fuel filter NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2003, Model line: X-TRAIL, Model: NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003Pages: 3066, PDF Size: 51.47 MB
Page 1072 of 3066

DI-18
COMBINATION METERS (LHD MODELS)
The Fuel Gauge Does Not Move to F-position.
EKS002ZK
1.QUESTIONNAIRE 1
Does it take a long time for the pointer to move to F-position?
YES?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.QUESTIONNAIRE 2
Was the vehicle fueled with the ignition switch ON?
YES?
YES >> Be sure to fuel the vehicle with the ignition switch OFF. Otherwise it will take a long time to move
to F-position because of the characteristic of the fuel gauge.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.QUESTIONNAIRE 3
Is the floor or the vehicle inclined?
YES?
YES >> It may not be filled fully.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.QUESTIONNAIRE 4
During driving, does the fuel gauge pointer move gradually toward E-position?
YES?
YES >> Check the components. Refer toDI-19, "Electrical Components Inspection".
NO >> The float arm may interfere or bind with any of the components in the fuel tank.
The Fuel Gauge Does Not Work.EKS002ZL
1.HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check combination meter, fuel level sensor unit, sub fuel level sensor unit and terminals (meter-side,
module-side, and harness-side) for poor connection and bend.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair connector.
2.CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION
Check fuel level sensor unit or sub fuel level sensor unit installation (refer toFL-4, "
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
UNIT, FUEL FILTER AND FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY"for QR engine models orFL-17, "FUEL LEVEL SEN-
SOR UNIT"for YD engine models, and check whether the float arm interferes or binds with any components
inside the arm.
OK or NG
OK >> Fuel level sensor unit is OK.
NG >> Check fuel level sensor unit or sub fuel level sensor unit. Refer toDI-19, "
Electrical Components
Inspection".
Page 1073 of 3066

COMBINATION METERS (LHD MODELS)
DI-19
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DI
Low Fuel Warning Lamp Illuminate or Not IlluminateEKS002ZM
1.DIAGNOSIS MODE INSPECTION
Preform combination meter diagnosis mode. Refer toDI-10, "
Meter/Gauge Operation and Odo/Trip Meter
Segment Check in Diagnosis Mode".
OK or NG
OK >> Check fuel level sensor unit or sub fuel level sensor unit. Refer toDI-19, "Electrical Components
Inspection".
NG >> Replace combination meter.
Electrical Components InspectionEKS002ZN
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT CHECK / GASOLINE ENGINE MODELS
For removal, refer toFL-4, "FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT, FUEL FILTER AND FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY"for
Gasoline engine models.
Fuel level sensor unit
Check the resistance between terminals 1 and 4.
*1 and *2: When float rod is in contact with stopper.
Sub fuel level sensor unit
Check the resistance between terminals 3 and 1.
*1 and *2: When float rod is in contact with stopper.
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT CHECK / DIESEL ENGINE MODELS EXCEPT FOR NORTHERN
EUROPE
For removal, refer toFL-17, "FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT"for Diesel engine models.
Fuel level sensor unit
Check the resistance between terminals 1 and 4.
*1 and *2: When float rod is in contact with stopper.Ohmmeter
Float position mm (in)Resistance
valueW
(+) (-)
41*1 Full 24 (2.36) Approx. 4 - 6
*2 Empty 167 (6.57) Approx.79 - 84
SKIA0904E
Ohmmeter
Float position mm (in)Resistance
valueW
(+) (-)
13*1 Full 35 (1.50) Approx. 0.8 -1
*2 Empty 186 (6.38) Approx.79 - 84
SKIA1032E
Ohmmeter
Float position mm (in)Resistance
valueW
(+) (-)
41*1 Full 24 (2.38) Approx. 4 - 6
*2 Empty 170 (6.46) Approx. 79 - 84
SKIA0908E
Page 1090 of 3066

DI-36
COMBINATION METERS (RHD MODELS)
The Fuel Gauge Does Not Move to F-position.
EKS0030V
1.QUESTIONNAIRE 1
Does it take a long time for the pointer to move to F-position?
YES?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.QUESTIONNAIRE 2
Was the vehicle fueled with the ignition switch ON?
