MERCEDES-BENZ SPRINTER 2006 Service Manual

Page 431 of 2305

3.3.4 HANDLING NO TROUBLE CODE
PROBLEMS
After reading Section 3.0 (System Description
and Functional Operation), you should have a bet-
ter understanding of the theory and operation of the
on-board diagnostics and how this relates to the
diagnosis of a vehicle that may have a driveability-
related symptom or complaint. When there are no
trouble codes present, refer to the no trouble code
(*) tests.
3.4 USING THE DRBIIIT
Refer to the DRBIIItuser 's guide for instructions
and assistance with reading the DTCs, erasing the
DTCs, lab scope usage and other DRBIIItfunc-
tions.
3.4.1 DRBIIITDOES NOT POWER UP
If the LEDs do not light or no sound is emitted at
start up, check for loose cable connections or a bad
cable. Check the vehicle battery voltage at data link
connector cavity 16. A minimum of 11.0 volts is
required to adequately power the DRBIIIt. Check
for proper ground connection at data link connector
cavities 4 and 5.
If all connections are proper between the
DRBIIItand the vehicle or other devices, and the
vehicle battery is fully charged, an inoperative
DRBIIItmay be the result of a faulty cable or
vehicle wiring. For a blank screen, refer to the
appropriate diagnostic manual.
3.4.2 DISPLAY IS NOT VISIBLE
Low temperatures will affect the visibility of the
display. Adjust the contrast to compensate for this
condition.
4.0 DISCLAIMERS, SAFETY,
WARNINGS
4.1 DISCLAIMERS
All information, illustrations and specifications
contained in this manual are based on the latest
information available at the time of publication.
The right is reserved to make changes at any time
without notice.
4.2 SAFETY
4.2.1 TECHNICIAN SAFETY INFORMATION
WARNING: HIGH-PRESSURE FUEL LINES
DELIVER DIESEL FUEL UNDER EXTREME
PRESSURE FROM THE INJECTION PUMP TO
THE FUEL INJECTORS. THIS MAY BE AS
HIGH AS 23,200 PSI (1600 BAR). USE
EXTREME CAUTION WHEN INSPECTING
FOR HIGH-PRESSURE FUEL LEAKS. FUEL
UNDER THIS AMOUNT OF PRESSURE CAN
PENETRATE SKIN CAUSING PERSONAL
INJURY OR DEATH. INSPECT FOR
HIGH-PRESSURE FUEL LEAKS WITH A
SHEET OF CARDBOARD. WEAR SAFETY
GOGGLES AND ADEQUATE PROTECTIVE
CLOTHING WHEN SERVICING FUEL
SYSTEM.
WARNING: ENGINES PRODUCE CARBON
MONOXIDE THAT IS ODORLESS, CAUSES
SLOWER REACTION TIME AND CAN LEAD
TO SERIOUS INJURY. WHEN THE ENGINE IS
OPERATING, KEEP SERVICE AREA WELL
VENTILATED OR ATTACH THE VEHICLE
EXHAUST SYSTEM TO THE SHOP EXHAUST
REMOVAL SYSTEM.
Set the parking brake and block the wheels before
testing or repairing the vehicle. It is especially
important to block the wheels on front wheel drive
vehicles; the parking brake does not hold the drive
wheels.
When servicing a vehicle, always wear eye pro-
tection and remove any metal jewelry such as
watchbands or bracelets that might make electrical
contact.
When diagnosing powertrain system problems, it
is important to follow approved procedures where
applicable. These procedures can be found in the
8
GENERAL INFORMATION

