NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
Page 4381 of 4801
TM-166
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10D]
OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH
OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009464106
1.CHECK O/D OFF INDICATOR LAMP FUNCTION
Check O/D OFF indicator lamp turns ON for approx. 2 seconds when ignition switch turns ON.
Is the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Go to TM-168, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
2.CHECK OVERDRIVE CONT ROL SWITCH FUNCTION
1. Shift the selector lever to “D” position.
2. Check that O/D OFF indicator lamp turns ON /OFF when overdrive control switch is operated.
Is the inspection results normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to TM-166, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464107
1.CHECK O/D OFF SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT shift selector connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between CVT shift se lector harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK O/D OFF SWITCH
Check overdrive control switch. Refer to TM-167, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
3.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between CVT shift sele ctor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
4.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT SHIFT SELECTOR AND COMBINATION METER (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect combination meter connector.
3. Check continuity between CVT shift selector harness connector terminal and combination meter harness connector terminal.
CVT shift selector
Vo l ta g e
Connector +
−
Te r m i n a l
M23 1 2 Approx. 5.0 V
CVT shift selector —Continuity
Connector Terminal
M23 2 Ground Existed
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OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCHTM-167
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10D]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
5.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEE N CVT SHIFT SELECTOR AND COMBINATION METER (PART 2)
Check continuity between CVT shift selector harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
6.CHECK COMBINATION METER INPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect all of disconnected connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “Data Monitor” in “METER/M&A”.
4. Select “O/D OFF SW”.
5. Check that “O/D OFF SW” turns ON/OFF when ov erdrive control switch is operated. Refer to MWI-22,
"Reference Value".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace combination meter. Refer to MWI-82, "Removal and Installation"
.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009464108
1.CHECK OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH
Check continuity between wires of selector lever knob.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace selector lever knob. Refer to TM-179, "Removal and Installation"
.
CVT shift selector Combination meter
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M23 1 M26 52 Existed
CVT shift selector —Continuity
Connector Terminal
M23 1 Ground Not existed
Condition Continuity
Overdrive control switch is depressed Existed
Overdrive control switch is depressed Not existed
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TM-168
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10D]
OD OFF INDICATOR LAMP
OD OFF INDICATOR LAMP
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009464109
1.CHECK O/D OFF INDICATOR LAMP FUNCTION
Check O/D OFF indicator lamp turns ON for approx. 2 seconds when ignition switch turns ON.
Is the inspection results normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to TM-168, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464110
1.CHECK DTC (TCM)
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Check DTC detected item. Refer to TM-60, "DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC (COMBINATION METER)
With CONSULT
Check “Self Diagnostic Results” in “METER/M&A”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Check DTC detected item. Refer to MWI-27, "DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK COMBINATION METER INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT
1. Shift the selector lever to “D” position.
2. Select “Data Monito r” in “METER/M&A”.
3. Select “O/D OFF IND”.
4. Check that “O/D OFF IND” turns ON/OFF when ov erdrive control switch is operated. Refer to MWI-22,
"Reference Value".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace combination meter. Refer to MWI-82, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK TCM INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT
1. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
2. Select “SPORT MODE SW”.
3. Check that “SPORT MODE SW” turns ON/OFF when overdrive control switch is operated. Refer to TM-
49, "Reference Value".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace combination meter. Refer to MWI-82, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Check overdrive control switch. Refer to TM-166, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
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SHIFT POSITION INDICATOR CIRCUITTM-169
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10D]
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SHIFT POSITION INDICATOR CIRCUIT
Component Parts Function InspectionINFOID:0000000009464111
1.CHECK SHIFT POSITION INDICATOR
1. Start the engine.
2. Shift selector lever.
3. Check that the selector lever position and the shift position indicator on the combination meter are identi-
cal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to TM-169, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464112
1.CHECK TCM INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Select “RANGE”.
4. Shift selector lever.
5. Check that selector lever position, “RANGE” on CONSULT screen, and shift position indicator display on
combination meter are identical.
Is the check result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO-1 (“RANGE” is changed but is not displayed on shif t position indicator.>>Check “Self Diagnostic Result”
in “TRANSMISSION”.