YES ?
YES >> Be sure to fuel the vehicle with the ignition switch OFF. Otherwise it will take a long time to move
to F-position because of the characteristic of the fuel gauge.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.QUESTIONNAIRE 3
Is the floor or the vehicle inclined?
YES?
YES >> It may not be filled fully.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.QUESTIONNAIRE 4
During driving, does the fuel gauge pointer move gradually toward E-position?
YES ?
YES >> Check the components. Refer toDI-37, "Electrical Components Inspection".
NO >> The float arm may interfere or bind with any of the components in the fuel tank.
The Fuel Gauge Does Not Work.EKS0030W
1.HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check combination meter, fuel level sensor unit, sub fuel level sensor unit and terminals (meter-side,
module-side, and harness-side) for poor connection and bend.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair connector.
2.CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION
Check fuel level sensor unit or sub fuel level sensor unit installation (refer toFL-4, "
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
UNIT, FUEL FILTER AND FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY"for QR engine models orFL-17, "FUEL LEVEL SEN-
SOR UNIT"for YD engine models, and check whether the float arm interferes or binds with any components
inside the arm.
OK or NG
OK >> Fuel level sensor unit is OK.
NG >> Check fuel level sensor unit or sub fuel level sensor unit. Refer toDI-37, "
Electrical Components
Inspection".
Page 1091 of 3066

COMBINATION METERS (RHD MODELS)
DI-37
C
D
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F
G
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B
DI
Low Fuel Warning Lamp Illuminate or Not IlluminateEKS0030X
1.DIAGNOSIS MODE INSPECTION
Preform combination meter diagnosis mode. Refer toDI-28, "
Meter/Gauge Operation and Odo/Trip Meter
Segment Check in Diagnosis Mode".
OK or NG
OK >> Check fuel level sensor unit or sub fuel level sensor unit. Refer toDI-37, "Electrical Components
Inspection".
NG >> Replace combination meter.
Electrical Components InspectionEKS0031V
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT CHECK / GASOLINE ENGINE MODELS
For removal, refer toFL-4, "FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT, FUEL FILTER AND FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY"for
Gasoline engine models.
Fuel level sensor unit
Check the resistance between terminals 1 and 4.
*1 and *2: When float rod is in contact with stopper.
Sub fuel level sensor unit
Check the resistance between terminals 3 and 1.
*1 and *2: When float rod is in contact with stopper.
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT CHECK / DIESEL ENGINE MODELS
For removal, refer toFL-17, "FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT"for Diesel engine models.
Fuel level sensor unit
Check the resistance between terminals 1 and 4.
*1 and *2: When float rod is in contact with stopper.Ohmmeter
Float position mm (in)Resistance
valueW
(+) (-)
41*1 Full 24 (2.36) Approx. 4 - 6
*2 Empty 167 (6.57) Approx.79 - 84
SKIA0904E
Ohmmeter
Float position mm (in)Resistance
valueW
(+) (-)
13*1 Full 35 (1.50) Approx. 0.8 -1
*2 Empty 186 (6.38) Approx.79 - 84
SKIA1032E
Ohmmeter
Float position mm (in)Resistance
valueW
(+) (-)
41*1 Full 24 (2.38) Approx. 4 - 6
23 Empty 170 (6.46) Approx. 79 - 84
SKIA0908E
Page 1123 of 3066

EC-9
C
D
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F
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ECA ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM ................................ 659
System Diagram ................................................... 659
System Chart ....................................................... 660
Fuel Injection Control System .............................. 660
Fuel Injection Timing Control System ................... 662
Air Conditioning Cut Control ................................. 662
Fuel Cut Control (At No Load & High Engine Speed). 662
Crankcase Ventilation System ............................. 663
BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE ............................ 664
Fuel Filter ............................................................. 664
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning .... 664
Fuel Pressure Relief Valve ................................... 665
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM .......... 666
DTC and MI Detection Logic ................................ 666
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ........................... 666
NATS (Nissan Anti-theft System) ......................... 666
Malfunction Indicator (MI) ..................................... 667
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS .......................................... 669
Trouble Diagnosis Introduction ............................. 669
Basic Inspection ................................................... 672
Symptom Matrix Chart ......................................... 676
Engine Control Component Parts Location .......... 680
Circuit Diagram .................................................... 683
ECM Harness Connector Terminal Layout ........... 685
ECM Terminals And Reference Value .................. 685
CONSULT-II Function .......................................... 691
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
. 696
Major Sensor Reference Graph in Data Monitor
Mode .................................................................... 698
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCI-
DENT ...................................................................... 699
Description ........................................................... 699
Diagnostic Procedure ........................................... 699
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM .................. 700
ECM Terminals and Reference Value .................. 700
Wiring Diagram .................................................... 701
Diagnostic Procedure ........................................... 702
Component Inspection ......................................... 705
DTCP0100MASSAIRFLOWSENSOR(MAFS).. 706
Component Description ........................................ 706
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
. 706
ECM Terminals and Reference Value .................. 706
On Board Diagnosis Logic ................................... 707
