the Rain Sensor
Module.
16 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the wiper motor harness connector.
Connect a voltmeter between ground and the wiper motor harness connector cavity
6 (harness side).
Move the wiper switch to the HIGH position.
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: The voltmeter should display above 10.0 volts for approximately 20
seconds then switch to 0.0 volts.
Does the voltmeter display above 10.0 volts then switch to 0.0 volts after 20 seconds?All
Ye s!Replace the Wiper Motor in accordance with the Service Informa-
tion.
No!Repair circuit between Wiper Motor harness connector cavity 6
and Rain Sensor Module harness connector cavity A-8 for an open,
short to ground or short to voltage. If ok, Replace the Rain Sensor
Module.
243
WINDSHIELD WIPER & WASHER
CHECKING THE RAIN SENSOR/WIPER OPERATION ÐContinued

Page 257 of 2305

Verification Tests
ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 APPLICABILITY
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect all previously disconnected components and connectors.
3. Ensure all accessories are turned off and the battery is fully charged.
4. Ensure that the Ignition is on, and with the DRBIII, erase all Diagnostic Trouble Codes from
ALL modules. Start the engine and allow it to run for 2 minutes and fully operate the system
that was malfunctioning.
5. Turn the ignition off and wait 5 seconds. Turn the ignition on and using the DRBIII, read
DTC's from ALL modules.
6. If any Diagnostic Trouble Codes are present, return to Symptom list and troubleshoot new
or recurring symptom.
7. NOTE: If the CAB/HCU was replaced, ensure the CAB has been initialized
8. NOTE: If the SKREEM or ECM was replaced, refer to the service information for
proper programming procedures.
9. NOTE: For Sensor Circuit/Signal and Pump Motor faults, the CAB must sense all 4
wheels at 12 km/h (8 mph) before it will extinguish the ABS Indicator.
10. If there are no DTC's present after turning ignition on, road test the vehicle for at least 5
minutes. Perform several antilock braking stops.
11. CAUTION: Ensure braking capability is available before road testing.
12. Again, with the DRBIIItread DTC's. If any DTC's are present, return to Symptom list.
13. If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC's) present, and the customer's concern can
no longer be duplicated, the repair is complete.
Are any DTC's present or is the original concern still present?All
Ye s!Repair is not complete, refer to appropriate symptom.
No!Repair is complete.
AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 APPLICABILITY
1. Remove any special tools or jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected
components - except the Battery.
2. WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION ON,
THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.
3. Connect the DRBIIItto the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available.
4. Use the DRBIIItand erase the stored codes in all airbag system modules.
5. Turn the ignition off, and wait 15 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
6. Wait one minute, and read active codes and if there are none present read the stored codes.
7. Note: If equipped with Airbag On - Off switch, read the DTC's in all switch positions.
8. Note: Read the DTC's in all airbag system related modules.
9. If the DRBIIItshows any active or stored codes, return to the Symptom list and follow path
specified for that trouble code. If no active or stored codes are present, the repair is complete.
Are any DTC's present or is the original condition still present?All
YES
Repair is not complete, refer to appropriate symptom list.
NO
Repair is complete.
244
VERIFICATION TESTS

Page 258 of 2305

BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 APPLICABILITY
1. Disconnect all jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components and
connectors.
2. Ensure that all accessories are turned off and the battery is fully charged.
3. NOTE: Refer to the service information for proper programming procedures if the
ABM; ACM; ATC; CTM; ECM; IC; SKREEM; SLA; or SSM was replaced.
4. If the SKREEM was replaced, program all RKE transmitters used with this vehicle.
5. NOTE: Perform the next 8 steps of this procedure if either diagnosing the
Automatic Temperature Control (ATC) system or if repairs were made to the ATC
system. All of the following criteria must be met in order to successfully run the ATC
Function Test.
6. With DRBIIIt, record and erase ATC DTCs.
7. Place the shift lever in Park.
8. Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
9. Set the blower to high speed.
10. Press the Air Conditioning switch On.
11. With the DRBIIIt, verify that the ambient temperature is above 59ÉF (15ÉC), the refrigerant
pressure is between 29 and 348 PSI (2 and 24 bar), the evaporator temperature is above 36.5ÉF
(2.5ÉC), and the coolant temperature is above 158ÉF (70ÉC).
12. With the DRBIIItin ATC, select System Tests and select ATC Function Test. When the ATC
Function Test is complete, proceed to the next step of this procedure.
13. With the DRBIIIt, read active ATC DTCs. If any DTC is active or if the original condition
is still present, proceed to the conclusion question and answer Yes.
14. With the DRBIIIt, record and erase all DTCs from ALL modules. Start and run the engine
for 2 minutes. Operate all functions of the system that caused the original concern.
15. Turn the ignition off and wait 5 seconds. Turn the ignition on and using the DRBIIIt, read
DTCs from ALL modules.
Are any DTC's present or is the original condition still present?All
Ye s!Repair is not complete, refer to the appropriate symptom.
No!Repair is complete.
245
VERIFICATION TESTS
Verification Tests ÐContinued