NO-2 (“RANGE” and shift position indicator are diff erent.)>>Check “Self Diagnostic Result” in “TRANSMIS-
SION”.
NO-3 (Specific“RANGE” is not displayed on shift pos ition indicator.)>>Check “Self Diagnostic Result” in
“METER/M&A”.
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TM-170
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10D]
SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM
SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009464113
1.CHECK SHIFT LOCK OPERATION (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition ON.
2. Shift the selector lever to “P” (Park) position.
3. Attempt to shift the selector lever to any other than position with the brake pedal released.
Can the selector lever be shifted to any other position?
YES >> Go to TM-170, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK SHIFT LOCK OPERATION (PART 2)
Attempt to shift the selector lever to any other than position with the brake pedal depressed.
Can the selector lever be shifted to any other position?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Go to TM-170, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464114
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to TM-73, "Wiring diagram".
1. CHECK POWER SOURCE (STOP LAMP SWITCH)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
3. Check voltage between stop lamp switch connector E38 terminal 1 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check the following: • Harness for short or open between fuse block (J/B) and stop lamp switch
• 10A fuse (No. 10, located in fuse block [J/B])
2.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check stop lamp switch. Refer to TM-173, "Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to BR-18, "Exploded View"
.
3.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STOP LAMP SWITCH AND STOP LAMP RELAY
1. Check continuity between stop lamp relay connecto r E57 terminal 2 and stop lamp switch connector E38
terminal 2.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Stop lamp switch
GroundVoltage
Connector Terminal
E38 1 Battery voltage
Stop lamp switch Stop lamp relay Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E38 2 E57 2 Yes
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SHIFT LOCK SYSTEMTM-171
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10D]
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4.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT (STOP LAMP RELAY)
1. Remove the stop lamp relay.
2. Check continuity between stop lamp relay connector E57 terminal 1 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STOP LAMP RELAY AND BCM
1. Check continuity between stop lamp relay connecto r E57 terminal 3 and BCM connector M17 terminal 27.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.CHECK POWER SOURCE (STOP LAMP RELAY)
1. Check voltage between stop lamp relay connector E57 terminal 5 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
7.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BCM AND CVT SHIFT SELECTOR FOR OPEN
1. Disconnect CVT shift selector connector.
2. Check continuity between BCM connector M20 termi nal 108 and CVT shift selector connector M23 termi-
nal 3.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
8.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BCM AND CVT SHIFT SELECTOR FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
Check continuity between BCM connector M20 terminal 108 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
St op la mp rel ay
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal (+)
E57 1 Yes
BCM stop lamp relay Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M17 27 E57 3 Yes
St op la mp rel ay
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal (+)
E57 5 Battery voltage
BCM CVT shift selector Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M20 108 M23 3 Yes
BCM GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M20 108 No
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TM-172
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10D]
SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
9.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT (CVT SHIFT SELECTOR)
Check continuity between CVT shift sele ctor connector M23 terminal 4 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace CVT shift selector. Refer to TM-179, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component Inspection (Shift Lock Solenoid)INFOID:0000000009464115
1.CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID
Apply voltage to terminals of shift lock solenoid and park position switch (shift selector) connector and check
that shift lock solenoid is activated.
CAUTION:
• Connect the fuse between the termi nals when applying the voltage.
• Never cause shorting between terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Replace CVT shift selector. Refer to TM-179, "Removal and Installation"
.
Component Inspection (Park Position Switch)INFOID:0000000009464116
1.CHECK PARK POSITION SWITCH (SHIFT SELECTOR)
Apply voltage to terminals of shift lock solenoid and park position switch (shift selector) connector and check
that shift lock solenoid is activated.
CAUTION:
• Connect the fuse between the termi nals when applying the voltage.
• Never cause shorting between terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Replace CVT shift selector. Refer to TM-179, "Removal and Installation"
.