DTC Confirmation Procedure ............................... 707
Wiring Diagram .................................................... 708
Diagnostic Procedure ........................................... 709
Component Inspection ......................................... 710
Removal and Installation ...................................... 710
DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
(ECT) SENSOR (CIRCUIT) ...................................... 711
Description ............................................................ 711
On Board Diagnosis Logic .................................... 711
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................ 711
Wiring Diagram .................................................... 712
Diagnostic Procedure ........................................... 713Component Inspection ..........................................714
Removal and Installation ......................................714
DTC P0120 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR .................................................................715
Description ............................................................715
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
.715
ECM Terminals and Reference Value ...................715
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................716
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................716
Wiring Diagram .....................................................717
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................718
Component Inspection ..........................................721
Removal and Installation ......................................722
DTC P0190 COMMON RAIL FUEL PRESSURE
SENSOR .................................................................723
Description ............................................................723
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
.723
ECM Terminals and Reference Value ...................723
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................723
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................723
Wiring Diagram .....................................................724
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................725
Component Inspection ..........................................726
Removal and Installation ......................................726
DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR ...................727
Description ............................................................727
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
.727
ECM Terminals and Reference Value ...................727
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................728
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................729
Wiring Diagram .....................................................730
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................732
Component Inspection ..........................................733
Removal and Installation ......................................733
DTC P0335 CRANKSHAFT POSISTION SENSOR
(TDC) .......................................................................734
Description ............................................................734
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
.734
ECM Terminals and Reference Value ...................734
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................735
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................735
Wiring Diagram .....................................................736
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................737
Component Inspection ..........................................737
Removal and Installation ......................................738
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR ......739
Description ............................................................739
ECM Terminals and Reference Value ...................739
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................739
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................739
Wiring Diagram .....................................................741
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................742
Component Inspection ..........................................742
Removal and Installation ......................................743
Page 1149 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE
EC-35
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lTo avoid unnecessary force or tension to hose, use moderately long fuel hose for fuel pressure check.
lDo not use the fuel NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE
EC-35
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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lTo avoid unnecessary force or tension to hose, use moderately long fuel hose for fuel pressure check.
lDo not use the fuel](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1148.png)
BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE
EC-35
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
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lTo avoid unnecessary force or tension to hose, use moderately long fuel hose for fuel pressure check.
lDo not use the fuel hose for checking fuel pressure with damage or cracks on it.
lUse Pressure Gauge to check fuel pressure.
3. Remove fuel hose. Refer toEM-17, "
INTAKE MANIFOLD".
lDo not twist or kink fuel hose because it is plastic hose.
lDo not remove fuel hose from quick connector.
lKeep the original fuel hose to be free from intrusion of dust or foreign substances with a suitable cover.
4. Install the fuel pressure gauge as shown in the figure.
lWipe off oil or dirt from hose insertion part using cloth moist-
ened with gasoline.
lApply proper amount of gasoline between top of the fuel tube
and No.1 spool.
lInsert fuel hose for fuel pressure check until it touches the
No.1 spool on fuel tube.
lUse NISSAN genuine hose clamp (part number: 16439
N4710 or 16439 40U00).
lWhen reconnecting fuel line, always use new clamps.
lWhen reconnecting fuel hose, check the original fuel hose for
damage and abnormality.
lUse a torque driver to tighten clamps.
lInstall hose clamp to the position within 1 - 2 mm (0.04 - 0.08
in).
lMake sure that clamp screw does not contact adjacent parts.
