NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual

Page 4721 of 5121

TM-248
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
P0868 SECONDARY PRESSURE DOWN
2.CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE B (SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)
Check pressure control solenoid valve B (secondary pressure solenoid valve). Refer to TM-248, "
Component
Inspection [Pressure Control Solenoid Valve B (Secondary Pressure Solenoid Valve)]".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)
Check pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve). Refer to TM-248, "
Component Inspec-
tion [Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A (Line Pressure Solenoid Valve)]".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR A (SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR) SYS-
TEM
Check transmission fluid pressure sensor A (secondary pressure sensor) system. Refer to TM-242, "
Descrip-
tion".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace TCM. Refer to TM-315, "Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component Inspection [Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A (Line Pressure Solenoid
Va l v e ) ]
INFOID:0000000003806447
1.CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)
Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-332, "
Exploded View".
Component Inspection [Pressure Control Solenoid Valve B (Secondary Pressure So-
lenoid Valve)]
INFOID:0000000003806448
1.CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE B (SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)
Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-332, "
Exploded View".
CVT unit harness connector
GroundResistance (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
F24 2 3.0 – 9.0 Ω
CVT unit harness connector
GroundResistance (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
F24 3 3.0 – 9.0 Ω

Page 4722 of 5121

P1701 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (POWER SUPPLY)
TM-249
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
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P1701 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (POWER SUPPLY)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806449
When the power supply to the TCM is cut off, for example because the battery is removed, and the self-diag-
nosis memory function stops, a malfunction is detected.
NOTE:
Since “P1701 TCM-POWER SUPPLY” will be indicated when replacing TCM, perform diagnosis after
erasing “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003806450
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch
OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
Perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated after the repair.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Wait for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
3. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
Is
“P1701 TCM-POWER SUPPLY” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-249, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003806451
1.CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check voltage between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminals.
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P1701 TCM-POWER SUPPLY When the power supply to the
TCM is cut off, for example
because the battery is re-
moved, and the self-diagno-
sis memory function stops.
 This is not a malfunction
message (Whenever shutting
off a power supply to the
TCM, this message appears
on the screen). Harness or connectors
(Battery or ignition switch and
TCM circuit is open or short-
ed.)

Page 4723 of 5121

TM-250
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
P1701 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (POWER SUPPLY)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK TCM POWER CIRCUIT
Check voltage between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND IPDM E/R AND BETWEEN TCM AND BATTERY (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminals and IPDM E/R vehicle side har-
ness connector terminal.
TCM vehicle side harness connector
Condition Voltage (Approx.)
ConnectorTe r m i n a l
(+) (−)
F2346
5, 42Ignition switch ON Battery voltage
Ignition switch OFF 0 V
48Ignition switch ON Battery voltage
Ignition switch OFF 0 V
45
Always Battery voltage
47
TCM vehicle side harness connector
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
F235
Existed
42
TCM vehicle side harness connector
GroundCondition Voltage (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
F2346Ignition switch ON Battery voltage
Ignition switch OFF 0 V
48Ignition switch ON Battery voltage
Ignition switch OFF 0 V
45
Always Battery voltage
47
TCM vehicle side harness connector IPDM E/R vehicle side harness connector
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F2346
F12 58 Existed
48

Page 4724 of 5121

P1701 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (POWER SUPPLY)
TM-251
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
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4. Disconnect fuse block J/B connector.
5. Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminals and fuse block J/B vehicle side
harness connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND IPDM E/R AND BETWEEN TCM AND BATTERY (PART 3)
1. Disconnect fuse block J/B connector.
2. Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminals and fuse block J/B vehicle side
harness connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND IPDM E/R AND BETWEEN TCM AND BATTERY (PART 3)
Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check the following. If NG, repair or replace damaged parts.
 10 A fuse (No. 43, located in IPDM E/R)
 10 A fuse (No. 11, located in fuse block J/B)
 Ignition switch. Refer to PG-10, "
Wiring Diagram - BATTERY POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace TCM. Refer to TM-315, "Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
TCM vehicle side harness connector Fuse block J/B vehicle side harness connector
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F2345
E103 12F Existed
47
TCM vehicle side harness connector Fuse block J/B vehicle side harness connector
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F2345
E103
12F Existed
46
TCM vehicle side harness connector
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
F2345
Not existed 46
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Page 4725 of 5121

TM-252
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806452
The electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, accelerator pedal position sensor, throt-
tle position sensor, etc. The actuator sends a signal to the ECM, and ECM sends the signal to TCM via CAN
communication.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003806453
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF.Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
Perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated after the repair.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Depress accelerator pedal fully and release it, then wait for 5 seconds.
3. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
Is
“P1705 TP SEN/CIRC A/T” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-252, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003806454
1.CHECK DTC WITH ECM
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” mode for “ENGINE”.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check the DTC Detected Item. Refer to EC-113, "
CONSULT-III Function".
2.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
With CONSULT-III
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
Is
“P1705 TP SEN /CIRC A/T” detected?
YES >> Replace TCM. Refer to TM-315, "Exploded View".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace TCM. Refer to TM-315, "Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P1705 TP SEN/CIRC A/TTCM does not receive the prop-
er accelerator pedal position
signals (input by CAN commu-
nication) from ECM.ECM
 Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is
open or shorted.)

