Trans NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual
Page 971 of 5121
BRC-30
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ABS]
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003766763
The stop lamp switch transmits the stop lamp switch signal (ON/OFF) to the ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003766764
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is DTC
“C1116” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-30, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003766765
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
4. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check stop lamp switch. Refer to BRC-30, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace stop lamp switch.
3.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003766766
1.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1116 STOP LAMP SW When stop lamp switch circuit is open. Harness or connector
Stop lamp switch
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
— Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal
E34 20 GroundBrake pedal is depressed Battery voltage
Brake pedal is released Approx. 0 V
Page 973 of 5121
BRC-32
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ABS]
C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL
C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003766768
The solenoid valve increases, holds or decreases the fluid pressure of each brake caliper according to the sig-
nals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003766769
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is DTC
“C1120”, “C1122”, “C1124” or “C1126” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-32, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003766770
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK SOLENOID AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK SOLENOID AND ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1120 FR LH IN ABS SOLWhen the control unit detects a malfunction in the front
LH inlet solenoid circuit.
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) C1122 FR RH IN ABS SOLWhen the control unit detects a malfunction in the front
RH inlet solenoid circuit.
C1124 RR LH IN ABS SOLWhen the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear LH
inlet solenoid circuit.
C1126 RR RH IN ABS SOLWhen the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear
RH inlet solenoid circuit.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E34 3 Ground Battery voltage
Page 975 of 5121
BRC-34
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ABS]
C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 OUT ABS SOL
C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 OUT ABS SOL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003767295
The solenoid valve increases, holds or decreases the fluid pressure of each brake caliper according to the sig-
nals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003766774
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is DTC
“C1121”, “C1123”, “C1125” or “C1127” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-34, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003767296
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK SOLENOID AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK SOLENOID AND ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1121 FR LH OUT ABS SOLWhen the control unit detects a malfunction in the front
LH outlet solenoid circuit.
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) C1123 FR RH OUT ABS SOLWhen the control unit detects a malfunction in the front
RH outlet solenoid circuit.
C1125 RR LH OUT ABS SOLWhen the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear LH
outlet solenoid circuit.
C1127 RR RH OUT ABS SOLWhen the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear
RH outlet solenoid circuit.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E34 3 Ground Battery voltage
Page 977 of 5121
BRC-36
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ABS]
C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM
C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003766753
Activates or deactivates each solenoid valve according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003766754
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is DTC
“C1140” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-36, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003766755
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK SOLENOID AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK SOLENOID AND ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1140 ACTUATOR RLYDuring the actuator relay operating with OFF, when the
actuator relay turns ON, or when the control line for the
relay is shorted to the ground. Harness or connector
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) During the actuator relay operating with ON, when the
actuator relay turns ON, or when the control line for the
relay is open.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E34 3 Ground Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
— Continuity
Connector Terminal
E341
Ground Existed
4
Page 979 of 5121
BRC-38
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ABS]
U1000, U1002 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1000, U1002 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003766819
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003766820
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is DTC
“U1000” or “U1002” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-38, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003766821
1.PERFORM ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is DTC
“U1000” or “U1002” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to LAN-14, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart".
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUITWhen ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not
transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal for 2
seconds or more. CAN communication line
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
U1002 SYSTEM COMM (CAN)When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not
transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal for 2
seconds or less.
Page 1022 of 5121
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL
UNIT)]
BRC-81
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
BRC
N
O
P
RR RH SENSOR
[km/h (MPH)]××Wheel speed calculated by rear RH wheel sensor signal
STOP LAMP SW
(On/Off)××Stop lamp switch signal status
BATTERY VOLT
(V)××Battery voltage supplied to the ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit)
GEAR××Gear position determined by TCM
OFF SW
(On/Off)××VDC OFF switch
YAW RATE SEN
(d/s)××Yaw rate detected by yaw rate/side G sensor
ACCEL POS SIG
(%)×Throttle actuator opening/closing is displayed
(Linked with accelerator pedal)
SIDE G-SENSOR
(m/s
2)×Transverse G detected by yaw rate/side G sensor
STR ANGLE SIG
(°)×Steering angle detected by steering angle sensor
PRESS SENSOR
(bar)×Brake fluid pressure detected by pressure sensor
ENGINE RPM
[tr/min (rpm)]×Engine speed
FLUID LEV SW
(On/Off)×Brake fluid level switch signal status
PARK BRAKE SW
(On/Off)×Parking brake switch signal status
FR RH IN SOL
(On/Off) (Note 1)×
Operation status of each solenoid valve FR RH OUT SOL
(On/Off) (Note 1)×
FR LH IN SOL
(On/Off) (Note 1)×
FR LH OUT SOL
(On/Off) (Note 1)×
RR RH IN SOL
(On/Off) (Note 1)×
RR RH OUT SOL
(On/Off) (Note 1)×
RR LH IN SOL
(On/Off) (Note 1)×
RR LH OUT SOL
(On/Off) (Note 1)×
MOTOR RELAY
(On/Off)×Motor and motor relay operation
ACTUATOR RLY
(On/Off) (Note 1)×Actuator relay operation
ABS WARN LAMP
(On/Off)×ABS warning lamp
OFF LAMP
(On/Off)×VDC OFF indicator lamp
SLIP LAMP
(On/Off)×SLIP indicator lamp Monitor item (Unit)SELECT MONITOR ITEM
Remarks
ECU INPUT
SIGNALSMAIN SIGNALS
Page 1026 of 5121
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR
BRC-85
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
BRC
N
O
P
COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003766902
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. Wheel sensor converts the magnetic field changes
to current signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003766903
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is DTC
“C1101”, “C1102”, “C1103” or “C1104” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis. Refer to BRC-85, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003766904
CAUTION:
Do not check between wheel sensor terminals.
