Ignition MITSUBISHI 380 2005 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: MITSUBISHI, Model Year: 2005, Model line: 380, Model: MITSUBISHI 380 2005Pages: 1500, PDF Size: 47.87 MB
Page 53 of 1500

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
SIMPLIFIED WIRING SYSTEM (SWS)54B-53
STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Check if the DTC is set.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Replace the ETACS-ECU. On completion, verify that
the DTC is not reset.
NO : A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent
malfunction is present in the CAN bus lines between
the multi center display and the ETACS-ECU (Refer
to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction P.00-14).
DTC 021 (U1128): Failure Information on Combination Meter.
If DTC 021 (U1128) is set in the ETACS-ECU,
always diagnose the CAN main bus line.
Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the
communication circuit is normal.
The combination meter- related DTC may be set
when DTC 021 (U1128) is set. (For details refer
to GROUP 00, Affiliated DTC Reference Table
P.00-17.) Diagnose the combination meter first
when the combination meter- related DTC is set.
.
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
The ETACS-ECU receives combination
meter-related signal from the combination meter via
the CAN bus lines. If a fail-safe related data is con-
tained in the signal from the combination meter,
DTC 021 (U1128) will be stored.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
Current trouble
The wiring harness wire or connectors may have
loose, corroded, or damage terminals, or termi-
nals pushed back in the connector, the Engine-
ECU, the combination meter or the ETACS-ECU
may be defective.
Refer to circuit diagrams GROUP-90
Refer to configuration diagrams GROUP-80
Page 54 of 1500

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
SIMPLIFIED WIRING SYSTEM (SWS)54B-54
Past trouble
If DTC 021 (U1128) is stored as a past trouble,
carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on
wiring and connector(s) in the CAN bus line
between the combination meter and the
ETACS-ECU, and the power supply system to the
combination meter. For diagnosis procedures,
refer to "How to cope with past trouble" (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to treat past trouble P.00-16).NOTE: You cannot find a past trouble, by the
MUT-III CAN bus diagnostics even if there is a
failure in CAN bus lines. In this case, refer to
GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Mal-
function P.00-14 and check the CAN bus lines.
You can narrow down the possible cause of the
trouble by referring to the DTC, which is set
regarding the CAN communication-linked ECUs
(Refer to GROUP 54C, CAN Bus Line Diagnos-
tics P.54C-6).
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
The ETACS-ECU may be defective
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
MB991223: Harness Set
MB991958: DIAGNOSTIC TOOL (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using diagnostic tool MB991958, diagnose the
CAN bus line.
To prevent damage to diagnostic tool MB991958, always
turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position
before connecting or disconnecting diagnostic tool
MB991958.
(1) Connect diagnostic tool MB991958. Refer to "How to
connect SWS monitor P.54B-13."
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C,
Diagnosis P.54C-5).
Page 55 of 1500

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
SIMPLIFIED WIRING SYSTEM (SWS)54B-55
STEP 2. Using diagnostic tool MB991958, read the Engine
ECU and A/T ECU diagnostic trouble code.
Check whether engine and automatic transaxle DTCs are set
or not.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Check for engine and automatic transaxle DTCs.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Diagnose the Engine ECU (Refer to GROUP 13A,
Diagnosis P.13A-5), and GROUP 23A Automatic
transmission ECU, Diagnosis P.23A-12.
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Using diagnostic tool MB991958, read the
combination meter diagnostic trouble code.
Check whether the combination meter-related DTC is set.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Check whether the combination meter-related DTC is set.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Diagnose the combination meter (Refer to GROUP
54A, Diagnosis P.54A-46).
NO : Go to Step 4.
Page 56 of 1500

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
SIMPLIFIED WIRING SYSTEM (SWS)54B-56
STEP 4. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Check if the DTC is set.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Replace the ETACS-ECU. On completion, verify that
the DTC is not reset.
NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor
engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction P.00-14).
Page 60 of 1500