CVT shift selector
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M23 4 Yes
+ (fuse) - Condition Status
Shift lock solenoid
Te r m i n a l
34 Apply 12 V between termi-
nals 3 and 4 with the park
position switch (shift selec-
tor) in the "P" (park) posi-
tion. Shift lock solenoid operates
+ (fuse) -
Condition Status
Shift lock solenoid
Te r m i n a l
34 Apply 12 V between termi-
nals 3 and 4 with the park
position switch (shift selec-
tor) in the "P" (park) posi-
tion. Shift lock solenoid operates
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SHIFT LOCK SYSTEMTM-173
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10D]
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Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)INFOID:0000000009464117
1.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check the continuity between the stop lamp switch connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to BR-18, "Exploded View"
.
Stop lamp switch
Condition Continuity
Te r m i n a l
12 Depressed brake pedal Yes
Released brake pedal No
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TM-174
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10D]
CVT CONTROL SYSTEM
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
CVT CONTROL SYSTEM
Symptom TableINFOID:0000000009464118
• The diagnosis item number indicate
s the order of check. Start checking in the order from 1.
• Perform diagnoses of symptom table 1 before symptom table 2.
Symptom Table 1
Symptom
Engine system
CAN communication line (U1000)
Transmission range switch (P0705, P0706)
Input speed sensor (P0717)
Primary speed sensor (P0715)
Output speed sensor (P2765)
CVT fluid temperature sensor (P0711, P0712, P0713)
Primary pressure sensor (P084C, P084D)
Secondary pressure sensor (P0841, P0847, P0848)
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve (P0740, P0743, P0744)
Stal l te st
CVT position
Power supply
Control valve
CVT fluid level and state
Ignition switch and starter
EC-105
TM-60TM-86TM-180TM-164TM-186TM-84
PG-19
,
STR-6
Shift Shock Large shock (N
→ D position) 1 4 7 3 6 2 8 5
Large shock (N → R position) 1 4 7 3 6 2 8 5
Shock is too large for lock-up. 2 3 6 1 5 4
Slips/Will Not
Engage Vehicle cannot be started from D po-
sition. 83 56791011 4212131
Vehicle cannot be started from R po-
sition. 83 56791011 4212131
Does not lock-up. 2 6 8 3 4 10 9 11 12 5 7 13 1
Does not hold lock-up condition. 2 6 8 3 4 10 9 11 12 5 7 13 1
Lock-up is not released. 2 6 3 4 5 7 8 1
With selector lever in D position, ac-
celeration is extremely poor. 345789121011 2613141
With selector lever in R position, ac-
celeration is extremely poor. 345789121011 2613141
Slips at lock-up. 26834109111257 131
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CVT CONTROL SYSTEMTM-175
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Other No creep at all. 243789101112 5613141
Vehicle cannot run in any position. 8 256791011 3412131
With selector lever in D position,
driving is not possible. 8 256791011 3412131
With selector lever in R position,
driving is not possible. 8 256791011 3412131
Judder occurs during lock-up. 2 6 3 4 5 7 8 1
Strange noise in D position. 2 3 4 1
Strange noise in R position. 2 3 4 1
Strange noise in N position. 2 3 4 1
Vehicle does not decelerate by en-
gine brake. 73 456 2 81
Maximum speed low. 2 3 5 6 7 8 9 11 4 10 1
With selector lever in P position, ve-
hicle does not enter parking condi-
tion or, with selector lever in another
position, parking condition is not
cancelled. 12
Vehicle runs with CVT in P position. 1 3 4 2
Vehicle runs with CVT in N position. 1 3 4 2
Engine stall. 26 34 8957 101
Engine stalls when selector lever
shifted N → D or R. 26 34 5 71
Engine speed does not return to
idle. 24 3 51
Engine does not start in N or P posi-
tion. 321
Engine starts in positions other than
N or P. 321
Symptom
Engine system
CAN communication line (U1000)
Transmission range switch (P0705, P0706)
Input speed sensor (P0717)
Primary speed sensor (P0715)
Output speed sensor (P2765)
CVT fluid temperature sensor (P0711, P0712, P0713)
Primary pressure sensor (P084C, P084D)
Secondary pressure sensor (P0841, P0847, P0848)
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve (P0740, P0743, P0744)
Stall te st
CVT position
Power supply
Control valve
CVT fluid level and state
Ignition switch and starter
EC-105
TM-60TM-86TM-180TM-164TM-186TM-84
PG-19
,
STR-6
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM