NISSAN TIIDA 2008 Service Repair Manual
Page 1361 of 2771
DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-287
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm
between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion
as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is
generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
• Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil
within 50cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the electrical discharge voltage
becomes 20kV or more.
• It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm, the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded metal portion.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-531
.
7.CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For
spark plug type, refer to MA-17, "
Changing Spark
Plugs".
NG >> 1. Repair or clean spark plug.
2. GO TO 8.
8.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for about three seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug
and the grounded portion.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to MA-17, "
Changing
Spark Plugs".
9.CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURESpark should be generated.
PBIB2325E
Spark should be generated.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
Page 1362 of 2771
EC-288
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
Check compression pressure. Refer to EM-62, "On-Vehicle Service".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
10.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-78, "
Fuel Pressure Check".
3. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-78, "
Fuel Pressure Check".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 11.
11 .DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to EC-526
.)
• Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to EC-78, "
Fuel Pressure Check".)
• Fuel lines (Refer to EM-33
.)
• Fuel filter for clogging
>> Repair or replace.
12.CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to EC-69, "
Basic Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Follow the EC-69, "
Basic Inspection".
13.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector (1).
- Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 (2)
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 49, 53 or A/F sensor 1 terminals 1, 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2, 51 psi)
Items Specifications
Target idle speedA/T: 700 ± 50 rpm (in P or N position)
CVT: 700 ± 50 rpm (in P or N position)
M/T: 700 ± 50 rpm (in Neutral position)
Ignition timingA/T: 13 ± 5° BTDC (in P or N position)
CVT: 13 ± 5° BTDC (in Neutral position)
M/T: 13 ± 5° BTDC (in Neutral position)
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
149
253
Continuity should exist.
BBIA0699E
Page 1363 of 2771
DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-289
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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6. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-154, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> GO TO 15.
15.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>>INSPECTION END
16.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
ground. Refer to EC-167
.
17.CHECK SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART
Check items on the rough idle symptom in EC-88, "
Symptom Matrix Chart".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> Repair or replace.
18.ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC
Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to EC-47, "
Emission-related
Diagnostic Information".
>> GO TO 19.
19.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-136
. Continuity should not exist.
at idling : 1.0 - 4.0 g·m/sec
at 2,500 rpm : 2.0 - 10.0 g·m/sec
at idling : 1.0 - 4.0 g·m/sec
at 2,500 rpm : 2.0 - 10.0 g·m/sec
Page 1364 of 2771
EC-290
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
>>INSPECTION END
Page 1365 of 2771
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-291
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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DTC P0327, P0328 KS
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001702793
The knock sensor (1) is attached to the cylinder block. It senses
engine knocking using a piezoelectric element. A knocking vibration
from the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pres-
sure is converted into a voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
• : Vehicle front
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001702794
The MIL will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001702795
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-293, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB3264E
DTC No. Trouble Diagnosis Name DTC Detected Condition Possible Cause
P0327
0327Knock sensor circuit low
inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.• Harness or connectors
(Knock sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Knock sensor P0328
0328Knock sensor circuit high
inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF058Y
Page 1366 of 2771
EC-292
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000001702796
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
BBWA2637E
Page 1367 of 2771
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-293
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001702797
1.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ECM terminal 37 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 MΩ.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect knock sensor (1) harness connector.
- : Vehicle front
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 37 and knock
sensor terminal 1. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to EC-294, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace knock sensor.
4.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-142, "
Ground Inspection".
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
37 W Knock sensor[Engine is running]
• Idle speedApproximately 2.5V
40 —Sensor ground
(Knock sensor)[Engine is running]
•Warm-up condition
• Idle speedApproximately 0V
Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588kΩ [at 20°C (68°F)]
Continuity should exist.
PBIB3264E
BBIA0698E
Page 1368 of 2771
EC-294
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
5.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR SHIELD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Reconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 40 and knock sensor terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-136
.
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001702798
KNOCK SENSOR
1. Check resistance between knock sensor terminal 1 and ground.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure
more than 10 MΩ.
CAUTION:
Do not use any knock sensors that have been dropped or
physically damaged. Use only new ones.
2. If NG, replace knock sensor.
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000001702799
KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to EM-76.
:Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
Continuity should exist
Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588kΩ [at 20°C (68°F)]
SEF227W
Page 1369 of 2771
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-295
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001702800
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the cylinder
block rear housing facing the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal plate at
the end of the crankshaft. It detects the fluctuation of the engine rev-
olution. The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor to change. The changing gap causes
the magnetic field near the sensor to change. Due to the changing
magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes. The ECM
receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of the engine
revolution.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001702801
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001702802
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001702803
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
PBIA9209J
PBIB2382E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ENG SPEED• Run engine and compare CONSULT-II value with the tachometer indica-
tion.Almost the same speed as the ta-
chometer indication.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0335
0335Crankshaft position sen-
sor (POS) circuit• The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal is not
detected by the ECM during the first few seconds of
engine cranking.
• The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft position
sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM while the engine is
running.
• The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal is not in
the normal pattern during engine running.• Harness or connectors
[Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
circuit is open or shorted.]
(Accelerator pedal position sensor
circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit
is shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure
sensor circuit is shorted.)
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sen-
sor
• Signal plate
Page 1370 of 2771
EC-296
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 sec-
onds at idle speed.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-298, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y