NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual

Page 1861 of 3066

DTC P0500 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS)
EC-747
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EC
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS004QQ
1.CHECK DTC WITH 4WD/ABS CONTROL UNIT
Check DTC with 4WD/ABS control unit.
Refer toBRC-7, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Reform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
2.CHECK SPEEDOMETER FUNCTION
Make sure that speed meter functions properly.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 5.
3.CHECK ECM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch "OFF".
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector and combination meter harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal E21 and combination meter terminal 50 or 63. Refer to
Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground or short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
lHarness connectors M64, F29
lHarness for open and short between ECM and combination meter
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK SPEEDOMATER INPUT SIGNL FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch "OFF".
2. Disconnect combination meter harness connector and 4WD/ABS control unit harness connector.
3. Check continuity between combination meter terminal 52 or 42 and 4WD/ABS control unit harness con-
nector. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.

Page 1862 of 3066

EC-748
[YD]
DTC P0500 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS)
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
lHarness connectors M14, E106
lHarness for open and short between 4WD/ABS control unit and combination meter
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK SPEED METER
Refer toDI-4, "
COMBINATION METERS (LHD MODELS)"orDI-22, "COMBINATION METERS (RHD MOD-
ELS)".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace combination meter.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-699, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END

Page 1863 of 3066

DTC P1107 ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-749
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EC
DTC P1107 ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSORPFP:23710
DescriptionEBS004SY
The absolute pressure sensor is built into ECM. The sensor detects
ambient barometric pressure and sends the voltage signal to the
microcomputer.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS004SZ
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS004T0
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and wait at least 2 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-749, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS004T1
1.INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. PerformEC-749, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure",again.
5. Is the DTC P1107 displayed again?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >>GOTO2.
No >>INSPECTION END
PBIB0378E
DTC Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P1107
lAn excessively high or low voltage from the abso-
lute pressure sensor (built-into ECM) is sent to
ECM.lECM
SEF817Y

Page 1864 of 3066

EC-750
[YD]
DTC P1107 ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
2.REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of NATS system and registration of all NATS ignition key IDs. Refer toEC-666,
"NATS (Nissan Anti-theft System)".
3. Perform "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning". Refer toEC-664
.
>>INSPECTION END

Page 1865 of 3066

DTC P1180 FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-751
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EC
DTC P1180 FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSORPFP:16700
DescriptionEBS004T2
Fuel temperature sensor is built in the fuel supply pump. The sensor detects the fuel temperature in the fuel
supply pump and calibrates the fuel injection amount change by fuel temperature.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS004T3
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS004T4
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS004T5
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS004T6
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and run it for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
(If engine does not run, turn ignition switch to “START” for at
least 2 seconds.)
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-753, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
FUEL TEMP SEN
lEngine: After warming up More than 40°C(104°F)
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
A12 PU Fuel temperature sensor[Engine is running]
lWarm-up conditionApproximately 0 - 4.8V
Output voltage varies with fuel
temperature
A23 B Sensor's ground[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speedApproximately 0V
DTC Malfunction is detected when .... Check Items (Possible cause)
P1180
lAn excessively high or low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.lHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
lFuel temperature sensor
SEF817Y

Page 1866 of 3066

EC-752
[YD]
DTC P1180 FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
EBS004T7
TBWA0116E

Page 1867 of 3066

DTC P1180 FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-753
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EC
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS004T8
1.CHECK FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect fuel temperature sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between fuel temperature sensor terminal 1 and
engine ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch "ON".
2. Check harness continuity between fuel temperature sensor terminal 2 and ground. Refer to Wiring Dia-
gram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check harness for open or short to between ECM and fuel temperature sensor.
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-699, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
OK or NG
OK >> Replace fuel supply pump.
NG >> Repair or replace.
Removal and InstallationEBS008Z2
FUEL SUPPLY PUMP
Refer toEM-138, "FUEL SUPPLY PUMP".
PBIB0464E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0420E
Continuity should exist.

Page 1868 of 3066

EC-754
[YD]
DTC P1216 EDU
DTC P1216 EDU
PFP:22710
DescriptionEBS008X9
The ECM sends the fuel injection signal to EDU (Electronic Drive Unit). Then the EDU sends ON signals to
fuel injectors to operate them.
The EDU monitors injector ground circuit and sends the feed back signal to the ECM.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS008XB
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIB0482E
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
A1
A2
A3
A4L/W
Y/PU
PU
YEDU drive No. 2
EDU drive No. 4
EDU drive No. 3
EDU drive No. 1[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speed0-4V
[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lEngine speed is 2,000 rpm0-4V
A8
A9R
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch "ON"]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
A29 W/PU EDU injector check signal[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speed1-5V
PBIB0387E
PBIB0388E
PBIB0391E

Page 1869 of 3066

DTC P1216 EDU
EC-755
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: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS008XC
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS008XD
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and run it for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
(If engine does not run, turn ignition switch to “START” for at
least 2 seconds.)
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-758, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lEngine speed is 2,000 rpm1-5V
D24
D26G
GECM relay (self-shutoff)[Ignition switch “ON”]
[Ignition switch “OFF”]
lFor a few seconds after turning ignition
switch "OFF"Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch “OFF”]
lA few seconds passed after turning ignition
switch "OFF"BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V) TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
PBIB0392E
DTC Malfunction is detected when .... Check Items (Possible cause)
P1216
lEDU feed back signal is not normal pattern.lHarness or connectors
(Injector drive circuit is open or shorted.)
lElectronic drive unit
lFuel injectors
SEF817Y

Page 1870 of 3066

EC-756
[YD]
DTC P1216 EDU
Wiring Diagram
EBS008XE
TBWA0118E

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