5. After connecting fuel hose for fuel pressure check, pull the hose
with a force of approximately 98 N (10 kg, 22 lb) to confirm fuel
tube does not come off.
6. Turn ignition switch "ON", and check for fuel leakage.
7. Start engine and check for fuel leakage.
8. Read the indication of fuel pressure gauge.
lDo not perform fuel pressure check with system operating. Fuel pressure gauge may indicate false
readings.
lDuring fuel pressure check, confirm for fuel leakage from fuel connection every 3 minutes.
9. If result is unsatisfactory, go to next step.
10. Check the following.
lFuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging
lFuel filter for clogging
lFuel pump
lFuel pressure regulator for clogging
If OK, replace fuel pressure regulator.
If NG, repair or replace.Tightening torque: 1 - 1.5 N·m (0.1 - 0.15 kg-m,
9-13in-lb)
At idling:
Approximately 350 kPa (3.5 bar, 3.7 kg/cm
2,51psi)
PBIB0669E
PBIB0670E
Page 1185 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-71
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Air Air duct
55555 5EM-15
Air cleanerEM-15
Air leakage from air duct
(Mass air flow sensor —electric
throttle control actuator) NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-71
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Air Air duct
55555 5EM-15
Air cleanerEM-15
Air leakage from air duct
(Mass air flow sensor —electric
throttle control actuator)](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1184.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-71
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Air Air duct
55555 5EM-15
Air cleanerEM-15
Air leakage from air duct
(Mass air flow sensor —electric
throttle control actuator)
5555EM-15
Electric throttle control actuatorEM-17
Air leakage from intake manifold/
Collector/GasketEM-17
Cranking Battery
111111 11SC-3
Alternator circuitSC-12
Starter c irc uit 3SC-21
Signal plate 6EM-64
PNP switch
4MT-13or
AT- 1 3 5
Engine Cylinder head
55555 55 5EM-52
Cylinder head gasket 4 3
Cylinder block
66666 66 64
EM-64
Piston
Piston ring
Connecting rod
Bearing
Crankshaft
Va l v e
mecha-
nismTiming chain
55555 55 5EM-43
CamshaftEM-33
Intake valve
3EM-52
Exhaust valve
Exhaust Exhaust manifold/Tube/Muffler/
Gasket
55555 55 5EM-22
,EX-
2Three way catalyst
Lubrica-
tionOil pan/Oil strainer/Oil pump/Oil
filter/Oil gallery/Oil cooler
55555 55 52EM-24
,LU-
9,LU-10,
LU-13
Oil level (Low)/Filthy oilLU-7
SYMPTOM
Reference
page
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE STALL
HESITATION/SURGING/FLAT SPOT
SPARK KNOCK/DETONATION
LACK OF POWER/POOR ACCELERATION
HIGH IDLE/LOW IDLE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEATS/WATER TEMPERATURE HIGH
EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION
BATTERY DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code AA AB AC AD AE AF AG AH AJ AK AL AM HA
Page 1472 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-358
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT
FUEL PUMP
1. Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.
2. Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
terminals NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-358
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT
FUEL PUMP
1. Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.
2. Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
terminals](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1471.png)
EC-358
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT
FUEL PUMP
1. Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.
2. Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
terminals 3 and 5.
CONDENSER
1. Turn ignition switch "OFF".
2. Disconnect condenser harness connector.
3. Check resistance between condenser terminals as 1 and 2.
Removal and InstallationEBS00BDR
FUEL PUMP
Refer toFL-4, "FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT, FUEL FILTER AND FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY". Resistance: Approximately 1.0W[at 25°C(77°F)]
PBIB0658E
Resistance: Above 1MW[at 25°C(77°F)]
SEF124Y
Page 1514 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-400
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE
3. Remove fuel hose. Refer toEM-17, "INTAKE MANIFOLD".
lDo not twist or kink fuel hose because it is plastic hose.
lDo not remove fuel hose from NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-400
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE
3. Remove fuel hose. Refer toEM-17, "INTAKE MANIFOLD".
lDo not twist or kink fuel hose because it is plastic hose.
lDo not remove fuel hose from](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1513.png)
EC-400
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE
3. Remove fuel hose. Refer toEM-17, "INTAKE MANIFOLD".
lDo not twist or kink fuel hose because it is plastic hose.
lDo not remove fuel hose from quick connector.
lKeep the original fuel hose to be free from intrusion of dust or foreign substances with a suitable cover.
