NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual

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DTC P0850 PNP SWITCHEC-907
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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4.CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH
Refer to AT-94, "
Component Inspection" (A/T), CVT-65, "Component Inspection" (CVT).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace transmission range switch.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-632
.
>> INSPECTION END
M/T MODELS
1.CHECK PNP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect PNP switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between PNP switch terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between PNP switch and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK PNP INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between PNP switch terminal 3 and ECM terminal 69. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK PNP SWITCH
Refer to MT-57, "
Checking".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace PNP switch.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-632
.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3003E
Continuity should exist.
Revision: May 2010
2011 Versa

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EC-908
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
>>
INSPECTION END
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa

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DTC P1148 CLOSED LOOP CONTROLEC-909
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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DTC P1148 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000006342091
This self-diagnosis has the on
e trip detection logic.
NOTE:
DTC P1148 is displayed with another DTC for air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
Perform the trouble diagnosis for the corresponding DTC.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1148
11 4 8 Closed loop control
function The closed loop control function does not oper-
ate even when vehicle is driving in the specified
condition. • Harness or connectors
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 circuit is open
or shorted.]
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
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EC-910
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006342092
The malfunction information related to TCS is transfe
rred via the CAN communication line from “ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit)” to ECM.
Always erase the malfunction information such as DT C not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000006342093
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis.
The MIL will not illuminate for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000006342094
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-910, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006342095
Go to BRC-60, "CONSULT-III Function (ABS)".
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1211
1211 TCS control unit ECM receives a malfunction information from
“ABS actuator electric unit (control unit)” • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• TCS related parts
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2011 Versa

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DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINEEC-911
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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DTC P1212 TCS COMMU
NICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006342096
NOTE:
•If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the tr ouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
• If DTC P1212 is displayed with DT C P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
to EC-897
.
The CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”.
Always erase the malfunction informa tion such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000006342097
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis.
The MIL will not illuminate for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000006342098
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-911, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006342099
Go to BRC-60, "CONSULT-III Function (ABS)".
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1212
1212 TCS communication line ECM cannot receive the information from
“ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)” continuously. • Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Dead (Weak) battery
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EC-912
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
System DescriptionINFOID:0000000006342100
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NOTE:

If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
• If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagno sis for DTC P0607. Refer
to EC-897
.
Cooling Fan Control
*1: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to ECM through CAN communication line.
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refrigerant
pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The contro l system has 3-step control [HIGH/LOW/OFF].
Cooling Fan Operation
Models with A/C
Models without A/C
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM functionActuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed*
1
Cooling fan
controlIPDM E/R
(Cooling fan relays)
Battery
Battery voltage*
1
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Vehicle speed*2
Combination meter
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch Air conditioner ON signal*
2
Refrigerant pressure sensorRefrigerant pressure
PBIB2483E
PBIB3335E
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREEC-913
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Cooling Fan Relay Operation
The ECM controls cooling fan relays in the IPDM E/R through CAN communication line.
CONSULT-III Reference Val
ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000006342101
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000006342102
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooli ng system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise. When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction
is indicated.
This self-diagnosis has the on e trip detection logic.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is in dicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to MA-27, "
ENGINE COOLANT :
Changing Engine Coolant". Also, replace the engine oil. Refer to MA-32, "ENGINE OIL : Changing
Engine Oil".
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-15, "
Anti-freeze Coolant Mixture Ratio".
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
Overall Function CheckINFOID:0000000006342103
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.
WARNING:
Cooling fan speed Cooling fan relay
123
Stop (OFF) OFFOFFOFF
Low (LOW) ONOFF OFF
High (HI) ONONON
Monitor item Condition Specification
AIR COND SIG • Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine Air conditioner switch: OFF
OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates.) ON
COOLING FAN • Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine
• Air conditioner switch: OFF Engine coolant temperature: 97
°C
(207 °F) or less OFF
Engine coolant temperature: Between
98 °C (208 °F) and 99° C (210°F) LOW
Engine coolant temperature: 100 °C
(212 °F) or more HIGH
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P1217
1217 Engine over temperature
(Overheat) • Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
• Cooling fan system does not operate properly (Overheat).
• Engine coolant was not added to the system using the proper filling method.
• Engine coolant is not within the specified
range. • Harness or connectors
(Cooling fan circuit is open or shorted.)
• Cooling fan
• IPDM E/R (Cooling fan relays)
•Radiator hose
•Radiator
• Reservoir tank
•Radiator cap
• Water pump
•Thermostat
• Water control valve
For more information, refer to EC-919,
"Main 13 Causes of Overheating".
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EC-914
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is
hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the reser voir tank or the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator. Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-916,
"Diagnosis Procedure" or EC-916, "Diagnosis Procedure".
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-916,
"Diagnosis Procedure" or EC-916, "Diagnosis Procedure".
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON- SULT-III.
5. If the results are NG, go to EC-916, "
Diagnosis Procedure" or EC-916, "Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-916,
"Diagnosis Procedure".
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-916,
"Diagnosis Procedure".
3. Perform IPDM/ER auto active te st and check cooling fan motor
operation. Refer to PG-20, "
Auto Active Test".
4. If NG, go to EC-916, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
SEF621W
SEF621W
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREEC-915
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000006342104
BBWA2997E
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2011 Versa

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EC-916
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006342105
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No >> GO TO 3.
BBWA3001E
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa

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