Page 432 of 2305

service manual. Following these procedures is very
important to the safety of the individuals perform-
ing the diagnostic tests.
4.2.2 VEHICLE PREPARATION FOR
TESTING
Make sure the vehicle being tested has a fully
charged battery. If it does not, false diagnostic codes
or error messages may occur.
4.2.3 SERVICING SUB-ASSEMBLIES
Some components of the powertrain system are
intended to be serviced as an assembly only. At-
tempting to remove or repair certain system sub-
components may result in personal injury and/or
improper system operation. Only those components
with approved repair and installation procedures in
the service manual should be serviced.
4.2.4 DRBIIITSAFETY INFORMATION
WARNING: EXCEEDING THE LIMITS OF THE
DRBIIITMULTIMETER IS DANGEROUS. IT
CAN EXPOSE YOU TO SERIOUS OR
POSSIBLE FATAL INJURY. CAREFULLY
READ AND UNDERSTAND THE CAUTIONS
AND SPECIFICATION LIMITS.
Follow the vehicle manufacturer 's service specifi-
cations at all times.
± Do not use the DRBIIItif it has been dam-
aged.
± Do not use the test leads if the insulation is
damaged or if metal is exposed.
± To avoid electrical shock, do not touch the test
leads, tip or the circuit being tested.
± Choose the proper range and function for the
measurement. Do not try voltage or current
measurements that may exceed the rated ca-
pacity.
± Do not exceed the limits shown in the table
below:
FUNCTION INPUT LIMIT
Volts 0±500 peak volts AC
0±500 volts DC
Ohms (Resistance)* 0±1.12 megaohms
Frequency Measure
Frequency Generated0±10 kHz
Temperature ±58 ± +1100ÉF
±50 ± +600ÉC
* Ohms cannot be measured if voltage is present.
Ohms can be measured only on a non-powered
circuit.± Voltage between any terminal and ground
must not exceed 500v DC or 500v peak AC.
± Use caution when measuring voltage above
25v DC or 25v AC.
± The circuit being tested must be protected by a
10 amp fuse or circuit breaker.
± Use the low current shunt to measure circuits
up to 10 amps. Use the high current shunt to
measure circuits exceeding 10 amps.
± When testing for the presence of voltage or
current, make sure the meter is functioning
correctly. Take a reading of a known voltage or
current before accepting a zero reading.
± When measuring current, connect the meter in
series with the load.
± Disconnect the live test lead before disconnect-
ing the common test lead.
4.3 WARNINGS AND CAUTIONS
4.3.1 ROAD TEST WARNINGS
Some complaints will require a test drive as part
of the repair verification procedure. The purpose of
the test drive is to try to duplicate the diagnostic
code or symptom condition.
CAUTION: Before road testing a vehicle, be
sure that all components are reassembled.
During the test drive, do not hang the DRBIIIT
from the rear view mirror. Do not attempt to
read the DRBIIITwhile driving. Have an
assistant available to operate the DRBIIIT.
4.3.2 VEHICLE DAMAGE CAUTIONS
Before disconnecting any control module, make
sure the ignition is off. Failure to do so could
damage the module. When testing voltage or circuit
integrity at any control module, use the terminal
side (not the wire end) of the harness connector. Do
not probe through the insulation; this will damage
it and eventually cause it to fail because of corro-
sion.
Be careful when performing electrical test so as to
prevent accidental shorting of terminals. Such a
mistake can damage fuses or components. Also, a
second code could be set, making diagnosis of the
original problem more difficult.
5.0 REQUIRED TOOLS AND
EQUIPMENT
DRBIIIt(diagnostic read-out box) scan tool
vacuum gauge
ammeter
9
GENERAL INFORMATION

Page 433 of 2305

ohmmeter
voltmeter
jumper wires and probes
oscilloscope
6.0 GLOSSARY OF TERMS
A/Cair conditioning
APPaccelerator pedal position (sensor)
BCMbody control module
BPboost pressure (sensor)
CKPcrankshaft position (sensor)
CMPcamshaft position (sensor)
CTMcentral timer module
DLCdata link connector
ECMengine control module
ECTengine coolant temperature (sensor)
EGRexhaust gas recirculation (solenoid/
valve)
EOSengine oil sensor
IATintake air temperature (sensor)
IPintake pressure sensorMAFmass air flow (sensor)
MILmalfunction indicator lamp
msmillisecond(s)
O2oxygen sensor
PDCpower distribution center
S/Cspeed control
SKREEMsentry key remote entry module
SRCsignal range check
WIFwater in fuel (sensor)
10
GENERAL INFORMATION

Page 434 of 2305

7.0
DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND
PROCEDURES
11

Page 435 of 2305

Symptom:
*NO RESPONSE FROM ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECK POWERS AND GROUNDS TO THE ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
K-ECM CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
K-ECM CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
K-ECM CIRCUIT OPEN
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Engine Control Module harness connectors.
Check each power and ground circuit to the module.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Refer to the wiring diagrams located in the service information to
help isolate an open or shorted condition. Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 2
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the DRBIIItfrom the DLC.
Measure the resistance between ground and the K-ECM circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the K-ECM circuit for a short to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the DRBIIItfrom the DLC.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the K-ECM circuit.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s!Repair the K-ECM circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 4
12
COMMUNICATION

Page 436 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the DRBIIItfrom the DLC.
Measure the resistance of the K-ECM circuit between the ECM connector and the
DLC.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Repair the K-ECM circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
13
COMMUNICATION
*NO RESPONSE FROM ENGINE CONTROL MODULE ÐContinued

Page 437 of 2305

Symptom:
*NO RESPONSE FROM SENTRY KEY REMOTE ENTRY MODULE
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECK POWERS AND GROUNDS TO THE SENTRY KEY REMOTE ENTRY MODULE
K-SKREEM CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
K-SKREEM CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
K-SKREEM CIRCUIT OPEN
SENTRY KEY REMOTE ENTRY MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the SKREEM harness connector.
Check each power and ground circuit to the module.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Refer to the wiring diagrams located in the service information to
help isolate an open or shorted condition. Repair as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 2
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the SKREEM harness connector.
Disconnect the DRBIIItfrom the DLC.
Measure the resistance between ground and the K-SKREEM circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the K-SKREEM circuit for a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the DRBIIItfrom the DLC.
Disconnect the SKREEM harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the K-SKREEM circuit.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s!Repair the K-SKREEM circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 4
14
COMMUNICATION

