Ignition MITSUBISHI 380 2005 Owner's Manual

Page 28 of 1500

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
SIMPLIFIED WIRING SYSTEM (SWS)54B-28
STEP 3. Use diagnostic tool MB991958 to select "ECU
COMM Check" on the SWS monitor display.
Check the following ECUs:
ETACS-ECU
Column switch (column-ECU)
Front-ECU
Sunroof-ECU <Vehicles with sunroof only>
Connect special tool MB991910 before connecting special
tool MB991812. Be sure to connect special tool MB991806
after turning on special tool MB991824.
(1) Connect the SWS monitor. Refer to &#34;How to connect SWS
monitor P.54B-13.&#34;
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the &#34;LOCK&#34; (OFF) position.
(3) Operate diagnostic tool MB991958 according to the
procedure below to display &#34;ECU COMM Check.&#34;
a. Select &#34;Interactive Diagnosis.&#34;
b. Select &#34;System select.&#34;
c. Select &#34;SWS.&#34;
d. Select &#34;SWS MONITOR.&#34;
e. Select &#34;ECU COMM Check.&#34;
(4) DIAGNOSTIC TOOL MB991958 should show &#34;OK&#34; on the
&#34;ECU COMM Check&#34; menus for the &#34;ETACS ECU&#34;,
&#34;COLUMN ECU&#34;, &#34;FRONT ECU&#34; and &#34;SUNROOF ECU&#34;
menus.
Q: Are &#34;OK&#34; displayed for the &#34;ETACS ECU,&#34; &#34;COLUMN
ECU,&#34; &#34;FRONT ECU&#34; and &#34;SUNROOF ECU&#34; menus?
&#34;OK&#34; are displayed for all the items : It is determined that
there is an intermittent malfunction such as poor
engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction P.00-14).
&#34;NG&#34; is displayed for the &#34;ETACS ECU&#34; menu : Refer to
Inspection Procedure A-3 &#34;Communication with the
ETACS-ECU is not possible P.54B-74.&#34;
&#34;NG&#34; is displayed for the &#34;COLUMN ECU&#34; menu : Refer
to Inspection Procedure A-2 &#34;Communication with the
column switch (column-ECU) is not possible
P.54B-68.&#34;
&#34;NG&#34; is displayed for the &#34;FRONT ECU&#34; menu : Refer to
Inspection Procedure A-4 &#34;Communication with the
front-ECU is not possible P.54B-80.&#34;
&#34;NG&#34; is displayed for the &#34;SUNROOF ECU&#34; menu :
Refer to Inspection Procedure A-5 &#34;Communication
with the sunroof-ECU is not possible P.54B-87.&#34;

Page 30 of 1500

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
SIMPLIFIED WIRING SYSTEM (SWS)54B-30
STEP 1. Using diagnostic tool MB991958, diagnose the
CAN bus line.
To prevent damage to diagnostic tool MB991958, always
turn the ignition switch to the &#34;LOCK&#34; (OFF) position
before connecting or disconnecting diagnostic tool
MB991958.
(1) Connect diagnostic tool MB991958. Refer to &#34;How to
connect SWS monitor P.54B-13.&#34;
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the &#34;ON&#34; position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the &#34;LOCK&#34; (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C,
Diagnosis P.54C-5).
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the &#34;ON&#34; position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the &#34;LOCK&#34; (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor
engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction P.00-14).

Page 31 of 1500

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
SIMPLIFIED WIRING SYSTEM (SWS)54B-31
STEP 3. Use diagnostic tool MB991958 to select &#34;ECU
COMM Check&#34; on the SWS monitor display.
Check the following ECUs:
Column-ECU
ETACS-ECU
Connect special tool MB991910 before connecting special
tool MB991812. Be sure to connect special tool MB991806
after turning on special tool MB991824.
(1) Connect the SWS monitor. Refer to &#34;How to connect SWS
monitor P.54B-13.&#34;
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the &#34;LOCK&#34; (OFF) position.
(3) Operate diagnostic tool MB991958 according to the
procedure below to display &#34;ECU COMM Check.&#34;
a. Select &#34;Interactive Diagnosis.&#34;
b. Select &#34;System select.&#34;
c. Select &#34;SWS.&#34;
d. Select &#34;SWS MONITOR.&#34;
e. Select &#34;ECU COMM Check.&#34;
(4) DIAGNOSTIC TOOL MB991958 should show &#34;OK&#34; on the
&#34;ECU COMM Check&#34; menus for both the &#34;COLUMN ECU&#34;
and the &#34;ETACS ECU&#34; menus.
Q: Are &#34;OK&#34; displayed for both the &#34;COLUMN ECU&#34; and
&#34;ETACS ECU&#34; menus?
&#34;OK&#34; are displayed for all the items : It is determined that
there is an intermittent malfunction such as poor
engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction P.00-14).
&#34;NG&#34; is displayed for the &#34;COLUMN ECU&#34; menu : Refer
to Inspection Procedure A-2 &#34;Communication with the
column switch (column-ECU) is not possible
P.54B-68.&#34;
&#34;NG&#34; is displayed for the &#34;ETACS ECU&#34; menu : Refer to
Inspection Procedure A-3 &#34;Communication with the
ETACS-ECU is not possible P.54B-74.&#34;

