tires NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual

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AV-136
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[NAVIGATION]
SYSTEM
• AV control unit calculates the vehicle location based
on the signals from GYRO (angle speed sensor), vehi-
cle sensor, and GPS satellite, as well as the map data from map SD-card. The vehicle location is displayed
on the AV control unit.
POSITION DETECTION PRINCIPLE
The navigation system periodically calculates the vehicle's current position according to the following three
signals:
• Travel distance of the vehicle as determined by the vehicle speed sensor
• Turning angle of the vehicle as determined by the gyroscope (angular velocity sensor)
• Direction of vehicle travel as determined by the GPS antenna (GPS information)
The current position of the vehicle is then identified by comparing the calculated vehicle position with map data
read from the map SD-card (map-matching), and indica ted on the screen as a vehicle mark. More accurate
data is judged and used by comparing vehicle position detection results found by the GPS with the result by
map-matching.
The current vehicle position will be calculated by detecting the dis-
tance the vehicle moved from the previous calculation point and its
direction.
• Travel distance Travel distance calculations are based on the vehicle speed sen-
sor input signal. Therefore, the calculation may become incorrect
as the tires wear down. To prevent this, an automatic distance cor-
rection function has been adopted.
• Travel direction
Change in the travel direction of the vehicle is calculated by a gyro-
scope (angular velocity sensor) and a GPS antenna (GPS informa-
tion). They have both advantages and disadvantages.
More accurate traveling direction is detected becaus e priorities are set for the signals from these two
devices according to the situation.
MAP-MATCHING
Map-matching compares a current location detected by the method
in the “Location Detection Princi ple” with a road map data from map
SD-card.
NOTE:
The road map data is based on data stored in the map SD-card.
The vehicle position may not be corrected under the foll owing circumstances and after driving for a certain
time when GPS information is difficult to receive. In this case, the vehicle mark on the display must be cor-
rected manually.
SEL684V
Type Advantage Disadvantage
Gyroscope
(angular velocity sensor) Can detect the vehicle's turning angle quite
accurately. Direction errors
may accumulate when vehicle is
driven for long distances without stopping.
GPS antenna
(GPS information) Can detect the vehicle's travel direction
(North/South/East/West). Correct direction cannot be detected when vehicle
speed is low.
SEL685V
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AV-238
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[NAVIGATION]
NORMAL OPERATING CONDITION
PlaceIn a parking lot
When driving in a parking lot, or other loca-
tion where there are no roads on the map,
matching may place the vehicle mark on a
nearby road. When the vehicle returns to
the road, the vehicle mark may have devi-
ated from the correct location.
When driving in circle or turning the steer-
ing wheel repeatedly, direction errors accu-
mulate, and the vehicle mark may deviate
from the correct location.
If after travelling about 10 km (6
miles) the correct location has
not been restored, perform lo-
cation correction and, if neces-
sary, direction correction.
Turntable
When the ignition switch is OFF, the navi-
gation system cannot get the signal from
the gyroscope (angular speed sensor).
Therefore, the displayed direction may be
wrong and the correct road may not be eas-
ily returned to after rotating the vehicle on a
turntable with the ignition OFF.
Slippery roads On snow, wet roads, gravel, or other roads
where tires may slip easily, accumulated
mileage errors may cause the vehicle mark
to deviate from the correct road.
Slopes When parking in sloped garages, when
travelling on banked roads, or in other cas-
es where the vehicle turns when tilted, an
error in the turning angle will occur, and the
vehicle mark may deviate from the road.
Map data Road not displayed on the map screen
When driving on new roads or other roads
not displayed on the map screen, map
matching does not function correctly and
matches the location to a nearby road.
When the vehicle returns to a road which is
on the map, the vehicle mark may deviate
from the correct road.
Different road pattern
(Changed due to repair) If the road pattern stored in the map data
and the actual road pattern are different,
map matching does not function correctly
and matches the location to a nearby road.
The vehicle mark may deviate from the cor-
rect road.
