NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual

Page 1871 of 3502

DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
EC-589
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Diagnostic ProcedureBBS00539
1. CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
3. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and
the housing.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside.
2. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-389, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-389, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
Removal and InstallationBBS0053A
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-133, "INTAKE MANIFOLD COLLECTOR" .
PBIB2122E

Page 1872 of 3502

EC-590
[VQ]
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYPFP:16119
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS0053B
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS0053C
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-592, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-592, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1229
1229Sensor power supply
circuit shortECM detects a voltage of power source for
sensor is excessively low or high.
Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(PSP sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Power steering pressure sensor
Refrigerant pressure sensor
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF058Y

Page 1873 of 3502

DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-591
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Wiring DiagramBBS0053D
TBWM0626E

Page 1874 of 3502

EC-592
[VQ]
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS0053E
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-457, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
49 BR/WSensor power supply
(Refrigerant pressure sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
68 LSensor power supply
(PSP sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
82 BSensor ground
(APP sensor 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
83 GSensor ground
(APP sensor 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
90 R/WSensor power supply
(APP sensor 1)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
91 PSensor power supply
(APP sensor 2)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
98 LGAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released0.28 - 0.48V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedMore than 2.0V
106 WAccelerator pedal position
sensor 1[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released0.65 - 0.87V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedMore than 4.3V
PBIB2160E

Page 1875 of 3502

DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-593
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2. CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHEK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between APP sensor terminal 2 and ECM terminal 90.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E206, M13
Harness for open or short between APP sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB2467E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB2478E
Continuity should exist.
ECM terminal Sensor terminal Reference Wiring Diagram
90 APP sensor terminal 2EC-591
49 Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 1EC-749
68 PSP sensor terminal 1EC-534

Page 1876 of 3502

EC-594
[VQ]
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

6. CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to AT C - 8 3 , "COMPONENT INSPECTION" .)
Power steering pressure sensor (Refer to EC-537, "Component Inspection" .)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning component.
7. CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-659, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 8.
8. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-389, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-389, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
4. Perform EC-389, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-450, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END

Page 1877 of 3502

DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
EC-595
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DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCHPFP:25551
Component DescriptionBBS0053F
ASCD steering switch has variant values of electrical resistance for each button. ECM reads voltage variation
of switch, and determines which button is operated.
Refer to EC-363, "
AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE (ASCD)" for the ASCD function.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeBBS0053G
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS0053H
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MI will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1564 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer to
EC-538, "
DTC P0605 ECM".
PBIB2476E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAIN SW
Ignition switch: ONMAIN switch: Pressed ON
MAIN switch: Released OFF
CANCEL SW
Ignition switch: ONCANCEL switch: Pressed ON
CANCEL switch: Released OFF
RESUME/ACC SW
Ignition switch: ONRESUME/ACCELERATE switch: Pressed ON
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: Released OFF
SET SW
Ignition switch: ONSET/COAST switch: Pressed ON
SET/COAST switch: Released OFF
DTC No.Trouble Diagnosis
NameDTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
P1564
1564ASCD steering
switch
An excessively high voltage signal from the ASCD
steering switch is sent to ECM.
ECM detects that input signal from the ASCD
steering switch is out of the specified range.
ECM detects that the ASCD steering switch is
stuck ON.
Harness or connectors
(The switch circuit is open or shorted.)
ASCD steering switch
ECM

Page 1878 of 3502

EC-596
[VQ]
DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH

DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS0053I
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Press MAIN switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and
wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Press CANCEL switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it
and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Press RESUME/ACCELERATE switch for at least 10 seconds,
then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
7. Press SET/COAST switch for at least 10 seconds, then release
it and wait at least 10 seconds.
8. If DTC is detected, go to EC-598, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Press MAIN switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Press CANCEL switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Press RESUME/ACCELERATE switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 sec-
onds.
5. Press SET/COAST switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
7. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
8. If DTC is detected, go to EC-598, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEF058Y

Page 1879 of 3502

DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
EC-597
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Wiring DiagramBBS0053J
TBWM1459E

Page 1880 of 3502

EC-598
[VQ]
DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS0053K
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-457, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
67 B Sensor ground[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
99 G/Y ASCD steering switch[Ignition switch: ON]
ASCD steering switch: OFFApproximately 4V
[Ignition switch: ON]
MAIN switch: PressedApproximately 0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
CANCEL switch: PressedApproximately 1V
[Ignition switch: ON]
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: PressedApproximately 3V
[Ignition switch: ON]
SET/COAST switch: PressedApproximately 2V
PBIB2160E

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