NISSAN PICK-UP 2001 Repair Manual

Page 511 of 1306

Wiring Diagram
MODELS WITH TACHOMETER
GEC130A
DTC 0104 VEHICLE SPEED SENYD25DDTi
EC-3486

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MODELS WITHOUT TACHOMETER
GEC131A
DTC 0104 VEHICLE SPEED SENYD25DDTi
Wiring Diagram (Cont'd)
EC-3487

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Diagnostic Procedure
1 CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector and combination meter harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 26 and combination meter terminal 57 (models with tachometer) or 28 (models
without tachometer). Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OKcGO TO 3.
NGcGO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness connectors N2, M7
+Harness connectors M48, F54 (RHD models)
+Harness for open or short between ECM and combination meter
cRepair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3 CHECK SPEEDOMETER FUNCTION
Make sure that speedometer functions properly.
OK or NG
OKcGO TO 5.
NGcGO TO 4.
4 CHECK SPEEDOMETER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
Check the following.
+Harness connectors N2, M7
+Harness connectors M5, E101
+Harness connectors E33, E205
+Harness for open or short between combination meter and vehicle speed sensor
OK or NG
OKcCheck vehicle speed sensor and combination meter. Refer to EL section.
NGcRepair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-3469.
cINSPECTION END
DTC 0104 VEHICLE SPEED SENYD25DDTi
EC-3488

Page 514 of 1306

Description
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Vehicle speed sensor Vehicle speed
Cooling fan con-
trolCooling fan relay Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch Air conditioner ªONº signal
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature. The
control system has 2-step control [ON/OFF].
OPERATION
*: Refer to HA section.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
AIR COND RLY+Engine: After warming up, idle
the engineAir conditioner switch: OFF OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates.)ON
COOLING FAN+When cooling fan is stopped. OFF
+When cooling fan operates. ON
SEC242D
DTC 0208 OVER HEATYD25DDTi
EC-3489

Page 515 of 1306

ECM Terminals and Reference Value
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may damage the
ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
14 G/B Cooling fan relayEngine is running.
Cooling fan is not operatingBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Engine is running.
Cooling fan is operatingApproximately 0.1V
On Board Diagnosis Logic
This diagnosis continuously monitors the engine coolant temperature.
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
+Cooling fan does not operate properly (Overheat).
+Cooling fan system does not operate properly (Overheat).
+Engine coolant was not added to the system using the proper
filling method.+Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or shorted.)
+Cooling fan
+Radiator hose
+Radiator
+Radiator cap
+Water pump
+Thermostat
+Fan belt
+Engine coolant temperature sensor
For more information, refer to ªMAIN 12 CAUSES OF
OVERHEATINGº, EC-3501.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant following the procedure in the MA
section (ªChanging Engine Coolantº, ªENGINE MAINTENANCEº). Also, replace the engine oil.
1) Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure
to use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA section (ªAnti-freeze Coolant Mixture
Ratioº, ªRECOMMENDED LUBRICANTS AND FLUIDSº).
2) After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
DTC 0208 OVER HEATYD25DDTi
EC-3490

Page 516 of 1306

Overall Function Check
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling
fan. During this check, a DTC might not be confirmed.
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Seri-
ous burns could be caused by high pressure fluid escaping
from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around the cap. Carefully remove the cap
by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up pressure to
escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
WITH CONSULT-II
1) Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is
below the proper range, skip the following steps and go to
ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-3494.
2) Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If cus-
tomer filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to
ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-3494.
3) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4) Perform ªCOOLING FANº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode with
CONSULT-II and make sure that cooling fans operate when
touching ªONº or ªOFFº.
If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-3494.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1) Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is
below the proper range, skip the following steps and go to
ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-3494.
2) Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If cus-
tomer filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to
ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-3494.
3) Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness con-
nector.
4) Connect 150Wresistor to engine coolant temperature sensor
harness connector.
5) Start engine and make sure that cooling fan operates.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
6) If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-3494.
AEC640
SEF111X
SEC636CA
DTC 0208 OVER HEATYD25DDTi
EC-3491

Page 517 of 1306

Wiring Diagram
GEC133A
DTC 0208 OVER HEATYD25DDTi
EC-3492

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Diagnostic Procedure
1 INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
Yes or No
YescGO TO 2.
NocGO TO 3.
2 CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2. Perform ªCOOLING FANº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode with CONSULT-II.
SEF646X
3. Make sure that cooling fan operates.
OK or NG
OKcGO TO 13.
NGcGO TO 4.
DTC 0208 OVER HEATYD25DDTi
EC-3493

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3 CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
3. Connect 150Wresistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
4. Restart engine and make sure that cooling fan operates.
SEC636CA
OK or NG
OKcGO TO 13.
NGcGO TO 4.
DTC 0208 OVER HEATYD25DDTi
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-3494

Page 520 of 1306

4 CHECK COOLING FAN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect cooling fan relay.
SEC954C
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between cooling fan relay terminals 2, 5 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEC161D
OK or NG
OKcGO TO 6.
NGcGO TO 5.
5 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness connectors M5, E101
+10A fuse
+30A fusible link
+Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay and fuse
+Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay and battery
cRepair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC 0208 OVER HEATYD25DDTi
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-3495

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