SYMPTOM CHART
SIMPLIFIED WIRING SYSTEM (SWS)54B-60
Interior lamp General description concerning the interior lampP.54B-355
The dome lamp do not illuminate and go out
normally.K-1
P.54B-359
The front dome lamp, rear dome lamp or trunk
lamp do not illuminate or go out normally.K-2
P.54B-366
Dome lamp dimming function does not work
normally.K-3
P.54B-376
The ignition key hole illumination lamp does not
illuminate or go out normally.K-4
P.54B-381
The interior lamp automatic shutoff function does
not work normally.K-5
P.54B-389
The door ajar indicator lamps do not illuminate or
go out normallyK-6
P.54B-394
The seat belt warning lamp do not illuminate or go
out normallyK-7
P.54B-398
Can not customize the functions by operating the multi center display . L-1
P.54B-402 SYSTEM SYMPTOM INSPECTION
PROCEDUREREFERENCE
PA G E
Page 61 of 1500

INPUT SIGNAL CHART
SIMPLIFIED WIRING SYSTEM (SWS)54B-61
INPUT SIGNAL CHARTM1549024200501
SWS MONITOR
If a problem is found in the Data List inspection,
observe the table below.
SYMPTOM INSPECTION
PROCEDUREREFERENCE
PA G E
ETACS-ECU does not receive any signal from the ignition switch (ACC). M-1
P.54B-405
ETACS-ECU does not receive any signal from the ignition switch (IG1). M-2
P.54B-408
ETACS-ECU does not receive any signal from the fog lamp switch.M-3
P.54B-410
ETACS-ECU does not receive any signal from the front door switches. M-4
P.54B-413
Column switch ETACS-ECU does not receive any signal from the tail
lamp switch.M-5
P.54B-420
ETACS-ECU does not receive any signal from the
headlamp switch.
ETACS-ECU does not receive any signal from the
passing lamp switch.
ETACS-ECU does not receive any signal from the
dimmer switch.
ETACS-ECU does not receive any signal from the
turn-signal lamp switch.
ETACS-ECU does not receive any signal from the
windshield mist wiper switch.M-6
P.54B-423
ETACS-ECU does not receive any signal from the
windshield intermittent wiper switch.
ETACS-ECU does not receive any signal from the
windshield low-speed wiper switch.
ETACS-ECU does not receive any signal from the
windshield high-speed wiper switch.
ETACS-ECU does not receive any signal from the
variable intermittent wiper control switch.M-7
P.54B-426
ETACS-ECU does not receive any signal from the
windshield washer switch.M-6
P.54B-423
Sunroof switch ETACS-ECU does not receive any signal from the up,
open or close/down switch.M-8
P.54B-429
Page 64 of 1500

SYMPTOM PROCEDURES
SIMPLIFIED WIRING SYSTEM (SWS)54B-64
STEP 1. Verify SWS monitor kit MB991813 for proper
connection.
Q: Is SWS monitor kit MB991813 connected with the
column switch properly?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Connect SWS monitor kit MB991813 to the column
switch securely.
STEP 2. Verify the power supply circuit to the ETACS-ECU.
Q: Does the system communicate with diagnostic tool
MB991958 when the ignition switch is turned to the
"ON" position?
YES : Refer to Inspection Procedure A-3 "Communication
with the ETACS-ECU is not possible P.54B-74."
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check ETACS-ECU connectors C-218 and C-219
for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals
pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are ETACS-ECU connectors C-218 and C-219 in good
condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer
to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection
P.00E-2. Verify that the system should communicate
with the SWS monitor normally.
Page 68 of 1500

