NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual

Page 1821 of 4801


P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-821
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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2.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP
) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE ) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITI ON SENSOR (PHASE)
Check camshaft position sens or (PHASE). Refer to EC-822, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning camshaft pos ition sensor (PHASE). Refer to EM-168, "Removal and
Installation LH" or EM-169, "Removal and Installation RH".
6.CHECK CAMSHAFT (INT)
Check the following.
DTC CMP sensor (PHASE)
Ground Voltage (V)
Bank Connector Terminal
P0340 1 F77 1 Ground Approx. 5
P0345 2 F60 1
DTC CMP sensor (PHASE) ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0340 1 F77 2 F7988
Existed
P0345 2 F60 2 92
DTC CMP sensor (PHASE) ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0340 1 F77 3 F7994
Existed
P0345 2 F60 3 93
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EC-822
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
• Accumulation of debris to the
signal plate of camshaft rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent
Incident".
NO >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to EM-194,
"Removal and Installation".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462676
1.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Disconnect camshaft position s ensor (PHASE) harness connector.
4. Remove the sensor.
5. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor
(PHASE). Refer to EM-168, "Removal and Installation
LH" or EM-169, "Removal and Installation RH".
2.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITI ON SENSOR (PHASE)-II
Check the resistance camshaft position sensor (PHASE) terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to EM-168, "Removal and
Installation LH" or EM-169, "Removal and Installation RH".
JMBIA0058ZZ
JMBIA0065ZZ
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Resistance [Ω at 25 °C (77 °F)]
+ −
Terminals (Polarity)
1 2
Except 0 or ∞
3
23
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P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-823
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462677
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.
As oxygen storage capacity decr eases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of A/F sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor
2 approaches a specified limit value, the three way catalyst (mani-
fold) malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Will CONSULT be used?
Will CONSULT be used?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 7.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Do not maintain engine speed for mo re than the specified minutes below.
>> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
7. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
8. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70 °C (158 °F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step w hen “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches 70 °C (158 °F).
9. Open engine hood.
10. Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT.
PBIB2055E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0420 Catalyst system efficien-
cy below threshold
(bank 1) • Three way catalyst (manifold) does not oper-
ate properly.
• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not have
enough oxygen storage capacity. • Three way catalyst (manifold)
• Exhaust tube
• Intake air leakage
• Fuel injector
• Fuel injector leakage
• Spark plug
• Improper ignition timing
P0430
Catalyst system efficien-
cy below threshold
(bank 2)
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EC-824
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
11. Rev engine between 2,000 and 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecutive minutes then release the acceler-
ator pedal completely.
12. Check the indication of “CATALYST”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT screen?
CMPLT >> GO TO 6.
INCMP >> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. Wait 5 seconds at idle.
2. Rev engine between 2,000 and 3,000 rpm and maintain it until “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to
“CMPLT” (It will take approximately 5 minutes).
Does the indication change to
“CMPLT”?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
1. Stop engine and cool it down to less than 70 °C (158 °F).
2. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again.
>> GO TO 3.
6.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-825, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
7.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-824, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall functi on of the three way catalyst (manifold). During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-825, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009462678
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Without CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Open engine hood.
8. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
DTC ECM
Condition Voltage (V)
Connec-
tor +–
Terminal Terminal
P0420
F79 57
59Keeping engine speed at 2,500 rpm
constant under no load The voltage fluctuation cycle takes
more than 5 seconds.
• 1 cycle: 0.6 - 1.0 → 0 - 0.3 → 0.6 -
1.0
P0430 58
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P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-825
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-825, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462679
1.CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dents.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leakage before the three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leakage detected?
YES >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAKAGE
Listen for an intake air leakage after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leakage detected?
YES >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check idle speed and ignition timing.
For procedure, refer to EC-675, "Work Procedure"
.
For specification, refer to EC-998, "Idle Speed"
and EC-998, "Ignition Timing".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Follow the EC-675, "Work Procedure"
.
5.CHECK FUEL INJECTORS
1. Stop engine and then turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.
PBIB1216E
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EC-826
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Perform EC-962, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Perform the following procedure in a place with no combustible objects and good ventilation.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure. NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following proce-
dure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it 2 or 3 times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoi d the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -
0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and check whether
spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded
metal portion.
CAUTION:
• During the operation, always stay 0.5 m (19.7 in) or more away from the spark plug and the ignition coil. Be careful
not to get an electrical s hock while checking, because the
electrical discharge voltage becomes 20 kV or more.
• It might cause to damage the igni tion coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the sp ark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and rec heck whether spark is generated between the spark
plug and the grounded metal portion.
ECM
Voltag e
+–
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F78 33
E32 128 Battery voltage
44
45
46
47
48
Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
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P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-827
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuit. Refer to EC-967, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
8.CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-247, "Spark Plug"
.
NO >> Repair or clean spark plug. Then GO TO 9.
9.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and rec heck whether spark is generated between the spark
plug and the grounded portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-247, "Spark
Plug".
10.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel injector assembly. Refer to EM-163, "Removal and Installation"
.
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
3. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
4. Reconnect all fuel injector harness connectors disconnected.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Check that the fuel does not drip from fuel injector.
Does fuel drip from fuel injector?
YES >> Replace the fuel injector(s) from which fuel is dripping. Refer to EM-163, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> GO TO 11.
11 .CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace three way catalyst assembly. Refer to EM-152, "Removal and Installation (LH)" or EM-
153, "Removal and Installation (RH)".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts. Spark should be generated.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
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Page 1828 of 4801


