NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual
Page 1881 of 3066
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
EC-767
[YD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
lFuse block (J/B) connector E103
l10A fuse
l40A fusible links
lHarness for open or short between cooling fan relay-1 and fuse
lHarness for open or short between cooling fan relay-1 and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK COOLING FAN GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector and cooling fan motor-2 harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between cooling fan relay-1 terminal 3 and cooling fan motor-1 terminal 1, cool-
ing fan motor-1 terminal 4 and body ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Check harness continuity between cooling fan relay-1 terminal 6 and cooling fan motor-2 terminal 1, cool-
ing fan motor-2 terminal 4 and body ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK COOLING FAN OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal E2 and cooling fan relay-1 terminal 2. Refer to Wiring
Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
PBIB0479E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Page 1882 of 3066
EC-768
[YD]
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
lHarness connectors E64, F5
lHarness for open or short between cooling fan relay-1 and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK COOLING FAN RELAY-1
Refer toEC-771, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace cooling fan relay.
7.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS-1 AND -2
Refer toEC-771, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace cooling fan motors.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
PerformEC-699, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
PROCEDURE B
1.CHECK COOLING FAN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect cooling fan relays-2 and -3.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between cooling fan relays-2 and -3 terminals 1,
3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
PBIB0369E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0424E
Page 1883 of 3066
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
EC-769
[YD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
lHarness for open or short between cooling fan relays-2 and -3 and fuse
lHarness for open or short between cooling fan relays-2 and -3 and fusible link
>> Repair harness or connectors.
3.CHECK COOLING FAN GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector and cooling fan motor-2 harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between cooling fan relay-2 terminal 5 and cooling fan motor-1 terminal 2, cool-
ing fan relay-2 terminal 6 and cooling fan motor-1 terminal 3, cooling fan relay-2 terminal 7 and body
ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Check harness continuity between cooling fan relay-3 terminal 5 and cooling fan motor-2 terminal 2, cool-
ing fan relay-3 terminal 6 and cooling fan motor-2 terminal 3, cooling fan relay-3 terminal 7 and body
ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK COOLING FAN OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal E7 and cooling fan relay-2 terminal 2, cooling fan relay-
3 terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
PBIB0479E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Page 1884 of 3066
EC-770
[YD]
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
lHarness connectors E64, F5
lHarness for open or short between cooling fan relays-2 and -3 and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK COOLING FAN RELAYS-2 AND -3
Refer toEC-771, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace cooling fan relays.
7.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS
Refer toEC-771, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace cooling fan motors.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
PerformEC-699, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Main 12 Causes of OverheatingEBS004QY
Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Condition Reference page
OFF 1
lBlocked radiator
lBlocked radiator grille
lBlocked bumper
lVisual No blocking —
2
lCoolant mixturelCoolant tester 50 - 50% coolant mixture SeeMA-17, "RECOM-
MENDED FLUIDS AND
LUBRICANTS".
3
lCoolant levellVisual Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and radi-
ator filler neckSeeMA-27, "Changing
Engine Coolant".
4
lRadiator caplPressure tester 78 - 98 kPa (0.78 - 0.98
bar, 0.8 - 1.0 kg/cm2,11-
14 psi)SeeCO-34, "
Checking
Radiator Cap".
ON*
25lCoolant leakslVisual No leaks SeeCO-30, "LEAK
CHECK".
ON*
26lThermostatlTouch the upper and
lower radiator hosesBoth hoses should be hot SeeCO-42, "THERMO-
STAT AND WATER PIP-
ING".
ON*
17lCooling fanlCONSULT-II Operating See Trouble Diagnosis for
DTC P1217,EC-713
.
OFF 8
lCombustion gas leaklColor checker chemi-
cal tester 4 Gas ana-
lyzerNegative —
Page 1885 of 3066
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
EC-771
[YD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer toCO-26, "
OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS".
Component InspectionEBS004QZ
COOLING FAN RELAY-1, -2 AND -3
Check continuity between terminals 3 and 5, 6 and 7 under the fol-
lowing conditions.
COOLING FAN MOTOR-1 AND -2
Supply battery voltage between the following terminals and check
operation.
