NISSAN ALMERA TINO 2001 Service Repair Manual
Page 1281 of 3051
Diagnostic ProcedureNLEC1571
1 CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.
SEF219X
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve terminal 2 and engine ground with CON-
SULT-II or tester.
SEF333X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness connectors E75, F35 (where fitted)
+Harness connectors M72, F44 (where fitted)
+Harness connectors F13, F60
+10A fuse
+Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and fuse
©Repair harness or connectors.
3 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 14 and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve terminal 1.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©GO TO 4.
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
(CIRCUIT)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-856
Page 1282 of 3051
4 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness connectors F60, F13
+Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM.
©Repair copen circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5 CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº EC-857.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
6 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-670.
©INSPECTION END
SEF801Y
SEF079X
Component InspectionNLEC1572EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE
NLEC1572S01With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine.
2) Perform ªPURG VOL CONT/Vº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode with
CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the
valve opening.
If OK, inspection end. If NG, go to following step.
3) Check air passage continuity.
Condition
PURG VOL CONT/V valueAir passage continuity
between A and B
100.0% Yes
0.0% No
If NG or operation takes more than 1 second, replace the
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
Without CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity.
ConditionAir passage continuity
between A and B
12V direct current supply between ter-
minalsYe s
No supply No
If NG or operation takes more than 1 second, replace the EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
(CIRCUIT)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-857
Page 1283 of 3051
SEF080X
Component DescriptionNLEC1573The vehicle speed sensor is installed in the transaxle. It contains a
pulse generator which provides a vehicle speed signal to the
speedometer. The speedometer then sends a signal to the ECM.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNLEC1574Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
86 OR/W Vehicle speed sensor[Engine is running]
+Lift up the vehicle
+In 2nd gear position
+Vehicle speed is 40 km/h (25 MPH)0 - Approximately 5V
SEF976W
On Board Diagnosis LogicNLEC1575
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0500
0500+The almost 0 km/h (0 MPH) signal from vehicle speed
sensor is sent to ECM even when vehicle is being
driven.+Harness or connector
(The vehicle speed sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
+Vehicle speed sensor
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNLEC1576CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted
in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test is expected
to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
DTC P0500 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS)SR20DE
Component Description
EC-858
Page 1284 of 3051
SEF196Y
With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine
2) Read ªVHCL SPEED SEº in ªDATA MONITORº mode with
CONSULT-II. The vehicle speed on CONSULT-II should
exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with suitable
gear position.
3) If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-862.
If OK, go to following step.
4) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
5) Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.
6) Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive
seconds.
ENG SPEED 1,600 - 3,100 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70ÉC (158ÉF)
B/FUEL SCHDL 5.0 - 11.8 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
PW/ST SIGNAL OFF
7) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-862.
With GST
1) Lift up drive wheels.
2) Start engine.
3) Read vehicle speed sensor signal in ªMODE 1º with GST.
The vehicle speed sensor on GST should be able to exceed
10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with suitable gear posi-
tion.
4) If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-862.
SEF607Y
No Tools
1) Lift up drive wheels.
2) Start engine.
3) Read the voltage signal between ECM terminal 86 (Vehicle
speed sensor signal) and ground with oscilloscope.
4) Verify that the oscilloscope screen shows the signal wave as
shown at ªECM terminals and Reference Valueº, EC-858.
5) If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-862.
DTC P0500 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS)SR20DE
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-859
Page 1285 of 3051
Wiring DiagramNLEC1577MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENTNLEC1577S03
YEC703
DTC P0500 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS)SR20DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-860
Page 1286 of 3051
MODELS WITH ECM IN CABINNLEC1577S04
YEC924
DTC P0500 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS)SR20DE
Wiring Diagram (Cont'd)
EC-861
Page 1287 of 3051
DiagnosticProcedure
1 CHEC KINPU TSIGNA LCIRCUIT
2 DETEC TMALFUNCTIONIN GPART
3 CHEC KSPEEDOMETE RFUNCTION
4 CHEC KSPEEDOMETE RCIRCUIT
5 CHEC KINTERMITTEN TINCIDENT
Diagnostic Procedure
Page 1288 of 3051
DescriptionNLEC1768SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONNLEC1768S01
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM func-
tionActuator
Camshaft position sensor Engine speed
Idle air
controlIACV-AAC valve Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Ignition switch Start signal
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch Park/neutral position
Air conditioner switch Air conditioner operation
Power steering oil pressure switch Power steering load signal
Battery Battery voltage
Vehicle speed sensor Vehicle speed
Intake air temperature sensor Intake air temperature
Cooling fan Cooling fan operation
Electrical load Electrical load signal
This system automatically controls engine idle speed to a specified
level. Idle speed is controlled through fine adjustment of the
amount of air which by-passes the throttle valve via IACV-AAC
valve. The IACV-AAC valve changes the opening of the air by-pass
passage to control the amount of auxiliary air. This valve is actu-
ated by a step motor built into the valve, which moves the valve in
the axial direction in steps corresponding to the ECM output sig-
nals. One step of IACV-AAC valve movement causes the respec-
tive opening of the air by-pass passage. (i.e. when the step
advances, the opening is enlarged.) The opening of the valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idling speed. The
camshaft position sensor detects the actual engine speed and
sends a signal to the ECM. The ECM then controls the step posi-
tion of the IACV-AAC valve so that engine speed coincides with the
target value memorized in ECM. The target engine speed is the
lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily. The opti-
mum value stored in the ECM is determined by takig into consid-
eration various engine conditions, such as during warm up,
deceleration, and engine load (air conditioner, power steering and
cooling fan operation).
SEF937W
COMPONENT DESCRIPTIONNLEC1768S02IACV-AAC ValveNLEC1768S0201The IACV-AAC valve is operated by a step motor for centralized
control of auxiliary air supply. This motor has four winding phases
and is actuated by the output signals of ECM which turns ON and
OFF two windings each in sequence. Each time the IACV-AAC
valve opens or closes to change the auxiliary air quantity, the ECM
sends a pulse signal to the step motor. When no change in the
auxiliary air quantity is needed, the ECM does not issue the pulse
signal. A certain voltage signal is issued so that the valve remains
at that particular opening.
DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) Ð AUXILIARY AIR CONTROL
(AAC) VALVE
SR20DE
Description
EC-863
Page 1289 of 3051
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NLEC1580
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
IACV-AAC/V+Engine: After warming up
+Air conditioner switch: OFF
+Shift lever: ªNº
+No-loadIdle 5 - 20 steps
2,000 rpm Ð
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNLEC1581Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
6
7
15
16BR
LG
GY/L
ORIACV-AAC valve[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+Idle speed0.1 - 14V
On Board Diagnosis LogicNLEC1582
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0505+An improper voltage signal is sent to ECM through the
valve.+Harness or connectors
(The IACV-AAC valve circuit is open.)
+IACV-AAC valve
SEF058Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNLEC1583NOTE:
+If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously
conducted, always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least
10 seconds before conducting the next test.
+If the target idle speed is out of the specified value, per-
form ªIdle Air Volume Learningº, EC-581, before conduct-
ing ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº. For the target idle
speed, refer to ªService Data and Specifications (SDS)º,
EC-1062.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4) Rev engine from idle to 2,000 rpm 20 times.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDIAGNOSTIC
PROCEDUREº, EC-867.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) Ð AUXILIARY AIR CONTROL
(AAC) VALVE
SR20DE
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EC-864
Page 1290 of 3051
Wiring DiagramNLEC1584MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENTNLEC1584S01
YEC704
DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) Ð AUXILIARY AIR CONTROL
(AAC) VALVE
SR20DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-865