NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual

Page 2271 of 3833

DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
AT-193
[EURO-OBD]
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DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
PFP:31940
DescriptionECS004SI
The A/T fluid temperature sensor detects the A/T fluid temperature
and sends a signal to the TCM.
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
SCIA0735E
SAT021J
Monitor item Condition Specification (Approximately)
A/T fluid temperature sensorCold [20°C (68°F)]

Hot [80°C (176°F)]1.5V

0.5V2.5 kΩ

0.3 kΩ
Te r m i -
nal No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement stan-
dard
(Approx.)
10 BR/W Power sourceWhen turning ignition switch to “ON”. Battery voltage
When turning ignition switch to
“OFF”.0V
19 BR/R Power source Same as No. 10
28 R/BPower source
(Memory back-up)or When turning ignition switch to
“OFF”.Battery voltage
When turning ignition switch to “ON”. Battery voltage
42 BGround
(A/T fluid temper-
ature sensor)———
47 BRA/T fluid tempera-
ture sensorWhen ATF temperature is 20°C
(68°F).1.5V
When ATF temperature is 80°C
(176°F).0.5V

Page 2272 of 3833

AT-194
[EURO-OBD]
DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle under the following conditions:
Selector lever in “D”, vehicle speed higher than 20 km/h (12
MPH).
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions:
Selector lever in “D”, vehicle speed higher than 20 km/h (12
MPH).
3. Perform self-diagnosis.
Refer to AT- 5 1 , "
TCM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO
TOOLS)" .
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when... Check items (Possible cause)
: BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN
TCM receives an excessively low or high
voltage from the sensor.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●A/T fluid temperature sensor
: 8th judgement flicker
SAT014K
SAT971J
SCIA0702E

Page 2273 of 3833

DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
AT-195
[EURO-OBD]
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Wiring Diagram — AT — BA/FTSECS004SJ
TCWA0044E

Page 2274 of 3833

AT-196
[EURO-OBD]
DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS004SK
1. CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE
1. Turn ignition switch to “ON” position.
(Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between TCM terminals 10, 19, 28 and ground.
3. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
4. Check voltage between TCM terminal 28 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Check the following items:
●Harness for short or open between ignition switch and
TCM
●Ignition switch and fuse
Refer to PG-2, "
POWER SUPPLY ROUTING" .
2. CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR WITH TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine compartment.
3. Check resistance between terminals 6 and 7 when A/T is cold.
4. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 3.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 4.
NG >> 1. Remove oil pan.
2. Check the following items:
–A/T fluid temperature sensor
Refer to AT-198, "
Component Inspection" .
–Harness of terminal cord assembly for short or open Voltage: Battery voltage
Voltage: Battery voltage
SCIA0736E
Resistance: Cold [20°C (68°F)]
Approximately 2.5 kΩ
SCIA0737E

Page 2275 of 3833

DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
AT-197
[EURO-OBD]
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3.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR (WITH CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “FLUID TEMP SE”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check the following item:
●Harness for short or open between TCM, ECM and
terminal cord assembly
●Ground circuit for ECM
Refer to EC-267, "
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUP-
PLY" (QR25DE) or EC-995, "DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY" (QR20DE).
4.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR (WITHOUT CONSULT-II)
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM terminal 47 and ground while warming up A/T.
3. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
4. Disconnect TCM harness connector.
5. Check resistance between terminal 42 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check the following item:
●Harness for short or open between TCM, ECM and
terminal cord assembly
●Ground circuit for ECM
Refer to EC-267, "
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUP-
PLY" (QR25DE) or EC-995, "DTC P1065 ECM
POWER SUPPLY" (QR20DE). Vo l t a g e :
Cold [20°C (68°F)]→ Hot [80°C (176°F)]
Approximately 1.5V → 0.5V
SAT614J
Vo l t a g e :
Cold [20°C (68°F)]→ Hot [80°C (176°F)]
Approximately 1.5V → 0.5V
SCIA0738E
Continuity should exist.
SCIA0739E

Page 2276 of 3833

AT-198
[EURO-OBD]
DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
5. CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation procedure, AT- 1 9 4 , "
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
(DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> 1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Component InspectionECS004SL
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
●For removal, refer to AT-414, "REMOVAL" .
●Check resistance between two terminals while changing temper-
ature as shown at left.
Temperature °C (°F) Resistance
20 (68) Approximately 2.5 kΩ
80 (176) Approximately 0.3 kΩ
SAT298F

Page 2277 of 3833

DTC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
AT-199
[EURO-OBD]
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DTC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTRPFP:24814
DescriptionECS004SM
The vehicle speed sensor·MTR is built into the speedometer assem-
bly. The sensor functions as an auxiliary device to the revolution sen-
sor when it is malfunctioning. The TCM will then use a signal sent
from the vehicle speed sensor·MTR.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
SCIA0716E
Te r m i -
nal No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement stan-
dard
(Approx.)
40 L/BVehicle speed
sensorWhen moving vehicle at 2 to 3 km/h
(1 to 2 MPH) for 1 m (3 ft) or more.Voltage varies
between less
than 1V and
more than 4.5V
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when... Check items (Possible cause)
: VHCL SPEED SEN·MTR
TCM does not receive the proper voltage
signal from the sensor.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●Combination meter
●4WD/ABS control unit : 2nd judgement flicker

Page 2278 of 3833

AT-200
[EURO-OBD]
DTC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
●Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
●If conducting this “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”
again, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 5
seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the mal-
function is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and accelerate vehicle from 0 to 25 km/h (0 to 16
MPH).
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions:
Selector lever in “D” and vehicle speed higher than 25 km/h (16
MPH).
3. Perform self-diagnosis.
Refer to TCM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (No Tools),
AT- 5 1 , "
TCM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS)"
.
SAT014K
SAT971J
SCIA0696E

Page 2279 of 3833

DTC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
AT-201
[EURO-OBD]
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Wiring Diagram — AT — VSSMTRECS004SN
TCWA0038E

Page 2280 of 3833

AT-202
[EURO-OBD]
DTC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS004SO
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “VHCL/S SE·MTR” while driving.
Check the value changes according to driving speed.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM terminal 40 and ground while driv-
ing at 2 to 3 km/h (1 to 2 MPH) for 1 m (3 ft) or more.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Check the following items. If any items are damaged,
repair or replace damaged parts.
●Combination meter
Refer to DI-4, "
COMBINATION METERS (LHD MODELS)" or DI-24, "COMBINATION
METERS (RHD MODELS)" .
●Harness for short or open between TCM and combination meter
●4WD/ABS control unit
Refer to BRC-24, "
SELF-DIAGNOSIS" .
●Harness for short or open between 4WD/ABS control unit and combination meter
2. CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation procedure. Refer to AT- 2 0 0 , "
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE
CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> 1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
SAT614J
Voltage: Voltage varies between less than 1V and
more than 4.5V.
SCIA0717E

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