Page 4726 of 5121

P1722 ESTM VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
TM-253
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
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P1722 ESTM VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806455
The vehicle speed signal is transmitted from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) to TCM via CAN com-
munication line.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003806456
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
Perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated after the repair.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Data Monitor” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
Is
“P1722 ESTM VEH SPD SIG” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-253, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003806457
1.CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” mode for “ABS”.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check DTC detected item. Refer to BRC-48, "
DTC No. Index" (ABS), BRC-140, "DTC No. Index"
(VDC/TCS/ABS).
2.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
With CONSULT-III
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
Is
“P1722 ESTM VEH SPD SIG” detected?
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P1722 ESTM VEH SPD SIG CAN communication with the
ABS actuator and the electric
unit (control unit) is malfunc-
tioning.
 There is a big difference be-
tween the vehicle speed sig-
nal from the ABS actuator
and the electric unit (control
unit), and the vehicle speed
sensor signal.  Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
 ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit)
ACC PEDAL OPEN : 1.0/8 or less
VEHICLE SPEED : 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more

Page 4727 of 5121

TM-254
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
P1722 ESTM VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
YES >> Replace TCM. Refer to TM-315, "Exploded View".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace TCM. Refer to TM-315, "Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Page 4728 of 5121

P1723 CVT SPEED SENSOR FUNCTION
TM-255
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
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P1723 CVT SPEED SENSOR FUNCTION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806458
The vehicle speed sensor CVT [output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor)] detects the revolution of
parking gear and generates a pulse signal. The pulse signal is sent to the TCM, which converts it into vehicle
speed.
The input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) detects the primary pulley revolution speed and sends the sig-
nal to the TCM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003806459
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
Perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated after the repair.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Data Monitor” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
Is
“P1723 CVT SPD SEN/FNCTN” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-255, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003806460
1.CHECK STEP MOTOR FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
Is
“P1778 STEP MOTR/FNC” detected?
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P1723 CVT SPD SEN/FNCTNA rotation sensor error is de-
tected when the gear does not
change in accordance with the
position of the stepping motor.
CAUTION:
One of the “P0720 VEH SPD
SEN/CIR AT”, the “P0715 IN-
PUT SPD SEN/CIRC” or the
“P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIG“
is displayed with the DTC at
the same time. Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
 Output speed sensor (sec-
ondary speed sensor)
 Input speed sensor (primary
speed sensor)
 Engine speed signal system
VEHICLE SPEED : 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACC PEDAL OPEN : More than 1.0/8
RANGE : “D” position
ENG SPEED : 450 rpm or more
Driving location : Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the
driving conditions required for this test.

Page 4729 of 5121

TM-256
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
P1723 CVT SPEED SENSOR FUNCTION
YES >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to TM-264, "DTC Logic".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR) SYSTEM
Check output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) system. Refer to TM-222, "
DTC Logic".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK INPUT SPEED SENSOR (PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR) SYSTEM
Check input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) system. Refer to TM-218, "
DTC Logic".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL SYSTEM
Check engine speed signal system. Refer to TM-226, "
DTC Logic".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the TCM. Refer to TM-315, "Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Page 4730 of 5121

P1726 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL SYSTEM
TM-257
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
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P1726 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806461
The electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, accelerator pedal position sensor, throt-
tle position sensor, etc. The actuator sends a signal to the ECM, and ECM sends the signal to TCM via CAN
communication.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003806462
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
Perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated after the repair.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
Is
“P1726 ELEC TH CONTROL” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-257, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003806463
1.CHECK DTC WITH ECM
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” mode for “ENGINE”.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check the DTC Detected Item. Refer to EC-113, "
CONSULT-III Function".
2.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
With CONSULT-III
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
Is
“P1726 ELEC TH CONTROL” detected?
YES >> Replace TCM. Refer to TM-315, "Exploded View".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace TCM. Refer to TM-315, "Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P1726 ELEC TH CONTROLThe electronically controlled
throttle for ECM is malfunction-
ing.Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)

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