NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual
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DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-497
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2. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-499, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Turn ignition switch "OFF", wait at least 10 seconds and then turn "ON".
3. Perform "Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)" with ECM.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-499, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
SEF058Y
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EC-498
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DTC P0327, P0328 KS
Wiring Diagram
EBS00BHD
TBWA0064E
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DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-499
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00BHE
1.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ECM terminal 82 and engine ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 MW.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 82 and knock sensor terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
Refer toEC-500, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace knock sensor.Resistance: Approximately 530 - 590kW[at 20°C(68°F)]
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0512E
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EC-500
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DTC P0327, P0328 KS
4.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
Loose and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-453, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00BHF
KNOCK SENSOR
Check resistance between knock sensor terminal 1 and ground.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more
than 10 MW.
CAUTION:
Do not use any knock sensors that have been dropped or phys-
ically damaged. Use only new ones.
Removal and InstallationEBS00BHG
KNOCK SENSOR
Refer toEM-64, "CYLINDER BLOCK".
PBIB0494E
Resistance: Approximately 530 - 590kW[at 20°C(68°F)]
SEF478Y
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-501
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionEBS00BHH
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the cylinder
block rear housing facing the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal plate at
the end of the crankshaft. It detects the fluctuation of the engine rev-
olution.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00BHI
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00BHJ
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
PBIB0562E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ENG SPEED·
lTachometer: Connect
lRun engine and compare tachometer indication with the CONSULT-II
value.Almost the same speed as the
CONSULT-II value.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
71 PU/RCrankshaft position
sensor (POS)[Engineisrunning]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speedApproximately 3V
[Engineisrunning]
lEngine speed is 2,000 rpmApproximately 3V
PBIB0527E
PBIB0528E
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EC-502
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00BHK
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00BHL
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch "ON".
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
2. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 sec-
onds at idle speed.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-504, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Crank engine at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Turn ignition switch "OFF", wait at least 10 seconds and then turn "ON".
3. Perform "Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)" with ECM.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-504, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0335
0335Crankshaft position
sensor (POS) circuit
lThe crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not detected by the ECM during the first
few seconds of engine cranking.
lThe proper pulse signal from the crankshaft
position sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM
while the engine is running.
lThe crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not in the normal pattern during engine
running.
lHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
lCrankshaft position sensor (POS)
lSignal plate
SEF058Y
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-503
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Wiring DiagramEBS00BHM
TBWA0065E
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EC-504
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00BHN
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch "ON".
3. Check voltage between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
lHarness for open or short between ECM and crankshaft position sensor (POS)
lHarness for open or short between ECM relay and crankshaft position sensor (POS)
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB0494E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0512E
PBIB0664E
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-505
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4.CHECK CKP (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch "OFF".
2. Check harness continuity between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 3 and engine ground. Refer to Wiring Dia-
gram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 71 and CKP sensor (POS) terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer toEC-505, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
7.CHECK GEAR TOOTH
Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace the signal plate.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-453, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00BHO
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
1. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
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EC-506
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
2. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connec-
tor.
3. Remove the sensor.
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5. Check resistance as shown in the figure.
Removal and InstallationEBS00BHP
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer toEM-64, "CYLINDER BLOCK".
PBIB0563E
Terminal No. (Polarity) ResistanceW[at 25°C(77°F)]
1(+)-2(-)
Except 0 or¥ 1(+)-3(-)
2(+)-3(-)
PBIB0564E