NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
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P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINEEC-891
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462746
This CAN communication line is used to control the
smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”.
Be sure to erase the malf unction information such as DTC not onl y for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462747
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the tr ouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
• If DTC P1212 is displayed with DT C P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
to EC-884, "DTC Logic"
.
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-891, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462748
Perform the trouble diagnosis for TCS. Refer to BRC-55, "Work Flow".
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC UXXXX and/ or P0607, perform the following trouble diagnosis.
• Trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX Refer to EC-630, "DTC Index"
.
• Trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607 Refer to EC-884, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1212 TCS communication line ECM cannot receive the information from
“ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)” continuously. • Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or short-
ed.)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Dead (Weak) battery
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EC-892
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462749
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the tr ouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
• If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC P0607, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
to EC-884, "DTC Logic"
.
If the cooling fan or another component in the coo ling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnorma lly high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be su re to replace the coolant. Refer to CO-35, "System Inspection"
.
Also, replace the engine oil. Refer to MA-27, "ENGINE OIL : Changing Engine Oil"
.
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-12, "FOR USA AND CANADA : Engine Cool-
ant Mixture Ratio".
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to en sure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-892, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall functi on of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might
not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-893, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009462750
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1217 ENG OVER TEMP
[Engine over tempera-
ture (Overheat)] • Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
• Cooling fan system does not operate properly
(Overheat).
• Engine coolant was not added to the system using the proper filling method.
• Engine coolant is not within the specified
range. • Harness or connectors
(Cooling fan circuit is open or shorted.)
•IPDM E/R
• Cooling fan motor
•Radiator hose
•Radiator
•Radiator cap
• Reservoir tank
• Water pump
•Thermostat
• Water control valve
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P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREEC-893
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool befo re checking coolant level.
Is the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator below the
proper range?
YES >> Proceed to EC-893, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II
Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not.
Did customer fill the coolant?
YES >> Proceed to EC-893, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “FAN DUTY CONTROL” in “ACTI VE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Check that cooling fan speed varies according to the percentage.
Without CONSULT
1. Activate IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motors operation. Refer to PCS-8, "Diagnosis
Description".
2. Check that cooling fan operates.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-893, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462751
1.CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TE ST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Check that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at each speed (LOW/MID/HI).
Without CONSULT
1. Activate IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motors operation. Refer to PCS-8, "Diagnosis
Description".
2. Check that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at each speed (Low/Middle/High).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Proceed to EC-953, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
2.CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK-I
Check cooling system for leak. Refer to CO-35, "System Inspection"
.
Is leakage detected?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK-II
Check the following for leak.
• Hose (Refer to CO-35, "System Inspection"
.)
• Radiator (Refer to CO-35, "System Inspection"
.)
• Water pump (Refer to CO-35, "System Inspection"
.)
SEF621W
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EC-894
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
4.CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Check radiator cap. Refer to CO-35, "System Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace radiator cap. Refer to CO-40, "Exploded View"
.
5.CHECK THERMOSTAT
Check thermostat. Refer to CO-49, "Removal and Installation"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace thermostat. Refer to CO-49, "Removal and Installation"
.
6.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-741, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to CO-51, "Exploded View"
.
7.OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS
If the cause cannot be isolated, check the CO-33, "Troubleshooting Chart"
.
>> INSPECTION END
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P1225 TP SENSOREC-895
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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P1225 TP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462752
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-895, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462753
1.CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct. Refer to EM-144, "Removal and Installation"
.
3. Check if foreign matter is c aught between the throttle valve (1)
and the housing.
- Electric throttle control actuator (2)
- : Vehicle front
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside, and then perform throttle valve
closed position learning. Refer to EC-682, "Description"
.
2.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to EM-146, "Removal and Installation"
.
2. Go to EC-683, "Description"
.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1225 Closed throttle position
learning performance Closed throttle position learning value is exces-
sively low. • Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
JMBIA1132ZZ
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EC-896
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P1226 TP SENSOR
P1226 TP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462754
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Repeat steps 2 and 3 for 32 times.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-896, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462755
1.CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct. Refer to EM-144, "Removal and Installation"
.
3. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve (1) and the housing.
- Electric throttle control actuator (2)
- : Vehicle front
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside, and then perform throttle valve
closed position learning. Refer to EC-682, "Description"
.
2.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to EM-146, "Removal and Installation"
.
2. Go to EC-683, "Description"
.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1226 Closed throttle position
learning performance Closed throttle position learning is not per-
formed successfully, repeatedly. • Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
JMBIA1132ZZ
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P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOREC-897
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462756
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1550 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-885, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-897, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462757
1.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between battery cu rrent sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1550 Battery current sensor circuit
range/performance The output voltage of the battery current
sensor remains within the specified
range while engine is running. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
Battery current sensor Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
F5 1 Ground Approx. 5
Battery current sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F5 3 F79 68 Existed
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EC-898
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Check battery current sensor. Refer to EC-898, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462758
1.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
3. Disconnect battery negative cable.
4. Install jumper cable between battery negative terminal and body ground.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to PG-4, "How to Handle Battery".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
Battery current sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F5 4 F79 66 Existed
ECM Voltage (V)
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
F79 66 68 Approx. 2.5
JPBIA3287ZZ
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P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-899
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462759
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1551 or P1552 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-885, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V with ignition
switch ON
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-899, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462760
1.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between battery cu rrent sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1551 Battery current sensor circuit
low input An excessively low voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
P1552 Battery current sensor circuit
high input An excessively high voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM.
Battery current sensor Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
F5 1 Ground Approx. 5
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EC-900
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Check battery current sensor. Refer to EC-904, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462761
1.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
3. Disconnect battery negative cable.
4. Install jumper cable between battery negative terminal and body
ground.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals
under the following conditions.
Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to PG-4, "How to Handle Battery".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
Battery current sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F5 3 F79 68 Existed
Battery current sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F5 4 F79 66 Existed
ECM Voltage (V)
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
F79 66 68 Approx. 2.5
JPBIA3287ZZ
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