NISSAN ALMERA TINO 2001 Service Repair Manual

Page 1161 of 3051

7 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER (FRONT)
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-751.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©Replace heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
8 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-737.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 9.
NG©Replace heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
9 CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-686.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 10.
NG©Replace mass air flow sensor.
10 CHECK PCV VALVE
Refer to ªPositive Crankcase Ventilationº, EC-576.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 11.
NG©Repair or replace PCV valve.
11 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-670.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P0133 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
(RESPONSE MONITORING)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-736

Page 1162 of 3051

SEF646Y
SEF217YA
Component InspectionNLEC1446HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)NLEC1446S01With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Select ªMANU TRIGº in ªDATA MONITORº mode, and select
ªHO2S1 (B1)º and ªHO2S1 MNTR (B1)º.
3) Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the fol-
lowing steps.
4) Touch ªRECORDº on CONSULT-II screen.
5) Check the following.
+ªHO2S1 MNTR (B1)º in ªDATA MONITORº mode changes from
ªRICHº to ªLEANº to ªRICHº five times in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown below:
R = ªHO2S1 MNTR (B1)º, ªRICHº
L = ªHO2S1 MNTR (B1)º, ªLEANº
+ªHO2S1 (B1)º voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
+ªHO2S1 (B1)º voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
+ªHO2S1 (B1)º voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
+Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust sys-
tem threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
and approved anti-seize lubricant.
SEF648Y
SEF011X
Without CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 62 (HO2S1 sig-
nal) and engine ground.
3) Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
+The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V more
than five times within 10 seconds.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V®0.6 - 1.0V®0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V®0.6 - 1.0V®0 - 0.3V®0.6 - 1.0V®0
- 0.3V
DTC P0133 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
(RESPONSE MONITORING)
SR20DE
Component Inspection
EC-737

Page 1163 of 3051

+The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
+The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least one time.
+The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
+Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust sys-
tem threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
and approved anti-seize lubricant.
DTC P0133 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
(RESPONSE MONITORING)
SR20DE
Component Inspection (Cont'd)
EC-738

Page 1164 of 3051

SEF463R
SEF288D
Component DescriptionNLEC1447The heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) is placed into the exhaust
manifold. It detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas com-
pared to the outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) has a
closed-end tube made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates
voltage from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner
conditions. The heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) signal is sent to the
ECM. The ECM adjusts the injection pulse duration to achieve the
ideal air-fuel ratio. The ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical
change from 1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NLEC1448Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
+Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm0 - 0.3V¨Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR
(B1)LEAN¨RICH
Changes more than 5 times during
10 seconds.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNLEC1449Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
62 WHeated oxygen sensor
1 (front)[Engine is running]
+After warming up to normal operating temperature
and engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - Approximately 1.0V
SEF008W
DTC P0134 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
(HIGH VOLTAGE)
SR20DE
Component Description
EC-739

Page 1165 of 3051

SEF301U
On Board Diagnosis LogicNLEC1450To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the heated
oxygen sensor 1 (front) output is not inordinately high.
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0134+An excessively high voltage from the sensor is sent to
ECM.+Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+Heated oxygen sensor 1 (front)
SEF174Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNLEC1451NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds.
3) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
5) Restart engine and let it idle for 2 minutes.
6) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-743.
With GST
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds.
3) Restart engine and let it idle for 2 minutes.
4) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds.
5) Restart engine and let it idle for 2 minutes.
6) Select ªMODE 3º with GST.
7) If DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-743.
+When using GST, ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº should
be performed twice as much as when using CONSULT-II
because GST cannot display MODE 7 (1st trip DTC) con-
cerning this diagnosis. Therefore, using CONSULT-II is
recommended.
DTC P0134 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
(HIGH VOLTAGE)
SR20DE
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-740

Page 1166 of 3051

Wiring DiagramNLEC1452MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENTNLEC1452S03
YEC691
DTC P0134 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
(HIGH VOLTAGE)
SR20DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-741

Page 1167 of 3051

MODELS WITH ECM IN CABINNLEC1452S04
YEC916
DTC P0134 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
(HIGH VOLTAGE)
SR20DE
Wiring Diagram (Cont'd)
EC-742

Page 1168 of 3051

Diagnostic ProcedureNLEC1453
1 RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
Tightening torque:
40 - 60 N´m (4.1 - 6.1 kg-m, 30 - 44 ft-lb)
©GO TO 2.
2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
SEF774Z
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 62 and HO2S1 terminal 2.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 62 (or HO2S1 terminal 2) and ground.
Continuity should not exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector for water.
Water should not exist.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair or replace harness connector.
4 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-744.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©Replace heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
5 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-670.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P0134 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
(HIGH VOLTAGE)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-743

Page 1169 of 3051

SEF646Y
SEF217YA
Component InspectionNLEC1454HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)NLEC1454S01With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Select ªMANU TRIGº in ªDATA MONITORº mode, and select
ªHO2S1 (B1)º and ªHO2S1 MNTR (B1)º.
3) Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the fol-
lowing steps.
4) Touch ªRECORDº on CONSULT-II screen.
5) Check the following.
+ªHO2S1 MNTR (B1)º in ªDATA MONITORº mode changes from
ªRICHº to ªLEANº to ªRICHº five times in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown below:
R = ªHO2S1 MNTR (B1)º, ªRICHº
L = ªHO2S1 MNTR (B1)º, ªLEANº
+ªHO2S1 (B1)º voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
+ªHO2S1 (B1)º voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
+ªHO2S1 (B1)º voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
+Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust sys-
tem threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
and approved anti-seize lubricant.
SEF648Y
SEF011X
Without CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 62 (HO2S1 sig-
nal) and engine ground.
3) Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
+The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V more
than five times within 10 seconds.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V®0.6 - 1.0V®0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V®0.6 - 1.0V®0 - 0.3V®0.6 - 1.0V®0
- 0.3V
DTC P0134 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
(HIGH VOLTAGE)
SR20DE
Component Inspection
EC-744

Page 1170 of 3051

+The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
+The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least one time.
+The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
+Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust sys-
tem threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
and approved anti-seize lubricant.
DTC P0134 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
(HIGH VOLTAGE)
SR20DE
Component Inspection (Cont'd)
EC-745

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