Page 33 of 1500

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
SIMPLIFIED WIRING SYSTEM (SWS)54B-33
STEP 1. Using diagnostic tool MB991958, diagnose the
CAN bus line.
To prevent damage to diagnostic tool MB991958, always
turn the ignition switch to the &#34;LOCK&#34; (OFF) position
before connecting or disconnecting diagnostic tool
MB991958.
(1) Connect diagnostic tool MB991958. Refer to &#34;How to
connect SWS monitor P.54B-13.&#34;
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the &#34;ON&#34; position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the &#34;LOCK&#34; (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C,
Diagnosis P.54C-5).
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the &#34;ON&#34; position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the &#34;LOCK&#34; (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor
engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction P.00-14).

Page 34 of 1500

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
SIMPLIFIED WIRING SYSTEM (SWS)54B-34
STEP 3. Use diagnostic tool MB991958 to select &#34;ECU
COMM Check&#34; on the SWS monitor display.
Check the following ECUs:
Front-ECU
ETACS-ECU
Connect special tool MB991910 before connecting special
tool MB991812. Be sure to connect special tool MB991806
after turning on special tool MB991824.
(1) Connect the SWS monitor. Refer to &#34;How to connect SWS
monitor P.54B-13.&#34;
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the &#34;LOCK&#34; (OFF) position.
(3) Operate diagnostic tool MB991958 according to the
procedure below to display &#34;ECU COMM Check.&#34;
a. Select &#34;Interactive Diagnosis.&#34;
b. Select &#34;System select.&#34;
c. Select &#34;SWS.&#34;
d. Select &#34;SWS MONITOR.&#34;
e. Select &#34;ECU COMM Check.&#34;
(4) DIAGNOSTIC TOOL MB991958 should show &#34;OK&#34; on the
&#34;ECU COMM Check&#34; menus for both the &#34;ETACS ECU&#34;
and the &#34;FRONT ECU&#34; menus.
Q: Are &#34;OK&#34; displayed for both the &#34;ETACS ECU&#34; and
&#34;FRONT ECU&#34; menus?
&#34;OK&#34; are displayed for all the items : It is determined that
there is an intermittent malfunction such as poor
engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction P.00-14).
&#34;NG&#34; is displayed for the &#34;ETACS ECU&#34; menu : Refer to
Inspection Procedure A-3 &#34;Communication with the
ETACS ECU is not possible P.54B-74.&#34;
&#34;NG&#34; is displayed for the &#34;FRONT ECU&#34; menu : Refer to
Inspection Procedure A-4 &#34;Communication with the
front-ECU is not possible P.54B-80.&#34;

Page 36 of 1500

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
SIMPLIFIED WIRING SYSTEM (SWS)54B-36
STEP 1. Using diagnostic tool MB991958, diagnose the
CAN bus line.
To prevent damage to diagnostic tool MB991958, always
turn the ignition switch to the &#34;LOCK&#34; (OFF) position
before connecting or disconnecting diagnostic tool
MB991958.
(1) Connect diagnostic tool MB991958. Refer to &#34;How to
connect SWS monitor P.54B-13.&#34;
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the &#34;ON&#34; position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the &#34;LOCK&#34; (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C,
Diagnosis P.54C-5).
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the &#34;ON&#34; position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the &#34;LOCK&#34; (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor
engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction P.00-14).

Page 37 of 1500

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
SIMPLIFIED WIRING SYSTEM (SWS)54B-37
STEP 3. Use diagnostic tool MB991958 to select &#34;ECU
COMM Check&#34; on the SWS monitor display.
Check the following ECUs:
Sunroof-ECU
ETACS-ECU
Connect special tool MB991910 before connecting special
tool MB991812. Be sure to connect special tool MB991806
after turning on special tool MB991824.
(1) Connect the SWS monitor. Refer to &#34;How to connect SWS
monitor P.54B-13.&#34;
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the &#34;LOCK&#34; (OFF) position.
(3) Operate diagnostic tool MB991958 according to the
procedure below to display &#34;ECU COMM Check.&#34;
a. Select &#34;Interactive Diagnosis.&#34;
b. Select &#34;System select.&#34;
c. Select &#34;SWS.&#34;
d. Select &#34;SWS MONITOR.&#34;
e. Select &#34;ECU COMM Check.&#34;
(4) DIAGNOSTIC TOOL MB991958 should show &#34;OK&#34; on the
&#34;ECU COMM Check&#34; menus for both the &#34;SUNROOF ECU&#34;
and the &#34;ETACS ECU&#34; menus.
Q: Are &#34;OK&#34; displayed for both the &#34;SUNROOF ECU&#34; and
&#34;ETACS ECU&#34; menus?
&#34;OK&#34; are displayed for all the items : It is determined that
there is an intermittent malfunction such as poor
engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction P.00-14).
&#34;NG&#34; is displayed for the &#34;SUNROOF ECU&#34; menu :
Refer to Inspection Procedure A-5 &#34;communication
with the sunroof-ECU is not possible P.54B-87.&#34;
&#34;NG&#34; is displayed for the &#34;ETACS ECU&#34; menu : Refer to
Inspection Procedure A-3 &#34;Communication with the
ETACS-ECU is not possible P.54B-74.&#34;

