ignition NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual

Page 1156 of 3502

CVT-150
DTC P1740 LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT

3. CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.
3. Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal
and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-193,
"Removal and Installation" .
4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and CVT unit
harness connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to CVT-147, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to CVT-40, "
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values" .
2. If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> 1. Repair or replace damaged parts.
2. Replace TCM. Refer to CVT-9, "
Precautions for TCM and CVT Assembly Replacement" .
Solenoid valve Connector TerminalResistance
(Approx.)
Lock-up select solenoid valve F49 13 - Ground 6 - 19 Ω
SCIA4693E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM F106 4
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F49 13
SCIA4694E

Page 1157 of 3502

DTC P1740 LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
CVT-151
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Component InspectionBCS001LM
LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.
3. Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal
and ground.
4. If NG, replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-193,
"Removal and Installation" .
Solenoid valve Connector TerminalResistance
(Approx.)
Lock-up select solenoid valve F49 13 - Ground 6 - 19 Ω
SCIA4693E

Page 1158 of 3502

CVT-152
DTC P1745 LINE PRESSURE CONTROL

DTC P1745 LINE PRESSURE CONTROLPFP:31036
DescriptionBCS001LN
The pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge pres-
sure to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001LO
Diagnostic trouble code “P1745 L/PRESS CONTROL” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM detects the
unexpected line pressure.
Possible CauseBCS001LP
TCM
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001LQ
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor
is within the range below.
ATF TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage
(warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage
(cool down the fluid)
3. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-152, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001LR
1. CHECK DTC
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Erase self-diagnostic results. Refer to CVT-49, "
How to Erase Self-diagnostic Results" .
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, and wait for 5 seconds or more.
5. Start engine.
6. Confirm self-diagnostic results again. Refer to CVT-47, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is the
“P1745 L/PRESS CONTROL” displayed?
YES >> Replace TCM. Refer to CVT-9, "Precautions for TCM and CVT Assembly Replacement" .
NO >>INSPECTION END
BCIA0031E

Page 1159 of 3502

DTC P1777 STEP MOTOR - CIRCUIT
CVT-153
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DTC P1777 STEP MOTOR - CIRCUITPFP:31020
DescriptionBCS001LS
The step motor changes the step with turning 4 coils ON/OFF according to the signal from TCM. As a result,
the flow of line pressure to primary pulley is changed and pulley ratio is controlled.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001LT
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001LU
Diagnostic trouble code “P1777 STEP MOTR CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected under the following condi-
tions.
When operating step motor ON and OFF, there is no proper change in the voltage of TCM terminal which
corresponds to it.
Possible CauseBCS001LV
Step motor
Harness or connectors
(Step motor circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001LW
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2. Drive vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
3. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-155, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
STM STEP
During driving−20 step - 190 step
SMCOIL A
Changes ON⇔OFF SMCOIL B
SMCOIL C
SMCOIL D
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Page 1161 of 3502

DTC P1777 STEP MOTOR - CIRCUIT
CVT-155
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TCM terminals data are reference values.
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001LY
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start vehicle and read out the value of “STM STEP”, “SMCOIL
A”, “SMCOIL B”, “SMCOIL C”, and “SMCOIL D”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND STEP MOTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and CVT
unit harness connector terminals.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. If OK, check continuity between body ground and CVT assembly.
6. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Terminal Wire color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
11 G/R Step motor A Within 2 seconds after ignition switch ON, the time measure-
ment by using the pulse width measurement function (Hi level) of
CONSULT-II.*1
CAUTION:
Connect the diagnosis data link cable to the vehicle diagno-
sis connector.
*1: A circuit tester cannot be used to test this item.30.0 msec
12 O/B Step motor B10.0 msec
20 R Step motor C30.0 msec
21 R/G Step motor D10.0 msec
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
STM STEP
During driving−20 step - 190 step
SMCOIL A
Changes ON⇔OFF SMCOIL B
SMCOIL C
SMCOIL D
SCIA4516E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM F106 11
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F49 6
TCM F106 12
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F49 7
TCM F106 20
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F49 8
TCM F106 21
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F49 9
SCIA4695E

Page 1162 of 3502

CVT-156
DTC P1777 STEP MOTOR - CIRCUIT

3. CHECK STEP MOTOR
Check step motor Refer to CVT-156, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to CVT-153, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to CVT-40, "
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values" .
2. If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component InspectionBCS001LZ
STEP MOTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.
3. Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector termi-
nals and ground.
4. If NG, replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-193, "
Removal and Installation" .
Control valve Connector TerminalResistance
(Approx.)
Step motor F496 - 7
30 Ω
8 - 9
6 - Ground
15 Ω 7 - Ground
8 - Ground
9 - Ground
SCIA4696E

