NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual
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DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-507
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EC
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionEBS00BHQ
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the retraction with
intake valve camshaft to identify a particular cylinder. The crankshaft
position sensor (POS) senses the piston position.
When the crankshaft position sensor (POS) system becomes inoper-
ative, the camshaft position sensor (PHASE) provides various con-
trols of engine parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification
signals.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause
thegapwiththesensortochange.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00BHR
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00BHS
PBIB0562E
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
63 L/WCamshaft position
sensor (PHASE)[Engineisrunning]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speed1.0 - 4.0V
[Engineisrunning]
lEngine speed is 2,000 rpm.1.0 - 4.0V
PBIB0525E
PBIB0526E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0340
0340Camshaft position sen-
sor (PHASE) circuit
lThe cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
for the first few seconds during engine
cranking.
lThe cylinder No. signal is not set to ECM
during engine running.
lThe cylinder No. signal is not in the normal
pattern during engine running.
lHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
lCamshaft position sensor (PHASE)
lCamshaft (Intake)
lStarter motor (Refer toSC-21.)
lStarting system circuit (Refer toSC-21.)
lDead (Weak) battery
Page 1622 of 3066
EC-508
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00BHT
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch "ON".
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 sec-
onds at idle speed.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-510, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5. Maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5
seconds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-510, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Crank engine at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Turn ignition switch "OFF", wait at least 10 seconds and then turn "ON".
3. Perform "Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)" with ECM.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-510, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5. Start engine and maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.
6. Turn ignition switch "OFF", wait at least 10 seconds and then turn "ON".
7. Perform "Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)" with ECM.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-510, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
SEF013Y
Page 1623 of 3066
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-509
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Wiring DiagramEBS00BHU
TBWA0066E
Page 1624 of 3066
EC-510
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DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00BHV
1.CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to “START” position.
Ye s o r N o
Yes >>GOTO2.
No >> Check starting system. (Refer toSC-21, "
STARTING SYSTEM".)
2.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch "ON".
3. Check voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.Does the engine turn over?
Does the starter motor operate?
PBIB0494E
PBIB0496E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0664E
Page 1625 of 3066
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-511
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EC
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
lHarness for open or short between ECM and camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
lHarness for open or short between ECM relay and camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch "OFF".
2. Check harness continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 3 and engine ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 63 and CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground or short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer toEC-512, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
8.CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
lAccumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
lChipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft. Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0565E
Page 1626 of 3066
EC-512
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DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-453, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00BHW
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
1. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2. Disconnect camshaft position sensor (PHASE) harness connec-
tor.
3. Remove the sensor.
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5. Check resistance as shown in the figure.
Removal and InstallationEBS00BHX
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer toEM-33, "CAMSHAFT".
PBIB0563E
Terminal No. (Polarity) ResistanceW[at 25°C(77°F)]
1(+)-2(-)
Except 0 or¥ 1(+)-3(-)
2(+)-3(-)
PBIB0564E
Page 1627 of 3066
DTC P0500 VSS
EC-513
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EC
DTC P0500 VSSPFP:32702
Component DescriptionEBS00BHY
The vehicle speed signal is sent to the combination meter from the ESP/TCS/ABS control unit (with ESP mod-
els), 4WD/ABS control unit (without ESP models). The combination meter then sends a signal to the ECM.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00BHZ
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00BI0
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00BI1
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
81 L/B Vehicle speed sensor[Engineisrunning]
lLift up the vehicle
lVehicle speed is 40 km/h (25MPH)Approximately 2.3V
PBIB0531E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0500
0500Vehicle speed sensorThe almost 0 km/h (0 MPH) signal from
combination meter is sent to ECM even
when vehicle is being driven.
lHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
lWheel sensor
lESP/TCS/ABS control unit (with ESP models)
l4WD/ABS control unit (without ESP models)
lCombination meter
Page 1628 of 3066
EC-514
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DTC P0500 VSS
2. Read "VHCL SPEED SE" in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CON-
SULT-II. The vehicle speed on CONSULT-II should exceed 10
km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with suitable gear position.
If NG, go toEC-517, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
If OK, go to following step.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive sec-
onds.
6. If DTC is detected, go toEC-517, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
Overall Function CheckEBS00BI2
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the vehicle speed sensor circuit. During this check, a DTC
might not be confirmed.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Lift up the vehicle.
2. Start engine.
3. Read vehicle speed with combination meter.
The vehicle speed indication should be able to exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with suit-
able gear position.
4. If NG, go toEC-517, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
ENG SPEED 2,000 - 6,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70°C(158°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL 4.9 - 31.8 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
PW/ST SIGNAL OFFSEF196Y
Page 1629 of 3066
DTC P0500 VSS
EC-515
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Wiring DiagramEBS00BI3
LHD MODELS
TBWA0068E
Page 1630 of 3066
EC-516
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DTC P0500 VSS
RHD MODELS
TBWA0069E