4. Install the fuel pressure gauge as shown in the figure.
lWipe off oil or dirt from hose insertion part using cloth moist-
ened with gasoline.
lApply proper amount of gasoline between top of the fuel tube
and No.1 spool.
lInsert fuel hose for fuel pressure check until it touches the
No.1 spool on fuel tube.
lUse NISSAN genuine hose clamp (part number: 16439
N4710 or 16439 40U00).
lWhen reconnecting fuel line, always use new clamps.
lWhen reconnecting fuel hose, check the original fuel hose for
damage and abnormality.
lUse a torque driver to tighten clamps.
lInstall hose clamp to the position within 1 - 2 mm (0.04 - 0.08
in).
lMake sure that clamp screw does not contact adjacent parts.
5. After connecting fuel hose for fuel pressure check, pull the hose
with a force of approximately 98 N (10 kg, 22 lb) to confirm fuel
tube does not come off.
6. Turn ignition switch "ON", and check for fuel leakage.
7. Start engine and check for fuel leakage.
8. Read the indication of fuel pressure gauge.
lDo not perform fuel pressure check with system operating. Fuel pressure gauge may indicate false
readings.
lDuring fuel pressure check, confirm for fuel leakage from fuel connection every 3 minutes.
9. If result is unsatisfactory, go to next step.
10. Check the following.
lFuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging
lFuel filter for clogging
lFuel pump
lFuel pressure regulator for clogging
If OK, replace fuel pressure regulator.
IfNG,repairorreplace.Tightening torque: 1 - 1.5 N·m (0.1 - 0.15 kg-m, 9 - 13
in-lb)
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.5 bar, 3.7 kg/cm
2,51psi)
PBIB0669E
PBIB0670E
Page 1533 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-419
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Air Air duct
55555 5EM-15
Air cleanerEM-15
Air leakage from air duct
(Mass air flow sensor —electric
throttle control actua NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-419
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Air Air duct
55555 5EM-15
Air cleanerEM-15
Air leakage from air duct
(Mass air flow sensor —electric
throttle control actua](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1532.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-419
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
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EC
Air Air duct
55555 5EM-15
Air cleanerEM-15
Air leakage from air duct
(Mass air flow sensor —electric
throttle control actuator)
5555EM-15
Electric throttle control actuatorEM-17
Air leakage from intake manifold/
Collector/GasketEM-17
Cranking Battery
111111 11SC-3
Alternator circuitSC-12
Starter c irc uit 3SC-21
Signal plate 6EM-64
PNP switch
4MT-13or
AT- 3 8 8
Engine Cylinder head
55555 55 5EM-52
Cylinder head gasket 4 3
Cylinder block
66666 66 64
EM-64
Piston
Piston ring
Connecting rod
Bearing
Crankshaft
Va l v e
mecha-
nismTiming chain
55555 55 5EM-43
CamshaftEM-33
Intake valve
3EM-52
Exhaust valve
Exhaust Exhaust manifold/Tube/Muffler/
Gasket
55555 55 5EM-22
,EX-
2Three way catalyst
Lubrica-
tionOil pan/Oil strainer/Oil pump/Oil
filter/Oil gallery/Oil cooler
55555 55 52EM-24
,LU-
9,LU-10,
LU-13
Oil level (Low)/Filthy oilLU-7
SYMPTOM
Reference
page
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE STALL
HESITATION/SURGING/FLAT SPOT
SPARK KNOCK/DETONATION
LACK OF POWER/POOR ACCELERATION
HIGH IDLE/LOW IDLE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEATS/WATER TEMPERATURE HIGH
EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION
BATTERY DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code AA AB AC AD AE AF AG AH AJ AK AL AM HA