ON*39lCoolant temperature
gaugelVisual Gauge less than 3/4
when driving—
lCoolant overflow to
reservoir tanklVisual No overflow during driv-
ing and idlingSeeMA-27, "Changing
Engine Coolant".
OFF*
410lCoolant return from
reservoir tank to radia-
torlVisual Should be initial level in
reservoir tankSeeMA-28, "REFILLING
ENGINE COOLANT".
OFF 11
lCylinder headlStraight gauge feeler
gauge0.1mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)SeeEM-173, "CYLIN-
DER HEAD".
12
lCylinder block and pis-
tonslVisual No scuffing on cylinder
walls or pistonSeeEM-188, "CYLIN-
DER BLOCK". Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Condition Reference page
Conditions Continuity
12V direct current supply between ter-
minals 1 and 2Ye s
No current supply No
SEF745U
SpeedTe r m i n a l s
(+) (–)
Cooling fan motor-1Low 1 4
High 1, 2 3, 4
Cooling fan motor-2Low 1 4
High 1, 2 3, 4
PBIB0423E
Page 1886 of 3066
EC-772
[YD]
DTC P1233 - P1234 SUCTION CONTROL VALVE
DTC P1233 - P1234 SUCTION CONTROL VALVE
PFP:16700
DescriptionEBS008XG
To control the amount of the fuel inhalation of the fuel supply pump, a suction control valve is built into the fuel
supply pump. When the amount of the fuel inhalation of fuel supply pump increases, the fuel supply pump
raises the fuel exhalation pressure. As a result, the fuel injection pressure is raised. When the load of the
engine increases, the ECM sends a signal to the suction control valve to raise the injection pressure.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS008XH
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS008XI
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
SUCTION CV
lEngine: After warming up
lAir conditioner switch: OFF
lShift lever: Neutral position
lNo-loadIdle 70.0 - 71.5°CA
2,000 rpm 73.5 - 75.0°CA
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
E1 LSuction control valve
power supply[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speed0-12.5V
[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lEngine speed is 2,000 rpm0-12.5V
E8 Y/G Suction control valve 1 signal[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speed0-12.5V
[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lEngine speed is 2,000 rpm0-12.5V
PBIB0399E
PBIB0400E
PBIB0401E
PBIB0402E
Page 1887 of 3066
DTC P1233 - P1234 SUCTION CONTROL VALVE
EC-773
[YD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS008XJ
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS008XK
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and run it for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
(If engine does not run, turn ignition switch to “START” for at
least 2 seconds.)
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-775, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
E16 G/W Suction control valve 2 signal[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speed0 - 12.5V
[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lEngine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - 12.5V TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
PBIB0401E
PBIB0402E
DTC Malfunction is detected when .... Check Items (Possible cause)
P1233
lSuction control valve 1 and/or 2 dose not operate
normally.lHarness or connectors
(Fuel supply pump suction control valve circuit is
open or shorted.)
lSuction control valve 1
lSuction control valve 2 P1234
SEF817Y
Page 1888 of 3066
EC-774
[YD]
DTC P1233 - P1234 SUCTION CONTROL VALVE
Wiring Diagram
EBS008XL
TBWA0122E
Page 1889 of 3066
DTC P1233 - P1234 SUCTION CONTROL VALVE
EC-775
[YD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS008XM
1.CHECK ECM OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch "OFF".
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector and fuel supply pump har-
ness connectors.
3. Check continuity between ECM terminal E1 and fuel supply
pump terminals 1, 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK SUCTION CONTROL VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch "OFF".
2. Check continuity between ECM terminal E8 and fuel supply pump terminal 2, ECM terminal E16 and fuel
supply pump terminal 4.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK SUCTION CONTROL VALVE
Refer toEC-776, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace fuel supply pump.
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-699, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
PBIB0464E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1890 of 3066
EC-776
[YD]
DTC P1233 - P1234 SUCTION CONTROL VALVE
Component Inspection
EBS008Z6
SUCTION CONTROL VALVE
1. Check continuity between fuel supply pump terminals 1 and 2, 3
and 4.
2. If NG, replace fuel supply pump.
Removal and InstallationEBS008Z7
FUEL SUPPLY PUMP
Refer toEM-138, "FUEL SUPPLY PUMP". Continuity should exist.
PBIB0466E