NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual
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DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
AT-125
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4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
VHCL SPEED SE: 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.2V
Selector lever: D position (OD “ON”)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
If the check result is NG, go to AT- 1 2 7 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
CMPS·RPM (REF): 3,500 rpm or more
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.2V
Selector lever: D position (OD “ON”)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
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AT-126
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DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
Wiring Diagram — AT — VSSA/T
ECS007OD
YAT 3 5 7
Page 1583 of 3189
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
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Diagnostic ProcedureECS007OE
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL (WITH CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “VHCL/S SE·A/T” while driving.
Check the value changes according to driving speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3
NG >> GO TO 2
2.CHECK REVOLUTION SENSOR (WITH CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
–Harness for short or open between TCM, ECM and revolution sensor
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK DTC
Perform AT- 1 2 4 , "
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 4
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Page 1584 of 3189
AT-128
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DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
4. CHECK TCM INSPECTION
1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Page 1585 of 3189
DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
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DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNALPFP:24825
DescriptionECS007OF
The engine speed signal is sent from the ECM to the TCM.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“ENGINE” with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10
consecutive seconds.
VHCL SPEED SE: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.2V
Selector lever: D position (OD “ON”)
3. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 3 1 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
Te r m i -
nal No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement stan-
dard
(Approx.)
39 L/OREngine speed sig-
naland Refer to EC-80, "
ECM INSPECTION TABLE" . —
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when... Check item (Possible cause)
: ENGINE SPEED SIG
TCM does not receive the proper voltage
signal from ECM.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
: P0725
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Page 1586 of 3189
AT-130
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DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
Wiring Diagram — AT — ENGSS
ECS007OG
YAT 3 5 8
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DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
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Diagnostic ProcedureECS007OH
1.CHECK DTC WITH ECM
Perform “Overall function check” for ignition signal. Refer to EC-369, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 2
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 3
NG >> Follow the construction of EC-369, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
2.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL (WITH CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “ENGINE SPEED”.
Check engine speed changes according to throttle position.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4
NG >> Check the following items:
●Harness for short or open between TCM and ECM
●Resistor and ignition coil Refer to EC-365, "IGNITION
SIGNAL" .
3.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL (WITHOUT CONSULT-II)
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM terminal 39 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4
NG >> Check the following items:
●Harness for short or open between TCM and ECM
●Resistor and ignition coil EC-365, "IGNITION SIG-
NAL" .
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Voltage (Idle speed): Refer to EC-65, "Basic Inspection" .
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AT-132
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DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
4. CHECK DTC
Perform AT-129, "
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> 1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Page 1589 of 3189
DTC P0731 A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTION
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DTC P0731 A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTIONPFP:31940
DescriptionECS007OI
●This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item and not available in TCM self-diagnosis.
●This malfunction will not be detected while the O/D OFF indicator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosis
malfunction.
●This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into first gear position as instructed by the TCM.
This is not caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but by mechanical malfunction such
as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, etc.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC LOGIC
This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checking the torque converter slip ratio calculated by TCM as
follows:
Torque converter slip ratio = A x C/B
A: Output shaft revolution signal from revolution sensor
B: Engine speed signal from ECM
C: Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes
If the actual gear position is higher than the position (1st) supposed by TCM, the slip ratio will be more than
normal. In case the ratio exceeds the specified value, TCM judges this diagnosis malfunction.
This malfunction will be caused when either shift solenoid valve A is stuck open or shift solenoid valve B is
stuck open.
*: P0731 is detected.Gear position 1 2 3 4
Shift solenoid valve A ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open) ON (Closed)
Shift solenoid valve B ON (Closed) ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open)
Te r m i -
nal No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement stan-
dard
(Approx.)
11 L / WShift solenoid
valve AWhen shift solenoid valve A oper-
ates.
(When driving in “D
1 ” or “D4 ”.)Battery voltage
When shift solenoid valve A does not
operate.
(When driving in “D
2 ” or “D3 ”.)0V
12 L/YShift solenoid
valve BWhen shift solenoid valve B oper-
ates.
(When driving in “D
1 ” or “D2 ”.)Battery voltage
When shift solenoid valve B does not
operate.
(When driving in “D
3 ” or “D4 ”.)0V
Gear position supposed by TCM 1 2 3 4
In case of gear position with no malfunctions 1 2 3 4
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve A stuck open2* 2 3 3
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve B stuck open4* 3 3 4
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when... Check items (Possible cause)
: A/T 1ST GR FNCTN
A/T cannot be shifted to the 1st gear posi-
tion even if electrical circuit is good.
●Shift solenoid valve A
●Shift solenoid valve B
●Each clutch
●Hydraulic control circuit : P0731
Page 1590 of 3189
AT-134
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DTC P0731 A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTION
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
●Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
●Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
NOTE:
If “DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always drive vehicle on a level road to improve the accuracy of test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with
CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor is
within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SEN: 0.4 - 1.5V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm
up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage (cool down
the fluid).
3. Select “1ST GR FNCTN P0731” of “DTC WORK SUPPORT”
mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and touch “START”.
4. Accelerate vehicle to 15 to 20 km/h (9 to 12 MPH) under the fol-
lowing condition and release the accelerator pedal completely.
THROTTLE POSI: Less than 1.0/8 (at all times during step 4)
Selector lever: D position (OD “ON”)
●Check that “GEAR” shows “2” after releasing pedal.
5. Depress accelerator pedal to WOT (more than 7.0/8 of “THROT-
TLE POSI”) quickly from a speed of 15 to 20 km/h (9 to 12 MPH) until “TESTING” changes to “STOP
VEHICLE” or “COMPLETED”. (It will take approximately 3 seconds.)
If the check result NG appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to AT- 1 3 7 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If “STOP VEHICLE” appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to the following step.
●Check that “GEAR” shows “1” when depressing accelerator pedal to WOT.
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