NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual

Page 381 of 5883

BRC-148
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ESP/TCS/ABS]
C1156 ST ANG SEN COM CIR
C1156 ST ANG SEN COM CIR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731152
The steering angle sensor is connected to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) in addition to CAN
lines. CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle
multiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many
electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with
other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected
with 2 communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less
wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001731153
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-148, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001731154
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125,
check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
2. Reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Refer to BRC-86, "Work Flow".
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1156 ST ANG SEN COM CIRWhen steering angle sensor is not transmitting CAN
communication signal to the ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit). Harness or connector
 CAN communication line
 Steering angle sensor
 ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
ST ANG SEN COM CIR
Self-diagnosis results
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
ST ANG SEN COM CIR

Page 382 of 5883

C1160 DECEL G SEN SET
BRC-149
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ESP/TCS/ABS]
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C1160 DECEL G SEN SET
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731155
The yaw rate/side/decel G sensor detects the yaw rate/side/decel G affecting the vehicle, and transmits the
data to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) as an analog voltage signal.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001731156
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-149, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001731157
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Do self-diagnosis results indicate anything other than shown above?
YES >> Perform repair or replacement for the item indicated.
NO >> Perform calibration of decel G sensor. Refer to BRC-91, "
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
: Description". GO TO 2
2.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS AGAIN
1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF and then to ON and erase self-diagnosis results.
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again.
Are any self-diagnosis results displayed?
YES >> Replace yaw rate/side/decel G sensor. Refer to BRC-185, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1160 DECEL G SEN SET ABS decel G sensor adjustment is incomplete. Decel G sensor calibration
 Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
 ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
DECEL G SEN SET
Self-diagnosis results
DECEL G SEN SET

Page 383 of 5883

BRC-150
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ESP/TCS/ABS]
C1163 ST ANGLE SEN SAFE
C1163 ST ANGLE SEN SAFE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731158
The steering angle sensor detects the rotation amount, angular velocity and direction of the steering wheel,
and transmits the data to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via CAN communication.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001731159
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-150, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001731160
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Adjust steering angle sensor neutral position. Refer to BRC-90, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SEN-
SOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description".
>> GO TO 2
2.INDICATOR LAMP CHECK
Check that VDC OFF indicator lamp is off.
Is VDC OFF indicator lamp off?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-25, "
CONSULT-
III Function (ABS)".
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1163 ST ANGL SEN SAFE When steering angle sensor is in safe mode. Adjust steering angle sensor
neutral position
Self-diagnosis results
ST ANGL SEN SAFE

Page 384 of 5883

C1179 ABS DELTA S SEN NG
BRC-151
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ESP/TCS/ABS]
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C1179 ABS DELTA S SEN NG
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731171
The active brake booster consists of a vacuum booster, an active booster control group and a delta stroke
sensor. If a brake booster system malfunction occurs due to loss of vacuum, the delta stroke sensor will signal
the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) that a booster malfunction has occurred. The active booster
then applies supplemental force to the master cylinder relative to the amount of force exerted on the brake
pedal.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001731172
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-151, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001731173
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the delta stroke sensor connector E114 and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) con-
nector E125 and inspect the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair connector.
2.DELTA STROKE SENSOR CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Measure the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) harness connector E125 (A) and delta stroke sen-
sor harness connector E114 (B).
2. Measure the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector E125 (A)
and body ground.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1179 ABS DELTA S SEN NGDelta stroke sensor is malfunctioning, or signal line of
delta stroke sensor is open or shorted. Harness or connector
 Delta stroke sensor
 ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
ABS DELTA S SEN NG
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)Delta stroke sensor
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
A: E12526
B: E1141
Ye s 39 3
40 5
AWFIA0029ZZ

Page 385 of 5883

BRC-152
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ESP/TCS/ABS]
C1179 ABS DELTA S SEN NG
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
3.DELTA STROKE SENSOR INSPECTION
1. Reconnect the delta stroke sensor and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connectors.
2. Use “DATA MONITOR” to check if the status of “DELTA S SEN” is normal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-184, "Removal and Instal-
lation".
NO >> Replace the delta stroke sensor.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001731174
1.CHECK DATA MONITOR
Use “DATA MONITOR” to check if the status of “DELTA S SEN” is normal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-151, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000001731175
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-90, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
POSITION : Description".
>> GO TO 2
2.CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-91, "
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
>> END
ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)
—Continuity
Connector Terminal
A: E12526
Ground No 39
40
ConditionDELTA S SEN
(DATA MONITOR)
When brake pedal is depressed. 1.05–1.80 mm
When brake pedal is released. 0.00 mm (+0.6/-0.4)
ConditionDELTA S SEN
(DATA MONITOR)
When brake pedal is depressed. 1.05–1.80 mm
When brake pedal is released. 0.00 mm (+0.6/-0.4)