Page 1163 of 3502

DTC P1778 STEP MOTOR - FUNCTION
CVT-157
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DTC P1778 STEP MOTOR - FUNCTIONPFP:31947
DescriptionBCS001M0
The step motor's 4 aspects of ON/OFF change according to the signal from TCM. As a result, the flow of
line pressure to primary pulley is changed and pulley ratio is controlled.
This diagnosis item is detected when electrical system is OK, but mechanical system is NG.
This diagnosis item is detected when the state of the changing the speed mechanism in unit does not
operate normally.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001M1
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001M2
Diagnostic trouble code “P1778 STEP MOTR/FNC” with CONSULT-II is detected under the following condi-
tions.
When not changing the pulley ratio according to the instruction of TCM.
Possible CauseBCS001M3
Ste p mo to r
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001M4
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Before starting “DTC Confirmation Procedure”, confirm “Hi” or “Mid” or “Low” fixation by “PRI
SPEED” and “VEHICLE SPEED” on “DATA MONITOR MODE”.
If hi-geared fixation occurred, go to CVT-158, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor
is within the range below.
ATF TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage
(warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage
(cool down the fluid)
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 30
consecutive seconds.
TEST START FROM 0 km/h (0 MPH)
CONSTANT ACCELERATION: Keep 30 sec or more
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
ENG SPEED: 450 rpm or more
5. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-158, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
STM STEP
During driving−20 step - 190 step
GEAR RATIO2.37 - 0.43
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Page 1170 of 3502

CVT-164
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS

CVT Indicator Lamp Does Not Come OnBCS001MB
SYMPTOM:
CVT indicator lamp does not come on for about 2 seconds when turning ignition switch to ON.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis check. Refer to CVT-47, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is any malfunction of the
“U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to CVT-53, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals and ground.
Refer to CVT-135, "
Wiring Diagram — CVT — POWER" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
Harness for short or open between ignition switch and TCM connector terminal 10, 19
Refer to CVT-135, "
Wiring Diagram — CVT — POWER" .
10A fuse (No.83, located in the IPDM E/R). Refer to CVT-135, "Wiring Diagram — CVT — POWER" .
Ignition switch. Refer to PG-3, "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK TCM GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and ground.
Refer to CVT-135, "
Wiring Diagram — CVT — POWER" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
Name Connec-
tor Terminal Voltage (Approx.)
Power supply F10610 Battery voltage
19 Battery voltage
SCIA4737E
Name Connec-
tor Terminal Continuity
Ground F10725
Ye s
48
SCIA2671E

Page 1171 of 3502

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
CVT-165
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5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
Harness and fuse for short or open between ignition switch and CVT indicator lamp
Refer to PG-3, "
POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6. CHECK SYMPTOM
Check again. Refer to CVT-37, "
Check Before Engine Is Started" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. CHECK COMBINATION METERS
Check combination meters. Refer to DI-4, "
COMBINATION METERS" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Engine Cannot Be Started in “P” or “N” PositionBCS001MC
SYMPTOM:
Engine cannot be started with selector lever in “P” or “N” position.
Engine can be started with selector lever in “D”, “M” or “R” position.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis check. Refer to CVT-47, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Do the self-diagnostic results indicate PNP switch circuit or start signal circuit?
YES >> Check PNP switch circuit or start signal circuit. Refer to CVT-62, "DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL
POSITION SWITCH" or CVT-56, "DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK CVT POSITION
Check CVT position. Refer to CVT-179, "
Checking of CVT Position"
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Adjust CVT position. Refer to CVT-178, "
Adjustment of CVT Position" .
3. CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Check starting system. Refer to SC-14, "
STARTING SYSTEM" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Page 1173 of 3502

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
CVT-167
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5. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to CVT-40, "
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values" .
2. If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-193, "Removal and Installation" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Large Shock “N” → “R” PositionBCS001MF
SYMPTOM:
There is large shock when shifting from “N” to “R” position.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis check. Refer to CVT-47, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system. Refer to CVT-47, "Display Items List" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK ENGINE IDLE SPEED
Check engine idle speed. Refer to EC-387, "
Idle Speed and Ignition Timing Check" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair.
3. CHECK CVT FLUID LEVEL
Check CVT fluid level. Refer to CVT-13, "
Checking CVT Fluid" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Refill CVT fluid.
4. CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Check line pressure at idle. Refer to CVT-33, "
LINE PRESSURE TEST" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check the malfunctioning item. Refer to CVT-34, "
Judgement of Line Pressure Test" .
5. CHECK SYMPTOM
Check again. Refer to CVT-37, "
Check at Idle" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to CVT-40, "
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values" .
2. If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-193, "Removal and Installation" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.

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