Page 438 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the SKREEM harness connector.
Disconnect the DRBIIItfrom the DLC.
Measure the resistance of the K-SKREEM circuit between the SKREEM connector
and the DLC.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Replace and program the Sentry Key Remote Entry Module in
accordance with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Repair the K-SKREEM circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
15
COMMUNICATION
*NO RESPONSE FROM SENTRY KEY REMOTE ENTRY MODULE Ð
Continued

Page 439 of 2305

Symptom List:
P-1105 ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE SENSOR PLAUSIBILITY WITH
BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR
P1105-ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE
TOO HIGH
P1105-ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE
TOO LOW
P1617- ECM READ/WRITE ERROR
P1617- ECM WRITE ERROR
P1617-ECM INCORRECT VALUE
P1617-ECM READ ERROR
P2122-INTERNAL ERROR COUNTER FAULT
P2122-INTERNAL ERROR ENGINE SHUT OFF
P2122-INTERNAL ERROR ENGINE VOLTAGE MONITORING
P2122-INTERNAL ERROR ENGINE VOLTAGE MONITORING
P2123-INJECTOR BANK ERROR
P2124-INJECTOR BANK ERROR
P2139-ECM INJECTOR OUTPUT STAGE #1
P2139-ECM INJECTOR OUTPUT STAGE #1 SHORT CIRCUIT
P2140-ECM INJECTOR OUTPUT STAGE #2
P2140-ECM INJECTOR OUTPUT STAGE #2 SHORT CIRCUIT
P2149-ECM A/D CONVERTER HIGH
P2149-ECM A/D CONVERTER LOW
P2149-ECM A/D CONVERTER PLAUSIBILITY
P2153-STARTER RELAY CIRCUIT ECM THERMAL OVERLOAD
P2197-FUEL QUANTITY SOLENOID ECM THERMAL OVERLOAD
P2214-CAN MESSAGE ERROR
P2319-ECM INTERNAL ERROR 1
P2319-ECM INTERNAL ERROR 2
P2319-ECM INTERNAL ERROR 3
P2319-ECM INTERNAL ERROR 4
P2321-ECM INTERNAL ERROR 5
P2323-ECM INTERNAL ERROR
P2324-ECM INJECTOR MONITORING 1
P2324-ECM INJECTOR MONITORING 2
P2324-ECM INJECTOR MONITORING 3
P2324-ECM INJECTOR MONITORING 4
P2324-ECM INJECTOR UNDERVOLTAGE
P2325-ECM INTERNAL ERROR 1
P2325-ECM INTERNAL ERROR 2
P2325-ECM INTERNAL ERROR 3
P2325-ECM INTERNAL ERROR 4
P2329-ECM INTERNAL ERROR 1
P2330-ECM INTERNAL ERROR 1
P2340-ECM INJECTION QUANTITY ERROR
P2342-ECM INTERNAL ERROR 1
16
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL

Page 440 of 2305

P2342-ECM INTERNAL ERROR 2
P2350-INTERNAL VOLTAGE ERROR
P2352-INJECTION FAULT - EXCESSIVE TEMPERATURE
P2352-INJECTION FAULT - QUANTITY ERROR
P2352-INJECTION FAULT - TORQUE LIMIT
P2352-INJECTION FAULT EXCESSIVE ENGINE SPEED
P2354-ECM INTERNAL FAULT
P2356-ECM INTERNAL ERROR
P2357-ECM INTERNAL ERROR
P2358-ECM INTERNAL ERROR
P2500-FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID CIRCUIT EXCESSIVE CUR-
RENT
P2514-CRANKCASE VENT HEATER EXCESSIVE CURRENT
P2526-BOOST PRESSURE SERVO MOTOR EXCESSIVE CURRENT
P2527-EGR VALVE EXCESSIVE CURRENT
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P-1105 ATMOSPHERIC PRES-
SURE SENSOR PLAUSIBILITY WITH BOOST PRESSURE
SENSOR.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1105-ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The ECM internal Atmospheric Pressure Sensor is faulty.
P1105-ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The ECM internal Atmospheric Pressure Sensor is faulty.
P2500-FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID CIRCUIT EXCESSIVE CURRENT
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The ECM detects an open or short to ground on the Fuel Pressure Solenoid
Control circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
17
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P-1105 ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE SENSOR PLAUSIBILITY WITH
BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR Ð
Continued

Page:   < prev 1-10 ... 391-400 401-410 411-420 421-430 431-440 441-450 451-460 461-470 471-480 ... 2310 next >