NISSAN TIIDA 2008 Service Repair Manual

Page 1291 of 2771

DTC P0131 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-217
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 49, 53 or A/F sensor 1 terminals 1, 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-136
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace.
6.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>>INSPECTION END Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3308E
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
149
253
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.

Page 1292 of 2771

EC-218
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0131 A/F SENSOR 1
Removal and Installation
INFOID:0000000001702718
AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
Refer to EM-21.

Page 1293 of 2771

DTC P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-219
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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DTC P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001702719
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800°C
(1,472°F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001702720
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001702721
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the air fuel ratio (A/
F) sensor 1 signal is not inordinately high.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001702722
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
PBIB3353E
PBIB3354E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1) • Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at
2,000 rpmFluctuates around 2.2V
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0132
0132Air fuel ratio (A/F) sen-
sor 1 circuit high volt-
ageThe A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 5V.• Harness or connectors
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor circuit is open
or shorted.]
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1

Page 1294 of 2771

EC-220
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” indication.
If the indication is constantly approx. 5V, go to EC-222, &#34;
Diagno-
sis Procedure&#34;.
If the indication is not constantly approx. 5V, go to next step.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then
restart engine.
5. Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH)
within 20 seconds after restarting engine.
6. Maintain the following conditions for about 20 consecutive sec-
onds.
NOTE:
•Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during the cruising.
•If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute after restarting engine at step 4, return to step
4.
7. If 1st trip DTC is displayed, go to EC-222, &#34;
Diagnosis Procedure&#34;.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
ENG SPEED 1,000 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE More than 40 km/h (25 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.5 - 9.0 msec
Shift lever Suitable position
SEF581Z

Page 1295 of 2771

DTC P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-221
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000001702723
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
BBWA2631E

Page 1296 of 2771

EC-222
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM&#39;s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001702724
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-142, &#34;
Ground Inspection&#34;.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector (1).
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
3 G A/F sensor 1 heater[Engine is running]
•Warm-up condition
• Idle speed
(More than 140 seconds after starting
engine)Approximately 2.9 - 8.8V
49 W A/F sensor 1[Engine is running]
•Warm-up condition
• Engine speed: 2,000 rpmApproximately 1.8V
Output voltage varies with air fuel
ratio.
53 B A/F sensor 1[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 2.2V
PBIA8148J
:Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
BBIA0698E
BBIA0699E

Page 1297 of 2771

DTC P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-223
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 49, 53 or A/F sensor 1 terminals 1, 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-136
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace.
6.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>>INSPECTION END Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3308E
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
149
253
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.

Page 1298 of 2771

EC-224
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
Removal and Installation
INFOID:0000000001702725
AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
Refer to EM-21.

Page 1299 of 2771

DTC P0133 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-225
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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DTC P0133 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001702726
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800°C
(1,472°F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001702727
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001702728
To judge the malfunction of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F sig-
nal computed by ECM from the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 signal. The time is compensated by engine operat-
ing (speed and load), fuel feedback control constant, and the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 temperature index.
Judgment is based on whether the compensated time (the A/F sensor 1 signal cycling time index) is inordi-
nately long or not.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001702729
NOTE:
PBIB3353E
PBIB3354E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1) • Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at
2,000 rpmFluctuates around 2.2V
DTC No.Trouble diag-
nosis nameDTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0133
0133Air fuel ratio
(A/F) sensor 1
circuit slow re-
sponseThe response of the A/F signal computed by ECM from
A/F sensor 1 signal takes more than the specified time.• Harness or connectors
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor circuit is open
or shorted.]
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor heater 1
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
•PCV
• Mass air flow sensor

Page 1300 of 2771

EC-226
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0133 A/F SENSOR 1
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Select “A/F SEN1(B1) P1278/P1279” of “A/F SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
6. Touch “START”.
If “COMPLETED” appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to step
10.
If “COMPLETED” does not appear on CONSULT-II screen, go to
the following step.
7. After perform the following procedure, “TESTING” will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen.
a. Increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 5,000 rpm and keep it
for 10 seconds.
b. Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about
10 seconds.
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 10 seconds, refer to EC-
127.
8. Wait for about 20 seconds at idle at under the condition that
“TESTING” is displayed on the CONSULT-II screen.
9. Make sure that “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”.
If “TESTING” changed to “OUT OF CONDITION”, refer to
EC-127
.
10. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULT”.
If “NG” is displayed, go to EC-229, &#34;
Diagnosis Procedure&#34;.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select Service $01 with GST.
3. Calculate the total value of “Short term fuel trim” and “Long term fuel trim” indications.
Make sure that the total percentage should be within ±15%.
If OK, go to the following step.
If NG, check the following.
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
PBIB0756E
PBIB1925E
PBIB0758E

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