NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual
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DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-727
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DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTORPFP:16600
DescriptionEBS008X0
The ECM sends the fuel injection signal to EDU (Electronic Drive Unit). Then the EDU sends ON signals to
fuel injectors to operate them.
The EDU monitors injector ground circuit and sends the feedback signal to the ECM.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When fuel injec-
tor receives ON signal from EDU, the coil in the fuel injector is ener-
gized. The energized coil pulls the needle valve back and allows fuel
to flow through the fuel injector into the cylinder. The amount of fuel
injected depends upon the injection pulse duration. Pulse duration is
the length of time the fuel injector remains open. The ECM controls
the injection pulse duration based on engine fuel needs.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS008X1
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS008X2
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIB0482E
PBIB0465E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAIN INJ WID
lEngine: After warming up
lShift lever: Neutral position
lIdle speedNo-load 0.68 - 0.78 msec
Air conditioner switch: ON
Rear window defogger switch: ON0.78 - 0.88 msec
Page 1842 of 3066
EC-728
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DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS008X3
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
A1
A2
A3
A4L/W
Y/PU
PU
YEDU drive No. 2
EDU drive No. 4
EDU drive No. 3
EDU drive No. 1[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speed0-4V
[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lEngine speed is 2,000 rpm0-4V
A8
A9R
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch "ON"]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
A29 W/PU EDU injector check signal[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speed1-5V
[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lEngine speed is 2,000 rpm1-5V
D24
D26G
GECM relay (self-shutoff)[Ignition switch “ON”]
[Ignition switch “OFF”]
lFor a few seconds after turning ignition
switch "OFF"Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch “OFF”]
lA few seconds passed after turning ignition
switch "OFF"BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB0387E
PBIB0388E
PBIB0391E
PBIB0392E
DTC Malfunction is detected when .... Check Items (Possible cause)
P0201
lInjector No.1 does not operate normally.lHarness or connectors
(Injector circuit is open or shorted.)
lElectronic drive unit
lFuel injector P0202
lInjector No.2 does not operate normally.
P0203
lInjector No.3 does not operate normally.
P0204
lInjector No.4 does not operate normally.
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DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-729
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS008X4
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and run it for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
(If engine does not run, turn ignition switch to “START” for at
least 2 seconds.)
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-732, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
SEF817Y
Page 1844 of 3066
EC-730
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DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
Wiring Diagram
EBS008X5
TBWA0132E
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DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-731
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TBWA0133E
Page 1846 of 3066
EC-732
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DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS008X6
1.CHECK ECM OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch "OFF".
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector and EDU harness con-
netor.
3. Check harness continuity between the following terminals corre-
sponding to the malfunctioning cylinder. Refer to Wiring Dia-
gram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK EDU OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect fuel injector harness connector of malfunctioning
cylinder.
2. Check harness continuity between the following terminals corre-
sponding to the malfunctioning cylinder. Refer to Wiring Dia-
gram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTCTe r m i n a l s
Cylinder
ECM EDU
P0201 A4 4 No.1
P0202 A1 1 No.2
P0203 A3 3 No.3
P0204 A2 2 No.4
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0407E
DTCTe r m i n a l s
Cylinder
EDU Fuel injector
P0201 9 4 No.1
P0202 12 4 No.2
P0203 10 4 No.3
P0204 11 4 No.4
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0409E
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DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-733
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3.CHECK FUEL INJECOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity fuel injector terminal 3 of malfunctioning cylinder and EDU terminal 13.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR-I
Refer toEC-733, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace fuel injector.
5.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR-II
1. Remove two fuel injectors of malfunctioning cylinder and another cylinder.
2. Install fuel injectors to different cylinder.
3. Reconnect ECM harness connector, EDU harness connector and fuel injector harness connector.
4. Erase DTC. Refer toEC-666, "
HOW TO ERASE DTC".
5. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-II.
6. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
7. Check DTC.
Same DTC is detected. >>Replace EDU.
Another DTC is detected. >>Replace fuel injector of malfunctioning cylinder.
No DTC is detected. >>GO TO 6.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-699, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS008YK
FUEL INJECTOR
1. Disconnect fuel injector.
2. Check continuity between terminals as shown in the figure.
3. If NG, replace fuel injector.
Removal and InstallationEBS008YL
FUEL INJECTOR
Refer toEM-135, "INJECTION TUBE AND FUEL INJECTOR". Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0406E
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EC-734
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DTC P0335 CRANKSHAFT POSISTION SENSOR (TDC)
DTC P0335 CRANKSHAFT POSISTION SENSOR (TDC)
PFP:23731
DescriptionEBS004RQ
The crankshaft position sensor (TDC) monitors engine speed by
means of signals from the sensing plate (with 23 protrusions)
installed to the fly wheel. The datum signal output is detected 15°
signal and sent to the ECM. The sensor signal is used for fuel injec-
tion control and fuel injection timing control.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS004RR
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS004RS
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
PBIB0368E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
CKPS ·RPM (TDC)
lTachometer: Connect
lRun engine and compare tachometer indication with the CONSULT-II
value.Almost the same speed as the
CONSULT-II value.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA(DC Voltage and Pulse Sig-
nal)
B20 L/RCrankshaft position sen-
sor (TDC) ground[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speedApproximately 0V
B21 L/GCrankshaft position sen-
sor (TDC)[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speed0 - 12.5V
[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lEngine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - 12.5V
PBIB0395E
PBIB0396E
Page 1849 of 3066
DTC P0335 CRANKSHAFT POSISTION SENSOR (TDC)
EC-735
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On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS004RT
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS004RU
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
2. Crank engine for at least 1 second.
3. Start engine and run it for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-737, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
DTC Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0335
lAn improper voltage signal from the sensor is sent
to ECM during running and cranking.lHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
lCrankshaft position sensor (TDC)
SEF817Y
Page 1850 of 3066
EC-736
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DTC P0335 CRANKSHAFT POSISTION SENSOR (TDC)
Wiring Diagram
EBS004RV
TBWA0123E