NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual

Page 1471 of 5883

EC-122
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
>> GO TO 22.
22.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> Detect malfunctioning part of mass air flow sensor circuit and repair it. Refer to EC-134, "DTC
Logic". Then GO TO 29.
NO >> GO TO 23.
23.CHECK “MAS A/F SE-B1”
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> GO TO 24.
NO >> More than the SP value: Replace mass air flow sensor, and then GO TO 29.
24.REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Go to EC-25, "
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair Require-
ment".
>> GO TO 29.
25.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
 Crushed air ducts
 Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
 Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
 Improper specification of intake air system
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 27.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 26.
26.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Less than the SP value: GO TO 27.
27.CHECK “MAS A/F SE-B1”
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> GO TO 28.
NO >> Less than the SP value: Replace mass air flow sensor, and then GO TO 30.
28.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of air leak after the mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
 Disconnection, looseness, and cracks in air duct
 Looseness of oil filler cap
 Disconnection of oil level gauge
 Open stuck, breakage, hose disconnection, or cracks of PCV valve
 Disconnection or cracks of EVAP purge hose, open stuck of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve

Page 1472 of 5883

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
EC-123
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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 Malfunctioning seal of rocker cover gasket
 Disconnection, looseness, or cracks of hoses, such as vacuum hose, connecting to intake air system parts
 Malfunctioning seal of intake air system, etc.
>> GO TO 30.
29.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1” AND “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” and “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the
indication is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Detect malfunctioning part according to EC-366, "
Symptom Table".
30.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and then make sure that the indication is
within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Detect malfunctioning part according to EC-366, "
Symptom Table".

Page 1473 of 5883

EC-124
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001670889
1.INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
3.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
 10A fuse (No. 55)
 Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Disconnect ECM harness connectors.
2. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
(+) (–)
Vo l ta g e
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E16 93F1010
Battery voltage 11
E16 108
ECM
Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F1010
Ground Existed 11
E16 108

Page 1474 of 5883

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-125
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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 Harness connectors F8, E8
 Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Reconnect ECM harness connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Go to EC-319, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 8.
8.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 14.
NO-1 >> Battery voltage does not exist: GO TO 9.
NO-2 >> Battery voltage exists for more than a few seconds: GO TO 11.
9.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> GO TO 11.
10.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
IPDM E/R
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E43 3 Ground Battery voltage
(+) (–)
Vo l ta g e
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E16 105 E16 108After turning ignition switch OFF, battery volt-
age will exist for a few seconds, then drop ap-
proximately 0V.
(+) (–)
Vo l ta g e
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F10 32 E16 108 Battery voltage
ECM IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E16 105 E43 4 Existed

Page 1475 of 5883

EC-126
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
11 .CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector .
3. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> GO TO 12.
12.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
 Junction block connectors E8, F8
 Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
13.CHECK 20A FUSE
1. Disconnect 20A fuse (No. 53) from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 20A fuse.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 17.
NO >> Replace 20A fuse.
14.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15, E24. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 15.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
15.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 17.
NO >> GO TO 16.
16.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
 Harness or connectors F8, E8
 Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
ECM IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F10 32 E43 7 Existed
ECM
Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F1010
Ground Existed 11
E16 108

Page 1476 of 5883

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-127
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
17.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-55, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

Page 1477 of 5883

EC-128
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
U1000, U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1000, U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001670890
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001670891
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >>EC-128, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001670892
Go to LAN-22, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart".
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1000
CAN communication
lineWhen ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN com-
munication signal of OBD (emission related diagno-
sis) for 2 seconds or more. Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
U1001When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN com-
munication signal other than OBD (emission related
diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more.

Page 1478 of 5883

U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
EC-129
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001670893
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001670894
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-129, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001670895
1.INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
See EC-129, "
DTC Logic".
5. Check DTC.
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Service $04” with GST.
3. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
See EC-129, "
DTC Logic".
4. Check DTC.
Is the DTC U1010 displayed again?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2.REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Go to EC-25, "
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair Require-
ment".
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1010 CAN communication busWhen detecting error during the initial diagno-
sis of CAN controller of ECM.ECM

Page 1479 of 5883

EC-130
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0011 IVT CONTROL
P0011 IVT CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001670896
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0011 is displayed with DTC P1111, first perform the trouble diagnosis for EC-219, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10V and 16V at
idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive seconds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady
as possible.
4. Stop vehicle with engine running and let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-131, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
With CONSULT-III
1. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDetecting condition Possible cause
P0011Intake valve timing
control performanceThere is a gap between angle of target and
phase-control angle degree. Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
 Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
 Intake valve control solenoid valve
 Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up
portion of the camshaft
 Timing chain installation
 Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for in-
take valve timing control
ENG SPEED 1,200 - 2,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 60°C (140°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL More than 4.2 msec
Shift leverP or N position (A/T)
Neutral position (M/T)
ENG SPEED 2,000 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70°C (221°F)

Page 1480 of 5883

P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-131
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Always drive at a safe speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-131, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001670897
1.CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1. Start engine.
2. Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi-
nated.
Is oil pressure warning lamp illuminated?
YES >> Go to LU-6, "Inspection".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-132, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
3.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EC-200, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
4.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-203, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
5.CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
Shift lever 1st or 2nd position
Driving location uphillDriving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.)
PBIA8559J

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