Vehicle Use of tire chains When tire chains are used, the mileage is
not correctly detected, and the vehicle mark
may deviate from the correct road.Drive the vehicle for a while. If
the distance still deviates, ad-
just it by using the distance ad-
justment function. (If the tire
chain is removed, recover the
original value.)
Cause (condition) –: While driving ooo: Display
Driving conditionRemarks (correction, etc.)
SEL709V
SEL710V
SEL699V
ELK0201D
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PRECAUTIONSBRC-5
< PRECAUTION > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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Precaution for Brake Control SystemINFOID:0000000012430822
• Just after starting vehicle after ignition switch is ON, brake pedal may vibrate or motor operating noise may be heard from engine compartment. This is a normal condition.
• When an error is indicated by ABS or another warning lamp, collect all necessary information from customer
(what symptoms are present under what conditions) and check for simple causes before starting diagnostic
servicing. Besides electrical system inspection, c heck brake booster operation, brake fluid level and oil
leaks.
• If tire size and type are used in an improper combinati on or brake pads are not Genuine NISSAN parts, stop-
ping distance or steering stability may deteriorate.
• ABS might be out of order or malfunctions by putting a radio (wiring inclusive), an antenna and a lead-in wire
near the control unit.
• If aftermarket parts (car stereo, CD player, etc.) have been installed, check for incidents such as harness pinches, open circuits, and improper wiring.
• VDC system may not operate normally or a VDC OFF indi cator lamp or SLIP indicator lamp may light.
- When replacing the following parts with parts other than genuine parts or making modifications: Suspension- related parts (shock absorber, spring, bushing, etc.), tire s, wheels (other than specified sizes), brake-related
parts (pad, rotor, caliper, etc.), engine-related parts (muffler, ECM, etc.) and body reinforcement-related parts
(roll bar, tower bar, etc.).
- When driving with worn or deteriorated suspension, tires and brake-related parts.
Precaution for Harness RepairINFOID:0000000012430823
• Solder the repair part, and wrap it with tape. [Twisted wire fray
must be 110 mm (4.33 in) or less.]
• Do not bypass the repair point with wire. (If it is bypassed, the turn- out point cannot be separated and the twisted wire characteristics
are lost.)
SKIB8766E
SKIB8767E
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SYSTEMBRC-29
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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DTC Malfunction detected condition Fail-safe condition
C1101 When an open circuit is detected in rear RH wheel sensor circuit.
The following functions are sus-
pended:
•VDC
• ABS
• EBD (only when both rear wheels are malfunctioning)
C1102 When an open circuit is detected in rear LH wheel sensor circuit.
C1103 When an open circuit is detected in front RH wheel sensor circuit.
C1104 When an open circuit is detected in front LH wheel sensor circuit.
C1105
• When a short circuit is detected in rear RH wheel sensor circuit.
• When power supply voltage of rear RH wheel sensor is in following state:
- Rear RH wheel sensor power supply voltage: 7.2 V
≥ Rear RH wheel sensor pow-
er supply voltage
• When distance between rear RH wheel sensor and rear RH wheel sensor rotor is large.
• When installation of rear RH wheel sensor or rear RH wheel sensor rotor is not normal.
C1106 • When a short circuit is detected in rear LH wheel sensor circuit.
• When power supply voltage of rear LH wheel sensor is in following state:
- Rear LH wheel sensor power supply voltage: 7.2 V
≥ Rear LH wheel sensor power
supply voltage
• When distance between rear LH wheel sensor and rear LH wheel sensor rotor is
large.
• When installation of rear LH wheel sensor or rear LH wheel sensor rotor is not nor- mal.
C1107 • When a short circuit is detected in front RH wheel sensor circuit.
• When power supply voltage of front RH wheel sensor is in following state:
- Front RH wheel sensor power supply voltage: 7.2 V
≥ Front RH wheel sensor
power supply voltage
• When distance between front RH wheel sensor and front RH wheel sensor rotor is large.
• When installation of front RH wheel sensor or front RH wheel sensor rotor is not
normal.
C1108 • When a short circuit is detected in front LH wheel sensor circuit.
• When power supply voltage of front LH wheel sensor is in following state:
- Front LH wheel sensor power supply voltage: 7.2 V
≥ Front LH wheel sensor pow-
er supply voltage
• When distance between front LH wheel sensor and front LH wheel sensor rotor is large.
• When installation of front LH wheel sensor or front LH wheel sensor rotor is not normal.
C1109 • When ignition power supply voltage is in following state:
- Ignition power supply voltage: 10 V ≥
Ignition power supply voltage.
- Ignition power supply voltage: 16 V ≤ Ignition power supply voltage. The following functions are sus-
pended:
•VDC
•TCS
• ABS
• EBD
C 111 0
When there is an internal malfunction in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit).
C 1111 W h e n a m a l f u n c t i o n i s d e t e c t e d i n m o t o r o r m o t o r r e l a y. The following functions are sus-
pended:
•VDC
•TCS
• ABS
C 111 5 When difference in wheel speed between any wheel and others is detected when
the vehicle is driven, because of installation of tires other than specified. The following functions are sus-
pended:
•VDC
•TCS
• ABS
• EBD
C1116 When stop lamp switch signal is not input when brake pedal operates. The following functions are sus-
pended:
•VDC
•TCS
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BRC-40
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
DTC
Malfunction detected condition Fail-safe condition
C1101 When an open circuit is detected in rear RH wheel sensor circuit.
The following functions are sus-
pended:
•VDC
•ABS
• EBD (only when both rear wheels are malfunctioning)
C1102 When an open circuit is detected in rear LH wheel sensor circuit.
C1103 When an open circuit is detected in front RH wheel sensor circuit.
C1104 When an open circuit is detected in front LH wheel sensor circuit.
C1105
• When a short circuit is detected in rear RH wheel sensor circuit.
• When power supply voltage of rear RH wheel sensor is in following state:
- Rear RH wheel sensor power supply voltage: 7.2 V
≥ Rear RH wheel sensor pow-
er supply voltage
• When distance between rear RH wheel sensor and rear RH wheel sensor rotor is large.
• When installation of rear RH wheel sensor or rear RH wheel sensor rotor is not normal.
C1106 • When a short circuit is detected in rear LH wheel sensor circuit.
• When power supply voltage of rear LH wheel sensor is in following state:
- Rear LH wheel sensor power supply voltage: 7.2 V
≥ Rear LH wheel sensor power
supply voltage
• When distance between rear LH wheel sensor and rear LH wheel sensor rotor is
large.
• When installation of rear LH wheel sensor or rear LH wheel sensor rotor is not nor- mal.
C1107 • When a short circuit is detected in front RH wheel sensor circuit.
• When power supply voltage of front RH wheel sensor is in following state:
- Front RH wheel sensor power supply voltage: 7.2 V
≥ Front RH wheel sensor
power supply voltage
• When distance between front RH wheel sensor and front RH wheel sensor rotor is large.
• When installation of front RH wheel sensor or front RH wheel sensor rotor is not
normal.
C1108 • When a short circuit is detected in front LH wheel sensor circuit.
• When power supply voltage of front LH wheel sensor is in following state:
- Front LH wheel sensor power supply voltage: 7.2 V
≥ Front LH wheel sensor pow-
er supply voltage
• When distance between front LH wheel sensor and front LH wheel sensor rotor is large.
• When installation of front LH wheel sensor or front LH wheel sensor rotor is not normal.
C1109 • When ignition power supply voltage is in following state:
- Ignition power supply voltage: 10 V
≥ Ignition power supply voltage.
- Ignition power supply voltage: 16 V ≤ Ignition power supply voltage. The following functions are sus-
pended:
•VDC
•TCS
•ABS
•EBD
C 111 0
When there is an internal malfunction in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit).