Page 386 of 5883

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
BRC-153
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ESP/TCS/ABS]
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U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731176
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001731177
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001731178
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector, and check
the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If there is a malfunction, repair or
replace the terminal.
2. Reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis.
Is
“CAN COMM CIRCUIT” displayed in self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> Print out the self-diagnostic results, and refer to BRC-86, "Work Flow".
NO >> Connector terminal is loose, damaged, open, or shorted.
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000001731179
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-90, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
POSITION : Description".
>> GO TO 2
2.CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-91, "
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
>> END
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUITWhen ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not
transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal for 2
seconds or more. CAN communication line
 ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)

Page 387 of 5883

BRC-154
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ESP/TCS/ABS]
VDC OFF SWITCH
VDC OFF SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731180
VDC OFF switch can deactivate (turn OFF) the VDC/TCS function by pressing the VDC OFF switch.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000001731181
1.CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH OPERATION
Turn ON/OFF the VDC OFF switch and check that the VDC OFF indicator lamp in the combination meter turns
ON/OFF correctly.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-154, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001731182
1.CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect VDC OFF switch connector.
3. Check continuity between VDC OFF switch terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Replace VDC OFF switch.
2.CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH HARNESS
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor.
2. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E125 (A) and VDC OFF switch connector M257
(B).
3. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E125 (A) and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
Condition VDC OFF indicator lamp illumination status
VDC OFF switch: ON ON
VDC OFF switch: OFF OFF
VDC OFF switch
Condition Continuity
Te r m i n a l
1 − 2When VDC OFF switch is pressed. Yes
When VDC OFF switch is released. No
PFIA0307E
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)VDC OFF switch
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
A: E125 38 B: M257 1 Yes
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
— Continuity
Connector Terminal
A: E125 38 Ground No
AWFIA0030ZZ

Page 388 of 5883

VDC OFF SWITCH
BRC-155
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ESP/TCS/ABS]
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NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH GROUND
Check continuity between VDC OFF switch connector M257 and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
4.CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check if the indication and operation of combination meter are normal. Refer to MWI-21, "
Diagnosis Descrip-
tion".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-184, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Replace combination meter. Refer to MWI-94, "
Removal and Installation".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001731183
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect VDC OFF switch connector.
3. Check continuity between VDC OFF switch terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace VDC OFF switch.
VDC OFF switch
—Continuity
Connector Terminal
M257 2 Ground Yes
AWFIA0031ZZ
VDC OFF switch
Condition Continuity
Te r m i n a l
1 − 2When VDC OFF switch is pressed. Yes
When VDC OFF switch is released. No
PFIA0307E

Page 389 of 5883

BRC-156
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ESP/TCS/ABS]
ABS WARNING LAMP
ABS WARNING LAMP
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731184
×: ON –: OFF
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000001731185
1.CHECK ABS WARNING LAMP OPERATION
Check that the lamp illuminates for approximately 1 second after the ignition switch is turned ON.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-60, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001731186
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-25, "
CONSULT-III Function
(ABS)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Check items displayed by self-diagnosis.
2.CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check if the indication and operation of combination meter are normal. Refer to MWI-21, "
Diagnosis Descrip-
tion".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-184, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Replace combination meter. Refer to MWI-94, "
Removal and Installation".
Condition ABS warning lamp
Ignition switch OFF–
For 1 second after turning ON ignition switch×
1 second later after turning ON ignition switch –
ABS function is malfunctioning.×
EBD function is malfunctioning.×

Page 390 of 5883

BRAKE WARNING LAMP
BRC-157
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ESP/TCS/ABS]
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BRAKE WARNING LAMP
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731187
×: ON –: OFF
NOTE:
 1: Brake warning lamp will turn on in case of parking brake operation (when switch is ON) or of brake fluid level switch operation
(when brake fluid is insufficient).
 2: After starting engine, brake warning lamp is turned off.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000001731188
1.BRAKE WARNING LAMP OPERATION CHECK
Check that the lamp illuminates for approximately 1 second after the ignition switch is turned ON.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-61, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001731189
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Check items displayed by self-diagnosis.
2.CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check if the indication and operation of combination meter are normal. Refer to MWI-21, "
Diagnosis Descrip-
tion".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-184, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Replace combination meter. Refer to MWI-94, "
Removal and Installation".
Condition Brake warning lamp (Note 1)
Ignition switch OFF–
For 1 second after turning ON ignition switch× (Note 2)
1 second later after turning ON ignition switch× (Note 2)
EBD function is malfunctioning.×

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