Page 38 of 1500

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
SIMPLIFIED WIRING SYSTEM (SWS)54B-38
DTC 010 (U1073): Bus Off
If DTC (U1073) is set in the ETACS-ECU, always
diagnose the CAN main bus line.
If the DTC is set as past trouble, the ECU cannot
be defective. Do not replace it.
.
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
DTC 010 (U1073) will be stored when the
ETACS-ECU ceases CAN communication (bus off)
and then resumes the communication by turning the
ignition switch to the &#34;LOCK&#34; (OFF) position
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
Carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on wir-
ing and connector(s) in the CAN bus lines. For diag-
nosis procedures, refer to &#34;How to cope with past
trouble&#34; (Refer to GROUP 00, How to treat past trou-
ble P.00-16).
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
The wiring harness or connectors may have
loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or termi-
nals pushed back in the connector.
Refer to circuit diagrams GROUP-90
Refer to configuration diagrams GROUP-80
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
MB991223: Harness Set
MB991958: DIAGNOSTIC TOOL (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using diagnostic tool MB991958, diagnose the
CAN bus line.
To prevent damage to diagnostic tool MB991958, always
turn the ignition switch to the &#34;LOCK&#34; (OFF) position
before connecting or disconnecting diagnostic tool
MB991958.
(1) Connect diagnostic tool MB991958. Refer to &#34;How to
connect SWS monitor P.54B-13.&#34;
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the &#34;ON&#34; position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the &#34;LOCK&#34; (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C,
Diagnosis P.54C-5).

Page 39 of 1500

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
SIMPLIFIED WIRING SYSTEM (SWS)54B-39
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the &#34;ON&#34; position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the &#34;LOCK&#34; (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Replace the ETACS-ECU. After replacement, verify
that the DTC is not reset.
NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor
engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction P.00-14).
DTC 011 (U1100): Engine ECU Time-out
DTC 012 (U1101): A/T ECU Time-out
If DTC (U1100) or 012 is set in the ETACS-ECU,
always diagnose the CAN main bus line.
Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the
communication circuit is normal.
.
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
DTC 011 (U1100)
The ETACS-ECU receives engine control sys-
tem-related signal from the Engine ECU. If the
ECU cannot receive the signal, DTC 011
(U1100) will be set. DTC 012 (U1101)
The ETACS-ECU receives automatic transaxle
control system-related signal from the A/T ECU.
If automatic transaxle control system-related sig-
nal cannot be received, DTC 012 (U1101) will be
set.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
Current trouble
Connector(s) or wiring harness in the CAN bus
lines between the Engine ECU or A/T ECU and
the ETACS-ECU, the power supply system to the
Engine ECU or A/T ECU, the Engine ECU or A/T
ECU itself, or the ETACS-ECU may be defective.
Refer to circuit diagrams GROUP-90
Refer to configuration diagrams GROUP-80

Page 40 of 1500

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
SIMPLIFIED WIRING SYSTEM (SWS)54B-40
Past trouble
If DTC (U1100) or 012 is stored as a past trouble,
carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on
wiring and connector(s) in the CAN bus line
between the ETACS-ECU and the Engine ECU or
A/T ECU , and the power supply system to the
Engine ECU or A/T ECU. For diagnosis proce-
dures, refer to &#34;How to cope with past trouble&#34;
(Refer to GROUP 00, How to treat past trouble
P.00-16).
NOTE: You cannot find a past trouble, by the
MUT-III CAN bus diagnostics even if there is a
failure in CAN bus lines. In this case, refer to
GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Mal-
function P.00-14 and check the CAN bus lines. You can narrow down the possible cause of the
trouble by referring to the DTC, which is set
regarding the CAN communication-linked ECUs
(Refer to GROUP 54C, CAN Bus Line Diagnostic
Flow P.54C-6).
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
The wiring harness or connectors may have
loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or termi-
nals pushed back in the connector.
The Engine ECU or A/T ECU may be defective.
The ETACS-ECU may be defective.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
MB991223: Harness Set
MB991958: DIAGNOSTIC TOOL (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using diagnostic tool MB991958, diagnose the
CAN bus line.
To prevent damage to diagnostic tool MB991958, always
turn the ignition switch to the &#34;LOCK&#34; (OFF) position
before connecting or disconnecting diagnostic tool
MB991958.
(1) Connect diagnostic tool MB991958. Refer to &#34;How to
connect SWS monitor P.54B-13.&#34;
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the &#34;ON&#34; position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the &#34;LOCK&#34; (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C,
Diagnosis P.54C-5).

Page:   < prev 1-10 11-20 21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60 61-70 ... 430 next >