C 1111 W h e n a m a l f u n c t i o n i s d e t e c t e d i n m o t o r o r m o t o r r e l a y. The following functions are sus-
pended:
•VDC
•TCS
•ABS
C 111 5 When difference in wheel speed between any wheel and others is detected when
the vehicle is driven, because of installation of tires other than specified. The following functions are sus-
pended:
•VDC
•TCS
•ABS
•EBD
C1116 When stop lamp switch signal is not input when brake pedal operates. The following functions are sus-
pended:
•VDC
•TCS
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INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENTBRC-55
< BASIC INSPECTION > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPL ACING CONTROL UNIT : Description
INFOID:0000000012545169
After replacing the ABS actuator and electric uni t (control unit), perform the following procedures:
• Neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor
• Calibration of the decel G sensor (if equipped)
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair Re-
quirement
INFOID:0000000012545170
1.PERFORM THE NEUTRAL POSITION ADJUST MENT FOR THE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
Perform the neutral position adjustm ent for the steering angle sensor.
>> Refer to BRC-55, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Spe-
cial Repair Requirement", GO TO 2
2.PERFORM CALIBRATION OF THE DECEL G SENSOR (IF EQUIPPED)
Perform calibration of the decel G sensor.
>> Refer to BRC-56, "
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Special Repair Requirement".
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING AN GLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SEN SOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description
INFOID:0000000012545171
Refer to the table below to determine if adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position is required.
×: Required –: Not required
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Special Re-
pair Requirement
INFOID:0000000012545172
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
CAUTION:
To adjust neutral position of steering angle sensor, make sure to use CONSULT
(Adjustment cannot be done without CONSULT)
1.ALIGN THE VEHICLE STATUS
Stop vehicle with front wheels in straight-ahead position.
Situation Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position
Removing/Insta lling ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) —
Replacing ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control unit) ×
Removing/Installing steering angle sensor ×
Replacing steering angle sensor ×
Removing/Installing steering components ×
Replacing steering components ×
Removing/Installing suspension components ×
Replacing suspension components ×
Change tires to new ones —
Tire rotation —
Adjusting wheel alignment ×
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BRC-56
< BASIC INSPECTION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
>> GO TO 2
2.PERFORM THE NEUTRAL POSITION ADJUST
MENT FOR THE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
1. On the CONSULT screen, touch “WORK SUPPORT” and “ST ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT” in order.
2. Touch “START”. CAUTION:
Do not touch steering wheel whil e adjusting steering angle sensor.
3. After approximately 10 seconds, touch “END”. NOTE:
After approximately 60 seconds, it ends automatically.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON again. CAUTION:
Be sure to perform above operation.
>> GO TO 3
3.CHECK DATA MONITOR
1. Run vehicle with front wheels in straight-ahead position, then stop.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR”. Then make sure “STR ANGLE SIG” is within 0 ±2.5 °.
Is the steering angle within the specified range?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> Perform the neutral position adjustment fo r the steering angle sensor again, GO TO 1
4.ERASE THE SELF-DIAGNOSIS MEMORY
Erase the self-diagnosis memory of the ABS ac tuator and electric unit (control unit) and ECM.
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit): Refer to BRC-31, "
CONSULT Function (ABS)".
• ECM: Refer to EC-60, "
CONSULT Function".
Are the memories erased?
YES >> Inspection End
NO >> Check the items indicated by the self-diagnosis.
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : DescriptionINFOID:0000000012545173
Refer to the table below to determine if calibration of the decel G sensor is required.
×: Required –: Not required
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000012545174
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR (IF EQUIPPED)
CAUTION:
To calibrate the decel G sensor, make sure to use CONSULT
(Calibration cannot be done without CONSULT)
Situation Calibration of decel G sensor
Removing/Installing ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —
Replacing ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) ×
Removing/Installing steering components —
Replacing steering components —
Removing/Installing suspension components —
Replacing suspension components —
Change tires to new ones —
Tire rotation —
Adjusting wheel alignment —
Removing/Installing yaw rate/side/decel G sensor ×
Replacing yaw rate/side/decel G sensor ×
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C1115 WHEEL SENSORBRC-77
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
DTC DescriptionINFOID:0000000012430864
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear
the DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive the vehicle at approx. 50 km/h ( 31 MPH) or more for approx. 2 minutes.
3. Stop the vehicle.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF. NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
5. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after starting the engine.
6. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C 111 5” detected?