EC-828
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462680
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0441 is displayed with other DTC such as P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128 or P2138, first perform
trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
In this evaporative emission (EVAP) control system, purge flow occurs during non-closed throttle conditions.
Purge volume is related to air intake volume. Under normal purge conditions (non-closed throttle), the EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve is open to admit purge flow. Purge flow exposes the EVAP con-
trol system pressure sensor to intake manifold vacuum.
Under normal conditions (non-closed throttle), sensor output voltage indicates if pressure drop and purge flow
are adequate. If not, a ma lfunction is determined.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Will CONSULT be used?
Will CONSULT be used?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 6.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0441 EVAP control system in-
correct purge flow EVAP control system does not operate proper-
ly, EVAP control system has a leakage between
intake manifold and EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor. • EVAP canister purge volume control so-
lenoid valve stuck closed
• EVAP control system pressure sensor and the circuit
• Loose, disconnected or improper con-
nection of rubber tube
• Blocked rubber tube
• Cracked EVAP canister
• EVAP canister purge volume control so- lenoid valve circuit
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Blocked purge port
• EVAP canister vent control valve
PBIB1026E
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P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-829
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5 °C (41 °F) or more.
>> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and let it idle for at least 70 seconds.
6. Select “PURG FLOW P0441” of “EVAPORATIVE SYS TEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT.
7. Touch “START”.
Is
“COMPLETED” displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT screen. Maintain the
conditions continuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take at least 35 seconds.)
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If “TESTING” does not change for a long time, retry from step 2.
Is
“COMPLETED” displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again. GO TO 3.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT screen?
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Proceed to EC-830, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
6.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-829, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall m onitoring function of the EVAP control system purge flow
monitoring. During this check, a 1s t trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-830, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009462681
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Without CONSULT
Selector lever Suitable position
VHCL SPEED SE 32 - 120 km/h (20 - 75 mph)
ENG SPEED 500 - 3,000 rpm
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.3 - 9.0 msec
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 0 °C (32 °F)
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EC-830
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
1. Lift up drive wheels.
2. Start engine (VDC switch OFF) and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and wait at least 70 seconds.
7. Set voltmeter probes to ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
8. Check EVAP control system pressure sensor value at idle speed and note it.
9. Establish and maintain the following conditions for at least 1 minute.
10. Verify that EVAP control system pressure sensor value stays 0.1 V less than the value at idle speed (mea-
sured at step 6) for at least 1 second.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-830, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462682
1.CHECK EVAP CANISTER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check EVAP canister for cracks.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT: GO TO 2.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT: GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace EVAP canister. Refer to FL-14, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.CHECK PURGE FLOW
With CONSULT
1. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP ser-
vice port and install vacuum gauge. For the location of EVAP service port, refer to EC-580, "EVAPORA-
TIVE EMISSION SYSTEM : System Description".
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Select “PURG VOL C/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT.
4. Touch “Qd” and “Qu” on CONSULT screen to adjus t “PURG VOL C/V” opening and check vacuum exist-
ence.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.CHECK PURGE FLOW
ECM
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l
E32 102 112
Air conditioner switch ON
Head lamp switch ON
Rear window defogger switch ON
Engine speed Approx. 3,000 rpm
Gear position Any position other than P, N or R
PURG VOL C/V Vacuum 100% Existed0% Not existed
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