NISSAN ALMERA TINO 2001 Service Repair Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2001, Model line: ALMERA TINO, Model: NISSAN ALMERA TINO 2001Pages: 3051, PDF Size: 46.38 MB
Page 1181 of 3051

MODELS WITH ECM IN CABINNLEC1469S04
YEC918
DTC P0137 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR) (MIN. VOLTAGE
MONITORING)
SR20DE
Wiring Diagram (Cont'd)
EC-756
Page 1182 of 3051

Diagnostic ProcedureNLEC1470
1 RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEF639Z
©GO TO 2.
DTC P0137 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR) (MIN. VOLTAGE
MONITORING)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-757
Page 1183 of 3051

2 CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select ªSELF-LEARN CONTROLº in ªWORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching ªCLEARº.
SEF215Z
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart and run engine for at least 3 seconds at idle speed.
SEF772Z
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
5. Make sure 1st trip DTC P0100 is displayed.
6. Erase the 1st trip DTC memory. Refer to ªHow to Erase Emission-related Diagnostic Informationº, EC-594.
7. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YesorNo
Ye s©Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172. Refer to EC-800.
No©GO TO 3.
DTC P0137 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR) (MIN. VOLTAGE
MONITORING)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-758
Page 1184 of 3051

3 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
SEF639Z
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 63 and HO2S2 terminal 1.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 63 (or HO2S2 terminal 1) and ground.
Continuity should not exist.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 4 and engine ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
2. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©GO TO 5.
5 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Joint connector-2 (where fitted)
+Joint connector F46 (where fitted)
+Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) and engine ground.
©Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
6 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-760.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©Replace heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear).
7 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-670.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P0137 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR) (MIN. VOLTAGE
MONITORING)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-759
Page 1185 of 3051

SEF662Y
Component InspectionNLEC1471HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)NLEC1471S01With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2) Stop vehicle with engine running.
3) Select ªFUEL INJECTIONº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode, and
select ªHO2S2 (B1)º as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
4) Check ªHO2S2 (B1)º at idle speed when adjusting ªFUEL
INJECTIONº to±25%.
ªHO2S2 (B1)º should be above 0.68V at least once when
the ªFUEL INJECTIONº is +25%. ªHO2S2 (B1)º should be
below 0.45V at least once when the ªFUEL INJECTIONº is
þ25%.
CAUTION:
+Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust sys-
tem threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
and approved anti-seize lubricant.
SEF244YC
SEF032X
Without CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2) Stop vehicle with engine running.
3) Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminals 63 (HO2S2 sig-
nal) and engine ground.
4) Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.68V at least once.
If the voltage is above 0.68V at step 4, step 5 is not nec-
essary.
5) Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check the voltage.
Or check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH)
in D position with ªSPORTS MODE SWº OFF.
The voltage should be below 0.45V at least once.
CAUTION:
+Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust sys-
tem threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
and approved anti-seize lubricant.
DTC P0137 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR) (MIN. VOLTAGE
MONITORING)
SR20DE
Component Inspection
EC-760
Page 1186 of 3051

SEF327R
Component DescriptionNLEC1472The heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear), after three way catalyst, moni-
tors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas.
Even if switching characteristics of the heated oxygen sensor 1
(front) are shifted, the air fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric,
by the signal from the heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear).
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates
voltage from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner
conditions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) is not
used for engine control operation.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NLEC1473Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1)
+Engine: After warming upRevving engine from idle to 3,000
rpm0 - 0.3V¨Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR
(B1)LEAN¨RICH
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNLEC1474Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
63 LHeated oxygen sensor 2
(rear)[Engine is running]
+After warming up to normal operating tempera-
ture and engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - Approximately 1.0V
SEF259VA
On Board Diagnosis LogicNLEC1475The heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) has a much longer switching
time between rich and lean than the heated oxygen sensor 1
(front). The oxygen storage capacity before the three way catalyst
causes the longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of
heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear), ECM monitors whether the maxi-
mum voltage of the sensor is sufficiently high during various driv-
ing conditions such as fuel-cut.
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0138+The maximum voltage from the sensor does not reach
the specified voltage.+Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+Heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear)
+Fuel pressure
+Injectors
+Intake air leaks
DTC P0138 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR) (MAX. VOLTAGE
MONITORING)
SR20DE
Component Description
EC-761
Page 1187 of 3051

DTC Confirmation ProcedureNLEC1907CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
SEF663Y
SEF665Y
TESTING CONDITION:
+Always perform at a temperature above þ10ÉC (14ÉF).
+Never stop engine during this procedure. If the engine is
stopped, retry this procedure from step 2.
With CONSULT-II
NOTE:
The figure on the left will be displayed on the CONSULT-II
screen when you start the DTC Work Support. Ignore the first
figure and start the test.
ªCOMPLETEDº will be displayed on the screen as the second
figure when the test is completed properly.
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds.
3) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªHO2S2 (B1) P0138º of
ªHO2S2º in ªDTC WORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
4) Touch ªSTARTº.
5) Start engine and let it idle for at least 30 seconds.
6) Rev engine up to 2,000 rpm 2 or 3 times quickly under no load.
If ªCOMPLETEDº appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to step
10.
If ªCOMPLETEDº does not appear on CONSULT-II screen, go
to the following step.
7) Drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 2
consecutive minutes.
8) Additionally, ªCOMPLETEDº will be displayed on the CON-
SULT-II screen when the accelerator pedal is completely
released after the vehicle is driven for 60 seconds or more
under the following conditions.
(If will take approximately 5 seconds.)
ENG SPEED 1,400 - 3,300 rpm
Vehicle speed 68 - 130 km/h (42 - 81 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 3.0 - 14.0 msec
Selector lever D position (CVT)
NOTE:
+If ªCOMPLETEDº appears on the CONSULT-II screen, go
to step 10.
+If ªCOMPLETEDº does not appear on the CONSULT-II
screen, go to the following step.
9) Stop the vehicle and let it idle until ªCOMPLETEDº is displayed
on the CONSULT-II screen. (It will take 6 minutes at the most.)
NOTE:
If ªCOMPLETEDº is not displayed after 6 minutes, retry from
step 2.
DTC P0138 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR) (MAX. VOLTAGE
MONITORING)
SR20DE
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-762
Page 1188 of 3051

10) Make sure that ªOKº is displayed after touching ªSELF-DIAG
RESULTSº.
If ªNGº is displayed, refer to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-766.
SEF032X
Overall Function CheckNLEC1477Use this procedure to check the overall function of the rear heated
oxygen sensor circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not
be confirmed.
With GST
1) Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of 70 km/h (43 MPH)
for 2 consecutive minutes.
2) Stop vehicle with engine running.
3) Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminals 63 (HO2S2 sig-
nal) and engine ground.
4) Check the voltage when revving engine up to 4,000 rpm under
no load at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.68V at least once during
this procedure.
If the voltage can be confirmed in step 4, step 5 is not
necessary.
5) Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check the voltage.
Or check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH)
in D position with ªSPORTS MODE SWº OFF.
The voltage should be above 0.68V at least once during
this procedure.
6) If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-766.
DTC P0138 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR) (MAX. VOLTAGE
MONITORING)
SR20DE
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-763
Page 1189 of 3051

Wiring DiagramNLEC1478MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENTNLEC1478S03
YEC693
DTC P0138 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR) (MAX. VOLTAGE
MONITORING)
SR20DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-764
Page 1190 of 3051

MODELS WITH ECM IN CABINNLEC1478S04
YEC918
DTC P0138 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR) (MAX. VOLTAGE
MONITORING)
SR20DE
Wiring Diagram (Cont'd)
EC-765