YES-1 >> “C1115” is displayed as “CRNT”: Proceed to BRC-77, "Diagnosis Procedure".
YES-2 >> “C1115” is displayed as “PAST”: Inspec tion End (Erase “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”).
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012430865
CAUTION:
Never check between wheel sensor harness connector terminals.
DTC Display Item
(Trouble diagnosis content) Malfunction detected condition
C 111 5 ABS SENSOR [ABNORMAL
SIGNAL]
(Wheel sensor [abnormal sig-
nal]) When difference in wheel speed between any wheel and others is detected when the ve-
hicle is driven, because of installation of other tires than specified.
PAST DTC
CRNT DTC
• Harness or connector
• Wheel sensor
• Sensor rotor
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-
tem
•Fuse
• Fusible link
•Battery • Harness or connector
• Wheel sensor
• Sensor rotor
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) power supply sys-
tem
•Fuse
• Fusible link
•Battery
• Tire size
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EM-88
< UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION >[HR16DE]
ENGINE ASSEMBLY
• Remove the engine and the transaxle assembly from the vehicle downward. Separate the engine and the
transaxle.
REMOVAL
1. Release fuel pressure. Refer to EC-137, "Work Procedure".
2. Drain engine coolant from radiator. Refer to CO-8, "
Draining Engine Coolant".
CAUTION:
• Perform this step when the engine is cold.
• Do not spill engine coolant on drive belts.
3. Remove the following parts: • Front wheels and tires (RH/LH). Refer to WT-48, "
Removal and Installation".
• Front fender protector (RH/LH). Refer to EXT-38, "
Exploded View".
• Drive belt. Refer to EM-16, "
Removal and Installation".
• Battery and battery tray. Refer to PG-70, "
Exploded View".
• Air duct (inlet), air duct, and air cleaner case assembly. Refer to EM-26, "
Removal and Installation".
• Radiator hose (upper and lower). Refer to CO-13, "
Exploded View".
• Exhaust front tube. Refer to EX-5, "
Exploded View".
4. Disconnect engine room harness connector at the ECM and CVT (if equipped). CAUTION:
Protect connectors against foreign materials during the operation by wrapping in a plastic bag.
5. Disconnect heater hoses. Refer to CO-13, "
Exploded View".
6. Disconnect fuel feed hose at engine side. Refer to EM-40, "
Exploded View".
7. Disconnect control linkage cable from transaxle. Refer to TM-20, "
Exploded View" (M/T models) and TM-
234, "Exploded View" (CVT models).
8. Disconnect clutch tube on transaxle side from clutch damper (M/T models). Refer to CL-15, "
Exploded
View".
9. Remove generator. Refer to CHG-29, "
Exploded View".
10. Disconnect vacuum hose at engine side.
11. Remove EVAP hoses at engine side.
12. Remove A/C compressor from the engine with the piping connected. Temporarily position the A/C com-
pressor on the vehicle side with a rope without placing a heavy load on the piping.
13. Remove ground cable at transaxle side.
14. Remove drive shafts (RH/LH). Refer to FAX-19, "
Removal and Installation".
15. Remove rear torque rod (1).
16. When engine can be hoisted, install engine slinger to cylinder head front left side (A) and rear right side (B) and support the
engine position with a suitable tool.
(2) : Rear engine mounting bracket
: Front
JSBIA0643ZZ
: Engine front
Slinger (A) bolts : 65 N·m (6.6 kg-m, 48 ft-lb)
Slinger (B) bolts : 25 N·m (2.6 kg-m, 18 ft-lb)
AWBIA1134GB
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OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSISCO-7
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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Except cool-
ing system
parts mal-
function —
Overload on engine Abusive driving
High engine rpm under no
load
Driving in low gear for ex-
tended time
Driving at extremely high
speed
Power train system mal-
function

Installed improper size
wheels and tires
Dragging brakes
Improper ignition timing
Blocked or restricted air
flow Blocked bumper
Installed front bumper fas-
cia cover

Blocked radiator grille Mud contamination or paper
clogging
Blocked radiator Blocked air flow
Blocked condenser
Installed large fog lamp
Symptom
Check items
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