Page 259 of 2305

HEATER VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 APPLICABILITY
1. WARNING: NEVER OPERATE THE HEATER IN AN ENCLOSED AREA THAT DOES
NOT HAVE EXHAUST VENTILATION FACILITIES. ALWAYS VENT THE HEATER's
EXHAUST WHEN OPERATING THE HEATER. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE IN-
STRUCTIONS CAN RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
2. WARNING: ALLOW THE HEATER ASSEMBLY TO COOL BEFORE PERFORMING A
COMPONENT INSPECTION/REPAIR/REPLACEMENT. FAILURE TO FOLLOW
THESE INSTRUCTIONS CAN RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
3. NOTE: The heater's control unit will store up to five DTCs in its memory.
4. NOTE: If the heater's control unit detects a new fault in the system, one that is not
already stored in its memory, it will clear the oldest of the five stored DTCs, and it
will store the new fault's DTC.
5. NOTE: If the heater's control unit detects a reoccurrence of a stored fault, it will
overwrite that fault's DTC with the most recent occurrence.
6. Verify that the vehicle's battery is fully charged.
7. Verify that there is more than 1/8 of a tank of fuel in the vehicle's fuel tank. Add fuel, if
necessary.
8. Verify that all heater's coolant hoses and fuel lines are securely fastened to their respective
components.
9. Disconnect all jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components and
connectors.
10. If a heater installation/cooling system service was performed, purge the coolant circuit of air
in accordance with the Service Information.
11. Turn the ignition on.
12. Verify that the Cabin Heater or Heater Booster is switched off.
13. Ensure that all accessories are turned off.
14. Set the blend control to the max heat position and the mode control to the floor position.
15. If a fuel system service requiring fuel to drain out of the heater's fuel line was performed,
prime the heater's Dosing Pump in accordance with the Service Information.
16. With the DRBIIIt, record and erase all DTCs from the Cabin Heater Module or Heater
Booster Module. Turn the ignition off, wait 5 seconds, then turn start the engine.
17. Allow the engine to idle.
18. NOTE: Do not disconnect the vehicle's battery or the heater's main power supply
while the heater is in operation or in run-down mode. Failure to follow these
instructions can result in excess emissions from the heater during heater operation.
19. Switch the Cabin Heater or Heater Booster on. Allow the heater to run through at least one
cycle of operation (approximately 10 minutes), and then turn the heater off.
20. With the DRBIIIt, read the Cabin Heater or Heater Booster Module's DTC.
21. Turn the engine off.
Are any DTC's present or is the original condition still present?All
Ye s!Repair is not complete, refer to the appropriate symptom.
No!Repair is complete.
246
VERIFICATION TESTS
Verification Tests ÐContinued

Page 260 of 2305

NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 APPLICABILITY
1. Reconnect any disconnected components.
2. Connect the DRBIIItto the Data Link Connector.
3. With the DRBIIIt, erase ABS DTCs.
4. With the DRBIIIt, erase ECM DTCs.
5. With the DRBIIIt, erase Transmission DTCs.
6. With the DRBIIIt, display Transmission Temperature. Start and run the engine until the
Transmission Temperature is HOT, above 43É C (110É F).
7. Check the Transmission fluid and adjust if necessary. Refer to the Service Information for the
proper Fluid Fill procedure.
8. NOTE: If internal repairs were performed and the shift quality is still poor, it may
be necessary to check the internal repair. Also check for any TSBs and/or Controller
Flash updates that may apply.
9. ROAD TEST PROCEDURE
10. Road test the vehicle. Make fifteen to twenty 1-2, 2-3, 3-4 and 4-5 upshifts.
11. Perform these shifts from a standing start to 72 km/h (45 MPH) with a constant throttle
opening of 20 to 25 degrees.
12. With speeds below 40 km/h (25 MPH), make five to eight wide open throttle kickdowns to
1st gear. Allow at least 5 seconds each in 2nd and 3rd gear between each kickdown.
13. With the DRBIIIt, read Transmission DTCs.
Were there any Diagnostic Trouble Codes set?All
Ye s!Repair is not complete, refer to appropriate symptom.
No!Repair is complete.
ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2 APPLICABILITY
1. Inspect the vehicle to ensure that all engine components are properly installed and
connected. Reassemble and reconnect components as necessary.
2. If this verification procedure is being performed after a non-DTC test, perform steps 3 and
4.
3. Check to see if the initial symptom still exists. If there are no trouble codes and the symptom
no longer exists, the repair was successful and testing is now complete.
4. If the initial or another symptom exists, the repair is not complete. Check all pertinent
Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) and return to the Symptom List if necessary.
5. For previously read DTCs that have not been dealt with, return to the Symptom List and
follow the diagnostic path for that DTC; otherwise, continue.
6. If the Engine Control Module (ECM) has not been changed, perform steps 7 and 8, otherwise,
continue with step 9.
7. With the DRB IIIt, erase all diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), then disconnect the DRB IIIt.
8. Turn the ignition off for at least 10 seconds.
9. If equipped with a Transfer Case Position Switch, perform step 10, otherwise, continue with
step 11.
10. With the ignition switch on, place the Transfer Case Shift Lever in each gear position,
stopping for 15 seconds in each position.
11. Ensure no DTCs remain by performing steps 12 through 15.
12. Road test the vehicle. For some of the road test, go at least 64 km/h (40 MPH). If this test
is for an A/C Relay Control Circuit, drive the vehicle for at least 5 minutes with the A/C on.
13. At some point, stop the vehicle and turn the engine off for at least 10 seconds, then restart
the engine and continue.
14. Upon completion of the road test, turn the engine off and check for DTCs with the DRB IIIt.
15. If the repaired DTC has set again, the repair is not complete. Check for any pertinent
Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) and return to the Symptom List. If there are no DTCs, the
repair was successful and is now complete.
Are any DTCs or symptoms remaining?All
Ye s!Repair is not complete, refer to appropriate symptom.
No!Repair is complete.
247
VERIFICATION TESTS
Verification Tests ÐContinued

Page:   < prev 1-10 ... 211-220 221-230 231-240 241-250 251-260 261-270 271-280 281-290 291-300 ... 2310 next >