1.CHECK TIRES
Check air pressure, wear and size. Refer to WT-5, "
Tire Air Pressure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR
Check sensor rotor for damage.
Check wheel sensor for damage, disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair wheel sensor mount or replace sensor rotor. Then perform the self-diagnosis.
3.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Disconnect malfunctioning wheel sensor connector.
4. Check terminal to see if it is deformed, disconnected, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1101 RR RH SENSOR-1Circuit of rear RH wheel sensor is open. Or when the sen-
sor power voltage is outside the standard.
Harness or connector
Wheel sensor
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) C1102 RR LH SENSOR-1Circuit of rear LH wheel sensor is open. Or when the sen-
sor power voltage is outside the standard.
C1103 FR RH SENSOR-1Circuit of front RH wheel sensor is open. Or when the
sensor power voltage is outside the standard.
C1104 FR LH SENSOR-1Circuit of front LH wheel sensor is open. Or when the
sensor power voltage is outside the standard.
Page 1029 of 5121
BRC-88
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR
C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003767326
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. Wheel sensor converts the magnetic field changes
to current signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003766908
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is DTC
“C1105”, “C1106”, “C1107” or “C1108” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis. Refer to BRC-88, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003767327
CAUTION:
Do not check between wheel sensor terminals.
1.CHECK TIRES
Check air pressure, wear and size. Refer to WT-5, "
Tire Air Pressure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR
Check sensor rotor for damage.
Check wheel sensor for damage, disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair wheel sensor mount or replace sensor rotor. Then perform the self-diagnosis.
3.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Disconnect malfunctioning wheel sensor connector.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1105 RR RH SENSOR-2When the circuit in the rear RH wheel sensor is short-cir-
cuited. Or when the distance between the wheel sensor
and sensor rotor is too large and the sensor pulse cannot
be recognized by the control unit.
Harness or connector
Wheel sensor
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) C1106 RR LH SENSOR-2When the circuit in the rear LH wheel sensor is short-cir-
cuited. Or when the distance between the wheel sensor
and sensor rotor is too large and the sensor pulse cannot
be recognized by the control unit.
C1107 FR RH SENSOR-2When the circuit in the front RH wheel sensor is short-cir-
cuited. Or when the distance between the wheel sensor
and sensor rotor is too large and the sensor pulse cannot
be recognized by the control unit.
C1108 FR LH SENSOR-2When the circuit in the front LH wheel sensor is short-cir-
cuited. Or when the distance between the wheel sensor
and sensor rotor is too large and the sensor pulse cannot
be recognized by the control unit.
Page 1035 of 5121
BRC-94
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003766919
PUMP
The pump returns the brake fluid stored in the reservoir to the master cylinder by reducing the pressure.
MOTOR
The motor drives the pump according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit).
MOTOR RELAY
Activates or deactivates motor according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003766920
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is DTC
“C1111” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-94, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003766921
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnect, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check the voltage between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C 1111 P U M P M O T O RDuring the actuator motor operating with ON, when the
actuator motor turns OFF, or when the control line for ac-
tuator motor relay is open. Harness or connector
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) During the actuator motor operating with OFF, when the
actuator motor turns ON, or when the control line for relay
is shorted to ground.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 2 Ground Battery voltage
Page 1037 of 5121
BRC-96
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003767333
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. Wheel sensor converts the magnetic field changes
to current signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003766930
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is DTC
“C1115” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis. Refer to BRC-96, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003767334
CAUTION:
Do not check between wheel sensor terminals.
1.CHECK TIRES
Check air pressure, wear and size. Refer to WT-5, "
Tire Air Pressure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR
Check sensor rotor for damage.
Check wheel sensor for damage, disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair wheel sensor mount or replace sensor rotor. Then perform the self-diagnosis.
3.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Disconnect malfunctioning wheel sensor connector.
4. Check terminal to see if it is deformed, disconnected, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS
1. Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and wheel
sensor harness connector. (Also check continuity when steering wheel is turned right and left and when
sensor harness inside the wheel house is moved.)
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C 111 5ABS SENSOR
[ABNORMAL SIGNAL]When wheel sensor input signal is malfunctioning. Harness or connector
Wheel sensor
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)