SYMPTOM PROCEDURES
SIMPLIFIED WIRING SYSTEM (SWS)54B-68
INSPECTION PROCEDURE A-2: Communication with the Column Switch (column-ECU) is not
Possible.
NOTE: This troubleshooting procedure requires the
use of diagnostic tool MB991958 and SWS monitor
kit MB991813. For details on how to use the SWS
monitor, refer to "How to connect SWS monitor
P.54B-13."
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The power supply to the column switch is pro-
vided by the battery and the ignition switch (IG1).
If the power supply system from the battery is
defective, the system operates by the power sup-
ply from the ignition switch (IG1).
Refer to circuit diagrams GROUP-90
Refer to configuration diagrams GROUP-80
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
The power supply circuit to the column switch (col-
umn-ECU) may be defective. If the battery power
supply circuit (terminal 1 of the column switch) to the
ECU is damaged, also check the power supply circuit
from the ignition switch (IG1) (terminal 9 of the col-
umn switch), and repair if necessary.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
The wiring harness or connectors may have
loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or termi-
nals pushed back in the connector
The column switch may be defective
The ETACS-ECU may be defective
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
MB991223: Harness Set
MB991958: DIAGNOSTIC TOOL (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A
MB991813: SWS Monitor Kit
MB991806: SWS Monitor Cartridge
MB991812: SWS Monitor Harness (For Column-ECU)
MB991822: Probe Harness
Page 69 of 1500

SYMPTOM PROCEDURES
SIMPLIFIED WIRING SYSTEM (SWS)54B-69
STEP 1. Use diagnostic tool MB991958 to select "ECU
COMM Check" on the SWS monitor display.
Check the following ECUs:
ETACS-ECU
Column-ECU
To prevent damage to diagnostic tool MB991958, always
turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position
before connecting or disconnecting diagnostic tool
MB991958. Connect special tool MB991910 before con-
necting special tool MB991812. Be sure to connect special
tool MB991806 after turning on special tool MB991824.
(1) Connect the special tool. Refer to "How to connect SWS
monitor P.54B-13."
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Operate diagnostic tool MB991958 according to the
procedure below to display "ECU COMM Check."
a. Select "Interactive Diagnosis."
b. Select "System select."
c. Select "SWS."
d. Select "SWS MONITOR."
e. Select "ECU COMM Check."
(4) DIAGNOSTIC TOOL MB991958 should show "OK" on the
"ECU COMM Check" menus for both the "ETACS ECU"
and the "COLUMN ECU" menus.
Q: Is "OK" displayed for both the "ETACS ECU" and
"COLUMN ECU" menus?
"OK" is displayed for all the items : Go to Step 2.
"NG" is displayed for the "COLUMN ECU" menu : Go to
St e p 6 .
"NG" is displayed for the "ETACS ECU" menu : Refer to
Inspection Procedure A-3 "Communication with the
ETACS-ECU is not possible P.54B-74."
"NG" is displayed for all the items : Refer to Inspection
Procedure A-3 "Communication with the ETACS-ECU
is not possible P.54B-74."
Page 74 of 1500

SYMPTOM PROCEDURES
SIMPLIFIED WIRING SYSTEM (SWS)54B-74
INSPECTION PROCEDURE A-3: Communication with the ETACS-ECU is not Possible.
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The power supply to the ETACS-ECU is provided
by the battery and the ignition switch (IG1).
If the power supply system from the battery is
defective, the system operates by the power sup-
ply from the ignition switch (IG1).
Refer to circuit diagrams GROUP-90
Refer to configuration diagrams GROUP-80
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
It is suspected that the power supply circuit to the
ETACS-ECU is defective, or the wiring harness
between the SWS monitor kit and the ETACS-ECU
or their connector(s) is damaged. If the battery power
supply circuit to the ECU (terminal 20 of the ETACS-ECU) is damaged, also check the power
supply circuit from the ignition switch (IG1) (terminal
8 of the ETACS-ECU), and repair if necessary. If the
ground circuit to the ECU (terminal 3 of the
ETACS-ECU) is damaged, also check the ground cir-
cuit to the sensor (terminal 50 of the ETACS-ECU),
and repair if necessary.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
The wiring harness or connectors may have
loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or termi-
nals pushed back in the connector
The ETACS-ECU may be defective
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
MB991223: Harness Set
MB991958: DIAGNOSTIC TOOL (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A