NISSAN ALMERA TINO 2001 Service Repair Manual
ALMERA TINO 2001
NISSAN
NISSAN
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NISSAN ALMERA TINO 2001 Service Repair Manual
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Page 1251 of 3051
TERMI-
SEF004W
SEF005W
DTCNo. Malfunctionis detecte dwhe n... CheckItem s(Possibl eCause)
SEF058Y
PROCEDUR EFO RMALFUNCTIO NA
Wit hCONSU LT -II
Wit hGST
No Tools
ECM Terminals and Reference Value (Cont'd)
Page 1252 of 3051
2) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº, wait at least 10 seconds and then
turn ªONº.
3) Perform ªDiagnostic Test Mode IIº (Self-diagnostic results) with
ECM.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-830.
SEF058Y
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B AND CNLEC1764S02With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine and run it for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-830.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
No Tools
1) Start engine and run it for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
2) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº, wait at least 10 seconds and then
turn ªONº.
3) Perform ªDiagnostic Test Mode IIº (Self-diagnostic results) with
ECM.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-830.
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CMPS)SR20DE
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-827
Page 1253 of 3051
Wiring DiagramNLEC1765MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENTNLEC1765S01
YEC699
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CMPS)SR20DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-828
Page 1254 of 3051
MODELS WITH ECM IN CABINNLEC1765S02
YEC922
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CMPS)SR20DE
Wiring Diagram (Cont'd)
EC-829
Page 1255 of 3051
DiagnosticProcedure
1 CHEC KSTARTIN GSYSTEM
2 RETIGHTE NGROUN DSCREWS
SEF202X
Diagnostic Procedure
Page 1256 of 3051

3 CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect camshaft position sensor harness connector.
SEF211X
2. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
3. Check voltage between CMPS terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF232W
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©GO TO 4.
4 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Joint connector-3 (where fitted)
+Harness connectors E76, F36 (where fitted)
+Joint connector F46 (where fitted)
+Harness for open or short between CMPS and ECM relay
+Harness for open or short between CMPS and ECM
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between CMPS terminal 3 and ECM terminal 85, CMPS terminal 4 and ECM terminals 66,
75.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CMPS)SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-831
Page 1257 of 3051
6 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Check harness continuity between CMPS terminal 1 and engine ground.
SEF234W
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©GO TO 7.
7 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Joint connector-2 (where fitted)
+Joint connector F46 (where fitted)
+Harness for open or short between CMPS and engine ground
©Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
8 CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-833.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 9.
NG©Replace camshaft position sensor.
9 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-670.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CMPS)SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-832
Page 1258 of 3051
SEF215X
Component Inspection=NLEC1767CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSORNLEC1767S011. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminals 66, 85 and engine
ground under the following conditions.
Terminal 66 (or 75) and engine ground
Condition Idle 2,000 rpm
Voltage 0.1 - 0.4V 0.1 - 0.4V
Pulse signal
SEF006WSEF007W
Terminal 85 and engine ground
Condition Idle 2,000 rpm
Voltage Approximately 2.5V Approximately 2.4V
Pulse signal
SEF004WSEF005W
If NG, replace distributor assembly with camshaft position sensor.
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CMPS)SR20DE
Component Inspection
EC-833
Page 1259 of 3051

DescriptionNLEC1545SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONNLEC1545S01
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM func-
tionActuator
Camshaft position sensor Engine speed
EGR vol-
ume controlEGR volume control valve Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Ignition switch Start signal
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Vehicle speed sensor Vehicle speed
Battery Battery voltage
Air conditioner switch Air conditioner operation
Power steering oil pressure switch Power steering load signal
Electrical load Electrical load signal
PNP switch Park/Neutral position signal
TCM (Transmission Control Module) Gear position, shifting signal
This system controls flow rate of EGR led from exhaust manifold
to intake manifold. The opening of the EGR by-pass passage in the
EGR volume control valve changes to control the flow rate. A
built-in step motor moves the valve in steps corresponding to the
ECM output pulses. The opening of the valve varies for optimum
engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined
by considering various engine conditions. The EGR volume control
valve remains close under the following conditions.
+Low engine coolant temperature
+Engine starting
+High-speed engine operation
+Extremely light load engine operation
+Engine idling
+Excessively high engine coolant temperature
+Wide open throttle
+Mass air flow sensor malfunction
+Low battery voltage
SEF551W
DTC P0400 EGR FUNCTION (CLOSED) (WHERE FITTED)SR20DE
Description
EC-834
Page 1260 of 3051

SEF552W
COMPONENT DESCRIPTIONNLEC1545S02EGR Volume Control ValveNLEC1545S0201The EGR volume control valve uses a step motor to control the flow
rate of EGR from exhaust manifold. This motor has four winding
phases. It operates according to the output pulse signal of the
ECM. Two windings are turned ON and OFF in sequence. Each
time an ON pulse is issued, the valve opens or closes, changing
the flow rate. When no change in the flow rate is needed, the ECM
does not issue the pulse signal. A certain voltage signal is issued
so that the valve remains at that particular opening.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NLEC1546Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
EGR TEMP SEN+Engine: After warming up Less than 4.5V
EGR VOL CON/V+Engine: After warming up
+Air conditioner switch: ªOFFº
+Shift lever: ªNº
+No-loadIdle 0 step
Revving engine up to 3,000 rpm
quickly10 - 55 step
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNLEC1547Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
8
9
17
18SB
W/B
R/W
G/REGR volume control valve[Engine is running]
+Idle speed0 - 14V
58 B Sensor's ground[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+Idle speed0V
72 PU EGR temperature sensor[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+Idle speedLess than 4.5V
[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+EGR system is operating.0-1V
SEF073P
On Board Diagnosis LogicNLEC1548If the absence of EGR flow is detected by EGR temperature sen-
sor under the condition that calls for EGR, a low-flow malfunction
is diagnosed.
DTC P0400 EGR FUNCTION (CLOSED) (WHERE FITTED)SR20DE
Description (Cont'd)
EC-835
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